IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroyuki Arai (Yokohama National Univ.)
Vice Chair Keizo Cho (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Toru Takahashi (Mitsubishi Electric), Kunio Sakakibara (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Naobumi Michishita (National Defense Academy)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs.), Benjebbour Anass (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Jun Mashino (NTT), Motoki Morita (NEC), Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Manabu Mikami (Softbank Mobile)

Conference Date Wed, Nov 20, 2013 14:00 - 18:05
Thu, Nov 21, 2013 10:00 - 18:35
Fri, Nov 22, 2013 09:20 - 15:45
Topics Adaptive Antenna, Equalization, Interference Canceller, MIMO, Wireless Communication Systems, etc. 
Conference Place Matsue Terrsa 
Address 478-18, Asahi-chou, Matsue-shi, 690-0003 Japan
Transportation Guide Matsue Station (approx. 1-min. walk)
http://www.sanbg.com/terrsa/
Contact
Person
NEC Corporation Motoki Morita
+81-852-31-5550 (Venue)
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by the IEEE AP-S Japan Chapter and URSI-F.
Announcement Please join us for a reception party on November 21st.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, Nov 20 PM  AP1 (Large Conference Room)
Chair: Prof. Takuji Arima (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
14:00 - 15:15
(1)
AP
14:00-14:25 Wideband Design of a 45-degree Linearly-polarized Plate-laminated Waveguide Slot Array Antenna AP2013-100 Takashi Tomura, Jiro Hirokawa, Takuichi Hirano, Makoto Ando (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(2)
AP
14:25-14:50 Design of a linearly polarized radial line MSA array with U-slot circular MSAs AP2013-101 Yuki Kimura, Sakuyoshi Saito, Yuichi Kimura (Saitama Univ.)
(3)
AP
14:50-15:15 Single-layer Corporate-feed Slot Array Antenna using Hollow Rectangular Coaxial Line AP2013-102 Makoto Sano, Jiro Hirokawa, Makoto Ando (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  15:15-15:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 20 PM  AP2 (Large Conference Room)
Chair: Prof. Yuichi Kimura
15:25 - 16:40
(4)
AP
15:25-15:50 FDTD analysis of single source model in periodic structure AP2013-103 Hiroaki Sakamoto, Toru Uno, Takuji Arima (TUAT)
(5)
AP
15:50-16:15 Electromagnetic Simulation of Radiation Efficiency Improvement for an On-chip Antenna by a High Resistivity Substrate Supposing Ion Irradiation AP2013-104 Yuki Yao, Takuichi Hirano, Kenichi Okada, Jiro Hirokawa, Makoto Ando (Titech)
(6)
AP
16:15-16:40 Spatial Eigenmode Decoupling Technique Exploiting Symmetric Antenna Arrangement AP2013-105 Kentaro Murata, Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.)
  16:40-16:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 20 PM  RCS3 (Large Conference Room)
Chair: Motoki Morita (NEC)
16:50 - 17:40
(7)
RCS
16:50-17:15 Throughput performance for field experiments in MU-MIMO Systems RCS2013-174 Takaharu Nagahashi, Kouhei Miyasaka, Takuya Akiyama, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo University of Science, Suwa), Akio Hasui, Kunio Uekado, Satoshi Furihata (Azumino City), Takakazu Namera, Hiroshi Fukui, Hirotaka Sakamoto, Makoto Uno (MIRAIT Technologies), Satoshi Nanamatsu (NPC CCC21L)
(8)
RCS
17:15-17:40 Performance Evaluation of Next Generation Airport Surface Communication System at Sendai Airport RCS2013-175 Kazuyuki Morioka, Naoki Kanada, Shunichi Futatsumori, Junichi Honda, Akiko Kohmura, Naruto Yonemoto, Yasuto Sumiya (ENRI)
Wed, Nov 20 PM  RCS1 (Middle Conference Room)
Chair: Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.)
14:00 - 15:15
(9)
RCS
14:00-14:25 Comparison of Beamforming Matrix Control Methods in Base Station Cooperative Multiuser MIMO Using Block-Diagonalized Beamforming Matrix RCS2013-176 Nobuhide Nonaka (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yuichi Kakishima (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(10)
RCS
14:25-14:50 Investigations on Constellation of Star QAM Schemes Considering Cubic Metric for DFT-Precoded OFDMA RCS2013-177 Chihiro Mori (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(11)
RCS
14:50-15:15 Effects of MCS Selection Error due to RTT and Channel Estimation Error for Signal Detection for OFDM-MIMO Multiplexing with AMC RCS2013-178 Bing Han (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura, Yuichi Kakishima (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
  15:15-15:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 20 PM  RCS2 (Middle Conference Room)
Chair: Kazuto Yano (ATR)
15:25 - 16:40
(12)
RCS
15:25-15:50 A Study on Reduction of Decoding Complexity in Chaos MIMO-OFDM Scheme RCS2013-179 Yuma Inaba, Eiji Okamoto (NITech)
(13)
RCS
15:50-16:15 Channel Equalizer for SDM MIMO-OFDM Systems with Insufficient Guard Interval RCS2013-180 Tomoaki Takeuchi (NHK-ES), Kazuhiko Shibuya (NHK)
(14)
RCS
16:15-16:40 Interference-Aware Channel Segregation Based Dynamic Multi-Channel Assignment RCS2013-181 Yuki Matsumura, Katsuhiro Temma (Tohoku Univ.), Koichi Ishihara, Hirantha Abeysekera, Tomoaki Kumagai (NTT), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  16:40-16:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 20 PM  RCS4 (Middle Conference Room)
Chair: Benjebbour Anass (NTT DoCoMo)
16:50 - 18:05
(15)
RCS
16:50-17:15 Study of Timing Synchronization and Frequency Offset Compensation Scheme in Multi-user MIMO Experimental System RCS2013-182 Hiroki Sato, Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
(16)
RCS
17:15-17:40 A Study on BP-based Signal Detection for a Massive MIMO system in Spatially Correlated Channels RCS2013-183 Wataru Fukuda, Takashi Abiko, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.), Yusuke Ohwatari, Teruo Kawamura, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
(17)
RCS
17:40-18:05 Regions of Interest in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks with Multicast Traffic RCS2013-184 Aldo A. Martinez Castro, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
Thu, Nov 21 AM  AP3 (Large Conference Room)
Chair: Dr. Koshiro Kitao (NTT Docomo)
10:00 - 10:50
(18)
AP
10:00-10:25 On parallel transmission using beam forming with narrow beamwidth in LOS-MIMO system AP2013-106 Takaaki Shirai, Kentaro Nishimori, Ryochi Kataoka, Hideo Makino (Niigata Univ.)
(19)
AP
10:25-10:50 Considerations on Prediction Effects of Multi-User MIMO Channels in Time-Varying Environments AP2013-107 Kanako Yamaguchi, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 21 PM  AP4 (Large Conference Room)
Chair: Prof. Naoki Honma (Iwate University)
11:00 - 11:50
(20)
AP
11:00-11:25 Performance evaluation of linear decoding using real propagation channel on Massive MIMO AP2013-108 Ryochi Kataoka, Kentaro Nishimori, Ngochao Tran (Niigata Univ.), Tetsuro Imai (NTTdocomo)
(21)
AP
11:25-11:50 Study on Alignment Tolerance in Millimeter-Wave MIMO Transmission Using Orthogonal Directivities AP2013-109 Maki Arai, Tomohiro Seki, Ken Hiraga, Kazumitsu Sakamoto, Hideki Toshinaga, Tadao Nakagawa (NTT)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Nov 21 AM  RCS5 (Middle Conference Room)
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
10:00 - 10:50
(22)
RCS
10:00-10:25 Perfomance Evaluation of QZSS Short Message Communication SS-CDMA with Frequency Offset RCS2013-185 Akinori Taira, Yuji Miyake, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)
(23)
RCS
10:25-10:50 Non-linear Fast Fading Compensation for HTRCI-MIMO/OFDM with QRM-MLD and Channel Ranking RCS2013-186 Yuta Ida (Yamaguchi Univ.), Masanori Yofune (Hiroshima City Univ.), Chang-Jun Ahn (Chiba Univ.), Takahiro Matsumoto, Shinya Matsufuji (Yamaguchi Univ.)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 21 PM  RCS6 (Middle Conference Room)
Chair: Motoki Morita (NEC)
11:00 - 11:25
(24)
RCS
11:00-11:25 Experimental Evaluation of Implicit Feedback on Multiuser MIMO-OFDM Systems RCS2013-187 Hayato Fukuzono, Tomoki Murakami, Riichi Kudo, Yasushi Takatori, Masato Mizoguchi (NTT)
  11:25-13:00 Lunch Break ( 95 min. )
Thu, Nov 21 PM  Toward Further Evolution of MIMO Technologies 1 (Large Conference Room)
Chair: Prof. Toshihiko Nishimura
13:00 - 14:00
(25) 13:00-13:30 [Invited Lecture]
Experimental Study on Elevation Directional Channel Properties to Evaluate Performance of FD-MIMO at Base Station in Microcell Environment
-- Outdoor to Indoor Propagation Environment (O2I Scenario) --
AP2013-110 RCS2013-188
Koshiro Kitao, Tetsuro Imai, Kentaro Saito, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(26) 13:30-14:00 [Invited Lecture]
Using Multiple-antenna System for Sensor Application AP2013-111 RCS2013-189
Naoki Honma, Keita Konno (Iwate Univ.), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Nobuyasu Takemura, Tsutomu Mitsui (SAMSUNG R&D INSTITUTE JAPAN), Hiroaki Sato, Yoshitaka Tsunekawa (Iwate Univ.)
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 21 PM  Toward Further Evolution of MIMO Technologies 2 (Large Conference Room)
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
14:10 - 15:40
(27) 14:10-14:40 [Invited Lecture]
PSAM QO-STBC Macro-Diversity and Its Evolution AP2013-112 RCS2013-190
Yoshio Karasawa (UEC)
(28) 14:40-15:10 [Invited Lecture]
Field Experimental Evaluations of Smart Vertical MIMO in LTE-Advanced Downlink AP2013-113 RCS2013-191
Yuki Inoue, Daiki Takeda, Keisuke Saito, Teruo Kawamura, Hidehiro Andoh (NTT DOCOMO, INC.)
(29) 15:10-15:40 [Invited Lecture]
Full-dimensional MIMO (FD-MIMO): Opportunities and Challenges AP2013-114 RCS2013-192
Oussama Souihli, Yasuyuki Hatakawa, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 21 PM  IEEE AP-S Japan Chapter Special Talk (Large Conference Room)
Chair: Prof. Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata University)
15:50 - 16:40
(30)
AP
15:50-16:40 [Special Talk]
Inverse Scattering of Infrared Light: A Computer Vision Approach
Toru Tamaki (Hiroshima Univ.)
  16:40-16:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 21 PM  URSI-F Special Talk (Large Conference Room)
Chair: Prof. Yasuyuki Maekawa (Osaka Electro-Communication University)
16:50 - 17:40
(31)
AP
16:50-17:40 [Special Talk]
(Oral presentation) Estimation of raindrop size distribution from spaceborne radar
-- From aircraft experiment to DPR on Global Precipitation Mission core satellite --
Toshiaki Kozu (Shimane Univ.), Toshio Iguchi (NICT)
  17:40-17:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 21 PM  Invited Lecture 1 (Large Conference Room)
Chair: Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
17:50 - 18:35
(32) 17:50-18:35 [Invited Talk]
Differential Space-Time Coding for Fast Time-Varying Channels and its Applications to Wireless Communication Systems AP2013-115 RCS2013-193
Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Fri, Nov 22 AM  AP5 (Large Conference Room)
Chair: Prof. Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata University)
09:20 - 10:35
(33)
AP
09:20-09:45 DOA Estimation of Multi-band Signals with Frequency Characteristics AP2013-116 Tsubasa Terada, Toshihiko Nishimura, Yasutaka Ogawa, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.), Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.)
(34)
AP
09:45-10:10 Analysis of MRC Diversity Characteristics of OFDM where Delay Profile Exceeds the Guard Interval [III]
-- Derivation of Key Equations and Summary of Calculation Scheme --
AP2013-117
Yoshio Karasawa, Yingxian Zheng (UEC)
(35)
AP
10:10-10:35 Multiple APs Simultaneous Transmission Technology with Implicit Feedback Beamforming AP2013-118 Tomoki Murakami, Hayato Fukuzono, Yasushi Takatori, Masato Mizoguchi (NTT)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 22 PM  AP6 (Large Conference Room)
Chair: Dr. Tetsuro Imai (NTT Docomo)
10:45 - 12:00
(36)
AP
10:45-11:10 Evaluation of Living Body Direction Estimation Using Microwave Sensor in Multi-path Environment AP2013-119 Keita Konno, Dai Sasakawa, Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Nobuyasu Takemura, Tsutomu Mitsui (SRJ), Hiroaki Sato, Yoshitaka Tsunekawa (Iwate Univ.)
(37)
AP
11:10-11:35 CSI estimation method using OQPSK signal for MIMO sensor AP2013-120 Tsubasa Tashiro, Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ), Tsutomu Mitsui, Nobuyasu Takemura (Sammsung R&D Institune Japan)
(38)
AP
11:35-12:00 Performance Evaluation of Distributed MIMO Antenna for Mobile Terminals AP2013-121 Tomohiro Sato, Masaharu Takahashi, Koichi Ito (Chiba Univ.), Yoshiaki Amano, Masayuki Nakano, Akira Yamaguchi (KDDI Labs)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 22 AM  RCS7 (Middle Conference Room)
Chair: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
09:20 - 10:35
(39)
RCS
09:20-09:45 Iterative Decoding based on Interference Estimation in OFDM Transmissions RCS2013-194 Naotoshi Yoda, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Jun Mashino, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(40)
RCS
09:45-10:10 Explicit feedback method for massive MIMO OFDM systems RCS2013-195 Riichi Kudo (NTT), Simon M. D. Armour, Joe P. McGeehan (University of Bristol), Masato Mizoguchi (NTT)
(41)
RCS
10:10-10:35 Blind Adaptive Arrays Using Subcarrier Transmission Power Control RCS2013-196 Kazuki Maruta, Jun Mashino, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 22 PM  RCS8 (Middle Conference Room)
Chair: Satoshi Konishi (KDDI Lab)
10:45 - 12:00
(42)
RCS
10:45-11:10 On Multi-User Power Allocation and Scheduling of Downlink NOMA for Future Radio Access RCS2013-197 Anass Benjebbour (NTT DOCOMO, Inc.), Anxin Li (DOCOMO Beijing Labs), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO, Inc.), Atsushi Harada (DOCOMO Beijing Labs), Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO, Inc.)
(43)
RCS
11:10-11:35 Study on Resource Allocation for Device to Device Direct Communication underlaying LTE-Advanced Network RCS2013-198 Chiharu Yamazaki, Takahiro Saiwai, Masato Fujishiro, Kugo Morita (KYOCERA)
(44)
RCS
11:35-12:00 Differential Space Time Block Coding using QAM Signals in First Modulation RCS2013-199 Shusaku Umeda, Yasunori Kato, Kaoru Tsukamoto, Akihiro Okazaki, Fumio Ishizu (Mitsubishi Electric)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 22 PM  Tutorial Lecture (Large Conference Room)
Chair: Dr. Masayuki Nakano (KDDI Lab.)
13:00 - 13:50
(45) 13:00-13:50 [Tutorial Lecture]
Current Status of the Development of Base Station Antenna for Mobile Communication System AP2013-122 RCS2013-200
Taisuke Ihara, Hiroyuki Kawai, Tatsuhiko Yoshihara, Sho Yoshida (NTT DOCOMO)
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 22 PM  Invited Lecture 2 (Large Conference Room)
Chair: Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
14:00 - 14:45
(46) 14:00-14:45 [Invited Talk]
Collaborative Interference Cancellation for Multi-User MIMO Communication Systems AP2013-123 RCS2013-201
Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 22 PM  RCS9 (Large Conference Room)
Chair: Jun Mashino (NTT)
14:55 - 15:45
(47)
RCS
14:55-15:20 A Study on Adaptive LLR Quantization for Decode-Quantize-Forward Relaying RCS2013-202 Yuichiro Nogawa, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(48)
RCS
15:20-15:45 A Study on Autonomous Node Synchronization Scheme Based on Periodicity in Cyclic Prefix for Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access RCS2013-203 Tatsuki Okuyama, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
Fri, Nov 22 PM  RCS10 (Middle Conference Room)
Chair: Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi)
14:55 - 15:45
(49)
RCS
14:55-15:20 Stochastic Resonance and The Secrecy Capacity of Wiretap Channels RCS2013-204 Oussama Souihli (KDDI R&D Labs), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(50)
RCS
15:20-15:45 Multi-user MIMO of using block-triangulation RCS2013-205 Tatsuya Itakura, Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (AP)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
AP Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kunio Sakakibara (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
E-: _-cry 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Motoki Morita (NEC Corporation)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2013-11-19 09:45:18


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to AP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan