IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Group on Consumer Electronics (ITE-CE)

Secretary: Tkayoshi Yamaguchi (Sharp)

===============================================
Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT)

Secretary: Keiichi Umezu (TBS)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Mobile Multimedia Communications (MoMuC)
Chair: Eiji Kamioka (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Hidetoshi Yokota (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Secretary: Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Kei Kikuiri (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant: Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka Univ.), Daisuke Ikegami (NTT)

DATE:
Thu, Sep 24, 2009 13:00 - 16:30
Fri, Sep 25, 2009 09:00 - 15:45

PLACE:
(h)

TOPICS:


----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 24 PM (13:00 - 14:00)
----------------------------------------

(1) 13:00 - 13:30
Analysis of Transmission Performance of Millimeter-wave Mobile Camera in Line-of-sight Outdoor Environment
Shinichi Suzuki, Takayuki Nakagawa, Tetsuomi Ikeda (NHK)

(2) 13:30 - 14:00
Improvement of music extraction system for FM radio broadcasting
Hisatoshi Oomae, Yuji Yamamoto, Tatsuo Koga, Satoru Matsumoto (SANYO Electric Co., Ltd)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 24 PM (14:15 - 15:15)
----------------------------------------

(3) 14:15 - 15:15
[Invited Talk]
Video Coding for Mobile Digital Television
Hiroshi Watanabe (Waseda Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 24 PM (15:30 - 16:30)
----------------------------------------

(4) 15:30 - 16:00
Localization Using Image of Mobile Phone Camera
Mayuko Kitazume, Yusuke In, Kento Hirano, Masakazu Higuchi, Syuji Kawasaki, Hitomi Murakami (Seikei Univ.)

(5) 16:00 - 16:30
On the Framework of Virtual Client Terminals
Yukio Tsuruoka, Michio Shimomura, Kenji Takahashi (NTT)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 25 AM (09:00 - 10:30)
----------------------------------------

(6) 09:00 - 09:30
WLAN Throughput Estimation Based on MAC Layer Information
Kaoru Koshimizu (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Eiji Kamioka (Shibaura Inst. of Tech/NII)

(7) 09:30 - 10:00
Design and Development of Electronic Triage System Using Wireless Sensor Networks.
Junko Kusuda, Noboru Kiyama (Osaka Univ.), Akira Uchiyama, Akihito Hiromori, Takaaki Umedu, Hirozumi Yamaguchi, Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ./JST)

(8) 10:00 - 10:30
Two-Dimensional Discriminant Supervised Neighborhood Embedding (2D-DSNE) for Face Recognition
Ngo Truc Hung, Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 25 PM (10:45 - 11:45)
----------------------------------------

(9) 10:45 - 11:45
[Invited Talk]
Effort at the south end of Japan regarding development of high-speed OFDMA communication systems
Tomohisa Wada (Ryukyu Univ.)

----- Lunch ( 75 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 25 PM (13:00 - 14:00)
----------------------------------------

(10) 13:00 - 14:00
[Invited Talk]
*
Toru Kuroda (NHK)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 25 PM (14:15 - 15:45)
----------------------------------------

(11) 14:15 - 14:45
A Flow Control Method of Monitoring Traffic for Mobile Network
Takafumi Maruyama, Naoki Nakamura, Gen Kitagata, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)

(12) 14:45 - 15:15
Study of ad-hoc routing protocol with transmit power control for interference reduction
Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)

(13) 15:15 - 15:45
Experimental production of field networks by SunSpot
Katsuhiro Naito (Mie Univ.), Masaki Ehara (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.), Kazuo Mori, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 50 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Group on Consumer Electronics (ITE-CE) ===

# SECRETARY:
takayoshi yamaguchi
sharp corp.
yamaguchi-takayoshi@sharp.co.jp

=== Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Nov 19, 2009 - Fri, Nov 20, 2009: Kyushu Sangyo Univ. [Fri, Sep 11]
Thu, Nov 26, 2009 - Fri, Nov 27, 2009: [Tue, Sep 15]
Mon, Dec 7, 2009 - Tue, Dec 8, 2009: Nagoya Univ. [Tue, Oct 20], Topics: Image Coding, Streaming

# SECRETARY:
Keiichi Umezu
Tokyo Broadcasting System Television,Inc.
umezu@best.tbs.co.jp

=== Technical Committee on Mobile Multimedia Communications (MoMuC) ===

# SECRETARY:
Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
E-mail:morino@shibaura-it.ac.jp
Kei Kikuiri (NTT DOCOMO)
E-mail:kikuiri@nttdocomo.co.jp


Last modified: 2009-08-04 13:01:31


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to ITE-CE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-BCT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan