IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SRW Conf / Next SRW Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW)
Chair: Tadao Nakagawa (Tottori Univ.)
Vice Chair: Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Makoto Hamaminato (Fujitsu labs.)
Secretary: Keiichi Mizutani (Kyoto Univ.), Kentaro Saito (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant: Hiromasa Yamauchi (Fujitsu labs.), Hanako Noda (Anritsu)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)
Chair: Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.), Satoshi Suyama (NTT Docomo), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Koichi Ishihara (NTT)
Assistant: Kazushi Muraoka (NTT Docomo), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric), Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR)
Chair: Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.) Vice Chair: Masayuki Ariyoshi (NEC), Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary: Kentaro Ishidu (NICT), Kazuto Yano (ATR), Koji Ishibashi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Assistant: Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Syusuke Narieda (Mie Univ.), Koji Ohshima (Kozo Keikaku Engineering), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Teppei Oyama (Fujitsu Lab.)

DATE:
Wed, Mar 6, 2019 09:00 - 17:20
Thu, Mar 7, 2019 09:00 - 18:00
Fri, Mar 8, 2019 09:00 - 17:45

PLACE:
YRP Center No.1 Building, Yokosuka Research Park(3-4 Hikarino-oka, Yokosuka-City, Kanagawa-Prefecture, 239-0847, Japan. http://www.yrp.co.jp/en/facilities/directions.html. Dr. Koichi Ishihara. +81-46-847-5000)

TOPICS:
Mobile Communication Workshop

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 6 AM RCS1 (09:00 - 10:15)
Chair: Kazushi Muraoka (NTT DOCOMO)
----------------------------------------

(1)/RCS 09:00 - 09:25
A Study on Transmission Cycle Control for Car Locations Based on Traffic Conditions of Connected Cars
Takahiro Ide, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)

(2)/RCS 09:25 - 09:50
A Study on Radio Resource Allocation Method Considering User Request for NOMA with OMA
Hiroaki Suenaga, Hirofumi Suganuma, Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)

(3)/RCS 09:50 - 10:15
Compressive Sensing for Power and Spectrum Allocation in HetNet
Ahmed Nasser, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 6 AM RCS3 (10:30 - 11:45)
Chair: Koichi Adachi (UEC)
----------------------------------------

(4)/RCS 10:30 - 10:55
A Study on Layered Belief Propagation for Large MIMO Detection based on Statistical Beams
Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.), Antti Tolli (Univ. of Oulu), Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)

(5)/RCS 10:55 - 11:20
A Study on Criterion of Adaptively Scaled Belief for GaBP in Massive SCMA
Keisuke Inagaki, Takumi Takahashi, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)

(6)/RCS 11:20 - 11:45
[Encouragement Talk]
Impact of Antenna Arrangement on Theoretical System Capacity of MU-MIMO in the Presence of Terminal Mobility
Hirofumi Suganuma, Yukiko Shimbo (Waseda Univ.), Hiromichi Tomeba, Takashi Onodera (Sharp), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 6 AM Introduction of Exhibition (11:45 - 12:15)
Chair: Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric)
----------------------------------------



----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 6 AM RCS2 (09:00 - 10:15)
Chair: Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(7)/RCS 09:00 - 09:25
BER Performance Optimization for Generalized Spatial Modulation over Correlated Fading Channels
Yuwen Cao, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

(8)/RCS 09:25 - 09:50
Software Defined Radio Implementation of SOCC-OFDM System wit hPerformance Evaluation over Fading Channels
Tomoki Yokokawa, Hideki Ochiai (YNU)

(9)/RCS 09:50 - 10:15
A Study on new modulation/demodulation method for 6G Mobile (Part-II)
-- Development of new communication method using MARIA (MIMO Applied Resource-block Interleaving Access) method --
Keisuke Hara, Aoi Yamaki, Maria Takigawa, Yutaka Kobayashi (Yokosuka highschool), Gen-ichiro Ohta (YRP inc.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 6 AM RCS4 (10:30 - 11:45)
Chair: Osamu Nakamura (Sharp)
----------------------------------------

(10)/RCS 10:30 - 10:55
SF-SFB DPD for Compensating Nonlinearity with Memory Effects in Wideband Transmitter
Suguru Habu, Yasushi Yamao, Suzuki Hiroshi (UEC)

(11)/RCS 10:55 - 11:20
Performance Analysis for Nonlinear Separation Model with a Flexible Approximation
Lu Wang, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

(12)/RCS 11:20 - 11:45
A study on in-band distortion compensation utilizing extra antennas for massive MIMO-OFDM with peak cancellation, Part II
Tomoya Kageyama, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 6 AM SR1 (10:30 - 11:45)
Chair: Prof. Narieda (Mie Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(13)/SR 10:30 - 10:55
Prototype of IEEE 802.11af Radio Equipment with Channel Aggregation
Takeshi Matsumura, Kazuo Ibuka, Homare Murakami, Kentaro Ishizu, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)

(14)/SR 10:55 - 11:20
An evaluation of throughput performance on base station sharing in in-door environments
Homare Murakami, Kentaro Ishizu, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)

(15)/SR 11:20 - 11:45
An Experimental Study of MmWave Access Points Allocation Patterns inside the Passenger Car of a High Speed Train
Yoshio Kunisawa, Akira Yamaguchi, Feng Lu, Kazunori Takeuchi, Hiroyuki Shinbo (KDDI Research, Inc.)

----- Lunch Break ( 90 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 6 PM RCS Invited Talk1 (13:45 - 15:00)
Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.)
----------------------------------------

(16)/RCS 13:45 - 14:10
[Invited Lecture]
Polar Codes Specified in 3GPP New Radio and Future Evolution
Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.)

(17)/RCS 14:10 - 14:35
[Invited Lecture]
Effective Use of Frequency Band Using Superposed Non-Binary Convolutional codes
Tatsumi Konishi (Aichi Inst. of Tech.)

(18)/RCS 14:35 - 15:00
[Invited Lecture]
Blind Adaptive Array with Time-Domain Symbol Spreading
Kazuki Maruta (Chiba Univ.), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Yu Nakayama (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Chang-Jun Ahn (Chiba Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 6 PM RCS5 (15:15 - 17:20)
Chair: Koichi Ishihara (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(19)/RCS 15:15 - 15:40
Design of Smart Resource Flow Wireless Platform
Taketoshi Nakajima, Satoko Itaya, Tsukasa Kobayashi, Toru Osuga, Fumiko Ohori, Kenichi Maruhashi, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)

(20)/RCS 15:40 - 16:05
A Design for Simulator for Radio Communication System in Manufacturing Field
-- A Study of Mapping Method from Experimental Data to Input Data for Simulator --
Fumiko Ohori, Taketoshi Nakajima, Akihiro Amagai, Satoko Itaya, Kenichi Maruhashi, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)

(21)/RCS 16:05 - 16:30
Packet Transmission Scheme Employing LT Codes for Wireless Sensor Networks including Sink Nodes
Yuuki Hida, Yuyuan Chang, Fukawa Kazuhiko (Tolyo Tech)

(22)/RCS 16:30 - 16:55
Wireless Sensor System for Multi-point Measurement of Structural Vibration in Buildings
Ren Sakata, Suhwuk Kim (Toshiba), Ryuta Enokida, Takuzo Yamashita, Koichi Kajiwara (NIED)

(23)/RCS 16:55 - 17:20
Fast Connection to Local Spot Cell using Virtual Pre-Connection Scheme
Kazuo Ibuka, Takeshi Matsumura, Homare Murakami, Kentaro Ishizu, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 6 PM SR2 (14:10 - 15:25)
Chair: Dr. Takeuchi (KDDI Labs.)
----------------------------------------

(24)/SR 14:10 - 14:35
A Radio Resource Allocation Technique Considering Communication Delay for UL-NOMA Systems Employing Successive Interference Cancellation
Masafumi Moriyama, Kenichi Takizawa, Masayuki Oodo, Hayato Tezuka, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)

(25)/SR 14:35 - 15:00
Evaluation for Radiowave Propagation Characteristics of LoRa/LoRaWAN Based on Outage Analyses
Kenta Inagaki, Shusuke Narieda (Mie Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT), Hiroshi Naruse (Mie Univ.)

(26)/SR 15:00 - 15:25
Radio Environment Mapping by using Machine Learning
Mina Akimoto, Xiaoyan Wang, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 6 PM Invited Lectures by Awardees on TCSR Sessions 1 (15:40 - 16:30)
Chair: Prof. Takyu (Shinshu Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(27)/SR 15:40 - 16:05
[Invited Lecture]
Spectrum Sharing based on Radio Environment Map: Theory and Open Issues
Koya Sato (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

(28)/SR 16:05 - 16:30
[Invited Lecture]
Reliable millimeter-wave WBAN
Kohei Akimoto, Mizuki Motoyoshi, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 6 PM SRW1 (13:45 - 15:25)
Chair: Akihito Noda(Nanzan Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(29)/SRW 13:45 - 14:10
Frequency-domain ICI Cancellation for UTW-OFDM without Symbol Overlapping
Akihito Yoshito, Keiichi Mizutani, Takeshi Matsumura, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)

(30)/SRW 14:10 - 14:35
Filtered Time Window to Reduce Implementation Complexity of UF-OFDM Transmitter
Yuji Mizutani, Keiichi Mizutani, Takeshi Matsumura, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)

(31)/SRW 14:35 - 15:00
A Proposal of Overlap-Windowed-OQAM-DFTs-OFDM Scheme to Achieve Low PAPR and ACLP
Mizuki Imai, Okamoto Takuya, Okano Takahiro, Masahiro Umehira, Xiaoyan Wang (Ibaraki Univ.)

(32)/SRW 15:00 - 15:25
Routing Metric Calculation Schemes for Wireless Mesh Network Based on IEEE 802.15.10 L2R Protocol
Kai Samejima, Ryota Okumura, Keiichi Mizutani, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 7 AM RCS6 (09:00 - 10:15)
Chair: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(33)/RCS 09:00 - 09:25
Study on accurate beam tracking scheme using array antennas for millimeter-wave V2N transmission
Ryo Hasegawa, Eiji Okamoto (NIT), Hidenori Akita (DENSO)

(34)/RCS 09:25 - 09:50
Research on V2I Communication System Combining Radio Communication of Various Wavelengths
Goshi Sato (NICT), Yoshitaka Shibata (IPU), Noriki Uchida (FIT)

(35)/RCS 09:50 - 10:15
Design and Performance of Packet-based CSMA FMCW Radar to Avoid Narrowband Interefrence
Shintaro Ishikawa, Mikihiro Kurosawa, Masahiro Umehira, Xiaoyan Wang, Shigeki Takeda (Ibaraki Univ.), Hiroshi Kuroda (Hitachi Automotive Systems)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 7 AM RCS8 (10:30 - 11:45)
Chair: Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(36)/RCS 10:30 - 10:55
Report on 5G hardware trial equipment and evaluation of 5G propagation characteristics
Qiaozhi Hua, Liaoichiro Tazawa, San Hlaing Myint, Wen Zheng, Ngyen Quang Ngoc, Kiyohito Tokuda, Yu Keping, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)

(37)/RCS 10:55 - 11:20
Experimental Performance Evaluation Results of Underwater Acoustic Communication MODEMs
-- Performance Comparison in Acoustic Experimental Pool and Shallow-Sea Acoustic Environment --
Hiroshi Kubo, Masashi Takemura, Yoshiki Tsukamoto, Rintaro Yoshii, Takuya Takahashi, Ryuki Sano (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(38)/RCS 11:20 - 11:45
A Doubly-Selective Channel Simulator for Underwater Acoustic Communication Channels
-- Carrier Frequency Band Sampling Performance Bench-Mark Channel Model --
Hiroshi Kubo, Yoshiki Tsukamoto, Masashi Takemura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 7 AM Introduction of Exhibition (11:45 - 12:25)
Chair: Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric)
----------------------------------------



(39) 12:25 - 12:25
[Technology Exhibit]
DOCOMO's Activities in 5G System Trial in Fiscal Year 2018
Nobuhide Nonaka, Tatsuki Okuyama, Yuta Takahashi, Kazushi Muraoka, Noriaki Minamida, Jun Mashino, Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)

(40) 12:25 - 12:25
[Technology Exhibit]
Wireless High Quality Video Transmission in 5G Network and its Trials
Hideki Shingu, Takumi Higuchi, Yoshino Masaaki, Tetsuro Morimoto, Sojiro Norita, Hiroaki Asano (Panasonic), Yoshifumi Morihiro, Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DoCoMo)

(41) 12:25 - 12:25
[Technology Exhibit]
Low-SHF-Band Massive MIMO Active Antenna System for Capacity Enhancement in 5G
Yasushi Maruta, Mochizuki Takuji (NEC)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 7 AM RCS7 (09:00 - 10:15)
Chair: Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric)
----------------------------------------

(42)/RCS 09:00 - 09:25
Complexity and Transmission Rate Evaluations for Linear Precoding by Using Neumann Series Aided Inverse Matrix Approximation over Massive MIMO
Ryu Ishii, Yuwen Cao, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

(43)/RCS 09:25 - 09:50
Parameter Estimation for Block Diagonalization based Beamforming in Analog-Digital-Hybrid Massive MIMO Systems
Kenta Tsuge, Yuyuan Chang, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Tech), Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)

(44)/RCS 09:50 - 10:15
Vector Potential Analysis on OAM Waves Generated by Circular-Array and Loop Antennas
Hiroshi Suzuki, Akira Saitou, Kazuhiko Honjo, Ryo Ishikawa (The Univ. of Electro-Commun.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 7 AM RCS9 (10:30 - 11:45)
Chair: Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(45)/RCS 10:30 - 10:55
A study on channel selection with the aid of task-shared multi-channel sensing for multi-band wireless LAN
Kazuto Yano, Teng Rui, Naoto Egashira (ATR), Julian Webber (ATR/Osaka Univ.), Makoto Usui, Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)

(46)/RCS 10:55 - 11:20
Prototype Development of Wireless LAN with Multiband Simultaneous Transmission and Its Experiment
Naoto Egashira, Kazuto Yano (ATR), Julian Webber (ATR/Osaka Univ.), Makoto Usui (ATR), Masayuki Sutoh, Sugitani Atsuhiko, Yasuharu Amezawa (MTC), Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)

(47)/RCS 11:20 - 11:45
Iterative Separate Detection for Collided Packets over Space-based AIS Channels
Seiya Shimizu, Yuyuan Chang, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Tech), Daichi Hirahara (JAXA)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 7 AM SRW2 (10:30 - 11:45)
Chair: Kentaro Saito(Tokyo Tech)
----------------------------------------

(48)/SRW 10:30 - 10:55
Networking On-body Distributed Devices via Conductive Clothing
Akihito Noda (Nanzan Univ./JST)

(49)/SRW 10:55 - 11:20
Impact of Atmospheric and Rain Attenuation on Outage Probability in THz-Band Wireless Communication Systems
Yuki Hatahara, Masahiro Umehira, Xiaoyan Wang, Shigeki Takeda (Ibaraki Univ.)

(50)/SRW 11:20 - 11:45
Lighting Arrangement for Spatially Parallel Signal Transmission in LED Visible Light Communications
Yusuke Kamei, Shigeru Tomisato, Satoshi Denno, Kazuhiro Uehara (Okayama Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 90 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 7 PM Special Session 1 (13:55 - 14:45)
Chair: Prof. Umebayashi (TUAT)
----------------------------------------

(51) 13:55 - 14:45
[Invited Talk]
Perspective on Dynamic Spectrum Sharing Toward Next Generation Wireless Communications
Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigara Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 7 PM Special Session 2 (15:00 - 15:50)
Chair: Tadao Nakagawa(Tottori Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(52) 15:00 - 15:50
[Invited Talk]
R&D and Proof Tests on the Wireless Grid using SUN
-- NICT's Activities toward realization of IoT Society --
Fumihide Kojima (NICT)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 7 PM Special Session 3 (16:05 - 16:55)
Chair: Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(53) 16:05 - 16:55
[Invited Talk]
A View and Research toward Future Wireless Access
Hugo Tullbery, Mikael Fallgren, Erik Dahalman, Janne Peisa, Stefan Parkvall, Hideshi Murai (Ericsson Research), Masanobu Fujioka (Ericsson Japan)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 7 PM Panel Discussion (17:10 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------

(54) 17:10 - 18:00
Pannel Discussion
Moderator: Yasushi Yamao (UEC)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 8 AM RCS Invited Talk2 (09:00 - 10:15)
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO)
----------------------------------------

(55)/RCS 09:00 - 09:25
[Invited Lecture]
Discreteness-aware overloaded signal processing
Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ.), Ryo Hayakawa, Ayano Nakai-Kasai (Kyoto Univ.)

(56)/RCS 09:25 - 09:50
[Invited Lecture]
Site Engineering and Machine Learning for Next Generation Radio Communication Systems
Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.)

(57)/RCS 09:50 - 10:15
[Invited Lecture]
A Reinforcement Learning Framework for User-to-Access Points Association in Future Wireless Networks
Megumi Kaneko, Thi Ha Ly Dinh (NII), Keisuke Wakao, Hirantha Abeysekera, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 8 AM RCS10 (10:30 - 11:45)
Chair: Kazuto Yano (ATR)
----------------------------------------

(58)/RCS 10:30 - 10:55
5G R&D Activities for High Capacity Technologies with Ultra High-Density Multi-Band and Multi-Access Layered Cells
Morihiko Minowa, Hiroyuki Seki (Fujitsu), Yukihiko Okumura, Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO), Jun Terada, Satoshi Shigematsu, Yasushi Takatori (NTT), Hiroaki Asano (Panasonic), Yukio Hirano (Mitsubishi Electric), Yasushi Yamao (UEC), Fumiyuki Adachi, Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku Univ.)

(59)/RCS 10:55 - 11:20
5G R&D Activities for High Data Rate and Low-Power-Consumption Radio Access Technologies with Higher-Frequency-Band and Wider-Bandwidth Massive MIMO
Yukihiko Okumura, Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO), Naoto Ishii, Yasushi Maruta (NEC), Akihiro Okazaki, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric), Jun Terada, Takeshi Onizawa (NTT)

(60)/RCS 11:20 - 11:45
Multi-Band RF Hardware Techniques for 5G Mobile Communication Systems
Yasushi Yamao, Kazuhiko Honjo, Ryo Ishikawa, Yoichiro Takayama, Akira Saito (UEC)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 8 AM Introduction of Exhibition (11:45 - 12:15)
Chair: Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric)
----------------------------------------



----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 8 AM SR3 (09:00 - 10:15)
Chair: Mr. Arata (Koden)
----------------------------------------

(61)/SR 09:00 - 09:25
Channel Allocation based on Autonomous Clustering using Non-linear Oscillators
Syunsuke Nakano, Kei Inage (TMCIT)

(62)/SR 09:25 - 09:50
Field Experiment for Position Prediction After N-Seconds by Deep-Learning of Mobility Recognition Information using Road-Side Sensors
Changwoo Pyo, Kentaro Ishizu, Toshiyuki Miyachi, Yoshiyuki Miyazawa, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)

(63)/SR 09:50 - 10:15
A Study on Joint Probability Distribution Property of Busy/Idle Duration and its Impact on the Performance of Auto-regressive Based Predictor over Real Environmental Channel
Yafei Hou (Okayama Univ.), Kazuto Yano (ATR), Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 8 AM Invited Lectures by Awardees on TCSR Sessions 2 (10:30 - 11:45)
Chair: Mr. Taichi Ohtsuji
----------------------------------------

(64)/SR 10:30 - 10:55
[Invited Lecture]
Frequency Domain Phase Noise Compensation for Millimeter Wave MU-MIMO OFDM Systems
Yuyuan Chang, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Tech.)

(65)/SR 10:55 - 11:20
[Invited Lecture]
Direct RF Undersampling Receiver for Wireless IoT Real-time Spectrum Monitor using High-speed Clock Switching
Tomoyuki Furuichi, Mizuki Motoyoshi, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)

(66)/SR 11:20 - 11:45
[Invited Lecture]
Experimental Investigation of OAM-MIMO multiplexing technique for ultra high capacity wireless transmission
Hirofumi Sasaki, Yasunori Yagi, Yakana Kaho, Takayuki Yamada, Doohwan Lee, Takashi Shimizu (NTT)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 8 AM SRW3 (09:00 - 11:05)
Chair: Keiichi Mizutani(Kyoto Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(67)/SRW 09:00 - 09:50
[Invited Lecture]
TBD
Yoshiya Iribe (XGP Forum), Hoshito Ueyama (BBB)

(68)/SRW 09:50 - 10:15
[Invited Lecture]
Latest trend of Private LTE
-- Trend of Core Network Technorogy and Open Source Software --
Yoshio Inoue, Yuuko Akiyama, Kazunari Kobayashi (FUJITSU), Tadashi Nakamura (FUJITSU Lab)

(69)/SRW 10:15 - 10:40
[Invited Lecture]
3GPP study on 5G NR based access to unlicensed spectrum
Hiroki Harada, Daisuke Murayama, Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO)

(70)/SRW 10:40 - 11:05
[Invited Lecture]
NICT's R&D toward flexible utilization of self-operated wireless systems in 5G era
Kentaro Ishizu, Homare Murakami, Kazuo Ibuka, Takeshi Matsumura, Stanislav Filin, Hikaru Kawasaki, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 8 AM SRW Panel Discussion (11:20 - 12:10)
Chair: Satoshi Denno(Okayama Univ.)
----------------------------------------

SRW Panel Discussion

----- Lunch Break ( 90 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 8 PM RCS11 (13:45 - 15:25)
Chair: Chiharu Yamazaki (Kyocera)
----------------------------------------

(71)/RCS 13:45 - 14:10
Distributed MIMO Cooperative Transmission Technique and Its Performance
Fumiyuki Adachi, Amnart Boonkajay, Tomoyuki Saito, Yuta Seki (Tohoku Univ.)

(72)/RCS 14:10 - 14:35
A study on high quality mobile video transmission for 5G
Takumi Higuchi, Masaaki Yoshino, Hideki Shingu, Takeshi Miyagoshi, Masaki Sato, Hiroaki Asano (Panasonic), Hirofumi Morihiro, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)

(73)/RCS 14:35 - 15:00
Throughput improvement of high density WLAN systems by mobile cooperative control
Shota Nakayama, Kenichi Kawamura, Keisuke Wakao, Akira Kishida, Tomoyuki Yamada, Takatsune Moriyama, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)

(74)/RCS 15:00 - 15:25
Research and Development of Low-SHF-Band Massive Element Antennas Technologies for 5G
Yasushi Maruta, Jun Shikida, Naoto Ishii (NEC), Tatsuki Okuyama, Kazushi Muraoka, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 8 PM RCS13 (15:40 - 17:45)
Chair: Takeshi Onizawa (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(75)/RCS 15:40 - 16:05
Performance Evaluation in the Outdoor Mobile Environment with Low-SHF-Band Massive Element Antennas for 5G
Daisuke Nose, Tomohiro Kikuma, Yasushi Maruta (NEC), Tatsuki Okuyama, Kazushi Muraoka, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)

(76)/RCS 16:05 - 16:30
Performance Evaluation of Inter Access Point Coordinated Scheduling based on the Real Propagation Channel Estimation Data measured by Low-SHF-Band C-RAN Massive MIMO System for 5G
Yuki Kogure, Shinya Nagasawa, Toshihiro Hayata, Tooru Kikuchi (NEC), Tatsuki Okuyama, Kazushi Muraoka, Jun Mashino, Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)

(77)/RCS 16:30 - 16:55
[Encouragement Talk]
System Development on 16-beam Spatial-Multiplexing for High SHF Wide-band Massive MIMO in 5G
Hiroki Iura, Hiroshi Nishimoto, Tasuku Kuriyama, Hideyuki Nakamizo, Daichi Uchino, Naofumi Iwayama, Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Nobuhide Nonaka, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yasunori Suzuki, Tetsuro Imai (NTT docomo), Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric), Yukihiko Okumura (NTT docomo)

(78)/RCS 16:55 - 17:20
Indoor Experimental Trial on SU-MIMO Transmission for High SHF Wide-band Massive MIMO in 5G
nobuhide nonaka, kazushi muraoka, satoshi suyama, jun mashino (DOCOMO), kenji nakagawa, kenichiro kamohara, manabu sakai, yoshitaka murata, hiroki iura (Mitsubishi), yukihiko okumura (DOCOMO)

(79)/RCS 17:20 - 17:45
Evaluation of Beam Control Technology for High SHF Wide-band Massive MIMO using Outdoor Radio Measurement Results
Daichi Uchino, Kazuaki Ishioka, Keijiro Take, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 8 PM RCS12 (13:45 - 15:25)
Chair: Naoto Ishii (NEC)
----------------------------------------

(80)/RCS 13:45 - 14:10
Consideration of security for PLNC with Untrusted Relay by double-objective optimization problem
Go Ikeuchi, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ), Fumihito Sasamori, Shiro Handa (Shinshu Univ)

(81)/RCS 14:10 - 14:35
Study of Adaptive Terminal Selection in Terminal Collaborated MIMO Reception and Its Performance Evaluation with Actual Received Signals
Masahiro Arai, Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)

(82)/RCS 14:35 - 15:00
Improvement of Convergence Characteristics in Repeating Weighted Boosting Search Algorithm for Channel Estimation
Yuri Taniguchi, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)

(83)/RCS 15:00 - 15:25
Information Set Generation Method to Achieve Required Block Error Rate for Polar Code
Taku Sugimoto (Kagawa Univ.), Satoshi Suyama, Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO), Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk (RCS) will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (SR, SRW) will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (RCS) will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- Technical co-sponsor: IEEE VTS Tokyo Chapter

# CONFERENCE ANNOUNCEMENT:
- Please join us for a banquet to be held on Mar. 7th (Thu.).


=== Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Mon, Jun 10, 2019: Anritsu [Fri, Apr 12], Topics: WLAN, WPAN, Ad-hoc, mmWave, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Hanako Noda (Anritsu Corporation)
E-mail: srw-sec@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Apr 18, 2019 - Fri, Apr 19, 2019: Noboribetsu Grand Hotel [Fri, Feb 15], Topics: Railroad Communications, Inter-Vehicle Communications, Road to Vehicle Communications, Radio Access Technologies, Wireless Communications, etc.
Thu, May 16, 2019 - Fri, May 17, 2019: Keio University [Fri, Mar 15], Topics: Ad-Hoc/Sensor Networks/MANET, Mobile Networks, M2M/IoT Communications, Wi-Fi, IEEE802.15(ZigBee) and others
Wed, Jun 19, 2019 - Fri, Jun 21, 2019: Miyakojima Hirara Port Terminal Building [Thu, Apr 11], Topics: First Presentation in IEICE Technical Committee, Resource Control, Scheduling, Wireless Communications, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Koichi Ishihara (NTT)
E-mail:rcs_ac-entry@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, May 30, 2019 - Fri, May 31, 2019 (tentative): Tokyo Big Sight [Fri, Mar 22], Topics: Technical Exhibition, LPWA, General

# SECRETARY:
Dr. Gia Khanh Tran, E-mail: khanhtg@mobile.ee.titech.ac.jp

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html


Last modified: 2019-03-05 11:41:31


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SR Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SRW Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SRW Conf / Next SRW Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan