IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.)
Secretary Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.)

Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takatoshi Sugiyama (Kogakuin Univ.)
Vice Chair Toshinori Susuki (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.), Hiroyuki Tsuji (NICT)
Secretary Katsuya Nakahira (NTT), Kosuke Yamazaki (KDDI R&D Labs.)

Conference Date Thu, Aug 18, 2016 09:30 - 17:50
Fri, Aug 19, 2016 09:00 - 15:45
Topics Mobile Satellite Communications, Broadcasting, Error Correction, Wireless Communication Systems, etc. 
Conference Place Tagajo Campus, Tohoku Gakuin University 
Address 1-13-1, Chuo, Tagajo-shi, 985-8537 Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.tohoku-gakuin.ac.jp/access/tagajo.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Toshinori Suzuki
+81 22 368 7309
Copyright
and
reproduction
以下の論文すべての著作権はIEICEに帰属します.(許諾番号:10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Aug 18 AM  RCS
Chair: Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.)
09:30 - 11:10
(1)
RCS
09:30-09:55 A Study of Multistage Path-unit Successive Interference Cenceller RCS2016-129 Hajime Katsuda, Seiji Ohmori, Kazunori Akabane (NTT)
(2)
RCS
09:55-10:20 A Study on Pilot Allocation for Heterogeneous Network with Precoded Massive MIMO, Part II RCS2016-130 Wanming Hao, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Haris Gacanin (Nokia Belgium), Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
(3)
RCS
10:20-10:45 Joint Estimation Schemes of Channel Impulse Responses and Noises Using M Sequences for Underwater Acoustic Channels RCS2016-131 Souichiro Morita, Akinobu Murayama, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(4)
RCS
10:45-11:10 Spread Spectrum Acoustic Communications Using Water Current Sounds for their Spreading Codes RCS2016-132 Keiji Yamada, Souichiro Morita, Akinobu Murayama, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  11:10-11:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 18 AM  SAT
Chair: Toshinori Suzuki
11:20 - 12:40
  11:20-11:25 SAT Award Ceremony ( 5 min. )
(5)
SAT
11:25-11:50 [Encouragement Talk]
Research and Development on Dynamic Frequency Control Technologies for High-Capacity Satellite Communications SAT2016-33
Katsuya Nakahira, Jun-ichi Abe, Jun Mashino (NTT)
(6)
SAT
11:50-12:15 [Encouragement Talk]
Physical layer cryptography in free-space optical communications
-- Performance estimation in real-field experiment and coding method --
SAT2016-34
Hiroyuki Endo, Mikio Fujiwara, Mitsuo Kitamura, Toshiyuki Ito, Morio Toyoshima, Hideki Takenaka (NICT), Ryosuke Shimizu (UEC), Takao Aoki (Waseda Univ.), Masahide Sasaki (NICT)
(7)
SAT
12:15-12:40 [Encouragement Talk]
Initiatives for Super Hi-vision Satellite Test Broadcasting SAT2016-35
Yoichi Suzuki, Masaaki Kojima, Yuki Koizumi, Kyoichi Saito, Shoji Tanaka, Ichie Masuhara (NHK)
Thu, Aug 18 AM  SAT
Chair: Chihiro Sakakibara
09:30 - 11:10
(8)
SAT
09:30-09:55 Improvement of channel estimation performance in the time asynchronous environments of Multi-Beam Multi-Satellite MIMO Systems SAT2016-36 Daisuke Goto, Fumihiro Yamashita, Naoki Kita (NTT)
(9)
SAT
09:55-10:20 Performance Evaluation of GPS Measurement Data under Multipath Environment SAT2016-37 Hiroki Onuki, Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.)
(10)
SAT
10:20-10:45 Simulation of communication systems based on single-photon detection over Gamma-Gamma fading channels SAT2016-38 Yusuke Kobayashi (SIT), Hiroo Kunimori, Hiroyuki Endo, Mikio Fujiwara, Mitsuo Kitamura, Toshiyuki Ito, Masahide Sasaki (NICT), Ryosuke Shimizu (UEC), Takao Aoki (Waseda Univ.), Koichi Gyoda (SIT), Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(11)
SAT
10:45-11:10 Characterization of SSPD receiver at optical communication ground station using test equipment and reception of down link photon from a satellite SAT2016-39 Hiroo Kunimori, Shigehito Miki, Taro Yamashita, Hirotaka Terai, Hiroyuki Endo, Mikio Fujiwara, Masahide Sasaki (NICT), Takao Aoki (Waseda Univ.), Yusuke Kobayashi, Koichi Gyoda (SIT), Jun-ich Nakazono (EOS), Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
  12:40-13:40 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Aug 18 PM  Special Session 1 (1)
Chair: Katsuya Nakahira
13:40 - 14:40
(12) 13:40-14:10 [Invited Lecture]
A study on application of Reed-Solomon-Spinal concatenation code for free-space optics SAT2016-40 RCS2016-133
Naoya Saiki, Eiji Okamoto (NITech), Hideki Takenaka, Hiroo Kunimori, Kolev Dimitar, Hiroyuki Endo, Yusuke Kobayashi, Morio Tyoshima, Mikio Hujiwara, Masahide Sasaki (NICT), Takao Aoki (Waseda Univ.), Koichi Gyoda (SIT)
(13) 14:10-14:40 [Invited Lecture]
Performance Evaluation of Positioning Accuracy for Position Detection Method using Unmanned Aerial Vehicles SAT2016-41 RCS2016-134
Hiroyasu Ishikawa, Hiroki Onuki (Nihon Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 18 PM  Special Session 1 (2)
Chair: Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
14:50 - 15:50
(14) 14:50-15:20 [Invited Lecture]
Noncontact Vital Signal Detection and Monitoring Techniques SAT2016-42 RCS2016-135
Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(15) 15:20-15:50 [Invited Lecture]
Commercial Applications of APAA for Satellite/Mobile Communication Systems and Activities for 5G Massive MIMO Antenna Development SAT2016-43 RCS2016-136
Satoshi Yamaguchi, Toru Fukasawa, Masataka Ohtsuka, Hiroaki Miyashita, Hideyuki Nakamizo (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 18 PM  SAT Special Lecture
Chair: Hiroyuki Tsuji
16:00 - 16:50
(16) 16:00-16:50 [Special Talk]
Recent Trend of Satellite Communication Service (Part 2) SAT2016-44 RCS2016-137
Tasuku Nagoya, Mitsuru Sasanuma (SJC)
  16:50-17:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 18 PM  RCS Invited Lecture
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
17:00 - 17:50
(17) 17:00-17:50 [Invited Talk]
Wireless Transmission Technologies for 8K Super Hi-Vision Program Contribution SAT2016-45 RCS2016-138
Hiroyuki Hamazumi (NHK)
Fri, Aug 19 AM  Special Session 2 (1)
Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Lab.)
09:00 - 09:50
(18) 09:00-09:50 [Special Talk]
Toward Disaster Resilient Communications Networks SAT2016-46 RCS2016-139
Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  09:50-10:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 19 AM  Special Session 2 (2)
Chair: Takatoshi Sugiyama
10:00 - 11:40
(19) 10:00-10:50 [Special Talk]
Satellite Communications Network for Disaster Prevention and Government Use
-- Local Authorities Satellite Communications Network --
SAT2016-47 RCS2016-140
Chiharu Ohuchi (LASOM)
(20) 10:50-11:40 [Special Talk]
Development and Demonstration Experiments on Satellite Communication Effective for Disaster Countermeasures
-- Focus on WINDS --
SAT2016-48 RCS2016-141
Byeong-pyo Jeong, Takashi Takahashi, Yasunori Owada, Tomoshige Kan, Hajime Susukita, Kazuyoshi Kawasaki, Shinichi Taira, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
  11:40-12:40 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Aug 19 PM  RCS
Chair: Kazuki Nakamura (RTRI)
12:40 - 14:20
(21)
RCS
12:40-13:05 Study of Inter-Transmission Point Calibration Scheme for 5G Ultra High-Density Distributed Antenna Systems RCS2016-142 Daisuke Jitsukawa, Takashi Seyama, Takaharu Kobayashi, Teppei Oyama, Takashi Dateki, Hiroyuki Seki, Morihiko Minowa (FUJITSU)
(22)
RCS
13:05-13:30 Throughput Performance on 5G Ultra High-Density Distributed Antenna System using Digital FBCP at Low SHF band RCS2016-143 Tatsuki Okuyama, Jun Mashino, Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(23)
RCS
13:30-13:55 Effect of Generating Unequal Spacing Beam Candidates for 5G Low-SHF-Band Massive MIMO with Digital Beamforming RCS2016-144 Shohhei Yoshioka, Tatsuki Okuyama, Inoue Yuki, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(24)
RCS
13:55-14:20 Performance comparison of SSB-DFTs-OFDM and DFTs-OFDM for ultra multi-level modulation in frequency-selective fading RCS2016-145 Hirokazu Fusayasu, Tomoya Suzuki, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.), Junichi Abe (NTT)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 19 PM  RCS
Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
14:30 - 15:45
(25)
RCS
14:30-14:55 Solution of Hidden Terminal Problem in WLAN by Location-Based Virtual Sector Method: Evaluation of Sector Re-division Scheme in Shadowing Environment RCS2016-146 Kohei Akimoto, Suguru Kameda, Suguru Kameda, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)
(26)
RCS
14:55-15:20 Parameter Optimization for Enhanced Adaptive Control CRE in Heterogeneous Networks RCS2016-147 Sho Nakazawa, Hiroyuki Otsuka (Kogakuin Univ.)
(27)
RCS
15:20-15:45 A Study on Adaptive Movable AP System with Measured Positioning Error RCS2016-148 Shingo Oka (Waseda Univ.), Tomoki Murakami, Yasushi Takatori, Masato Mizoguchi (NTT), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
Fri, Aug 19 PM  RCS
Chair: Koichi Adachi (UEC)
12:40 - 14:20
(28)
RCS
12:40-13:05 Multiple Differential Detection Employing First-Order Channel Prediction Based on Per-Survivor Processing for Fast Time-Varying Channels RCS2016-149 Nanase Yumoto, Akinobu Murayama, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(29)
RCS
13:05-13:30 Decision-Feedback Block Differential Detection for M-ary PSK RCS2016-150 Akinobu Murayama, Nanase Yumoto, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(30)
RCS
13:30-13:55 Multi-Carrier Differential MIMO Transmit Diversity for Fast Time-Varying Beat Interference in P-MP Communications RCS2016-151 Takuma Yamagishi, Toshiki Mori, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(31)
RCS
13:55-14:20 Multi Carrier Differential MIMO Spatial Multiplexing for Severe Double Selective Fading Channels RCS2016-152 Toshiki Mori, Takuma Yamagishi, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 19 PM  SAT
Chair: Kosuke Yamazaki
14:30 - 15:45
(32)
SAT
14:30-14:55 A Flight Experiment of Ka Band Satellite Communications using Aeronautical Earth Station for WINDS SAT2016-49 Tomoshige Kan, Takashi Takahashi, Kazuyoshi Kawasaki, Toshio Asai, Maki Akioka, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(33)
SAT
14:55-15:20 Development of Breadboard Model of Wideband Digital Beamformer/Channelizer for Next-Generation Broadband Satellite Communications SAT2016-50 Amane Miura, Teruaki Orikasa (NICT), Shinji Senba (Axis), Takashi Takahashi, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(34)
SAT
15:20-15:45 A Study on the Construction of a System Analysis Model to Measure the Frequency Flexibility of Satellite Communications System SAT2016-51 Kazuma Kaneko, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (SAT)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (SAT)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture (SAT/RCS)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Special Talk (SAT/RCS)Each speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Koichi Ishihara (NTT)
E-:r_- 
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Katsuya Nakahira(NTT)
TEL:046-859-3810, FAX:046-859-3351
Kosuke Yamazaki (KDDI)
TEL:049-278-7537, FAX:049-278-7812 


Last modified: 2016-08-08 11:59:48


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan