IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Onaka (Fujitsu)
Vice Chair Osamu Ishida (NTT)
Secretary Takashi Sasaki (Sumitomo Electric Industries), Akira Hirano (NTT)

Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kunio Okura (Furukawa Electric)
Secretary Fumihiko Itoh (NTT), Masato Shiino (Furukawa Electric)
Assistant Ryo Koyama (NTT), Katsunori Imamura (Furukawa Electric)

Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuomi Ikeda
Vice Chair Toshihiro Uehara, Tomoaki Ohtsuki
Secretary Junichi Ohta, Yuichi Furukawa

Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuhiro Matsuda (NTT)
Secretary Tadashi Okabe (TEPCO), Takeo Hariu (NTT)
Assistant Tomoya Matsumoto (TEPCO), Takeshi Yagi (NTT)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Nov 17, 2011 13:05 - 18:10
Fri, Nov 18, 2011 09:30 - 15:45
Topics Optical access system/next gen. PON/optical monitoring/optical fiber/wireless system/etc. 
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Nov 17 PM  OCS1
13:05 - 14:45
(1)
OCS
13:05-13:30 High security M-ary OCDMA system: principle demonstration and analysis of performance OCS2011-98 Takahiro Kodama (Osaka Univ.), Nobuyuki Kataoka, Naoya Wada (NICT), Gabriella Cincotti (Univ. Rome Tre), Xu Wang (Heriot-Watt Univ.), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
(2)
OCS
13:30-13:55 A study on improving distributed types of optically-amplified transmission techniques in ultra-high capacity optical communication systems OCS2011-95 Hiroji Masuda, Keiichi Tayama, Hiroki Nagaoka, Yuta Yamauchi, Kohei Yamamoto (Shimane University)
(3)
OCS
13:55-14:20 Reconfiguration of optical path OCS2011-96 Akihiro Kadohata, Akira Hirano, Yoshiaki Sone, Osamu Ishida (NTT)
(4)
OCS
14:20-14:45 Transmission over large-core few-mode photonic crystal fiber using distance-independent modal dispersion compensation technique OCS2011-97 Taiji Sakamoto, Takayoshi Mori, Takashi Yamamoto, Lin Ma, Nobutomo Hanzawa, Shinichi Aozasa, Kyozo Tsujikawa, Shigeru Tomita (NTT)
  14:45-15:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 17 PM  OFT1/CMN1
15:00 - 16:15
(5)
OFT
15:00-15:25 Coherence characterization of narrow-linewidth beam by speckle statistical analysis OFT2011-47 Masaaki Inoue, Yusuke Koshikiya, Xinyu Fan, Fumihiko Ito (NTT)
(6)
OFT
15:25-15:50 Evaluation of prototype of optical multi-point sensing system based on remote power supply using fibers OFT2011-48 Osamu Ogawa (CRIEPI)
(7) 15:50-16:15  
  16:15-16:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 17 PM  OFT2
16:30 - 18:10
(8)
OFT
16:30-16:55 STUDY OF FUSION SPLICE FOR MULTICORE FIBER OFT2011-49 Kengo Watanabe, Tsunetoshi Saito, Katsunori Imamura, Yoshihide Nakayama, Masato Shiino (Furukawa electric)
(9)
OFT
16:55-17:20 Measurement and simulation of bending characteristics of homo- and hetero-geneous seven core fibers OFT2011-50 Yoshinari Awaji, Jun Sakaguchi, Naoya Wada (NICT), Kunimasa Saitoh (Hokkaido Univ.)
(10)
OFT
17:20-17:45 Design of single-polarization single-mode photonic-bandgap fibers having an elliptical-hole lattice core OFT2011-51 Masashi Eguchi (Chitose Inst Sci and Tech), Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst of Tech)
(11)
OFT
17:45-18:10 Compensation of polarization dependent loss by using a single birefringent fiber OFT2011-52 Mitsuhiro Tateda, Kei Ozawa (Chiba Univ.)
Fri, Nov 18 AM  OFT3/BCT
09:30 - 11:10
(12)
OFT
09:30-09:55 Enhanced Multi-fiber Optical Cable for Premise Network OFT2011-53 Fumiaki Sato, Atsuhiro Ona, Itaru Sakabe (SEI), Keiju Okabe, Kousuke Takeuchi, Seiji Shitama (SEOF)
(13)
OFT
09:55-10:20 Traffic monitoring system for optical cable transfer work efficiency OFT2011-54 Wataru Kuratani, Satoshi Shimazu, Yoshitaka Enomoto (NTT)
(14) 10:20-10:45  
(15) 10:45-11:10  
  11:10-11:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Nov 18 PM  OCS2
11:25 - 12:40
(16)
OCS
11:25-11:50 A study on long-reach and high-capacity 10Gb/s TDM-PON systems by using OCDMA techniques OCS2011-99 Satoshi Yoshima (Mitsubishi Electric), Yusuke Tanaka (Osaka Univ.), Nobuyuki Kataoka (NICT), Junichi Nakagawa (Mitsubishi Electric), Naoya Wada (NICT), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
(17)
OCS
11:50-12:15 Investigation of Coherent Optical MIMO Transmission over Graded-Index Multi-Mode Fiber by Using Digital Coherent Receiver OCS2011-100 Takayoshi Mori, Taiji Sakamoto, Takashi Yamamoto, Shigeru Tomita (NTT)
(18)
OCS
12:15-12:40 Evaluation of Maximal-Ratio-Combining Algorithm for single-polarization QPSK format with Elliptic polarization OCS2011-101 Kazuomi Endo, Yoichi Hashimoto, Takeyoshi Tanaka, Toru Takamichi, Kiyoshi Fukuchi (NEC), Morio Toyoshima, Yoshihisa Takayama (NICT)
  12:40-14:05 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Fri, Nov 18 PM  OCS3/CMN2
14:05 - 15:45
(19)
OCS
14:05-14:30 A study on structural dependency of micro-bending loss in large-Aeff holey fibers OCS2011-102 Yukihiro Tsuchida, Kazunori Mukasa, Ryuichi Sugizaki (Furukawa Electric)
(20)
OCS
14:30-14:55 OTDR measurement method for differentiating cause of loss in vicinity of fiber splice point OCS2011-103 Shiro Ryu (SoftBank Telecom)
(21)
OCS
14:55-15:20 A large effective area multi-core fiber OCS2011-104 Yoko Arakawa, Katsuhiro Takenaga, Yusuke Sasaki, Shoji Tanigawa, Shoichiro Matsuo (Fujikura), Kunimasa Saitoh, Masanori Koshiba (Hokkaido Univ.)
(22) 15:20-15:45  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takashi Sasaki(Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD)
TEL +81-45-853-7172, FAX +81-45-851-1565
E-: ocominfoi 
Announcement URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php
OFT Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Katsunori Imamura (Furukawa Electric)
TEL +81-436-42-1728, FAX +81-436-42-9340
E-: i 
ITE-BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IEE-CMN Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2011-11-07 12:25:06


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OFT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-BCT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-CMN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan