IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo)
Secretary Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
Assistant Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toshinori Susuki (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.)
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Tsuji (NICT), Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
Secretary Kosuke Yamazaki (KDDI R&D Labs.), Takashi Takahashi (NICT)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Aug 17, 2017 09:00 - 17:45
Fri, Aug 18, 2017 09:00 - 16:10
Topics Mobile Satellite Communications, Broadcasting, Error Correction, Wireless Communication Systems, etc. 
Conference Place Ikarashi Campus, Niigata University 
Address 2-8050, Ikarashi, Nishi-ku, Niigata-shi, 950-2181 Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.niigata-u.ac.jp/en/about-us/access/ikarashi.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Kentaro Nishimori
+81 25 262 7431
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on RCS, SAT.

Thu, Aug 17 AM  RCS (F371)
Chair: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
09:00 - 10:15
(1)
RCS
09:00-09:25 Study on Computational Complexity of Gibbs Sampling MIMO Detection with Adaptive Beam Forming RCS2017-143 Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(2)
RCS
09:25-09:50 Performance evaluation of downlink multi-beam massive MIMO by simple transmission scheme by both base and terminal stations RCS2017-144 Shota Ogawa, Kentaro Nishimori, Ryotaro Taniguchi (Niigata Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
(3)
RCS
09:50-10:15 User selection method by power difference and correlation between beams in multi-beam massive MIMO RCS2017-145 Fumiya Muramatsu, Kentaro Nishimori, Ryotaro Taniguchi (Niigata Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 17 AM  RCS (F371)
Chair: Yasuhiro Hamaguchi (SHARP)
10:25 - 12:05
(4)
RCS
10:25-10:50 Performance Evaluation of Antenna Selection Method in Uplink MU-MIMO Using Distributed Array in Actual Indoor Environment RCS2017-146 Soichi Ito, Sho Yoshida, Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Tomoki Murakami, Koichi Ishihara, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
(5)
RCS
10:50-11:15 Evaluation on Uplink MU-MIMO with Distributed Array with Multiple versus One Switches RCS2017-147 Sho Yoshida, Soichi Ito, Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Tomoki Murakami, Koichi Ishihara, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
(6)
RCS
11:15-11:40 Theoretical Analysis of System Capacity Performance in MU-MIMO THP RCS2017-148 Hirofumi Suganuma, Hiruma Nobuhiro (Waseda Univ.), Hiromichi Tomeba, Takashi Onodera (Sharp), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
(7)
RCS
11:40-12:05 A Study on Design of Modulo Boundary in MU-MIMO Nonlinear Precoding RCS2017-149 Hiroshi Nishimoto, Akinori Taira, Shigeru Uchida, Akihiro Okazaki, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric)
Thu, Aug 17 AM  RCS (F372)
Chair: Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.)
09:00 - 10:15
(8)
RCS
09:00-09:25 Performance Evaluation of a Successive Interference Cancellation Scheme Dealing with Asynchronous Signal Collision in Space-based AIS RCS2017-150 Shunsuke Uehashi, Yasunori Nouda, Akira Kurita, Katsuyuki Motoyoshi, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric)
(9)
RCS
09:25-09:50 Efficient CSI Acquisition System using CSI Feedback in IEEE 802.11ac RCS2017-151 Tomoki Murakami, Makoto Umeuchi (NTT), Shigemi Ishida, Akira Fukuda (Kyushu Univ.)
(10)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Cooperative Wavelet based Compressive Wideband Spectrum Sensing over Frequency-Selective Channels, Part-II RCS2017-152 Osama Elnahas (Kyushu Univ.), Maha Elsabrouty (E-JUST), Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 17 AM  SAT (F372)
Chair: Kosuke Yamazaki (KDDI Research Inc.)
10:25 - 11:40
(11)
SAT
10:25-10:50 A Study on Handover Detection Considering the Amount of Allocated Resources for Observation UA using Ground Station and Satellite Station SAT2017-20 Ryota Sasazawa, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku univ.)
(12)
SAT
10:50-11:15 Evaluation of Flight Route for Unmanned Aerial Vehicle based User Position Detection Method using Positioning Accuracy Index SAT2017-21 Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.)
(13)
SAT
11:15-11:40 A Study on Mobile Vehicle Earth Station in Motion and TCP Transmission Characteristics
-- In case of WINDS --
SAT2017-22
Beyong-pyo Jeong, Tomoshige Kan, Takashi Takahashi (NICT)
  12:05-13:05 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Aug 17 PM  Special session (F371)
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO)
13:05 - 14:35
(14) 13:05-13:35 [Invited Lecture]
A Study on Belief Propagation of Multi-Dimensional Signal Detection for Higher-Order Modulation SAT2017-23 RCS2017-153
Shinsuke Ibi, Takumi Takahashi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(15) 13:35-14:05 [Invited Lecture]
Error Correction Code for Future Communication Systems SAT2017-24 RCS2017-154
Takahiko Nakamura, Hideo Yoshida, Takashi Sugihara (Mitsubishi Electric)
(16) 14:05-14:35 [Invited Lecture]
Wireless communication technology to support ultra high definition video transmission SAT2017-25 RCS2017-155
Yasuhiro Hamaguchi, Hiromichi Tomeba, Ryota Yamada, Katsuya Kato (SHARP)
  14:35-14:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 17 PM  Special session (F371)
Chair: Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
14:45 - 15:45
(17) 14:45-15:15 [Invited Lecture]
OneWeb Satellite Constellation Project SAT2017-26 RCS2017-156
Yoshihiro Oshida, Keiichi Yano (SoftBank Corp.)
(18) 15:15-15:45 [Invited Lecture]
Fundamental Techniques for Relay Communication using Unmanned Aircraft System in Large-scale Disaster SAT2017-27 RCS2017-157
Fumie Ono, Hiroyuki Tsuji, Ryu Miura, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
  15:45-15:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 17 PM  SAT Invited Lecture (F371)
Chair: Toshinori Suzuki (Tohoku-Gakuin Univ.)
15:55 - 16:45
(19) 15:55-16:45 [Invited Talk]
IoT in Fields - LoRa, Disaster Prevention, Support for Rice Agriculture and Coastal Fishery SAT2017-28 RCS2017-158
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  16:45-16:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 17 PM  RCS Invited Lecture (F371)
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
16:55 - 17:45
(20) 16:55-17:45 [Invited Talk]
How was THP (Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding) born? SAT2017-29 RCS2017-159
Hiroshi Harashima
Fri, Aug 18 AM  RCS Invited Lecture (F371)
Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
09:00 - 09:50
(21) 09:00-09:50 [Invited Talk]
MIMO transmission utilizing channel reciprocity between transmission and reception in propagation channel SAT2017-30 RCS2017-160
Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)
  09:50-10:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 18 AM  Special session (F371)
Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Lab.)
10:00 - 11:00
(22) 10:00-10:30 [Invited Lecture]
Extension of Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding Technique Employing Perturbation Vector Search for Downlink MU-MIMO Systems SAT2017-31 RCS2017-161
Manabu Mikami (SoftBank)
(23) 10:30-11:00 [Invited Lecture]
Orbital Angular Momentum (OAM) Multiplexing as an Emerging Wireless Transmission Technology SAT2017-32 RCS2017-162
Doohwan Lee, Hirofumi Sasaki, Hiroyuki Fukumoto, Hiroyuki Shiba (NTT)
  11:00-11:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 18 AM  SAT Special Lecture (F371)
Chair: Hiroyuki Tsuji (NICT)
11:10 - 12:00
(24) 11:10-12:00 [Special Talk]
Building of Experimental Environment for Wireless Communications by Software Defined Radio SAT2017-33 RCS2017-163
Ayano Ohnishi, Yoshimi Fujii, Ayako Suzuki (KKE)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Aug 18 PM  RCS (F371)
Chair: Koichi Adachi (UEC)
13:00 - 14:40
(25)
RCS
13:00-13:25 Effects of Time and Space Diversity on Physical Cell ID Detection for NB-IoT RCS2017-164 Aya Shimura, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Satoshi Nagata, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
(26)
RCS
13:25-13:50 5G Field Experimental Trial for URLLC Using New Frame Structure RCS2017-165 Masashi Iwabuchi, Anass Benjebbour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Tingjian Tian, Guangmei Ren, Chen Tang, Liang Gu, Terufumi Takada, Tsuyoshi Kashima (Huawei)
(27)
RCS
13:50-14:15 Performance Evaluation of User Selection Algorithm for High-SHF-Band Massive MIMO by Using Real Propagation Channel Data RCS2017-166 Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Satoshi Suyama, Tatsuki Okuyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO), Kenji Nakagawa, Kiyoshige Nakamura, Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric)
(28)
RCS
14:15-14:40 Coverage Evaluation of Low-SHF-Band and High-SHF-Band Beamforming in 5G Massive MIMO Transmission RCS2017-167 Shohei Yoshioka, Tatsuki Okuyama, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 18 PM  SAT (F371)
Chair: Kosuke Yamazaki (KDDI Research Inc.)
14:50 - 16:10
  14:50-14:55 SAT Award Ceremony ( 5 min. )
(29)
SAT
14:55-15:20 [Encouragement Talk]
Capacity evaluation under channel estimation using unique word in multi-satellite/multi-beam MIMO systems SAT2017-34
Daisuke Goto, Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
(30)
SAT
15:20-15:45 [Encouragement Talk]
16QAM Communication System using the Concealed Data Recovery Method SAT2017-35
Kenji Suzuki (NICT), Mitsuhisa Yamaji, Masanobu Otake, Yuichi Yamaguchi, Masayoshi Yoneda (NEC Space), Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(31)
SAT
15:45-16:10 [Encouragement Talk]
Performance improvement of Set-Partitioning 64APSK coded modulation optimizing signal constellation points SAT2017-36
Yuki Koizumi, Yoichi Suzuki, Masaaki Kojima, Hisashi Sujikai, Shoji Tanaka (NHK)
Fri, Aug 18 PM  SAT (F372)
Chair: Takashi Takahashi (NICT)
13:00 - 14:40
(32)
SAT
13:00-13:25 Operation status report of CE-SAT-I Nobutada Sako (Canon Electronics)
(33)
SAT
13:25-13:50 Time delay analysis between rain attenuation and rainfall intensity for Ka band satellite communications SAT2017-37 Isao Nakazawa, Kazuyoshi Kawasaki, Tomoshige Kan, Toshio Asai, Morio Toyoshima, Takashi Takahashi (NICT)
(34)
SAT
13:50-14:15 Study on Measurement Technique of the Systematic Errors for Phased Array Satellite Antennas SAT2017-38 Takuya Okura, Amane Miura, Teruaki Orikasa (NICT), Shinji Senba (Axis)
(35)
SAT
14:15-14:40 Channel Modeling on Satellite Communications for GNSS Buoy in the Ocean SAT2017-39 Kenichi Takizawa, Shinichi Yamamoto, Morio Toyoshima (NICT), Akira Futamura (NIT, Yuge College), Yukihiro Terada (NIT, Kochi College), Teruyuki Katoh (Univ. of Tokyo)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (SAT)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture (RCS/SAT)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (SAT)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (RCS/SAT)Each speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Special Talk (SAT)Each speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Koichi Ishihara (NTT)
E-:r_- 
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Kosuke Yamazaki (KDDI)
TEL:049-278-7537, FAX:049-278-7812 


Last modified: 2017-08-15 15:27:57


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan