IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Jirou Katto (Waseda Univ.)
Vice Chair Hirohisa Jozawa (NTT), Ichiro Matsuda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Seishi Takamura (NTT), Kazuhisa Iguchi (NHK)
Assistant Sei Naito (KDDI R&D Labs.), Akira Kubota (Chuo Univ.)

Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Michihiko Mino (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Eisaku Maeda (NTT), Yoichi Sato (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Yoshinari Kameda (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Assistant Osamu Yamaguchi (Toshiba), Masayuki Kanbara (NAIST)

Technical Committee on Medical Imaging (MI) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naozo Sugimoto (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoshinobu Sato (Osaka Univ.), Akinobu Shimizu (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.)
Secretary Yoshitaka Masutani (Univ. of Tokyo), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
Assistant Mikio Suga (Chiba Univ.), Ryo Haraguchi (NCVC)

Conference Date Thu, May 13, 2010 10:00 - 18:00
Fri, May 14, 2010 09:45 - 17:00
Topics  
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide http://www.chubu.ac.jp/english/location/index.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Hironobu Fujiyoshi

Thu, May 13 AM 
10:00 - 11:30
(1) 10:00-10:30 AR-Based Supporting System by Overlay Display of Instruction Video Michihiko Goto, Yuko Uematsu, Hideo Saito (Keio Univ.), Shuji Senda, Akihiko Iketani (NEC)
(2) 10:30-11:00 Fast B-spline transform based on Adaptive Tables for morphing of facial images Mizuho Ohmura, Masataka Seo, Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Hiromatsu Aoki (OMRON)
(3) 11:00-11:30 A Fast and Accurate Multi-level B-Spline Approximation with Adaptive Lattice and Partial Transformation Methods Masataka Seo, Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ)
Thu, May 13 AM 
Chair: Takayuki Kitasaka (AIT)
10:00 - 11:30
(4) 10:00-10:30 Development of colon registration method using haustral folds and feature points from 3D abdominal CT images Eiichiro Fukano, Masahiro Oda (Nagoya Univ.), Takayuki Kitasaka, Yasuhito Suenaga (AIT), Tetsuji Takayama (The University of Tokushima), Hirotsugu Takabatake (Sapporo-Minami-Sanjo Hospital), Masaki Mori (Sapporo-Kosei General Hospital), Hiroshi Natori (Keiwakai Nishioka Hospital), Shigeru Nawano (International University of Health and Welfare Mita Hospital), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
(5) 10:30-11:00 Automatic liver tumor detection using EM/MPM algorithm and shape information Yu Masuda (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Amir Hossein Foruzan (Tehran Univ.), Tomoko Tateyama, Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(6) 11:00-11:30 Application of statistical shape model to diagnosis of liver disease Shinya Kohara (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Amir Hossein Foruzan (Ritsumeikan Univ./Univ. of Tehran), Tomoko Tateyama, Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Akira Furukawa, Shuzo Kanasaki, Makoto Wakamiya, Kiyoshi Murata (Shiga Medical Univ.)
  11:30-13:00 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Thu, May 13 PM 
13:00 - 13:50
(7) 13:00-13:50 [Special Talk]
Challenge to First Person Vision
Yoshinari Kameda (Univ. Tsukuba), Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ), Tetsuji Haga (Mitsubishi), Koichiro Yamaguchi (Toyota Central R&D Labs), Yuichi Nakamura (Kyoto Univ)
  13:50-13:55 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, May 13 PM 
13:55 - 15:15
(8) 13:55-14:35 [Special Talk]
Coding HoG in 40 Minutes
Toshihiko Yamasaki (Univ. Tokyo)
(9) 14:35-15:15 [Special Talk]
Surgeon's viewpoints in diagnosis and treatment
-- What do the surgeon's eyes see? --
Kazunari Misawa (Aichi Cancer Center)
  15:15-15:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, May 13 PM 
15:30 - 16:30
(10) 15:30-16:00 Proposal of Inside-Out Camera for First Person Vision Shoichi Shimizu, Kazuaki Nishio (Chubu Univ.), Makoto Kimura (AIST), Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
(11) 16:00-16:30 Action Recognition using ST-patch Features for First Person Vision Takuya Furukawa, Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
Thu, May 13 PM 
Chair: Akinobu Shimizu (TUAT)
15:30 - 16:30
(12) 15:30-16:00 Analysis of Respiratory Movement Using 4-Dimensional Chest CT image Hidenobu Suzuki, Seiji Tani, Kazuo Noma, Shinsuke Saita, Yoshiki Kawata, Noboru Niki (Tokushima Univ.), Masayoshi Miyazaki (Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disease), Yasutaka Nakano (Shiga University of Medical Science)
(13) 16:00-16:30 Algorithm for Quantitative Evaluation of Osteoporosis Using Lung CT Images Eiji Takahashi, Shinsuke Saita, Yoshiki Kawata, Noboru Niki (Tokushima Univ.), Yasutaka Nakano (Shiga University of Medical Science), Hiromu Nishitani (Tokushima Univ.), Noriyuki Moriyama (NCC)
  16:30-16:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, May 13 PM 
16:45 - 17:45
(14) 16:45-17:15 Pedestrian Location Estimation by First-Person View Camera Yoshinari Kameda, Yuichi Ohta (U-Tsukuba)
(15) 17:15-17:45 Visual Localization for First-person Vision System Shuntaro Yamazaki, Masaaki Mochimaru, Takeo Kanade (AIST)
Thu, May 13 PM 
Chair: Yoshitaka Masutani (Univ. of Tokyo)
16:45 - 17:45
(16) 16:45-17:15 Strain Analysis of Left Ventricular Wall with Geometrically-Constrained Deformation Using MR-Phase Contrast Imaging Seiji Minami (Osaka Univ.), Ryo Haraguchi, Kazuo Nakazawa (NCVC), Masanori Nakamura, Shigeo Wada (Osaka Univ.)
(17) 17:15-17:45 Analysis of spacio-temporal structure of isosurfaces in time series of cardiac MR images Shinobu Mizuta, Tetsuya Matsuda (Kyoto Univ.)
Thu, May 13 PM 
17:45 - 18:00
(18) 17:45-18:00  
Fri, May 14 AM 
09:45 - 10:45
(19) 09:45-10:15 Rough Set Theory Viewed from Channel Theory Fumito Hiratsuka, Yoko Ide, Kuniaki Mukai (Keio Univ.)
(20) 10:15-10:45 Memory Reduction Method Using Subspaces of Local Features for 3D Object Recognition Takahiro Kashiwagi, Takumi Toyama, Koichi Kise (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
Fri, May 14 AM 
Chair: Yoshinobu Sato (Osaka Univ.)
09:45 - 10:45
(21) 09:45-10:15 A Statistical Shape model using 2D-principal Component Analysis from few Medical Samples Tomoko Tateyama, Taishi Tanaka, Shinya Kohara (Ritsumeikan Unive), Amir H Foruzan, Akira Furukawa (SUMS), Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Unive)
(22) 10:15-10:45 Detecting retinal layers and optic nerve head structure using optical coherence tomography images
-- Automatic measurement of RNFL thickness and C/D ratio --
Makoto Shohara, Tetsuo Asano (JAIST)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, May 14 AM 
11:00 - 12:00
(23) 11:00-11:30 Estimating Blind Spot to Support Drivers Kazuma Minoura, Noritaka Sekiyama, Toyohide Watanabe (Nagoya Univ.)
(24) 11:30-12:00 Integrated Interface by Image Sensing and Myoelectric Sensing Hideki Aoyama, Mitsunobu Taniguchi, Kazuaki Kondo, Yuichi Nakamura (Kyoto Univ.), Junichi Akita (Kanazawa Univ.), Masashi Toda, Shigeru Sakurazawa (Future University-Hakodate)
Fri, May 14 AM 
Chair: Ryo HARAGUCH
11:00 - 12:00
(25) 11:00-11:30 Statistical Analysis for Abnormal Findings of Cerebral Infarctions on Brain X-ray CT Images Kazuki Oshima, Takeshi Hara, Xiangrong Zhou (Gifu Univ.), Keiji Sakashita (Senshu Critical Care Medical Center), Chisako Muramatsu, Hiroshi Fujita (Gifu Univ.)
(26) 11:30-12:00 Detection Method of Calcification Shade and Coarse Calcification in Mammogram Takeshi Nogi, Yuki Hiramatsu, Yohei Fukumizu, Hironori Yamauchi (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Hirotomi Chou, Yoshimasa Kurumi (Shiga Univ. of Medical Science)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, May 14 PM 
13:00 - 14:00
(27) 13:00-14:00 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
A Personal View of Computer Vision-Based Motion Analysis in the Last Three Decades
Masanobu Yamamoto (Niigata Univ.)
  14:00-14:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, May 14 PM 
14:15 - 15:15
(28) 14:15-14:45 A novel method for minimum entropy clustering using competitive learning Toshio Uchiyama, Takeharu Eda, Katsuji Bessho, Tadasu Uchiyama, Katsuyoshi Tanabe (NTT)
(29) 14:45-15:15 An Analysis of the Impact of a Training Dataset Expansion for Generic Object Recognition Takumi Toyama, Koichi Kise (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
Fri, May 14 PM 
14:15 - 15:15
(30) 14:15-14:45 A Method for Generating Concept-base with Considering Co-occurrences between All Words Katsuji Bessho, Toshio Uchiyama, Tadasu Uchiyama (NTT)
(31) 14:45-15:15 DPC coding using concept base specialized in medical field Toshio Uchiyama (NTT), Kazuya Okamoto, Tadamasa Takemura (Kyoto Univ. Hospital), Takayuki Adachi (NTT), Naoto Kume, Tomohiro Kuroda (Kyoto Univ. Hospital), Tadasu Uchiyama (NTT), Hiroyuki Yoshihara (Kyoto Univ. Hospital)
  15:15-15:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, May 14 PM 
15:30 - 17:00
(32) 15:30-16:00 Surveillance Event Detection Using Local and Global Features Yusuke Yoshizawa (TokyoTech), Koichi Shinoda, Sadaoki Furui (titech)
(33) 16:00-16:30 Scene Image Recognition with Multi Level Resolution Semantic Modeling Yoshiyuki Tanaka, Atsushi Okamoto, Xian-Hua Han (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Xiang Ruan (Omron), Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(34) 16:30-17:00 Hierarchical Classifier with Multiple Feature Weighted Fusion for Scene Recognition Yae Kikutani, Atsushi Okamoto, Xian-Hua Han (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Xiang Ruan (OMRON), Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Fri, May 14 PM 
15:30 - 17:00
(35) 15:30-16:00 Kalman Filter Based Robust Restoration Method with Colored Driving Source Nari Tanabe, Ryu Nagayasu, Naoto Hosoda (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Suwa), Toshihiro Furukawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(36) 16:00-16:30 Two-Dimensional Block Kalman Filter with Colored Driving Source for Image Restoration Ryu Nagayasu, Nari Tanabe (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Suwa), Toshihiro Furukawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(37) 16:30-17:00 Image Registration Using both Principal Component Analysis and Gradient Method for Super-resolution So Sasatani, Xian-Hua Han, Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Seishi Takamura(NTT)
TEL +81-46-859-2371
E-: ie-n2009 
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
MI Technical Committee on Medical Imaging (MI)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ryo Haraguchi
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
TEL: 06-6833-5012 ext.2387, FAX: 06-6835-5356
E-: guncvc 


Last modified: 2010-05-06 14:40:01


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MI Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan