IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT)
Assistant Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.), Kazutaka Hara (NTT)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Vice Chair Kazuya Kodama (NII), Hideaki Kimata (NTT)
Secretary Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.), Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research)
Assistant Yasutaka Matsuo (NHK), Kazuya Hayase (NTT)

Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT) [schedule] [select]

Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideaki Kimata (NTT)
Secretary Daisuke Ochi (NTT), Yusuke Kameda (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Keisuke Nonaka (KDDI Research, Inc.)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 30, 2017 09:30 - 17:50
Fri, Dec 1, 2017 09:30 - 15:50
Topics Image coding, Communications and streaming technologies, etc. 
Conference Place Nagoya University, Higashiyama Campus, C24 ES Sougoukan 
Address Furou-cho, Chikusa-ku, Nagoya-shi
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CS, IE.

Thu, Nov 30 AM  CS1
09:30 - 11:10
(1)
CS
09:30-09:55 Requirements on the IoT communication platform and standardization trends
-- Interim report --
Tetsuya Yokotani (KIT)
(2)
CS
09:55-10:20 Analysis of traffic on surveillance camera system and hardware emulation Yoshki Kuwabara, Kosuke Tsuchiya, Koji Omote, Tetsuya Yokotani, Hiroaki Mukai (KIT)
(3)
CS
10:20-10:45 Camera Calibration for 3D Modeling with Multiple RGB-D Sensors Yoshiki Kusatsugu, Norishige Fukushima (NIT)
(4)
CS
10:45-11:10 Development of a Synchronized Video Streaming System Using MMT Yasuhiro Mochida, Takahiro Yamaguchi, Tatsuya Fujii (NTT)
  11:10-11:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 30 AM 
11:20 - 12:10
(5) 11:20-12:10 [Invited Talk]
Real-Time HDTV-to-8K Converter with Super Resolution
Seiichi Gohshi (Kogakuin Univ.)
  12:10-13:10 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Nov 30 PM 
13:10 - 14:00
(6) 13:10-14:00 [Special Invited Talk]
Ray-Space Processing for Omnidirectional FTV
Masayuki Tanimoto (NISRI), Hirokuni Kurokawa (Univ. of Aizu)
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 30 PM  BCT
14:10 - 15:00
(7)
ITE-BCT
14:10-14:35 Transmission Performance Evaluation of SFN using Space Time Coding
-- Evaluate with Actual Channel Propagation in SFN Environment --
Akihiko Sato, Takuya Shitomi, Tomoaki Takeuchi, Masahiro Okano, Kenichi Tsuchida (NHK)
(8)
ITE-BCT
14:35-15:00 Efforts toward Transmission Experiments Utilized 21-GHz Band Transponder of Broadcasting Satellite Masafumi Nagasaka, Susumu Nakazawa, Hisashi Sujikai, Shoji Tanaka (NHK)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 30 PM 
15:10 - 16:00
(9) 15:10-16:00 [Special Talk]
Research and Development of Technology Encouraging Effective Utilization of Frequency for Ultra High Definition Terrestrial Broadcasting System
Kenichi Tsuchida (NHK)
  16:00-16:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 30 PM  IE
16:10 - 17:50
(10)
IE
16:10-16:35 Face detection and recognition for TV programs Yoshihiko Kawai, Takahiro Mochizuki, Masanori Sano (NHK)
(11)
IE
16:35-17:00 Yusuke Uemoto, Keita Takahashi, Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya Univ.)
(12)
IE
17:00-17:25 Discovering Optimal Matching among Projected Image Sets with View Constraints for 3D Object Detection in Point Clouds Tomoaki Yamazaki, Daisuke Sugimura, Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(13)
IE
17:25-17:50 Fast PU inter mode selection method utilizing variance of motion vectors of the neighboring CUs Takuma Iida, Toshio Kondo, Takahiro Sasaki, Yuki Fukazawa (Mie Univ.)
Fri, Dec 1 AM 
09:30 - 10:20
(14) 09:30-10:20 [Invited Talk]
High-Performance Computing Programming for Image Processing Based on Computer Architecture
Norishige Fukushima (NIT)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 1 AM  CS2
10:30 - 12:10
(15)
CS
10:30-10:55 High-quality Network-friendly Energy-efficient Field Monitoring System Keigo Ogawa, Airi Sakaushi, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto, Toshitaka Tsuda (Waseda Univ.)
(16)
CS
10:55-11:20 Simulation Evaluations of Cellular Communication Quality for 4K Video Monitoring System Mayuko Okano, Airi Sakaushi, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(17)
CS
11:20-11:45 Performance Evaluation of Centralized Massive MIMO Heterogeneous Network using Dynamic Small-cell Base Station Clustering Wanming Hao, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
(18)
CS
11:45-12:10 A Study on PAPR Reduction based on Partial Scrambling SLM of OQAM-OFDM Signals Tomoya Kageyama, Toshiki Okabe, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
  12:10-13:10 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Dec 1 PM 
13:10 - 14:00
(19) 13:10-14:00 [Special Invited Talk]
Next Generation of Information Retrieval for Value Creation from Big Data
-- Introduction of AI and IoT Technologies into Associative Search --
Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 1 PM  AVM
14:10 - 15:50
(20) 14:10-14:35  
(21) 14:35-15:00  
(22) 15:00-15:25  
(23) 15:25-15:50  

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (25分)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Talk (50分)Each speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (50分)Each speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited Talk (50分)Each speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research)
E-: ie-n2017 
ITE-BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IPSJ-AVM Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2017-12-01 01:13:28


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-BCT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AVM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan