IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SAT Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
Vice Chair Hisashi Sujikai (NHK), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.)
Secretary Hiroki Shibayama (NTT), Masaaki Kojima (NHK)
Assistant Shinobu Nanba (KDDI Research), Takuya Okura (NICT)

Conference Date Thu, Oct 10, 2019 13:00 - 18:25
Fri, Oct 11, 2019 09:00 - 17:55
Topics  
Conference Place JR Hakata City 
Address 1-1, Hakata-eki Chuogai, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka-shi, Fukuoka, Japan
Transportation Guide https://www.jrhakatacity.com/translation/
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on SAT.

Thu, Oct 10 PM  Opening Ceremony
13:00 - 13:30
  13:00-13:10 Welcome Address by Dr. Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT, Japan) ( 10 min. )
  13:10-13:20 Congratulatory Address by Dr. Ki-Keun Kim (President, KOSST, Korea) ( 10 min. )
  13:20-13:30 Intermission and preparation for sessions ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 10 PM  Satellite/LEO
Chair: Masaaki Kojima (NHK, Japan)
13:30 - 15:20
(1) 13:30-13:55 A novel design of beam coverage and receiver antenna for high capacity LEO-MIMO system SAT2019-49 Daisuke Goto, Fumihiro Yamashita, Kiyohiko Itokawa (NTT), Takaya Yamazato, Ryo Okema (Nagoya Univ.)
(2) 13:55-14:20 User-Customized Profit Optimization for Low-Earth Orbit Satellite Network Slices
Taeyeoun Kim, Woncheol Cho, Jihwan Choi (DGIST)
(3) 14:20-14:45 Experimental Study of External Interference for Weak Spike Noise Observed with Satellite AIS SAT2019-50 Daichi Hirahara (JAXA)
(4) 14:45-15:10 A Space System for Peace and Security
-- For elimination of man-made and natural disasters --
SAT2019-51
Osamu Ichiyoshi (HNB21C)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 10 PM  Satellite Systems (I)
Chair: Shinobu Nanba (KDDI Research Inc., Japan)
15:20 - 17:10
(5) 15:20-15:45 Development of highly maintainable and reliable RF transceiver for satellite base stations SAT2019-52 Munehiro Matsui, Akira Matsushita, Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
(6) 15:45-16:10 Reliability Analysis of Embedded Onboard Processing Systems for Satellite Communications
Seunghwa Jung, Jihwan Choi (DGIST)
(7) 16:10-16:35 Comparative Study of Digital Pre-Distortion for 32APSK by Hardware Experiments and Numerical Calculations SAT2019-53 Masaaki Kojima, Yuki Koizumi, Yoichi Suzuki, Hisashi Sujikai (NHK)
(8) 16:35-17:00 Development of a Baseband Modem SOC (System On chip) for the 5G NTN (Non Terrestrial Network)
Young Hoon Jo, Jae Pil Lee, Kwang Ho Jin, Won Ho Lee, Sang Ju Ha, Dae Il Oh (APSI)
  17:00-17:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 10 PM  Special Session (I)
Chair: Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT, Japan)
17:10 - 18:25
(9) 17:10-17:35 [Special Talk]
Research and development of satellite communication technologies at the National Institute of Information and Communications Technology and future prospects SAT2019-54
Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(10) 17:35-18:00 [Special Talk]
Overview of Korean government satcom program for special mission
Dr. Ki-Keun Kim (ADD)
(11) 18:00-18:25 [Special Talk]
R&D activity of flexible payload technologies for next generation High Throughput Satellite by the Engineering Test Satellite 9 Project SAT2019-55
Amane Miura, Mitsugu Okawa (NICT), Eiichi Sakai, Yoshio Inasawa (Mitsubishi Electric)
  18:25-18:30 Announcement ( 5 min. )
  18:30-20:30 Banquet ( 120 min. )
Fri, Oct 11 AM  Satellite Systems (II)
Chair: Osamu Yoshida (Softbank, Japan)
09:00 - 10:50
(12) 09:00-09:25 Rain Attenuation Characteristics due to Typhoon Passage in Ku-band Satellite Links SAT2019-56 Shunichi Sasaki, Yasuyuki Maekawa (Osaka Electro-Commun. Univ.)
(13) 09:25-09:50 Introduction of the All-on-board, Autonomous INR System
Handol KIM (KARI)
(14) 09:50-10:15 A Comparison between Long-term Rain Attenuation Statistics and ITU-R Prediction Methods in Ku-Band Satellite Links SAT2019-57 Kosuke Yamasaki, Yasuyuki Maekawa (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)
(15) 10:15-10:40 Synchronization in Very-Low SNR Base on DVB-RCS2 Spread-Spectrum Scheme
In Ki Lee, Ryu Joon Gyu (ETRI)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 11 PM  Antenna & Beamforming
Chair: Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ., Japan)
10:50 - 12:30
(16) 10:50-11:15 Suppression of Sidelobe Level over Specific Points in S-band Assuming International Satellite Operation SAT2019-58 Hiroaki Matsui, Osamu Yoshida, Kota Goto, Tsuyoshi Kuzumaki, Masahiko Sunagawa (SoftBank)
(17) 11:15-11:40 Small Beamforming Antennas for Wireless Power Transfer in the Space Project
Changhyeong Lee, Heejun Park, Gwangyun Namgung, Yejune Seo, Sungtek Kahng
(18) 11:40-12:05 Array Calibration Method Considering Mutual Coupling between Elements SAT2019-59 Hiroyuki Tsuji, Yuma Abe (NICT), Tomotada Kondo, Yuiko Kikuchi, Shuichi Adachi (Keio Univ.)
(19) 12:05-12:30 Ka-band Beamforming Receiver with Multi-function Chip for Satellite Applications
Junhan Lim, Jin-Cheol Jeong, Man-Seok Uhm, Dong-Pil Chang, In-Bok Yom (ETRI)
  12:30-13:30 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Oct 11 PM  Satellite Systems (III)
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (NIT, Japan)
13:30 - 15:20
(20) 13:30-13:55 Study of Beam Power Control Methods of Ka-band Multi-beam Broadcasting Satellite System Using Meteorological Data
-- Evaluation of Link Quality in Consideration of Beam-directivity --
SAT2019-60
Takumi Iwamoto, Kiyotaka Fujisaki (FIT)
(21) 13:55-14:20 Development Plan of Next Generation Public Multi-Purpose Communication Satellite System
Sanguk LEE, In-Bok Yeom, Ryu Joon Gyu (ETRI)
(22) 14:20-14:45 A Technique for Licensed Spectrum Sharing between Space-Satellite and Terrestrial-Mobile Heterogeneous Multisystem SAT2019-61 Rony Kumer Saha (KDDI Research)
(23) 14:45-15:10 Satellite Experiments on Direct Spectrum Division Transmissions over multiple satellite transponders SAT2019-62 Fumihiro Yamashita, Daisuke Goto, Yasuyoshi Kojima, Hiroki Shibayama (NTT), Hiroyuki Kobashi, Daiki Haraguchi (JSAT)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 11 PM  UAV
Chair: Yasuyuki Maekawa (Osaka Electro-communication Univ., Japan)
15:20 - 16:45
(24) 15:20-15:45 Performance improvement of UAV-assisted data gathering system for distributed IoT terminals SAT2019-63 Kohei Ueno, Eiji Okamoto (NIT), Hiroyuki Tsuji, Amane Miura (NICT)
(25) 15:45-16:10 Evaluation of a Simple Signal Source Localization System Based on DoA Measurements Using a UAV
Hyoungsoo Lim, Sanguk Lee (ETRI)
(26) 16:10-16:35 Performance Evaluation of Maximum Estimation Error of User Position Detection Method using Single Unmanned Aerial Vehicle SAT2019-64 Hiroyasu Ishikawa, Yuki Horikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
  16:35-16:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 11 PM  Special Session (II)
Chair: Hisashi Sujikai (NHK, Japan)
16:45 - 17:55
(27) 16:45-17:10 [Special Talk]
ETRI Satellite R&D activities
Dr. Byoung Sun Lee (ETRI)
(28) 17:10-17:35 [Special Talk]
Overview of OneWeb satellite constellation project SAT2019-65
Osamu Yoshida, Hiroaki Matsui (SoftBank)
  17:35-17:45 Announcement ( 10 min. )
  17:45-17:55 Closing ( 10 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Hiroki Shibayama (NTT)
Masaaki Kojima (NHK)
Shinobu Nanba (KDDI Research)
Takuya Okura (NICT) 


Last modified: 2019-10-04 16:04:52


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SAT Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan