IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Jun Terada (NTT)
Vice Chair Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Kenichi Nakura (Mitsubishi Electric), Yuki Yoshida (NICT)
Assistant Hiroyuki Saito (OKI), Takahiro Yamaura (Toshiba)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
Vice Chair Jun Okamoto (NTT), Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.), Hiroaki Yamanaka (NICT), Hirantha Abeysekera (NTT)
Assistant Yoshiaki Nishikawa (NEC), Takuto Kimura (NTT), Ryoichi Kataoka (KDDI Research)

Conference Date Thu, Jun 25, 2020 09:30 - 17:00
Fri, Jun 26, 2020 09:30 - 15:50
Topics Optical/Wireless Access and Their Integration, Communication Behavior, QoE and Psychology, Assessment / Measurement / Control / Optimization of Communication Quality, Network Services, Wireless Networks, MIMO/Diversity/Multiplexing Techniques, etc. 
Conference Place Online 
Announcement This conference is an online conference using Zoom. Please refer to the technical committee HPs (Japanese).
Technical Committee on CS http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/jpn/
Technical Committee on CQ https://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CQ, CS.

Thu, Jun 25 AM  CQ1
Chair: Hirantha Abeysekera (NTT)
09:30 - 10:50
(1)
CQ
09:30-09:50 Study on behavior estimation using time correlation with MIMO sensor CQ2020-1 Etsuko Hoshino, Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)
(2)
CQ
09:50-10:10 A Basic Study on Human Posture Estimation Using MIMO Sensor by Machine Learning CQ2020-2 Tsuyoshi Ohta, Kentaro Nishimori, Ryotaro Taniguchi (Niigata Univ.), Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.)
(3)
CQ
10:10-10:30 Performance Evaluation of Wave Source Localization Based on Maximum Likelihood Estimation in NLOS Environments. CQ2020-3 Shinichi Murata (Koden Electronics), Takahiro Matsuda (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Tsutomu Mitsui (Koden Electronics)
(4)
CQ
10:30-10:50 Radio Tomographic Imaging Using Sequential Least Squares with Graph Laplacian Regularization CQ2020-4 Kento Fukuda, Takahiro Matsuda (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Fumie Ono (NICT), Shinsuke Hara (Osaka City Univ.)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 25 AM  CS1
Chair: Yamaura Takahiro (Toshiba)
11:00 - 12:00
(5)
CS
11:00-11:20 Real-time ADX-RoF based fronthaul for (B)5G radio access network CS2020-1 Paikun Zhu (GPI), Yuki Yoshida (NICT), Ken-ichi Kitayama (GPI)
(6)
CS
11:20-11:40 Proposal of Asynchronous ICN Service Function Chaining and its Verification in Real Environment CS2020-2 Kenji Kanai, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.), Hirohide Kanemitsu (Tokyo University of Technology)
(7)
CS
11:40-12:00 Improvement of disaster call blocking probability for emergency CAC by dynamic upper limit call blocking probability CS2020-3 Tatsuya Kawase, Sumiko Miyata (SIT), Ken-ichi Baba (Kogakuin Univ.), Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Tech)
  12:00-13:10 Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Jun 25 PM  CQ2
Chair: Yusuke Sakumoto (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
13:10 - 14:10
(8)
CQ
13:10-13:30 Modeling and Countermeasures for the Echo-Chamber Effect in Online Social Networks CQ2020-5 Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Ayako Hashizume (Hosei Univ.)
(9)
CQ
13:30-13:50 Analysis of the Effects of Community Structure in Social Network on the Speed of Information Diffusion among Twitter Users CQ2020-6 Nako Tsuda, Sho Tsugawa (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(10)
CQ
13:50-14:10 Predicting Vehicle Speed with Convolutional Neural Networks CQ2020-7 Yifei Li, Celimuge Wu, Tsutomu Yoshinaga (UEC)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 25 PM  Special Invited Talk 1
Chair: Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
14:20 - 15:20
(11) 14:20-14:50 [Special Invited Talk]
Communication and Autism Spectrum Disorder
-- Screening for autism spectrum disorder with the children's communication checklist 2 --
CS2020-4 CQ2020-8
Naotake Tsukidate (Yamanashi Eiwa Col.)
(12) 14:50-15:20 [Special Invited Talk]
Capture and Transparency in Perceptual Image Quality Assessment CS2020-6 CQ2020-10
Damon M. Chandler (Shizuoka University)
  15:20-16:00 Break ( 40 min. )
Thu, Jun 25 PM  Special Invited Talk 2
Chair: Jun Terada (NTT)
16:00 - 17:00
(13) 16:00-16:30 [Special Invited Talk]
Society5.0 and Smart Cities CS2020-7 CQ2020-11
Takuro Yonezawa (Nagoya Univ.)
(14) 16:30-17:00 [Special Invited Talk]
A study on flight control of micro drone using swarm intelligence CS2020-8 CQ2020-12
Takuya Shindo (NIT)
Fri, Jun 26 AM  CQ3
Chair: Takahiro Matsuda (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
09:30 - 10:30
(15)
CQ
09:30-09:50 Development and Evaluation of short range wireless Mesh Sensor Network System for Supporting Vegetable Factory CQ2020-13 Naoki Nakayama, Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Masao Arakawa, Itsuo Naka (ASAHI RUBBER GROUP CO,.LTD)
(16)
CQ
09:50-10:10 Delay Tolerant Networks considering Pedestrian Crowds CQ2020-14 Takenori Kazama, Chihiro Morishima, Takashi Nishitsuji, Takuya Asaka (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(17)
CQ
10:10-10:30 Ant colony optimization routing for Information-Centric Networks considering moving contents CQ2020-15 Tsuyoshi Tanaka, Takashi Nishitsuji, Takuya Asaka (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 26 AM  CS2
Chair: Yuki Yoshida (NICT)
10:40 - 12:00
(18)
CS
10:40-11:00 A Time-Delay Compensation Technique for QoE-Aware Adaptive Video Streaming CS2020-9 Koji Ochi, Ryuta Sakamoto, Ryosuke Hotchi, Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
(19)
CS
11:00-11:20 QoE Evaluation of Cloud-based AR Application using HoloLens CS2020-10 Hanayo Kajino, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(20)
CS
11:20-11:40 Building Wi-Fi 3-D AP Database for Handover Decision CS2020-11 Tatsuya Amano, Hirozumi Yamaguchi, Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ.)
(21)
CS
11:40-12:00 Intrusion detection system for IoT networks CS2020-12 Ginga Katsurai, Hiroaki Mukai (KIT)
  12:00-13:10 Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Jun 26 PM  CQ4
Chair: Takuto Kimura (NTT)
13:10 - 14:40
(22)
CQ
13:10-13:30 Waiting Time Control Considering QoE Fluctuation in Web Browsing CQ2020-16 Keisuke Tajima, Ryuta Sakamoto, Ryosuke Hotchi (Keio Univ.), Takahiro Matsuda (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
(23)
CQ
13:30-13:50 Distributed computing method for three-dimensional point cloud model based electro-holography calculation CQ2020-17 Shun Sugiuchi, Takashi Nishitsuji, Asaka Takuya (Tokyo Metro Univ)
(24)
CQ
13:50-14:10 Experiment on Robot Position Control using Force Information in Cooperation between Remote Robot Systems with Force Feedback CQ2020-18 Satoru Ishikawa, Yutaka Ishibashi (NIT), Pingguo Huang (Seijoh Univ), Yuichiro Tateiwa (NIT)
(25)
CQ
14:10-14:40 [Tutorial Invited Lecture]
Standardization Trend of Customer Experience Management in TM Forum CQ2020-19
Norihiro Fukumoto, Sumaru Niida, Tomohiro Otani (KDDI Research)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 26 PM  Special Invited Talk 3
Chair: Jun Okamoto (NTT)
14:50 - 15:50
(26) 14:50-15:20 [Special Invited Talk]
An initial study of seafloor optical wireless access/core network CS2020-13 CQ2020-20
Takahiro Kodama (Kagawa Univ.), Yoshiaki Inoue (Osaka Univ.), Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisya Univ.)
(27) 15:20-15:50 [Special Invited Talk]
LPWA and Security Techniques for IoT Era CS2020-14 CQ2020-21
Yasuyuki Nogami (Okayama Univ.)

Other published manuscript(s)
[Special Invited Talk]
Re-examining the Human Centered Design CS2020-5 CQ2020-9
Ayako Hashizume (Hosei Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial Invited LectureEach speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kenko Ota (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Hiroaki Yamanaka (NICT)
Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.)
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/


Last modified: 2020-11-06 13:45:06


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan