IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoichi Maeda
Vice Chair Kouichiro Wakasugi
Secretary Youichi Fukada, Tetsuya Yokotani

Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Iwao Sasase
Vice Chair Kou Miyake
Secretary Shoji Kasahara, Hideki Kasahara
Assistant Hiroshi Waki

Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masayuki Murata
Vice Chair Hiroshi Saito
Secretary Masato Matsuo, Hiroyuki Ohsaki
Assistant Shingo Ata, Shinji Motegi

Conference Date Thu, Sep 2, 2004 13:00 - 17:40
Fri, Sep 3, 2004 09:00 - 15:15
Topics Active networks, IP-VPN, network security, ultra high-speed networks, p2p communications, network software, etc. 
Conference Place Research Institute of Electrical Communication Tohoku University 
Address 2-1-1 Katahira, Aoba-ku, Sendai 980-8577, JAPAN
Transportation Guide http://www.riec.tohoku.ac.jp/overview/access/index-e.html

Thu, Sep 2 PM  Session A-1(Room A)
13:00 - 14:40
(1) 13:00-13:25 -
-- - --
Norio Yamagaki, Hideki Tode, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(2) 13:25-13:50 - Rie Fujita, Hiroki Shimabara, Hideki Tode, Toshihiro Masaki, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(3) 13:50-14:15 - Koji Sugisono, Seisho Yasukawa, Takashi Kurimoto (NTT)
(4) 14:15-14:40 [Encouragement Talk]
-
-, Miki Yamamoto (Osaka Univ.)
  14:40-15:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Sep 2 PM  Session A-2(Room A)
15:00 - 16:40
(5) 15:00-15:25 Tree-Based Flow Tracing for Locating Network Pathologies Kazuhide Koide (Tohoku Univ.), Glenn Mansfield Keeni, Takeo Saito (CySols), Gen Kitagata, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(6) 15:25-15:50 Experiments on Event Detection by Traffic Monitoring Katsuhisa Abe (Tohoku Univ.), Glenn Mansfield Keeni (Cyver Solutions), Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(7) 15:50-16:15 - -, Susumu Konno, Yukio Iwaya, Toru Abe, Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku Univ.)
(8) 16:15-16:40 [Encouragement Talk]
-
Akihito Okura, Hiroshi Kawakami, Takeshi Ihara, Akira Miura (NTT DoCoMo)
  16:40-17:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Sep 2 PM  Session A-3(Room A)
17:00 - 17:40
(9) 17:00-17:40 [Invited Talk]
IDS/IPS Extensions of OS Kernel
-- The Concept, Implementation and Applications --
Takashi Horie (NTT DATA Co.)
Thu, Sep 2 PM  Session B-1(Room B)
13:00 - 14:40
(10) 13:00-13:25 An Architecture for the Home Interlinking Network
-- Network Connecter for Invariable Topology --
Juhro Takase (Tokyo Urban Tech)
(11) 13:25-13:50 A Routing Protocol for the Home Interlinking Network
-- Based on the Source Routing --
Juhro Takase (Tokyo Urban Tech)
(12) 13:50-14:15 - Norihito Fujita, Yuichi Ishikawa, Toshio Koide, Akira Tsukamoto (NEC)
(13) 14:15-14:40 Proposal on Server Support Approach to Zero Configuration In-Home Networking Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI R&D Labs.), Takeshi Kouyama, Masayuki Nishikawa (KDDI corp.), Hiroki Horiuchi (KDDI R&D Labs.)
  14:40-15:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Sep 2 PM  Session B-2(Room B)
15:00 - 16:40
(14) 15:00-15:25 - Hideo Kamada, Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Nariyoshi Yamai (Okayama Univ.), Hideki Tode, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(15) 15:25-15:50 Detecting Feature Interactions in Integrated Services of Networked Home Appliances Hiroshi Igaki, Youhei Kushido, Ken-ichi Ishii, Masahide Nakamura, Ken-ichi Matsumoto (NAIST)
(16) 15:50-16:15 An experimental evaluation of topologies integrating Web services Ken-ichi Ishii, Youhei Kushido, Hiroshi Igaki, Masahide Nakamura, Ken-ichi Matsumoto (NAIST)
(17) 16:15-16:40 Dynamic QoS control for 3D virtual space based on user-oriented control policy Ryosuke Ohmae, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
Fri, Sep 3 AM  Session A-4(Room A)
09:00 - 10:15
(1) 09:00-09:25 Proposal of tracing DoS attack roots by analysing traffic patterns using Independent Component Analysis Tohru Satoh, Yuji Waizumi, Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku Univ.)
(2) 09:25-09:50 Detecting DRDoS Attacks with Bidirectional Packet Confirmation Atsunori Yamamoto (Tohoku Univ.), Kohei Ohta (Cyber Solutions Inc.), Hiroshi Tsunoda, Nei Kato, Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku Univ.)
(3) 09:50-10:15 A study of detecting DoS attack by using automatically generated traffic patterns Youta Hiraishi, Ippei Watanabe, Mitsuru Miyauchi (CIT)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Sep 3 AM  Session A-5(Room A)
10:30 - 12:10
(4) 10:30-10:55 A Consideration of Protection Function for CES on TDM over Ether Atsushi Iwamura, Akihiko Tanaka, Toshihiko Fujita, Yoshihiro Ashi (HITACHI COM)
(5) 10:55-11:20 Global Area Virtual Ethernet Services implemented with Backbone Provider Bridges Muneyoshi Suzuki, Fumio Kayatama, Kunio Hato, Masahiro Maruyoshi, Kenji Horikawa, Katsuya Minami, Kazuhiro Matsuda, Masaya Makino (NTT)
(6) 11:20-11:45 Performance Evaluation of GlobalOpenEthernet Prototype System Daisaku Ogasahara, Masaki Umayabashi, Youichi Hidaka, Nobuyuki Enomoto, Kazuo Takagi, Atsushi Iwata (NEC)
(7) 11:45-12:10 Detection of Network Events using Digital Signal Processing Techniques Zhang Ding Hui, Kazuhide Koide, Gen Kitagata (Tohoku Univ.), GlennMansfield Keeni (Cysol), Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
Fri, Sep 3 AM  Session B-4(Room B)
09:00 - 10:15
(8) 09:00-09:25 - Tsutomu Kitamura, Toshiya Okabe, Kaoru Yoshida, Hideaki Tani (NEC)
(9) 09:25-09:50 Feasibility Evaluation of IP^2 Mobility Management Yoshinori Hayashi, Atsushi Iwasaki, Takatoshi Okagawa (NTT DoCoMo), Masayuki Ariyoshi, Shinta Sugimoto, Andras Valko (Ericsson)
(10) 09:50-10:15 - -, Takuji Tachibana, Shoji Kasahara, Kenji Sugimoto (NAIST)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Sep 3 AM  Session B-5(Room B)
10:30 - 12:10
(11) 10:30-10:55 Group authentication scheme for community oriented network middleware Yu Matsushima, Gen Kitagata, Tetsuo Kinoshita, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(12) 10:55-11:20 Proposal of the authenticated type firewall using Hierarchical Mobile IPv6 Yuji Yamada, Kazuhide Koide, Gen Kitagata, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(13) 11:20-11:45 - Ryu Watanabe, Toshiaki Tanaka (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(14) 11:45-12:10 -
-- - --
Guo Zheng, Tohru Okuyama, - (Asahi Univ.)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Sep 3 PM  Session A-6(Room A)
13:10 - 14:50
(15) 13:10-13:35 Adjustment of transmission timing between multiple NICs Akihiro Amagai, Mina Aoki, Michiaki Katsumoto (NICT)
(16) 13:35-14:00 A Scheme for Improved TCP Congestion Avoidance using Low Priority Packet Takara Iwamoto, Gen Kitagata, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(17) 14:00-14:25 Congestion Control with multiple congestion control policy for high bandwidth delay products networks Kentaro Saito, Ken Igarashi, Akira Miura (NTT DoCoMo)
(18) 14:25-14:50 - Takahiko Yamada, Toshiya Kanegawa, Hisayuki Aso, Shinichi Michioka (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Fri, Sep 3 PM  Session B-6(Room B)
13:10 - 15:15
(19) 13:10-13:35 An On-Demand Routing Scheme using Location Information for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Hiroshi Nakagawa, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(20) 13:35-14:00 Dynamic Service Construction Scheme for An Agent-based Middleware for Ubiquitous Environment with Inter-Agent Relationship Hideyuki Takahashi, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ)
(21) 14:00-14:25 Reliable Total Dominant Pruning: A Reliable Flooding Scheme, with Partial Unicast Retransmissions, for MANET Sega Diallo (Tohoku University), Sagar Naik (University of Waterloo), Gen Kitagata, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku University)
(22) 14:25-14:50 Safety confirmation system for large-scale disasters based on Multi-agent System Katsuyuki Nagai, Gen Kitagata, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(23) 14:50-15:15 Flow-level Performance of Unified Scheduling Algorithm in HSDPA Networks Yoshiaki Ohta, Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie (KIT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Youichi Fukada (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
TEL 043-211-3289, FAX 043-211-8282
E-:uiansl
Tetsuya Yokotani (Information Technology R&D Center, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
TEL 0467-41-2433, FAX 0467-41-2419
isllco 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Hiroshi Waki(NTT)
TEL0422-59-3404,FAX0422-59-5596
E-:
Hideki Kasahara(NTT)
TEL0422-59-7288,FAX0422-59-5596
E-:de 
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroyuki Ohsaki(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology,Osaka Univ.)
1-5 Yamada-Oka,Suita,Osaka
TEL06-6879-4551,FAX06-6879-4554
E-:in-nispl 


Last modified: 2004-11-15 15:29:17


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan