IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)
Chair: Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
Vice Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant: Jun Mashino (NTT), Manabu Mikami (Softbank Mobile), Toshiaki Yamamoto (KDDI R&D Labs.), Takamichi Inoue (NEC), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Koji Ishibashi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

DATE:
Thu, Oct 16, 2014 09:30 - 18:55
Fri, Oct 17, 2014 09:30 - 16:55

PLACE:
Raiosha, Hiyoshi Campus, Keio University(4-1-1 Hiyoshi, Kohoku-ku, Yokohama, Kanagawa 223-8521. 1 min. walk from Hiyoshi Station (Tokyu Toyoko Line or Yokohama Municipal Subway Green Line). http://www.hc.keio.ac.jp/en/about/index.html. Prof. Tomoaki Ohtsuki. +81-45-566-1101)

TOPICS:
Wireless Communication Schemes, Wireless Communication Systems, Wireless Standards, etc.

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 16 AM RCS1 (09:30 - 10:30)
Chair: Manabu Mikami (Softbank Mobile)
----------------------------------------

(1) 09:30 - 09:50
Single-Carrier Multi-User MIMO Applying Transmit Equalization and Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding in Time-Domain
Shohei Yoshioka, Shinya Kumagai, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(2) 09:50 - 10:10
Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding with Cholesky Decomposition for Multi-user MIMO
Tatsuya Itakura, Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)

(3) 10:10 - 10:30
Study of Channel Prediction for Multi-user MIMO Precoding System
Toshiki Tanaka, Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 16 PM RCS2 (10:40 - 11:40)
Chair: Koji Ishibashi (The University of Electro-Communications)
----------------------------------------

(4) 10:40 - 11:00
A Study on a Reduced Complexity Sub-Carrier Allocation Approach in MISO-OFDMA Systems with QoS Provision
Mahmoud M. Selim, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Hossam M. H. Shalaby (E-JUST), Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)

(5) 11:00 - 11:20
On a Multicarrier Code Division Multiple Access System without Interference for High Speed Transmission
Ainiwan Abudoukeremu (Yamaguchi Univ.), Sho Kuroda (FX Systems), Yuta Ida, Takahiro Matsumoto, Shinya Matsufuji (Yamaguchi Univ.)

(6) 11:20 - 11:40
SC-FDMA over a doubly selective fading channel
-- The role of the frequency-domain guard and data-domain guard --
Chenggao Han, Takeshi Hashimoto (UEC)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 16 AM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, Geneal Talk 1 (10:00 - 11:40)
Chair: Masaaki Fujii (Samsung R&D Institute Japan)
----------------------------------------

(7) 10:00 - 10:20
A study on performance of downlink non-orthogonal multiple access (NOMA) in various environments
Yuya Saito, Anass Benjebbour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)

(8) 10:20 - 10:40
Performance Evaluation of SIC Receiver considering Error Vector Magnitude for Downlink NOMA
Keisuke Saito, Anass Benjebbour, Atsushi Harada, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)

(9) 10:40 - 11:00
A Study on PF Scheduling for Downlink Non-orthogonal Multiple Access with SIC
Takashi Seyama, Takashi Dateki (Fujitsu Labs.)

(10) 11:00 - 11:20
Linear Cell MIMO Using Leaky Coaxial Cable
-- A Realization of High Reliability and Low Latency System in 5th Generation Mobile Communications Network --
Satoshi Tsukamoto, Takahiro Maeda, Yafei Hou, Masayuki Ariyoshi, Kiyoshi Kobayashi, Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR)

(11) 11:20 - 11:40
Influence of Channel Estimation on Massive MIMO with Joint Analog Beamforming and Digital Precoding in High Frequency Bands
Satoshi Suyama, Tatsunori Obara, Jiyun Shen, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)

----- Lunch Break ( 70 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 16 PM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, Invited Lecture 1 (12:50 - 13:35)
Chair: Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(12) 12:50 - 13:35
[Invited Talk]
Expectation for a future radio system
Iwao Sasase (Keio Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 16 PM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, Invited Talk 1 (13:45 - 15:15)
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(13) 13:45 - 14:15
[Invited Lecture]
5G Global Trends and DOCOMO Activities
Anass Benjebbour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Takehiro Nakamura (DOCOMO)

(14) 14:15 - 14:45
[Invited Lecture]
5G Mobile Communications for 2020 and Beyond
-- Vision and Key Enabling Technologies --
Yuuichi Aoki (Samsung)

(15) 14:45 - 15:15
[Invited Lecture]
mmWave Potentials in 5G Cellular Network
Takashi Shono (Intel)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 16 PM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, Invited Talk 2 (15:30 - 17:00)
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (NTT Docomo)
----------------------------------------

(16) 15:30 - 16:00
[Invited Lecture]
Activities on heterogeneous networks for 5G
-- C-plane/U-plane Splitting Control in Heterogeneous Networks --
Seigo Nakao, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Shozo Okasaka, Hidetoshi Suzuki (Panasonic)

(17) 16:00 - 16:30
[Invited Lecture]
Radio Access Network Architecture Evolution toward 5G
Yasuhiko Matsunaga (NEC)

(18) 16:30 - 17:00
[Invited Lecture]
Future Wireless Communications and Their Technologies
Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 16 PM Special Session on Future Wireless CommSpecial Session on Future Wireless Communications, Invited Lecture 2 (17:15 - 18:00)
Chair: Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(19) 17:15 - 18:00
[Invited Talk]
Features of 3G-4G Radio Access Techniques and Future Broadband Radio Access Techniques
Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 16 PM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, Panel Discussion (18:10 - 18:55)
Chair: Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(20) 18:10 - 18:55


----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 17 AM RCS3 (09:30 - 10:30)
Chair: Jun Mashino (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(21) 09:30 - 09:50
A Novel Study on Coded Modulation with Triangular Costellation
Tomoya Yamaoka, Teruyuki Hara, Akihiro Okazaki (Mitubishi Electric), Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya Univ.)

(22) 09:50 - 10:10
A Transmit Diversity with a Simple Transmitter
Tomoya Yamaoka, Teruyuki Hara, Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya Univ.)

(23) 10:10 - 10:30
A Linearity Enhancement Technique and Its Performance Evaluation for A/D Converter Affected by Comparator Hysteresis in Single Carrier Transmission
Shota Fukushige, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Daisuke Kanemoto (Univ. of Yamanashi), Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 17 AM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, General Talk 3 (09:30 - 10:30)
Chair: Mitsuru Uesugi (Panaonic System Networks)
----------------------------------------

(24) 09:30 - 09:50
Interference Alignment with Limited Feedback for Macrocell-Femtocell Two-Tier Heterogeneous Networks
Mohamed Rihan (Kyushu Univ.), Maha Elsabrouty (E-JUST), Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)

(25) 09:50 - 10:10
A Field Experiment on Dual Connectivity for Small Cell Deployments using 3.5 GHz Band (1)
Noriyuki Hashimoto (KDDI Labs.), Toshiyasu Wakayama, Hiroki Takeda, Xiaoqiu Wang, Teruhiko Honda, Akira Matsunaga, Ryuji Ota (KDDI), Kazuhide Toda, Yasuhiro Suegara (KDDI Labs.)

(26) 10:10 - 10:30
A Field Experiment on Dual Connectivity for Small Cell Deployments using 3.5 GHz Band (2)
Toshiyasu Wakayama (KDDI), Noriyuki Hashimoto (KDDI Labs.), Hiroki Takeda, Xiaoqiu Wang, Akira Matsunaga, Teruhiko Honda, Ryuji Ota (KDDI), Kazuhide Toda, Yasuhiro Suegara (KDDI Labs.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 17 AM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, General Talk 4 (10:45 - 11:45)
Chair: Akihiro Okazaki (MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC Corp.)
----------------------------------------

(27) 10:45 - 11:05
Study on decoding complexity reduction of chaos MIMO transmission scheme by applying M-algorithm
Eiji Okamoto, Yuma Inaba (NITech)

(28) 11:05 - 11:25
Performance Analysis of Overloaded MIMO-OFDM System with Repetition Code
Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)

(29) 11:25 - 11:45
A Study on Technical Directions of Wireless Access Networking for 5G Cellular Systems
Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 70 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 17 PM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, Invited Talk 3 (sponsored by Technical Committee on Smart Radio) (13:00 - 13:30)
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
----------------------------------------

(30) 13:00 - 13:30
[Invited Lecture]
Spectrum Utilization in 50 Years from Now
-- What is the Idea way of Spectrum Utilization? --
Yukitsuna Furuya (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 17 PM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, Invited Talk 4 (13:30 - 15:00)
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
----------------------------------------

(31) 13:30 - 14:00
[Invited Lecture]
R&D of White Space LTE System
Homare Murakami (NICT/Univ. of Tokyo), Kentaro Ishizu, Kazuo Ibuka, Takeshi Matsumura (NICT), Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ./NICT)

(32) 14:00 - 14:30
[Invited Lecture]
Study on LTE over unlicensed spectrum and licensed assisted access
Hitoshi Ishida, Manabu Kawabe, Tsuyoshi Tamaki, Hirotake Ishii (Hitachi)

(33) 14:30 - 15:00
[Invited Lecture]
Device to Device Communication in 3GPP and the Future
Chiharu Yamazaki, Takahiro Saiwai, Hiroyuki Adachi, Naohisa Matsumoto, Masato Fujishiro, Kugo Morita (KYOCERA)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 17 PM RCS4 (15:15 - 16:35)
Chair: Toshiaki Yamamoto (KDDI Lab.)
----------------------------------------

(34) 15:15 - 15:35
Phase-Only CMA Based PAPR Reduction in MIMO-OFDM without Side Information
Hiromichi Nashimoto, Teruyuki Miyajima (Ibaraki Univ.)

(35) 15:35 - 15:55
Performance Improvement of Time-domain Encoded SFBC for Single-carrier Block Transmission over Fast-fading Multipath Channels
Hiroshi Nishimoto, Akinori Nakajima, Takehiko Nishide, Kaoru Tsukamoto, Shusaku Umeda, Kanako Yamaguchi, Akihiro Okazaki, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)

(36) 15:55 - 16:15
Retransmission Diversity Scheme Using Multiple Transmit Antennas for Single Carrier Transmission
Shingo Nakamura, Teruyuki Miyajima (Ibaraki Univ.)

(37) 16:15 - 16:35
Performance of Downlink Control Information Signals Using Decision-Feedback Channel Estimation for EPDCCH
Shinya Hirayama (Tokyo City Univ.), Kazuaki Takeda, Yuichi Kakishima (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 17 PM RCS5 (15:15 - 16:55)
Chair: Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba)
----------------------------------------

(38) 15:15 - 15:35
Performance Evaluations of Cell Search Time Using Separate Frequency Spectrum for Heterogeneous Networks Including Indoor Small Cells
Naoki Noguchi (Tokyo City Univ.), Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)

(39) 15:35 - 15:55
Highly Energy-Efficient Base Station ON/OFF Switching Algorithm for HetNet
Rintaro Yoneya, Abolfazl Mehbodniya, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(40) 15:55 - 16:15
Performance Evaluation of Dynamic ABS Assignment Method using User's SINR and Number of Feedback from Surrounding Base Stations
Masayoshi Ozawa, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

(41) 16:15 - 16:35
Received CCI Power Adjustment for Interference-Aware Channel Segregation Using Beacon Signal
Ren Sugai, Martin T. H. Sirait, Katsuhiro Temma (Tohoku Univ.), Koichi Ishihara, B. A. Hirantha Sithira Abeysekera (NTT), Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(42) 16:35 - 16:55
A proposal and demonstration of Specifc Emitter Identifcation for the security and safety in the information-communication society
Tomoya Yamaoka, Shinichi Morita, Teruyuki Hara, Toshio Wakayama, Nobuhiro Suzuki, Haruko Kawahigashi (Mitsubishi Electric)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (依頼) will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Wed, Nov 12, 2014 - Fri, Nov 14, 2014: Yamagata University, Yonezawa Campus [Wed, Sep 10], Topics: Adaptive Antennas, Equalization, Interference Cancellation, MIMO, Wireless Communication Systems, etc.
Thu, Dec 18, 2014 - Fri, Dec 19, 2014: Iseshi-Kanko-Bunka-Kaikan (Mie) [Thu, Oct 9], Topics: Mobile Ad-hoc Network, Ubiquitous Network, Wireless Communication, security, Multi-Access Network
Thu, Jan 22, 2015 - Fri, Jan 23, 2015: Okayama Univ. [Wed, Nov 12], Topics: Signal Processing for Wireless Communications, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
E-mail:rcs_ac-entry@mail.ieice.org


Last modified: 2014-10-14 15:55:07


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan