IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Infomation-Based Induction Sciences and Machine Learning (IBISML)
Chair: Takashi Washio (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair: Kenji Fukumizu (ISM), Masashi Sugiyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Tomoko Matsui (ISM), Shigeyuki Ohba (Kyoto Univ.)
Assistant: Koji Tsuda (Univ. of Tokyo), Hisashi Kashima (Kyoto Univ.)

DATE:
Mon, Nov 17, 2014 17:00 - 20:00
Tue, Nov 18, 2014 15:00 - 18:00
Wed, Nov 19, 2014

PLACE:
Nagoya Univ.

TOPICS:


----------------------------------------
Mon, Nov 17 PM (17:00 - 20:00)
----------------------------------------

(1) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Application of partial parallel interference cancellation to sparse signal recovery
Koujin Takeda (Ibaraki Univ.), Toshiyuki Tanaka (Kyoto Univ.)

(2) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Feature Extraction for Image Classification using Restricted Boltzmann Machines
Reiki Suda, Koujin Takeda (Ibaraki Univ.)

(3) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Approximate Models of Probability Distributions for Principal Components of Sample Mahalanobis Distances
-- About Each Element and Partial Sum of Sample Mahalanobis Distances --
Yasuyuki Kobayashi (Teikyo Univ.)

(4) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Theoretical Analysis of Empirical MAP and Empirical Partially Bayes
Shinichi Nakajima (TU Berlin), Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo)

(5) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Entropy Estimators Based on Simple Linear Regression
Hideitsu Hino (Univ. of Tukuba), Kensuke Koshijima (Recruit), Noboru Murata (Waseda Univ.)

(6) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Importance-Weighted Covariance Estimation for Robust Common Spatial Pattern
Alessandro Balzi (PoliMi), Florian Yger, Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo)

(7) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Breakdown Point of Robust Support Vector Machine
Takafumi Kanamori (Nagoya Univ.), Shuhei Fujiwara, Akiko Takeda (Univ. of Tokyo)

(8) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Possibilities and limitations of machine learning on unweighted graphs
-- From the viewpoint of random geometric graph theory --
Yoshikazu Terada (NICT), Ulrike von Luxburg (Univ. of Hamburg)

(9) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Exact SVM Training by Wolfe's Minimum Norm Point Algorithm
Masashi Kitamura, Akiko Takeda, Satoru Iwata (Univ. of Tokyo)

(10) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Efficient leave-one-out cross-validation for L2-regularized classifier
Shota Okumura, Yoshiki Suzuki, Kohei Ogawa, Yuki Shinmura, Ichiro Takeuchi (NIT)

(11) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Geometry of Fisher's linear discriminant analysis
Jun Fujiki, Masaru Tanaka (Fukuoka Univ.), Hitoshi Sakano (NTT data), Akisato Kimura (NTT)

(12) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Heuristic principal component analysis based unsupervised feature extraction and its application to bioinformatics
Y-h. Taguchi (Chuo Univ)

(13) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Differential Privacy on Linear Regression Model of Crowdsensing
Tran Quang Khai, Kazuto Fukuchi, Jun Sakuma (Univ. of Tsukuba)

(14) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Reconstructive Neural Net based on Context Free Grammar
Takuo Hamaguchi, Masashi Shimbo, Yuji Matsumoto (NAIST)

(15) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Multitask learning meets tensor factorization: task imputation via convex optimization
Kishan Wimalawarne (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo), Ryota Tomioka (TTIC)

(16) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Statistical mechanical analysis of lossy compression by overcomplete basis
Yoshinori Nakanishi-Ohno (Univ. Tokyo), Tomoyuki Obuchi (Tokyo Tech), Masato Okada (Univ. Tokyo), Yoshiyuki Kabashima (Tokyo Tech)

(17) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Direct Density Ratio Estimation with Convolutional Neural Networks with Application in Outlier Detection
Hyunha Nam (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo)

(18) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Direct Density-Derivative Estimation and Its Application in KL-Divergence Approximation
Hiroaki Sasaki (Univ. of Tokyo), Yung-Kyun Noh (KAIST), Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo)

(19) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
An Online Policy Gradient Algorithm for Continuous State and Action Markov Decision Processes with Bandit Feedback
Yao Ma (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo)

(20) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Efficient Method for Computing Belief Propagation, with Application to CDMA Multiuser Detection
Arise Kuriya, Toshiyuki Tanaka (Kyoto Univ)

(21) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Target Shift Adaptation for Conditional Density Estimation and Regression
Tuan Duong Nguyen (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Marthinus Christoffel du Plessis, Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo)

(22) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Training Algorithm for Restricted Boltzmann Machines Using Auxiliary Function Approach
Norihiro Takamune (Univ. of Tokyo), Hirokazu Kameoka (Univ. of Tokyo/NTT)

(23) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Unified approach for auditory scene analysis based on multichannel factorial hidden Markov model
Takuya Higuchi (Univ. of Tokyo), Hirokazu Kameoka (Univ. of Tokyo/NTT)

(24) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Regularized multi-task learning for multi-dimensional log-density gradient estimation
Ikko Yamane (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hiroaki Sasaki, Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo)

(25) 17:00 - 20:00
[Poster Presentation]
Online Direct Density-ratio Estimation under the Kullback-Leibler Loss
Marthinus Christoffel du Plessis (Univ. of Tokyo), Hiroaki Shiino (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo)

----------------------------------------
Tue, Nov 18 PM (15:00 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------

(26) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
An Infinite Superimposed Discrete All-pole Model based on Gamma Processes for Music Signal Analysis
Kazuyoshi Yoshii, Katsutoshi Itoyama (Kyoto Univ.), Masataka Goto (AIST)

(27) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
A note on least angle regression in orthogonal case
Katsuyuki Hagiwara (Mie Univ.)

(28) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Denoising High-dimensional Sequences with the Bidirectional Recurrent Restricted Boltzmann Machine
Shoken Kaneko (Yamaha Co.)

(29) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Optimization Method of LASSO Hyperparameter using WAIC
Dai Miyazaki, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)

(30) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Asymptotic Analysis of Variational Bayesian Latent Dirichlet Allocation
Shinichi Nakajima (TU Berlin), Issei Sato, Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo), Kazuho Watanabe (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.), Hiroko Kobayashi (Nikon)

(31) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Learning from Positive and Unlabeled Data 1: Classifier Training and Theoretical Analysis
Marthinus Christoffel du Plessis (Univ. of Tokyo), Gang Niu (Baidu), Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo)

(32) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Learning from Positive and Unlabeled Data 2: Computationally Efficient Estimation of Class Priors
Marthinus Christoffel du Plessis (Univ. of Tokyo), Gang Niu (Baidu), Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo)

(33) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Parallel Distributed Block Coordinate Descent Methods based on Pairwise Comparison Oracle
Kota Matsui (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Wataru Kumagai (Kanagawa Univ.), Takafumi Kanamori (Nagoya Univ.)

(34) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Robust Estimation under Heavy Contamination using Unnormalized Models
Takafumi Kanamori (Nagoya Univ.), Hironori Fujisawa (ISM)

(35) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Unsupervised Dimension Reduction via Least-Squares Quadratic Mutual Information
Janya Sainui (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo)

(36) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Support consistency of direct sparse-change learning in Markov networks
Song Liu, Taiji Suzuki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo)

(37) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Coping with Class Balance Change in Classification : Class-Prior Estimation with Energy Distance
Hideko Kawakubo (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Marthinus Christoffel du Plessis, Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo)

(38) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Gauge Theory on Measure Space
-- tau-Information Geometry --
Masaru Tanaka (Fukuoka Univ.)

(39) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Combination of LSTM and CNN on recognizing mathematical symbols
Hai Nguyen Dai, Anh Le Duc, Masaki Nakagawa (TUAT)

(40) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
The method of clustering data on polar codinates
Yuji Fujjiwara (INCT), Kazuhisa Fujita (INCT/UEC)

(41) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Tensor Regression and Classification with Latent and Scaled Latent Norms
Kishan Wimalawarne (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo), Ryota Tomioka (TTIC)

(42) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Basis functions for fast learning of log-linear models
Kazuya Takabatake, Shotaro Akaho (AIST)

(43) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Infinitely exchangeable rectangular partitioning
Masahiro Nakano, Katsuhiko Ishiguro, Akisato Kimura, Takeshi Yamada, Naonori Ueda (NTT)

(44) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Enumerating all the optimal solutions of multiple travelling salesman problem by using simpath algorithm
Masashi Ogawa, Masato Inoue (Waseda Univ.)

(45) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Direct Estimation of the Derivative of Quadratic Mutual Information with Application in Sufficient Dimension Reduction
Voot Tangkaratt (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hiroaki Sasaki, Masashi Sugiyama (Univ. of Tokyo)

(46) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Symbolization approach for large-scale driving corpus
Takashi Bando, Kazuhito Takenaka, Masataka Mori (DENSO), Tadahiro Taniguchi (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Chiyomi Miyajima, Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya Univ.)

(47) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Nonlinear Regression Using Deep Learning
Wataru Uchiyama, Toshiyuki Tanaka (Kyoto Univ.)

(48) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Performance analysis of auto-associative neural networks on diluted modular networks
Toshiyuki Yamane (TRL), Gouhei Tanaka (Univ. Tokyo), Daiju Nakano (TRL), Ryosho Nakane (Univ. Tokyo), Yasunao Katayama (TRL)

(49) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
A Note on Attack Against Nonlinear Combiner Generator Using Sum-Product Algorithm
Kota Kubo, Shota Saito, Akira Kamatsuka, Toshiyasu Matsushima (Waseda Univ.)

(50) 15:00 - 18:00
[Poster Presentation]
Time-varying activity intensity estimation with low-rank bilinear model
Keisuke Maeda, Masamichi Shimosaka (UTokyo), Kota Tsubouchi (Yahoo!JAPAN)

# Information for speakers
Poster Presentation will have 180 minutes for presentation and 0 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Committee on Infomation-Based Induction Sciences and Machine Learning (IBISML) ===


Last modified: 2014-10-29 11:09:39


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IBISML Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan