IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)
Chair: Eiji Oki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair: Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Labs.), Haruki Ogoshi (Furukawa Electric)
Secretary: Hideaki Furukawa (NICT), Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ.)
Assistant: Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT)
Chair: Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.) Vice Chair: Akira Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary: Ryoichi Sato (Niigata Univ.), Yasuhiro Nishioka (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant: Kazunori Takahashi (Tohoku Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)
Chair: Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Kensuke Ogawa (Fujikura)
Secretary: Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu Labs.), Kenya Suzuki (NTT)
Assistant: Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.), Eiji Yagyu (Mitsubishi Electric)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)
Chair: Hajime Shoji (Sumitomo Electric Industries) Vice Chair: Susumu Noda (Kyoto Univ.)
Secretary: Toshimasa Umezawa (NICT), Naoki Fujiwara (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST)
Chair: Tatsuya Kashiwa (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair: Hideaki Kimura (NTT), Akimasa Hirata (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.)
Secretary: Takuichi Hirano (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant: Atsushi Kezuka (ENRI), Kenji Taguchi (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP)
Chair: Yuichi Kado (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha Univ.)
Secretary: Naruto Yonemoto (ENRI), Akihiko Hirata (NTT)
Assistant: Kensuke Ikeda (CRIEPI), Atsushi Kanno (NICT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Photonics-applied Electromagnetic Measurement (PEM)
Chair: Satoru Kurokawa (AIST) Vice Chair: Teruo Onishi (NTT DoCoMo), Hiroshi Murata (Osaka Univ.)
Secretary: Kiyotaka Sasagawa (NAIST), Maya Mizuno (NICT)
Assistant: Nozomi Haga (Gunma Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT)
Chair: Masahiro Tanaka (Gifu Univ.)
Secretary: Keiji Goto (NDA), Hiroyuki Deguchi (Doshisha Univ.)
Assistant: Yoshihiro Naka (KUHW)

DATE:
Thu, Jan 28, 2016 09:00 - 18:00
Fri, Jan 29, 2016 09:00 - 16:35

PLACE:


TOPICS:


----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 28 AM (09:00 - 10:30)
----------------------------------------

(1) 09:00 - 09:05


(2)/LQE 09:05 - 09:30
1.8 μm broadband light source using a super luminescent diode
Makoto Yamada, Sho Tujita (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Kazuya Ota (Osaka Pref. Univ./Trimatiz/), Jun Ono (Osaka Pref. Univ./Anritsu Devices), kazuaki Mise, Yoshiharu Shimose, Hiroshi Mori (Anritsu), Kousuke Senda, Fumiki Hanafuji, Du Xiaoen, Osanori Koyama (Osaka Pref. Univ.)

(3)/LQE 09:30 - 09:55
Dynamic properties of telecom-band InAsP/InP nanowire laser on photonic crystal
Masato Takiguchi, Atsushi Yokoo, Kengo Nozaki, Muhammad Danang Birowosuto, Guoqiang Zhang, Kouta Tateno, Eiichi Kuramochi, Akihiko Shinya, Masaya Notomi (NTT)

(4)/LQE 09:55 - 10:20
Coupling experiment between an optical nanofiber Bragg cavity and quantum dots
Hideaki Takashima, Andreas W. Schell, Yasuko Oe (Kyoto Univ.), Syunya Kamioka (Osaka Univ.), Masazumi Fujiwara (Hokkaido Univ.), Oliver Benson (Humboldt Univ.), Shigeki Takeuchi (Kyoto Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 28 AM (10:30 - 12:55)
----------------------------------------

(5)/LQE 10:30 - 10:55
Fast Wavelength Switching Techonology in Wavelength Tunable Laser
Yuto Ueno, Keita Mochizuki, Kiyotomo Hasegawa, Masamichi Nogami, Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)

(6)/LQE 10:55 - 11:20
Characterization of 1.3-μm npn-AlGaInAs/InP Transistor Laser with Buried Heterostructure
Shotaro Tadano, Takaaki Kaneko, Kentaro Yamanaka, Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Shigehisa Arai (Tokyo Tech)

(7)/OPE 11:20 - 11:45
FDTD analysis of a plasmonic black-pole using a periodic structure
Shintaro Ohki, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)

----- Break ( 70 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 28 PM (12:55 - 14:20)
----------------------------------------

(8)/OPE 12:55 - 13:20
Performance Evaluation on Frequency Measurement of THz Waves Using MZM-Based Flat Comb Generator
Mayu Kirigaya (Yokohama National Univ.), Isao Morohashi (NICT), Yuta Kaneko, Ikufumi Katayama (Yokohama National Univ.), Yoshihisa Irimajiri, Takahide Sakamoto, Norihiko Sekine, Akifumi Kasamatsu, Iwao Hosako (NICT)

(9)/OPE 13:20 - 13:45
Complex response of cavity-resonator-integrated guided-mode resonance filter
Hiroki Okuda, Junichi Inoue (KIT), Kenji Kintaka (AIST), Kenzou Nishio, Shogo Ura (KIT)

(10)/OPE 13:45 - 14:10
Reflection optical notch filtering behavior of cavity-resonator-integrated guided-mode resonance
Masahiro Nakata, Tomohiro Kondo (KIT), Kenji Kintaka (AIST), Junichi Inoue, Shogo Ura (KIT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 28 PM (14:20 - 15:10)
Chair: Teruo Onishi (NTT DOCOMO)
----------------------------------------

(11)/PEM 14:20 - 14:45
High frequency magnetic field measurement using magneto-optical crystal
Kazushi Ishiyama (Tohoku Univ.)

(12)/PEM 14:45 - 15:10
Nearfield Magnetic Sensing Equipment by the method of magneto-optics crystal sensing
Kenichi Kamijo, Yasuhiro Hata (MORITA TECH), Kunihiko Hidaka (University of Tokyo), Shinichiro Mito (TNCT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 28 PM (15:20 - 17:00)
Chair: Takamitsu Aiba
----------------------------------------

(13)/MWP 15:20 - 15:50
[Invited Talk]
Fundamentals of Optical Fibers and Its Trend
Masaharu Ohashi (Osaka Pref. Univ.)

(14)/MWP 15:50 - 16:20
[Invited Talk]
Recent research and development of space-division multiplexed optical fiber transmission using multi-core fibers and/or few-mode fibers
Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.)

(15)/MWP 16:20 - 16:50
[Invited Talk]
Report on MWP2015
Atsushi Kanno, Toshimasa Umezawa, Toshiaki Kuri (NICT), Shunichi Futatsumori (ENRI), Shintarou Hisatake (Osaka Univ.), Satoru Kurokawa (AIST), Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 28 PM (17:00 - 18:00)
Chair: Shogo Ura (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
----------------------------------------

(16)/PEM 17:00 - 17:30
[Invited Talk]
Development Trend of Optical Inter-Connections and Assembling
Takahiro Matsubara (KYOCERA)

(17)/PEM 17:30 - 18:00
[Invited Talk]
Development of Laser Processing for Future Manufacturing
Masahiro Tsukamoto (Osaka Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 28 AM (09:00 - 10:30)
Chair: Keiji Goto (NDA)
----------------------------------------

(18) 09:00 - 09:05


(19)/EMT 09:05 - 09:30
Proposition of new relativistic electomagnetism and Maxwell's equations
-- Prospect on existence of invariant F0 about elecromagnetic field and Hapi-energy --
Hideomi Takahashi (Kidokoro Labo.)

(20)/EMT 09:30 - 09:55
Analysis of the Time Domain Scattering Wave from a Metal Cylinder using the Fast Inverse Laplace Transform
Shinichiro Ohnuki, Shintaro Watanabe, Kazuya Nagasawa (Nihon Univ.)

(21)/EMT 09:55 - 10:20
Near range radar image reconstruction algorithm by caustic finding
Iakov Chernyak, Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 28 PM EST (Room B) (10:30 - 12:55)
Chair: Jun Shibayama (Hosei Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(22)/EST 10:30 - 10:55
Design of an Energy Splitting Device Using Multiple Metal Stripes
-- Plasmon Transmission Efficiency for the Gap between the Stripes --
Shinichiro Ohnuki, Yuichi Kageyama, Masahiro Kamigaki, Hideomi Hashiba, Shuichiro Inoue (Nihon Univ.)

(23)/EST 10:55 - 11:20
Discussion on Electrode for Peripheral Nerve Stimulation
Yukiya Sugiyama, Akimasa Hirata (NIT)

(24)/EST 11:20 - 11:45
Prototype of Ku-band Outphase Amplifier for Millimeter-wave Wireless Communication System
Yuto Maeda, Hidehisa Shiomi, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)

----- Break ( 70 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 28 PM (12:55 - 13:55)
Chair: Tetsuya Ueda (KIT)
----------------------------------------

(25) 12:55 - 13:20
Design of groove-loaded rectangular horn on the side for dual polarized elliptical beam
〇Naoki Kubo,Hiroyuki Deguchi,and Mikio tsuji (Doshisha Univ.)

(26) 13:20 - 13:45
Reflectarray with arbitrarily-shaped elements designed by considering mutual coupling between adjacent elements
〇Shogo Matsumoto, Hiroyuki Deguchi, and Mikio Tsuji (Doshisha Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 28 PM (13:55 - 15:00)
Chair: Hiroyuki Deguchi (Doshisha Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(27) 13:55 - 14:20
Study on Transient Scattred Magnetic Field by a Coated Conducting Cylinder Covered with a Thick Dielectric Material
〇Keiji Goto, Oki Okawa, and Naoki Kishimoto (NDA)

(28)/EMT 14:20 - 14:45
Unit Cell Block Combined with Dielectric Cube Wrapped by Metallic Wire Lattice for 3-D Isotropic CRLH Metamaterials
Takumi Ishiyama, Tetsuya Ueda, Yosihiaki Sato (KIT), Tatsuo Itoh (UCLA)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 28 PM EST (Room B) (15:00 - 16:25)
Chair: Yasuo Ohtera (Tohoku Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(29)/EST 15:00 - 15:25
Age Dependency of Body-core Temperature Elevation for RF Plane Wave Exposure
Akimasa Hirata, Yohei Asano, Ilkka Laakso (NITech)

(30)/EST 15:25 - 15:50
A discussion on the matrix form representation of 3-D impedance method for calculations of induced electric field in the body using a voxel human model
Tomoaki Mori, Yukihisa Suzuki, Masao Taki (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)

(31)/EST 15:50 - 16:15
SAR in Models of Adult and Child for Wireless Power Transfer Systems at 6.78 MHz
Takuya Shimamoto, Masahiro Iwahashi, Ilkka Laakso, Akimasa Hirata (NIT), Teruo Onishi (NTT DOCOMO)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 28 PM EST (Room B) (16:25 - 17:40)
Chair: Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(32)/EST 16:25 - 16:50
Topology optimization method for three-dimentional optical waveguide devices using sensitivity analysis based on the adjoint variable method and FD-BPM
Akito Iguchi, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. of Tech.), Takashi Yasui, Koichi Hirayama (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)

(33)/EST 16:50 - 17:15
Basic Analysis of Multipath Characteristics for Millimeterwave Wireless Communication in Dence User Environment
Yuya Ohashi, Hidehisa Shiomi, Toshiyuki Inoue, Hiroshi Murata, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)

(34)/EST 17:15 - 17:40
Accuracy of large-scale numerical simulations and practical implementation of quadruple precision floating-point arithmetic
Masashi Eguchi (Chitose Inst. Sci. Tech.)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 28 AM EST (Room C) (09:00 - 10:30)
Chair: Hidehisa Shiomi (Osaka Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(35) 09:00 - 09:05


(36)/EST 09:05 - 09:30
Synthesis of UWB Filter Consisting of SIR and Three-Coupled-lines by Successive Iterations
Chun-Ping Chen, Noriki Kato, Tetsuo Anada (Kanagawa Univ.), Shigeki Takeda (Antenna Giken), Zhewang Ma (Saitama Univ.)

(37)/EST 09:30 - 09:55
Material dependence of BPF transmission spectra utilizing planar chiral metamaterials
Yasuo Ohtera (Tohoku Univ.)

(38)/EST 09:55 - 10:20
FDTD analysis of terahertz filters with InSb gratings
Jun Shibayama, Ryo Umezawa, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 28 AM (10:30 - 12:55)
----------------------------------------

(39)/PN 10:30 - 10:55
Demonstration of moving the boundary between wavelength resources in optical packet and circuit integrated ring network
Hideaki Furukawa, Takaya Miyazawa, Naoya Wada, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)

(40)/PN 10:55 - 11:20
Protected Coarse Granular Routing Optical Networks
Hiroshi Hasegawa, Yojiro Mori, Ken-ichi Sato (Nagoya Univ.)

(41)/PN 11:20 - 11:45
Optical Wireless Communications Using Visible light Emitting Diode
Jinya Arao, Jyun Yabuuchi (KIT), Masaki Itoh, Shohei Seki (OKI), Saeko Oshiba (KIT)

----- Break ( 70 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 28 PM (12:55 - 14:45)
----------------------------------------

(42)/MWP 12:55 - 13:20
Effect of dynamic channel assignment in antenna-distributed millimeter-wave wireless LAN using Radio over Fiber
Kodai Murakami, Hiroki Kushida (Shizuoka Univ.), Hiroshi Mano (Koden Techno Info Co.,Ltd.), Mineo Takai (UCLA), Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka Univ.)

(43)/MWP 13:20 - 13:45
Evaluation of effects of IQ imbalance of W-band IQ mixer for direct down conversion in 10-Gbaud QPSK RoF transmission
Meisaku Suzuki (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Atsushi Kanno, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Hideyuki Sotobayashi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)

(44)/MWP 13:45 - 14:10
Frequency-Stabilized Millimeter-Wave Signal Generation by Optical Frequency Locked-Loop and Optical Frequency Comb Technologies
Jinsei Oba (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Atsushi Kanno, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Hideyuki Sotobayashi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)

(45)/MWP 14:10 - 14:35
EVM Evaluation for Quadrupled QAM Signal
Naoki Kanada, Naruto Yonemoto (ENRI), Tetsuya Kawanishi (WASEDA)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 28 PM (14:45 - 16:35)
----------------------------------------

(46)/LQE 14:45 - 15:10
OOK bias free operational 107 Gbaud high speed UTC-PD module
Toshimasa Umezawa, Atsushi Kanno, Kouichi Akahane, Atsushi Matsumoto, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda)

(47)/LQE 15:10 - 15:35
Silicon photonics-Quantum dot wavelength tunable laser diode
Tomohiro Kita (Tohoku Univ.), Atsushi Matsumoto, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.), Hirohito Yamada (Tohoku Univ.)

(48)/LQE 15:35 - 16:00
Si Integrated Wavelength/Polarization-Independent 45 Degree Mirror for Surface Emitting Light Source
Akihiro Noriki, Takeru Amano (PETRA/AIST), Daisuke Shimura, Yosuke Onawa, Hironori Sasaki (PETRA), Koji Yamada (PETRA/AIST), Hidetaka Nishi, Tai Tsuchizawa, Shigenari Ukita, Mikiko Sasaki (PETRA), Masahiko Mori (PETRA/AIST)

(49)/LQE 16:00 - 16:25
Beam control of VCSELs using high-index contrast sub-wavelength grating
Shunya Inoue, Akihiro Matsutani, Fumio Koyama (Tokyo Tech)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 28 PM (16:35 - 17:25)
----------------------------------------

(50)/PN 16:35 - 17:00
Applicability Evaluation for Linked-Content Placement
Misato Kamio, Mirai Chino, Shouichi Nagata, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.), Naoki Wakamiya (Osaka Univ.)

(51)/PN 17:00 - 17:25
Routing and Spectrum Assignment for Immediate and Advance Reservation Requests in Elastic Optical Networks
Seitaro Sugihara, Yusuke Hirota, Shohei Fujii (Osaka Univ.), Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 29 AM (09:00 - 10:50)
----------------------------------------

(52)/PN 09:00 - 09:25
Power Consumption of Optical and Electric Buffer
Masataka Ohta (TIT)

(53)/PN 09:25 - 09:50
Experimental demonstration of low cost all-optical fractional OFDM transmission using arrayed waveguide grating
Tomotaka Nagashima (Osaka Univ.), Gabriella Cincotti (Univ. Rome Tre), Takuya Murakawa (Osaka Univ.), Satoshi Shimizu (NICT), Makoto Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.), Kunihiro Hattori, Masayuki Okuno, Shinji Mino, Akira Himeno (NEL), Naoya Wada (NICT), Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Ins. of Tec.), Tyuyoshi Konishi (Osaka Univ.)

(54)/PN 09:50 - 10:15
Quasi-4x30 Contention Wavelength Selective Switch with 31 Input-Output Ports
Atsushi Oguri, Ryo Kawahara (Furukawa Electric)

(55)/PN 10:15 - 10:40
[Invited Talk]
Large-port-count optical switch based on silicon photonics
Kazuhiro Ikeda, Keijiro Suzuki, Ken Tanizawa, Shu Namiki, Hitoshi Kawashima (AIST)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 29 AM EST (Room A) (10:50 - 12:50)
Chair: Kazuhiro Fujita (Fujitsu)
----------------------------------------

(56)/EST 10:50 - 11:15
Experimental study of planar stirrer for improving uneven heating in microwave oven
Takahiro Hirose, Shuto Kuroda, Ryosuke Suga, Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)

(57)/EST 11:15 - 11:40
Prototype of X-band LC Oscillator for Distributed Antenna System using Radio over Fiber Technology
Ken Endo, Hidehisa Shiomi, Toshiyuki Inoue, Hiroshi Murata, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)

----- Break ( 70 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 29 PM EST (Room A) (12:50 - 14:15)
Chair: Koichiro Gomi (Toshiba)
----------------------------------------

(58)/EST 12:50 - 13:15
Wideband electromagnetic field analysis of lossy dielectric substrates with a frequency-dependent semi-implicit FDTD solver
Kazuhiro Fujita, Yasuhiro Oda, Yoichi Kochibe, Wataru Odajima (Fujitsu)

(59)/EST 13:15 - 13:40
4 x 4 Pentagonal Patch Antenna Arrays for Body Diagnostic
Takuichi Hirano (Tokyo Tech.), Takamaro Kikkawa (Hroshima Univ.), Jiro Hirokawa, Makoto Ando (Tokyo Tech.)

(60)/EST 13:40 - 14:05
FDTD Diakoptics for Partially Periodic Structures
-- II. Synthesis of the FDTD Discrete Green's Function --
Tsugumichi Shibata (TCU)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 29 PM (14:15 - 15:40)
Chair: Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Unik.)
----------------------------------------

(61)/EMT 14:15 - 14:40
Reciprocal and optical theorems of grating theory
-- Case of two-layered homogeneous media with a periodic rough boundary --
Yasuhiko Tamura (KIT)

(62) 14:40 - 15:05


(63) 15:05 - 15:30
Study for radiation characteristics of leaky-wave antenna using ridge-loaded composite right/left-handed cylindrical waveguides
◎Shigeyuki Nishimura, Hiroyuki Deguchi, Mikio Tsuji (Doshisha Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 29 PM (15:40 - 16:35)
Chair: Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(64)/EMT 15:40 - 16:05
Proposal of Nonlinear Optical Thresholder Consisting of Two Cascaded MZIs with Micro-Ring Resonators
Tadashi Kondo, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto (Tokushima Univ.)

(65) 16:05 - 16:30
Propagation Characteristics of Optical Waveguides with Multiple Circular Regions
Shota Suda, Ryo Kanai, Shinichi Furukawa (Nihon Univ.) and Kazunori Kameda (Sano Col. )

(66) 16:30 - 16:35


----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 29 AM (09:00 - 10:25)
----------------------------------------

(67)/MWP 09:00 - 09:25
Frequency Chirp Modulation by Electro-optic Modulator Using Microwave 180-degree Hybrid Circuit and Evaluation of Optical Fiber Transmission Characteristic
Ryota Nakamura, Katsuyuki Yamamoto, Tadashi Kawai, Akira Enokihara (Univ. of Hyogo), Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.)

(68)/MWP 09:25 - 09:50
300-GHz FM-CW radar system by radio over fiber technique
Atsushi Kanno, Norihiko Sekine, Yoshinori Uzawa, Iwao Hosako (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.)

(69)/MWP 09:50 - 10:15
Influence of optical delay compensation on the phase noise of spurious suppressed opto-electronic microwave oscillator
Takashi Yamaguchi, Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 29 PM (10:25 - 12:50)
----------------------------------------

(70)/MWP 10:25 - 10:50
Electro-Optic Modulator with Planar Stripline Feed to Gap-Embedded Patch-Antenna for Optical Fiber and Microwave Wireless Up-Links
Yusuf Nur Wijayanto, Atshushi Kanno (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.), Hiroshi Murata (Osaka Univ.), Naokatsu Yonemoto (NICT), Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)

(71)/MWP 10:50 - 11:15
Array-antenna-electrode electro-optic modulator for millimeter-wave wireless links
Toshiyuki Inoue, Hiroshi Murata, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)

(72)/MWP 11:15 - 11:40
Improved Power Transmission Efficiency with Higher Optical Feed Power of Power-Over-Fiber Systems Using Double-Clad Fibers for Optically Powered Remote Antenna Units
Motoharu Matsuura, Hidehito Furugori, Jun Sato (Univ. of Electro-Commun.)

----- Break ( 70 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 29 PM (12:50 - 14:40)
----------------------------------------

(73)/OPE 12:50 - 13:15
All-Optical Modulation Format Conversion from QPSK to Two BPSK Tributaries Using FWM
Rina Ando, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto, Shin-ichiro Yanagiya (Tokushima Univ.)

(74)/OPE 13:15 - 13:40
All-Optical Modulation Format Conversion with Polarization-Diversity from QPSK to BPSK Using Four Wave Mixing
Naho Yoshioka, Rina Ando, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto (Tokushima Univ.)

(75)/OPE 13:40 - 14:05
Buffering Characteristics of Synchronous Optical Buffer System Considering Priority Control
Hiroshi Masuoka, Yuta Maruo, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto, Shin-ichiro Yanagiya (Tokushima Univ)

(76)/OPE 14:05 - 14:30
Dependence of Noise Tolerance on Depth of Learning in BPSK Label Processing Using Complex-Valued Neural-Network
Hanayo Fujimoto, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto, Shin-ichiro Yanagiya (Tokushima Univ)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 29 PM (14:40 - 16:25)
Chair: Maya Mizuno (NICT)
----------------------------------------

(77)/PEM 14:40 - 15:05
[Invited Talk]
Microwave Sensor Using the Rabi Frequency Measurement of Cs Atom with Optical Pumping
Moto Kinoshita, Masanori Ishii (AIST)

(78)/PEM 15:05 - 15:30
Development of Antenna Radiation Monitor Using Electro-Optic Sensor
Yoji Kawai, Shinichi Hirata, Tomohiko Sugimoto (NHK), Yoshikazu Toba (SEIKOH GIKEN), Koichiro Imamura (NHK)

(79)/PEM 15:30 - 15:55
Antenna measurement using a dual directional type optical fiber link transceiver
Satoru Kurokawa, Masanobu Hirose (AIST), Yoshikazu Toba (Seiko giken)

(80)/PEM 15:55 - 16:20
Nondestructive inspection and crack detection of FRPM pipe using electro-optic sensor and microwave guided-mode propagation.
Fumiaki Ueno, Yoshiyuki Azuma, Hiroshi Murata (Osaka Univ.), Tadahiro Okuda, Masaya Hazama (Kurimoto), Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)

(81) 16:20 - 16:25


----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 29 AM (09:00 - 10:25)
----------------------------------------

(82)/OPE 09:00 - 09:25
Optical modulator using phase-shifter based on multimode-interference-based waveguide
Daisuke Inoue, Tadashi Ichikawa, Akari Kawasaki, Tatsuya Ichikawa (Toyota Central R&D Lab. Inc.)

(83)/OPE 09:25 - 09:50
Improvement of Equalizing Characteristics in Pre-equalizing Electro-Optic Modulator Using Polarization-Reversed Structures
Tomohiro Ohno, Hiroshi Murata, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)

(84)/OPE 09:50 - 10:15
Evaluation of the higher-order optical sidebands extracted by means of projecting polarization of synthesized lightwaves with different modulation indices
Yosuke Akamatsu, Akito Chiba, Kazumasa Takada (Gunma Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 29 PM (10:25 - 11:40)
----------------------------------------

(85)/OPE 10:25 - 10:50
Design of a silicon waveguide wavelength selective switch composed of a Mach-Zehnder interferometer embedded with microring resonators
Kengo Mirua, Yuya Shoji, Tetsuya Mizumoto (Tokyo Tech.)

(86)/OPE 10:50 - 11:15
Optical Isolator with strip-loaded Ce:YIG magneto-optic waveguide employing nonreciprocal guided-radiation mode conversion
Yukihiro Okada, Kouya Kobayashi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Yuya Shoji, Tetsuya Mizumoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hideki Yokoi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)

(87)/OPE 11:15 - 11:40
Proposal of Optical Flip-Flop Operation Among Different Phase States with SOA and Feedback Loop
Takahiro Kamidai, Kenta Takase, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto, Shin-ichiro Yanagiya (Tokushima Univ.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Mon, Mar 7, 2016 - Tue, Mar 8, 2016: Okinawaken Seinenkaikan [Mon, Jan 18], Topics: Photonic network technologies, etc.
Mon, Apr 25, 2016: Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan Bldg. [Tue, Feb 16], Topics: Signal Processing, Optical Devices, Optical Systems, Optical Networks, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)
Tel: +81-42-327-5694, Fax +81-42-327-6680
E-mail:furukawa@nict.go.jp
Yusuke Hirota (Osaka University)
TEL +81-6-6879-4547, FAX +81-6-6879-4549
Email: hirota.yusuke@ist.osaka-u.ac.jp

=== Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT) ===

# SECRETARY:
Ryoichi Sato (Niigata Univ.)
E-mail: emt-secretary@ns.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Feb 18, 2016 - Fri, Feb 19, 2016: Okinawa Univ. [Tue, Dec 1]

# SECRETARY:
Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu Laboratories Limited)
4-1-1 Kamikodanaka, Nakahara-ku, Kawasaki, Kanagawa 211-8588 Japan
TEL +81-44-754-2643 FAX +81-44-754-2640
E-mail:gnakagawa@jp.fujitsu.com

Kenya Suzuki (NTT Device Innovation Center)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL +81-46-240-2084 FAX +81-46-240-4526
E-mail:s.kenya@lab.ntt.co.jp

Takaaki Ishigure (Keio University)
3-14-1, Hiyoshi, Kohoku-ku, Yokohama, Kanagawa 223-8522 Japan
TEL +81-45-566-1593 FAX +81-45-566-1593
E-mail:ishigure@appi.keio.ac.jp

Eiji Yagyu (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
8-1-1, Tukaguchihonmachi, Amagasaki, Hyogo, 661-8661 Japan
TEL +81-6-6497-7084 FAX +81-6-6497-7285
E-mail:Yagyu.Eiji@cb.mitsubishielectric.co.jp

=== Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) ===

# SECRETARY:
Toshimasa Umezawa (NICT)
TEL +81-42-327-7528, FAX +81-42-327-7938
E-mail: toshi_umezawa@nict.go.jp

Naoki Fujiwara (NTT)
TEL +81-46-240-3266, FAX +81-46-240-4345
E-mail: fujiwara.naoki@lab.ntt.co.jp

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/

=== Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST) ===

# SECRETARY:
Takuichi Hirano (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
est-entry@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Apr 21, 2016: Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan Bldg. [Fri, Feb 12], Topics: Teraherz, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Akihiko Hirata (NICT), Naruto Yonemoto (ENRI)
E-mail: mwp-inquiry@mail.ieice.org

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~mwp/index_e.html

=== Technical Committee on Photonics-applied Electromagnetic Measurement (PEM) ===

# SECRETARY:


=== Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT) ===


Last modified: 2016-01-28 14:46:47


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EMT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EST Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MWP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PEM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-EMT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan