IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Keiji Yamada (NEC)
Vice Chair Minoru Etoh (NTT DoCoMo), Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary Toru Tamaki (Hiroshima Univ.), Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
Assistant Masaaki Iiyama (Kyoto Univ.), Makito Seki (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Speech (SP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Satoru Hayamizu (Gifu Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoichi Yamashita (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Secretary Norihide Kitaoka (Nagoya Univ.), Hiroki Mori (Utsunomiya Univ.)
Assistant Hideki Banno (Meijo Univ.), Masakiyo Fujimoto (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Feb 9, 2012 10:30 - 18:10
Fri, Feb 10, 2012 09:00 - 17:30
Topics  
Conference Place  

Thu, Feb 9  
10:30 - 12:00
(1) 10:30-11:00 A CRF-based method for inferring viewer's intersets in watching TV Masahide Naemura, Masaki Takahashi, Yuko Yamanouchi, Mahito Fujii (NHK)
(2) 11:00-11:30 Estimation of a User's Internal State before the First Input Utterance Using HMM with Non-verbal Information Yuya Chiba (Tohoku Univ.), Masashi Ito (Totec.), Akinori Ito (Tohoku Univ.)
(3) 11:30-12:00 Spotting recognition of time-space patterns from a motion image Ryuichi Oka (Aizu Univ)
Thu, Feb 9  
10:30 - 12:00
(4) 10:30-11:00 Parameter Search Improvement on Facial Expression Synthesis using Active Appearance Models Yuki Nishikiuchi, Kouichi Katsurada, Yurie Iribe, Tsuneo Nitta (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(5) 11:00-11:30 Toward Effect of Difference of Facial Region on Lipreading Performance Daisuke Ikeda, Kouichi Katsurada, Yurie Iribe, Tsuneo Nitta (Toyohasi Univ. of Tech.)
(6) 11:30-12:00 Face recognition based on virtual frontal view generation using LVTM with local patches clustering Xi Li (Nagoya Univ.), Tomokazu Takahashi (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Univ.), Daisuke Deguchi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Feb 9  
13:00 - 14:00
(7) 13:00-13:30 Fault Classification Based on Likelihood Profile Feature Takuya Mikami, Masashi Ando, Jun Koyama, Seiji Hotta (TUAT), Hisae Shibuya, Shunji Maeda (HITACHI)
(8) 13:30-14:00 Retrieval of motion capture data using instrumented puppet interface Naoki Numaguchi, Atsushi Nakazawa (Osaka Univ.), Takaaki Shiratori (DRP), Jessicak K. Hodgins (CMU)
Thu, Feb 9  
13:00 - 14:00
(9) 13:00-13:30 Human Activity Recognition for Content Searching Using a Smartphone Kentarou Shimatani, Tomohiro Mashita, Hiroki Miyamoto, Mayu Iwata, Takahiro Hara, Kiyoshi Kiyokawa, Haruo Takemura, Shojiro Nishio (Osaka Univ.)
(10) 13:30-14:00 Detection of Abnormal Situations Based on Comprehensive Behavioral Patterns Eri Kuzumoto, Tatsuya Gibo, Shigeki Aoki, Takao Miyamoto, Motoi Iwata, Akira Shiozaki (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
  14:00-14:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Feb 9  
14:15 - 16:15
(11) 14:15-14:45 Gait identification robust to changes in walking direction by 4D gait database Ryosuke Baba, Yumi Iwashita (Kyushu Univ.), Koichi Ogawara (Wakayama Univ.), Ryo Kurazume (Kyushu Univ.)
(12) 14:45-15:15 Gait identification robust to changes in observation angle Yumi Iwashita, Ryosuke Baba (Kyushu Univ.), Koichi Ogawara (Wakayama Univ.), Ryo Kurazume (Kyushu Univ.)
(13) 15:15-15:45 Gait identification based on shadows from infrared lights Yumi Iwashita, Koji Uchino, Ryo Kurazume (Kyushu Univ.), Adrian Stoica (JPL)
(14) 15:45-16:15 Subject Adaptation and Adaptive Training for Gait-based Person Identification Muhammad Rasyid Aqmar, Koichi Shinoda, Sadaoki Furui (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Thu, Feb 9  
14:15 - 16:15
(15) 14:15-14:45 Informative Patches Sampling for Image Classification by Utilizing Bottom-up and Top-down Information Shuang Bai, Tetsuya Matsumoto, Yoshinori Takeuchi, Hiroaki Kudo, Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.)
(16) 14:45-15:15 A denoising technique Kenta Aoki, Kensho Fujisaki, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Masahiko Araseki, Yuki Saito, Toshiharu Suzuki (Hokkaido Univ.)
(17) 15:15-15:45 Electrooculogram recognition using hidden Markov model Fuming Fang, Takahiro Shinozaki, Yasuo Horiuchi, Shingo Kuroiwa (Chiba Univ), Sadaoki Furui (Tokyo Tech), Toshimitsu Musha (BFL)
(18) 15:45-16:15 Stock Price Prediction by Combining Stock Price Regression and Web News Text Mining Hiroyoshi Takahashi, Kazuhiro Seki, Kuniaki Uehara (Kobe Univ.)
  16:15-16:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Feb 9  
16:30 - 16:50
(19) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Feature extraction of a character and recognition by right hexagon zoning
Akihito Yamamoto, Wataru Ohyama, Tetsushi Wakabayashi, Fumitaka Kimura (Mie Univ.)
(20) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
A Robust Recognition Method for Rotated Characters
Masashi Yamamura, Wataru Ohyama, Tetsushi Wakabayashi, Fumitaka Kimura (Mie Univ.)
(21) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Layout analysis of document image by run length features
Yuta Mochizuki, Wataru Ohyama, Tetsushi Wakabayashi, Fumitaka Kimura, Yasuji Miyake (Mie Univ.)
(22) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Recognition for NBI Videoendoscopy Using MRF
Tsubasa Hirakawa, Toru Tamaki, Bisser Raytchev, Kazufumi Kaneda, Shigeto Yoshida, Shinji Tanaka (Hiroshima Univ.)
(23) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Realistic CG Stereo Image Dataset With Ground Truth Disparity Maps
Sarah Martull, Martin Peris, Kazuhiro Fukui (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(24) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
A Noise-Robust Feature Representation by Random Ferns Using Wild-Card
Nobuhiro Takenouchi, Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
(25) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Improving Random Forests by Introducing of Distribution Between
Yohei Mishina, Yuji Yamauchi, Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
(26) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Fusion of satellite imagery using IHS transform
Naoko Tsukamoto, Yoshihiro Sugaya, Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(27) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Gesture recognition from human motion and objects
Misa Katte, Yuzuko Utsumi, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(28) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Object Recognition Based on Automatic Selection of Semantic Attributes
Eri Togawa, Martin Klinkigt, Katsufumi Inoue, Koichi Kise (OPU)
(29) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Improving robustness of ear biometrics rotated in depth
Daishi Watabe, Hideyasu Sai, Katsuhiro Sakai (SIT), Osamu Nakamura (Kogakuin)
(30) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Improvement of the Speaker-direction Detection Method under Mechanical Noises using the phase segregation of SAFIA
Keisuke Kawano, Takeshi Kawabata (KGU)
(31) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Evaluation of In-Car Speech
-- Combination of Array Microphones and Spectral Subtraction --
Daiki Fuzisawa, Takuya Yokota, Takahiro Ono, Daichi Hirama, Nobuo Hataoka (TIT)
(32) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Sputum detection in real environment using sparse representation
Tatsuya Yamashita, Satoshi Tamura, Kenji Hayashi, Yutaka Nishimoto, Satoru Hayamizu (Gifu Univ.)
(33) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Case-based techniques for designing piece-move utterances in a two-player board game
Ryota Tominaga, Takeshi Kawabata (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
(34) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
An Analysis of Foreign Student Utterances for Computerized Japanese Speaking Test Web System
Risa Kurihara (Wakayama Univ.), Kenkichi Ishizuka (Univ. of Tsukuba), Ryuichi Nisimura (Wakayama Univ.), Takahiro Shinozaki (Chiba Univ.), Takeshi Yamada, Shingo Imai (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Thu, Feb 9  
16:50 - 18:10
(35) 16:50-18:10  
Fri, Feb 10  
09:00 - 11:00
(36) 09:00-09:30 Lip Tracking Based on a Curved Gaussian Density Xin Lu, Kiyoshi Nishiyama (Iwate Univ.)
(37) 09:30-10:00 Mapping phonemes to midsagittal tongue images for pronunciation learning Yuichi Yaguchi, Naoya Horiguchi, Ian Wilson (Univ. of Aizu)
(38) 10:00-10:30 Large Vocabrary Sign Language Recognition Based on Cheremes Arata Sato, Koichi Shinoda (TokyoTech)
(39) 10:30-11:00 HMM Sign Language Recognition Using Kinect and Particle Filter Yosuke Nishimura, Daisuke Imamura, Yasuo Horiuchi, Kazuhiko Kawamoto, Takahiro Shinozaki, Shingo Kuroiwa (Chiba Univ.)
Fri, Feb 10  
09:00 - 11:00
(40) 09:00-09:30 Separability snake driven with particle filter for tracking a microorganism Masamu Takaki, Kazuhiro Fukui (Univ of Tsukuba)
(41) 09:30-10:00 Difference Information based Particle Filter for Object Tracking in Complex Environment Yuhi Shiina, Takeshi Ikenaga (Waseda Univ.)
(42) 10:00-10:30 Evaluation of Case-Based Background Model Yosuke Nonaka, Atsushi Shimada, Hajime Nagahara, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu Univ.)
(43) 10:30-11:00 Keisuke Ueda, Koichi Kise (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
  11:00-11:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Feb 10  
11:10 - 12:10
(44) 11:10-12:10 [Invited Talk]
Kenji Yamanishi (Univ. of Tokyo)
  12:10-13:40 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Fri, Feb 10  
13:40 - 14:40
(45) 13:40-14:40 [Invited Talk]
Music Information Processing based on Mathematical Modeling
Shigeki Sagayama (The Univ. of Tokyo), Nobutaka Ono (NII), Hirokazu Kameoka (The Univ. of Tokyo/NTT)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Feb 10  
14:50 - 16:20
(46) 14:50-15:20 Event detection from Video using GMM-Supervectors and SVMs Yusuke Kamishima, Nakamasa Inoue, Koichi Shinoda (Tokyo Tech), Shunsuke Sato (Canon)
(47) 15:20-15:50 A stroke recovery method Yutaro Iwakiri, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
(48) 15:50-16:20 Particle Tracking Kensho Fujisaki, Kenta Aoki, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Masahiko Araseki, Yuki Saito, Toshiharu Suzuki (Hokkaido Univ.)
Fri, Feb 10  
14:50 - 16:20
(49) 14:50-15:20 Improvements of blind noise suppression method for Non-Audible Murmur recognition tolerating user movement Shunta Ishii, Tomoki Toda, Hiroshi Saruwatari, Sakriani Sakti, Satoshi Nakamura (NAIST)
(50) 15:20-15:50 Multi-band speech recognition using confidence of blind source separation Atsushi Ando, Hiromasa Ohashi (Nagoya Univ.), Sunao Hara (NAIST), Norihide Kitaoka, Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya Univ.)
(51) 15:50-16:20 Two-pass Approach for Recognizing Code-Switching Speech Yonatan Andy Fajar Nugraha, Koichi Shinoda, Sadaoki Furui (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Koji Iwano (Tokyo City Univ.)
  16:20-16:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Feb 10  
16:30 - 17:30
(52) 16:30-17:00 Organelle Recognition Yuuki Shimada, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
(53) 17:00-17:30 A study on automated extraction of lymph nodes from two-phase 3D contrasted chest CT images Mitsuhiro Kishimoto, Yukitaka Nimura, Masahiro Oda (Nagoya Univ.), Takayuki Kitasaka (Aichi Inst. of Tech.), Shingo Iwano, Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
Fri, Feb 10  
16:30 - 17:30
(54) 16:30-17:00 Telephony Speech Phrasing based on Breath Event Detection Takashi Fukuda, Osamu Ichikawa, Masafumi Nishimura (IBM Japan)
(55) 17:00-17:30 Effects of continuous syllable recognition and query expansion for spoken document retrieval Hiromasa Ohashi (Nagoya Univ.), Satoru Tsuge (Daido Univ.), Norihide Kitaoka, Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya Univ.), Kenji Kita (Tokushima Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Contact address: pr-n 
SP Technical Committee on Speech (SP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2012-02-04 17:33:49


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SP Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan