|
Chair |
|
Masayuki Murata |
Vice Chair |
|
Hiroshi Saito |
Secretary |
|
Masato Matsuo, Hiroyuki Ohsaki |
Assistant |
|
Shingo Ata, Shinji Motegi |
|
|
Chair |
|
Yoichi Maeda |
Vice Chair |
|
Kouichiro Wakasugi |
Secretary |
|
Youichi Fukada, Tetsuya Yokotani |
|
|
Chair |
|
Iwao Sasase |
Vice Chair |
|
Kou Miyake |
Secretary |
|
Shoji Kasahara, Hideki Kasahara |
Assistant |
|
Hiroshi Waki |
|
Conference Date |
Thu, Sep 2, 2004 13:00 - 17:40
Fri, Sep 3, 2004 09:00 - 15:15 |
Topics |
Active networks, IP-VPN, network security, ultra high-speed networks, p2p communications, network software, etc. |
Conference Place |
Research Institute of Electrical Communication Tohoku University |
Address |
2-1-1 Katahira, Aoba-ku, Sendai 980-8577, JAPAN |
Transportation Guide |
http://www.riec.tohoku.ac.jp/overview/access/index-e.html |
Thu, Sep 2 PM Session A-1(Room A) 13:00 - 14:40 |
(1) |
13:00-13:25 |
-
-- - -- |
Norio Yamagaki, Hideki Tode, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.) |
(2) |
13:25-13:50 |
- |
Rie Fujita, Hiroki Shimabara, Hideki Tode, Toshihiro Masaki, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.) |
(3) |
13:50-14:15 |
- |
Koji Sugisono, Seisho Yasukawa, Takashi Kurimoto (NTT) |
(4) |
14:15-14:40 |
[Encouragement Talk]
- |
-, Miki Yamamoto (Osaka Univ.) |
|
14:40-15:00 |
Break ( 20 min. ) |
Thu, Sep 2 PM Session A-2(Room A) 15:00 - 16:40 |
(5) |
15:00-15:25 |
Tree-Based Flow Tracing for Locating Network Pathologies |
Kazuhide Koide (Tohoku Univ.), Glenn Mansfield Keeni, Takeo Saito (CySols), Gen Kitagata, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.) |
(6) |
15:25-15:50 |
Experiments on Event Detection by Traffic Monitoring |
Katsuhisa Abe (Tohoku Univ.), Glenn Mansfield Keeni (Cyver Solutions), Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.) |
(7) |
15:50-16:15 |
- |
-, Susumu Konno, Yukio Iwaya, Toru Abe, Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku Univ.) |
(8) |
16:15-16:40 |
[Encouragement Talk]
- |
Akihito Okura, Hiroshi Kawakami, Takeshi Ihara, Akira Miura (NTT DoCoMo) |
|
16:40-17:00 |
Break ( 20 min. ) |
Thu, Sep 2 PM Session A-3(Room A) 17:00 - 17:40 |
(9) |
17:00-17:40 |
[Invited Talk]
IDS/IPS Extensions of OS Kernel
-- The Concept, Implementation and Applications -- |
Takashi Horie (NTT DATA Co.) |
Thu, Sep 2 PM Session B-1(Room B) 13:00 - 14:40 |
(10) |
13:00-13:25 |
An Architecture for the Home Interlinking Network
-- Network Connecter for Invariable Topology -- |
Juhro Takase (Tokyo Urban Tech) |
(11) |
13:25-13:50 |
A Routing Protocol for the Home Interlinking Network
-- Based on the Source Routing -- |
Juhro Takase (Tokyo Urban Tech) |
(12) |
13:50-14:15 |
- |
Norihito Fujita, Yuichi Ishikawa, Toshio Koide, Akira Tsukamoto (NEC) |
(13) |
14:15-14:40 |
Proposal on Server Support Approach to Zero Configuration In-Home Networking |
Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI R&D Labs.), Takeshi Kouyama, Masayuki Nishikawa (KDDI corp.), Hiroki Horiuchi (KDDI R&D Labs.) |
|
14:40-15:00 |
Break ( 20 min. ) |
Thu, Sep 2 PM Session B-2(Room B) 15:00 - 16:40 |
(14) |
15:00-15:25 |
- |
Hideo Kamada, Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Nariyoshi Yamai (Okayama Univ.), Hideki Tode, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.) |
(15) |
15:25-15:50 |
Detecting Feature Interactions in Integrated Services of Networked Home Appliances |
Hiroshi Igaki, Youhei Kushido, Ken-ichi Ishii, Masahide Nakamura, Ken-ichi Matsumoto (NAIST) |
(16) |
15:50-16:15 |
An experimental evaluation of topologies integrating Web services |
Ken-ichi Ishii, Youhei Kushido, Hiroshi Igaki, Masahide Nakamura, Ken-ichi Matsumoto (NAIST) |
(17) |
16:15-16:40 |
Dynamic QoS control for 3D virtual space based on user-oriented control policy |
Ryosuke Ohmae, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.) |
Fri, Sep 3 AM Session A-4(Room A) 09:00 - 10:15 |
(1) |
09:00-09:25 |
Proposal of tracing DoS attack roots by analysing traffic patterns using Independent Component Analysis |
Tohru Satoh, Yuji Waizumi, Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku Univ.) |
(2) |
09:25-09:50 |
Detecting DRDoS Attacks with Bidirectional Packet Confirmation |
Atsunori Yamamoto (Tohoku Univ.), Kohei Ohta (Cyber Solutions Inc.), Hiroshi Tsunoda, Nei Kato, Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku Univ.) |
(3) |
09:50-10:15 |
A study of detecting DoS attack by using automatically generated traffic patterns |
Youta Hiraishi, Ippei Watanabe, Mitsuru Miyauchi (CIT) |
|
10:15-10:30 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Fri, Sep 3 AM Session A-5(Room A) 10:30 - 12:10 |
(4) |
10:30-10:55 |
A Consideration of Protection Function for CES on TDM over Ether |
Atsushi Iwamura, Akihiko Tanaka, Toshihiko Fujita, Yoshihiro Ashi (HITACHI COM) |
(5) |
10:55-11:20 |
Global Area Virtual Ethernet Services implemented with Backbone Provider Bridges |
Muneyoshi Suzuki, Fumio Kayatama, Kunio Hato, Masahiro Maruyoshi, Kenji Horikawa, Katsuya Minami, Kazuhiro Matsuda, Masaya Makino (NTT) |
(6) |
11:20-11:45 |
Performance Evaluation of GlobalOpenEthernet Prototype System |
Daisaku Ogasahara, Masaki Umayabashi, Youichi Hidaka, Nobuyuki Enomoto, Kazuo Takagi, Atsushi Iwata (NEC) |
(7) |
11:45-12:10 |
Detection of Network Events using Digital Signal Processing Techniques |
Zhang Ding Hui, Kazuhide Koide, Gen Kitagata (Tohoku Univ.), GlennMansfield Keeni (Cysol), Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.) |
Fri, Sep 3 AM Session B-4(Room B) 09:00 - 10:15 |
(8) |
09:00-09:25 |
- |
Tsutomu Kitamura, Toshiya Okabe, Kaoru Yoshida, Hideaki Tani (NEC) |
(9) |
09:25-09:50 |
Feasibility Evaluation of IP^2 Mobility Management |
Yoshinori Hayashi, Atsushi Iwasaki, Takatoshi Okagawa (NTT DoCoMo), Masayuki Ariyoshi, Shinta Sugimoto, Andras Valko (Ericsson) |
(10) |
09:50-10:15 |
- |
-, Takuji Tachibana, Shoji Kasahara, Kenji Sugimoto (NAIST) |
|
10:15-10:30 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Fri, Sep 3 AM Session B-5(Room B) 10:30 - 12:10 |
(11) |
10:30-10:55 |
Group authentication scheme for community oriented network middleware |
Yu Matsushima, Gen Kitagata, Tetsuo Kinoshita, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.) |
(12) |
10:55-11:20 |
Proposal of the authenticated type firewall using Hierarchical Mobile IPv6 |
Yuji Yamada, Kazuhide Koide, Gen Kitagata, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.) |
(13) |
11:20-11:45 |
- |
Ryu Watanabe, Toshiaki Tanaka (KDDI R&D Labs.) |
(14) |
11:45-12:10 |
-
-- - -- |
Guo Zheng, Tohru Okuyama, - (Asahi Univ.) |
|
12:10-13:10 |
Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) |
Fri, Sep 3 PM Session A-6(Room A) 13:10 - 14:50 |
(15) |
13:10-13:35 |
Adjustment of transmission timing between multiple NICs |
Akihiro Amagai, Mina Aoki, Michiaki Katsumoto (NICT) |
(16) |
13:35-14:00 |
A Scheme for Improved TCP Congestion Avoidance using Low Priority Packet |
Takara Iwamoto, Gen Kitagata, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.) |
(17) |
14:00-14:25 |
Congestion Control with multiple congestion control policy for high bandwidth delay products networks |
Kentaro Saito, Ken Igarashi, Akira Miura (NTT DoCoMo) |
(18) |
14:25-14:50 |
- |
Takahiko Yamada, Toshiya Kanegawa, Hisayuki Aso, Shinichi Michioka (Ritsumeikan Univ.) |
Fri, Sep 3 PM Session B-6(Room B) 13:10 - 15:15 |
(19) |
13:10-13:35 |
An On-Demand Routing Scheme using Location Information for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks |
Hiroshi Nakagawa, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.) |
(20) |
13:35-14:00 |
Dynamic Service Construction Scheme for An Agent-based Middleware for Ubiquitous Environment with Inter-Agent Relationship |
Hideyuki Takahashi, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ) |
(21) |
14:00-14:25 |
Reliable Total Dominant Pruning: A Reliable Flooding Scheme, with Partial Unicast Retransmissions, for MANET |
Sega Diallo (Tohoku University), Sagar Naik (University of Waterloo), Gen Kitagata, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku University) |
(22) |
14:25-14:50 |
Safety confirmation system for large-scale disasters based on Multi-agent System |
Katsuyuki Nagai, Gen Kitagata, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.) |
(23) |
14:50-15:15 |
Flow-level Performance of Unified Scheduling Algorithm in HSDPA Networks |
Yoshiaki Ohta, Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie (KIT) |
Announcement for Speakers |
General Talk | Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion. |
Invited Talk | Each speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion. |
Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information |
IN |
Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [Latest Schedule]
|
Contact Address |
Hiroyuki Ohsaki(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology,Osaka Univ.)
1-5 Yamada-Oka,Suita,Osaka
TEL06-6879-4551,FAX06-6879-4554
E-:in-nispl |
CS |
Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [Latest Schedule]
|
Contact Address |
Youichi Fukada (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
TEL 043-211-3289, FAX 043-211-8282
E-:uiansl
Tetsuya Yokotani (Information Technology R&D Center, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
TEL 0467-41-2433, FAX 0467-41-2419
isllco |
Announcement |
Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/ |
NS |
Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [Latest Schedule]
|
Contact Address |
E-:ns-cat
Hiroshi Waki(NTT)
TEL0422-59-3404,FAX0422-59-5596
E-:
Hideki Kasahara(NTT)
TEL0422-59-7288,FAX0422-59-5596
E-:de |
Last modified: 2004-11-15 15:29:17
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|