===============================================
Technical Committee on Natural Language Understanding and Models of Communication (NLC)
Chair: Hiroshi Kanayama (IBM)
Vice Chair: Makoto Ichise (NTT DoCoMo), Takeshi Sakaki (Univ. of Tokyo/Hottolink)
Secretary: Yasuhiko Watanabe (Ryukoku Univ.), Kazutaka Shimada (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant: Ryuichiro Higashinaka (NTT), Mitsuo Yoshida (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
===============================================
Technical Committee on Speech (SP)
Chair: Kazunori Mano (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Hiroki Mori (Utsunomiya Univ.)
Secretary: Tetsuya Takiguchi (Kobe Univ.), Masafumi Nishida (Shizuoka Univ.)
Assistant: Taichi Asami (NTT), Kei Hashimoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
===============================================
Special Interest Group on Natural Language (IPSJ-NL)
Chair: Kentaro Inui (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary: Yuki Arase (Osaka Univ.), Naoaki Okazaki (Tohoku Univ.), Toshiya Kimura (Mixi Co. Ltd.), Mamoru Komachi (Tokyo Met. Univ.), Hitoshi Nishikawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
===============================================
Special Interest Group on Spoken Language Processing (IPSJ-SLP)
Chair: Nobuaki Minematsu (Univ. Tokyo)
Secretary: Hiroaki Nanjo (Kyoyo Univ.), Yusuke Shinohara (Toshiba), Takahiro Shinozaki (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
DATE:
Tue, Dec 20, 2016 09:25 - 17:55
Wed, Dec 21, 2016 09:20 - 17:55
Thu, Dec 22, 2016 09:30 - 17:45
PLACE:
Musashino R&D Center(3-9-11 Midori-cho,Musashino-shi,Tokyo. http://www.ntt.co.jp/RD/e/contactus/map_musashino.html. Ryuichiro Higashinaka (NTT))
TOPICS:
The 18th Spoken Language Symposium & The Third Natural Language Processing Symposium
----------------------------------------
Tue, Dec 20 AM (09:25 - 09:30)
----------------------------------------
----------------------------------------
Tue, Dec 20 AM (09:30 - 10:45)
----------------------------------------
(1) 09:30 - 09:55
(2)/SP 09:55 - 10:20
Hard-Attentional Neural Network Models for Emphasis Speech Translation
Quoc Truong Do, Sakriani Sakti, Graham Neubig, Satoshi Nakamura (NAIST)
(3)/SP 10:20 - 10:45
Constructing a Japanese multimodal corpus from emotional monologues and dialogues
Nurul Lubis (NAIST), Randy Gomez (HRI), Sakriani Sakti (NAIST), Keisuke Nakamura (HRI), Koichiro Yoshino, Satoshi Nakamura (NAIST), Kazuhiro Nakadai (HRI)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Tue, Dec 20 AM (10:55 - 12:10)
----------------------------------------
(4) 10:55 - 11:20
(5)/SP 11:20 - 11:45
Speaker Recognition Based on Features through 1-Dimensional Convolutional Neural Network
Shohei Sonoda, Yufu Kasahara, Masato Inoue (Waseda Univ)
(6)/SP 11:45 - 12:10
Study on i-vector based speaker verification using rank for short utterances
Misaki Tsujikawa (Panasonic/Sokendai), Tsuyoki Nishikawa (Panasonic), Tomoko Matsui (ISM)
----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Tue, Dec 20 PM (13:10 - 15:10)
----------------------------------------
(7) 13:10 - 14:10
(8) 14:10 - 15:10
----------------------------------------
Tue, Dec 20 PM (15:10 - 16:40)
----------------------------------------
(9)/SP 15:10 - 16:40
[Poster Presentation]
Improvement of accent sandhi rules based on accent dictionary for Japanese text-to-speech systems
Hiroto Aoyama, Takashi Nose, Akinori Ito (Tohoku Univ.)
(10)/SP 15:10 - 16:40
[Poster Presentation]
F0 control by modeling differential features in DNN-based speech synthesis
Shuhei Yamada, Takashi Nose, Akinori Ito (Tohoku Univ.)
(11)/SP 15:10 - 16:40
[Poster Presentation]
Fast algorithm for statistical phrase/accent command estimation based on generative model incorporating spectral features
Ryotaro Sato (The Univ. of Tokyo), Hirokazu Kameoka, Kunio Kashino (NTT)
(12)/SP 15:10 - 16:40
[Poster Presentation]
Development of the Julius-compatible interface for the speech recognition engine of Kaldi toolkit
Yusuke Yamada, Takashi Nose, Yuya Chiba, Akinori Ito (Tohoku Univ.)
(13)/SP 15:10 - 16:40
[Poster Presentation]
Deep Neural Network Using Fundamental Frequency For Noise Robust Speaker Recognition
Yoshihiro Suzuki, Yosuke Sugiura, Tetsuya Shimamura (Saitama Univ.)
(14)/SP 15:10 - 16:40
[Poster Presentation]
Quantization Noise Reduction of Speech by Using Denoising Auto-encoder
Shohei Oouchi, Kazunori Mano (SIT)
(15)/SP 15:10 - 16:40
Remote Sensing Applied to the Input Interface of Spoken Dialogue System
Makoto Koike (MK Microwave Researh)
(16) 15:10 - 16:40
(17) 15:10 - 16:40
(18) 15:10 - 16:40
(19) 15:10 - 16:40
----------------------------------------
Tue, Dec 20 PM (16:40 - 17:55)
----------------------------------------
(20)/SP 16:40 - 17:05
Generative Adversarial Network-based Postfiltering for Statistical Parametric Speech Synthesis
Takuhiro Kaneko, Hirokazu Kameoka, Nobukatsu Hojo, Yusuke Ijima, Kaoru Hiramatsu, Kunio Kashino (NTT)
(21) 17:05 - 17:30
(22) 17:30 - 17:55
----------------------------------------
Wed, Dec 21 AM (09:20 - 10:35)
----------------------------------------
(23)/SP 09:20 - 09:45
Proposal of a robust and high-performance F0 estimator and its evaluation
Masanori Morise (Univ. of Yamanashi)
(24)/SP 09:45 - 10:10
Deep Learning-based ASR using Cochleogram and Spectrogram Features Combination
Andros Tjandra, Sakriani Sakti (NAIST), Mirna Adriani (UI), Satoshi Nakamura (NAIST)
(25) 10:10 - 10:35
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Wed, Dec 21 AM (10:45 - 11:45)
----------------------------------------
(26)/SP 10:45 - 11:45
[Invited Talk]
Towards Fusion of Speech and Natural Language Processing Research
-- Past and Future of Speech Translation Research --
Satoshi Nakamura (NAIST)
----- -----
----------------------------------------
Wed, Dec 21 PM Opening (13:00 - 13:15)
----------------------------------------
Opening
----------------------------------------
Wed, Dec 21 PM (13:15 - 14:45)
----------------------------------------
(1)/NLC 13:15 - 14:45
[Poster Presentation]
Design and analysis of dialogue acts for the Kyutech corpus
Masato Hino, Takasi Yamamura, Kazutaka Shimada (Kyutech)
(2)/NLC 13:15 - 14:45
[Poster Presentation]
Toward the effective collection of dialogues using gamification
Shin Kanouchi, Mamoru Komachi (TMU)
(3)/NLC 13:15 - 14:45
[Poster Presentation]
Constructing taxonomy of implicit information in dialogue by multiple working groups
Koh Mitsuda, Ryuichiro Higashinaka, Yoshihiro Matsuo (NTT)
(4) 13:15 - 14:45
(5) 13:15 - 14:45
(6) 13:15 - 14:45
(7) 13:15 - 14:45
(8) 13:15 - 14:45
----------------------------------------
Wed, Dec 21 PM (14:45 - 16:05)
----------------------------------------
(9)/NLC 14:45 - 15:05
[Invited Lecture]
EMNLP 2016 Report (1)
Kei Wakabayashi (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(10)/NLC 15:05 - 15:25
[Invited Lecture]
International Conference Report EMNLP 2016 (2)
Sho Takase (Tohoku Univ.)
(11)/NLC 15:25 - 15:45
[Invited Lecture]
COLING2016 report (1)
Shoko Suzuki (IBM Japan)
(12)/NLC 15:45 - 16:05
[Invited Lecture]
COLING 2016 Report (2)
Shoko Wakamiya (NAIST)
----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Wed, Dec 21 PM (16:25 - 17:55)
----------------------------------------
(13) 16:25 - 16:55
(14) 16:55 - 17:25
(15) 17:25 - 17:55
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 22 AM (09:30 - 10:30)
----------------------------------------
(16)/NLC 09:30 - 10:00
AI-based Japanese Short-answer Scoring and Support System
Tsunenori Ishioka, Masayuki Kameda (NCUEE), Dongyue Louis Liu (GRI)
(17)/NLC 10:00 - 10:30
An Estimation of Kaomoji's Original Form using Classifiers
Noriyuki Okumura (NITAC)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 22 AM (10:45 - 11:45)
----------------------------------------
(18) 10:45 - 11:45
Designing Experiments and Reporting Results: Are You Doing It Correctly?
----- Lunch Break ( 75 min. ) -----
----- Tour ( 60 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 22 PM (14:00 - 15:30)
----------------------------------------
(19) 14:00 - 14:30
(20) 14:30 - 15:00
(21) 15:00 - 15:30
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 22 PM (15:45 - 17:45)
----------------------------------------
(22) 15:45 - 16:15
(23) 16:15 - 16:45
(24)/NLC 16:45 - 17:15
Generating Oracle Sentence by projecting unaligned words from target to source for Machine translation
Shunsuke Takeno (NUT), Masaaki Nagata (NTT), Kazuhide Yamamoto (NUT)
(25)/NLC 17:15 - 17:45
Dynamic Social Choice for Pronominal Reference
Sumiyo Nishiguchi (TUS)
----- Closing Adress ( 10 min. ) -----
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Natural Language Understanding and Models of Communication (NLC) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Feb 9, 2017 - Fri, Feb 10, 2017: [Tue, Dec 13]
=== Technical Committee on Speech (SP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Sat, Jan 21, 2017 (changed): The University of Tokyo [Wed, Nov 16], Topics: Synthesis, Generation, Prosody, etc.
Wed, Mar 1, 2017 - Thu, Mar 2, 2017: Okinawa Industry Support Center [Fri, Jan 13], Topics: Speech, Engineering/Electro Acoustics, Signal Processing, and Related Topics
=== Special Interest Group on Natural Language (IPSJ-NL) ===
=== Special Interest Group on Spoken Language Processing (IPSJ-SLP) ===
Last modified: 2016-12-14 14:25:48
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|