IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary Tomohiro Taniguchi (NTT), Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Hirano (NTT)
Vice Chair Itsuro Morita (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Secretary Takayuki Kobayashi (NTT), Yoshinori Yamamoto (Sumitomo Electric Industries)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 19, 2017 13:00 - 18:15
Fri, Jan 20, 2017 09:20 - 14:20
Topics  
Conference Place Kyushu Sangyo University 
Address 3-1 Matsukadai 2-chome,Higashi-ku, Fukuoka 813-8503 Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.kyusan-u.ac.jp/E/index.shtml
Contact
Person
Prof. Kazuhiro Oda
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CS.

Thu, Jan 19 PM 
Chair: Saeko Oshiba (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
13:00 - 15:10
  13:00-13:05 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(1)
CS
13:05-13:30 Bipolar NRZ Coded Architecture for CAN FD and Its Performance Evaluation Takeyuki Shishido, Tatsuki Matsushita, Daisuke Umehara, Koichiro Wakasugi (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
(2)
CS
13:30-13:55
(3)
CS
13:55-14:20 Evaluation of TDM-PON System Aggregating TDD-based Mobile Fronthaul and Secondary Services Daisuke Hisano, Tatsuya Shimada, Hiroshi Ou, Takayuki Kobayashi, Yu Nakayama, Jun Terada, Akihiro Otaka (NTT)
(4)
CS
14:20-14:45 Uplink transmission delay reduction method in TDM-PON system for mobile fronthaul Yukio Hirano, Takashi Nishitani, Kenichi Nakura, Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric)
(5)
CS
14:45-15:10 Hardware Acceleration Technique for Optimization of Radio-resource Allocation in 5G Mobile Systems Yuki Arikawa, Hiroyuki Uzawa, Takeshi Sakamoto, Shunji Kimura (NTT)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 19 PM 
Chair: Moriya Nakamura (Meiji Univ.)
15:20 - 16:35
(6)
OCS
15:20-15:45 Interference Suppressor in an OCDMA using a QD-SOA Masahiro Nishino, Go Hosoya, Hiroyuki Yashima (TUS)
(7)
OCS
15:45-16:10 Analysis of energy efficiency by sleep mode control of small cell base station based on dynamic traffic demand in mobile backhaul Kyosuke Sone (Fujitsu Lab.), Inwoong Kim, Xi Wang (FLA), Yasuhiko Aoki, Hiroyuki Seki (Fujitsu)
(8)
OCS
16:10-16:35 Experimental investigation of an ONU registration control function by an automatic wavelength assignment using AMCC signals in 100 Gb/s coherent PON systems for 5G mobile convergence Fumihiko Tano, Satoshi Yoshima, Takaaki Katsumata, Hiroshi Miura, Yuita Noguchi, Akiko Nagasawa, Naoki Suzuki, Masaki Noda (Mitsubishi Electric)
  16:35-16:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 19 PM 
Chair: Jun Terada (NTT)
16:45 - 18:15
(9)
CS
16:45-17:30 [Special Invited Talk]
Wireless Access and Optical Transmission Technologies for 5th Generation Cellular Systems
Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(10)
CS
17:30-18:15 [Special Invited Talk]
Virtualization and Modularization Technologies and Standardization in Opitcal Access System
-- Towards Agile Service Adaptation and Cost Reduction --
Kota Asaka, Takumi Harada, Hirotaka Ujikawa, Manabu Yoshino, Noriyuki Oota, Jun-ichi Kani, Ken-ichi Suzuki, Akihiro Otaka (NTT)
Fri, Jan 20 AM 
Chair: Jun Sugawa (Hitachi, Ltd.)
09:20 - 10:10
(11)
CS
09:20-09:45 Analysis of PLC Transmission Characteristics Using Long Fixed Period Superimposed Chart Daijiro Ueno, Kenji Kita, Yuji Sano, Tadahiko Kimoto (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
(12)
CS
09:45-10:10 A Study on the Redundant Configuration for Super Multi-channel IP Broadcast Content Delivery Toshihito Fujiwara, Yasunobu Kasahara, Naohiki Yuki, Hidekazu Shimizu, Tomoki Sugawa (NTT)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 20 PM 
Chair: Satoshi Yoshima (Mitsubishi Electric)
10:20 - 12:00
(13)
OCS
10:20-10:45 Improvement of Bandwidth-Limitation and Chromatic-Dispersion tolerances Using 4-Level/7-Level Coding for PAM4 in Direct-Detection System Akira Masuda, Shuto Yamamoto, Hiroki Kawahara, Yoshiaki Sone, Shingo Kawai, Mitsunori Fukutoku (NTT)
(14)
OCS
10:45-11:10 Improvement of band narrowing characteristics of Simplified Optical Cross Connect for improving optical path reachability of elastic optical networks Baku Yatabe, Yurie Matsuyama, Hitoshi Takeshita, Shinsuke Fujisawa, Takeshi Nakata, Akio Tajima, Takehumi Oguma (NEC)
(15)
OCS
11:10-11:35 A Study of Reliability Enhancement of Logical MAC Links for Large Capacity Bandwidth-variable Interface Seiki Kuwabara, Takafumi Tanaka, Tetsuro Inui, Yoshiaki Yamada, Shoukei Kobayashi (NTT)
(16)
OCS
11:35-12:00 An Experimental Study on Collaborative Four-Subcarrier Optical Frequency Control Method for 400G Superchannel Transmission Takahiro Kodama, Yuita Noguchi, Hayato Sano, Tsuyoshi Yoshida, Naoki Suzuki (Nitsubishi Elec. Corp.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 20 PM 
Chair: Osamu Muta (Kyushu University)
13:00 - 14:20
(17)
CS
13:00-13:25 Burst-mode optical amplifier system suppressing transient response of an EDFA with pump power optimization Masumoto Kana, Masahiro Nakagawa, Toshiya Matsuda, Toru Homemoto, Masaru Katayama, Katsutoshi Kouda (NTT)
(18)
CS
13:25-13:50 Demonstration of subcarrier allocation switching for Elastic OFDMA-PON Jun Sugawa, Koji Wakayama, Nobuhiko Kikuchi (Hitachi)
(19)
CS
13:50-14:15 Characteristic analysis of Optical Path Penalty for NG-PON2 Coexisting with Other Systems on Same ODN Kazutaka Hara, Katsuhisa Taguchi, Tomohiro Taniguchi, Susumu Nishihara, Kota Asaka, Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Takeshi Arai, Akihiro Otaka (NTT)
  14:15-14:20 Closing Address ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tomohiro Taniguchi (NTT)
Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
E-: n2015n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takayuki Kobayashi (NTT)
TEL: 046-859-4373 FAX: 046-859-5541
E-: ba

Yoshinori Yamamoto (Sumitomo Electric)
TEL: 045-853-7172 FAX: 045-851-1565
E-: oinfoi 
Announcement URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php


Last modified: 2017-01-06 12:32:08


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan