IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Natural Language Understanding and Models of Communication (NLC)
Chair: Koichi Takeuchi (Okayama Univ.) Vice Chair: Hiroshi Kanayama (IBM), Makoto Ichise (NTT DoCoMo)
Secretary: Takeshi Sakaki (Univ. of Tokyo/Hottolink), Yasuhiko Watanabe (Ryukoku Univ.)
Assistant: Kazutaka Shimada (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Ryuichiro Higashinaka (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Speech (SP)
Chair: Takeshi Kawabata (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.) Vice Chair: Norihide Kitaoka (Tokushima Univ.)
Secretary: Tomoki Toda (NAIST), Koji Iwano (Tokyo City Univ.)
Assistant: Takanobu Oba (NTT), Takashi Nose (Tohoku Univ.)

===============================================
Special Interest Group on Natural Language (IPSJ-NL)


===============================================
Special Interest Group on Spoken Language Processing (IPSJ-SLP)


===============================================
Special Interest Group on Spoken Language Understanding and Dialogue Processing (JSAI-SLUD)


DATE:
Mon, Dec 15, 2014 09:30 - 19:45
Tue, Dec 16, 2014 09:15 - 17:55
Wed, Dec 17, 2014 09:00 - 18:20

PLACE:
Suzukakedai Campus, Tokyo Institute of Technology(4259, Nagatsuda-cho, Midoriku, Yokohama-shi, 226-8503 Japan.15 minutes walk from Suzukakedai Station in Tokyu Denentoshi Line. http://www.titech.ac.jp/maps/)

TOPICS:
The 6th Symposium on Collective Knowlege

----------------------------------------
Mon, Dec 15 AM (09:30 - 11:10)
----------------------------------------

(1)/SP 09:30 - 09:55
Recognition and Analysis of Emotion in Indonesian Conversational Speech
Nurul Lubis, Sakriani Sakti, Graham Neubig, Tomoki Toda (NAIST), Dessi Lestari, Ayu Purwarianti (ITB), Satoshi Nakamura (NAIST)

(2) 09:55 - 10:20


(3) 10:20 - 10:45


(4)/SP 10:45 - 11:10
Investigation of Deep Neural Network and Cross-adaptation for Voice Activity Detection in Meeting Speech
Akihiro Nakadani (Shizuoka Univ.), Longbiao Wang (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Atsuhiko Kai (Shizuoka Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Dec 15 PM (11:20 - 12:20)
----------------------------------------

(5) 11:20 - 11:50


(6) 11:50 - 12:20


----- Break ( 50 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Dec 15 PM (13:10 - 14:50)
----------------------------------------

(7)/SP 13:10 - 14:00
[Invited Talk]
Dialogue state tracking in statistical dialogue management
Kai Yu, Lu Chen (SJTU)

(8)/SP 14:00 - 14:50
[Invited Talk]
Statistical approach to flexible speech synthesis
-- towards human-like talking machines --
Keiichi Tokuda (NITech/Google)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Dec 15 PM (15:00 - 15:50)
----------------------------------------

(9) 15:00 - 15:50
Optimization of Large Scale Neural Networks for Speech Recognition
Michiel Bacchiani(Google)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Dec 15 PM (15:55 - 18:25)
----------------------------------------

(10) 15:55 - 16:25


(11) 16:25 - 16:55


(12) 16:55 - 17:25


(13) 17:25 - 17:55


(14) 17:55 - 18:25


----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Dec 15 PM (18:30 - 19:45)
----------------------------------------

(15) 18:30 - 18:55


(16) 18:55 - 19:20


(17)/SP 19:20 - 19:45
An experimental study of definitions of reference pronunciation distances and acoustic features used for distance prediction with the aim of pronunciation clustering
Shun Kasahara (Univ. of Tokyo), Tianze Shi (Tsinghua Univ.), Nobuaki Minematsu, Daisuke Saito, Keikichi Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo)

----------------------------------------
Tue, Dec 16 AM (09:15 - 10:45)
----------------------------------------

(18) 09:15 - 09:45


(19) 09:45 - 10:15


(20) 10:15 - 10:45


----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Tue, Dec 16 PM (11:00 - 12:30)
----------------------------------------

(21) 11:00 - 12:30


(22)/SP 11:00 - 12:30
Articulatory Controllable Speech Modification using Sequential Inversion and Production Mapping with Gaussian Mixture Models
Patrick Lumban Tobing, Tomoki Toda, Graham Neubig, Sakriani Sakti, Satoshi Nakamura (NAIST), Ayu Purwarianti (ITB)

(23)/SP 11:00 - 12:30
Prosody Correction Preserving Speaker Individuality in English-Read-By-Japanese Speech Synthesis Based on HMM
Yuji Oshima, Shinnosuke Takamichi, Tomoki Toda, Graham Neubig, Sakriani Sakti, Satoshi Nakamura (NAIST)

(24)/SP 11:00 - 12:30
Noise robust speech recognition by non-negative matrix factorization using GMM clustering in MFCC domain
Kentaro Fujigaki, Yosuke Kashiwagi, Daisuke Saito, Nobuaki Minematsu, Keikichi Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo)

(25)/SP 11:00 - 12:30
Many-to-one Voice Conversion using Multiple Non-negative Matrix Factorization
Ryo Aihara, Tetsuya Takiguchi, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.)

(26)/SP 11:00 - 12:30
HMM-Based Speech Synthesis System with Prosody Modification Based on Speech Input
Yuri Nishigaki, Shinnosuke Takamichi, Tomoki Toda, Graham Neubig, Sakriani Sakti, Satoshi Nakamura (NAIST)

(27)/SP 11:00 - 12:30
Multimodal Voice Conversion using Weighted Features in Noisy Environments
Kenta Masaka, Ryo Aihara, Tetsuya Takiguchi, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.)

(28) 11:00 - 12:30


(29)/SP 11:00 - 12:30
Voice conversion based on deep neural network with multiple output sub-networks
Tetsuya Hashimoto, Yosuke Kashiwagi, Daisuke Saito, Keikichi Hirose, Nobuaki Minematsu (Univ. of Tokyo)

(30)/SP 11:00 - 12:30
Speaker adaptation using speaker-normalized DNN based on speaker codes
Yosuke Kashiwagi, Daisuke Saito, Nobuaki Minematsu, Keikichi Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo)

(31) 11:00 - 12:30


(32) 11:00 - 12:30


(33) 11:00 - 12:30


(34) 11:00 - 12:30


----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Tue, Dec 16 PM (13:30 - 15:15)
----------------------------------------

(35)/SP 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Deep neural network-based feature transformation for reverberant speaker identification
Zhaofeng Zhang, Longbiao Wang (NUT), Atsuhiko Kai (Shizuoka Univ.), Weifeng Li (Tsinghua Univ.), Masahiro Iwahashi (NUT)

(36) 13:30 - 15:00


(37)/SP 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Accent identification by conbining GMM and DNN under reverberant environment
Ryota Sakagami, Longbiao Wang, Zhang Zhaofeng, Khomdet Phapatanaburi, Masahiro Iwahashi (NUT)

(38)/SP 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
speech selection and environmental adaptation for asynchronous speech recording based on deep neural network
Bo Ren, Longbiao Wang (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Atsuhiko Kai (Shizuoka Univ.)

(39)/SP 13:30 - 15:00
STD for SQ using MSRR
Satoshi Oshima, Yoshiaki Itoh (Iwate Prefectural Univ.)

(40)/SP 13:30 - 15:00
A Study on Speaker Recognition Method in Consideration of Speaking Style Differences in Lecture Speech
Kota Nakatsuji (Doshisha Univ.), Masafumi Nishida (Nagoya Univ.), Seiichi Yamamoto (Doshisha Univ.)

(41)/SP 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
relationship between speakers' characteristics and the information transmission quality in Dialog
Bohan Chen (Nagoya Univ.), Norihide Kitaoka (Tokushima Univ.), Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya Univ.)

(42)/SP 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Automatic Language Identification Based on Posterior Probability on Articulatory Classes
Takumi Hirata, Kazuyuki Takagi (UEC)

(43) 13:30 - 15:00


(44)/SP 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Voice Conversion Using Speaker Adapted Restricted Boltzmann Machine
Toru Nakashika, Tetsuya Takiguchi, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.)

(45) 13:30 - 15:00


(46) 13:30 - 15:00


(47) 13:30 - 15:00


(48) 13:30 - 15:00


(49) 13:30 - 15:00


(50)/NLC 13:30 - 15:00
Twitter users' characteristics and their emotional expressions in the tweets
Atsumi Taketomi, Masaki Hisano (UEC)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

Opening (5 minutes)

----------------------------------------
Tue, Dec 16 PM (15:15 - 16:30)
----------------------------------------

(51) 15:15 - 15:40


(52) 15:40 - 16:05


(53) 16:05 - 16:30


----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Tue, Dec 16 PM (16:40 - 17:55)
----------------------------------------

(54)/NLC 16:40 - 17:05
Words have no meanings. (Digital Linguistics)
-- The Meaning Mechanism of Complex Concept 'Self-Reproducing Automata' --
Kimiaki Tokumaru (Natural Philosopher)

(55)/NLC 17:05 - 17:30
The Trial Analysis of the Response Words to the Stimulus Word "Radiation"
-- Based on the Result of the Association Test Given to the 6th Graders of Elementary School Children Before and After the Radiation Class --
Hiroko Miyuki (Kyoto Univ.)

(56) 17:30 - 17:55


----------------------------------------
Wed, Dec 17 AM (09:00 - 10:45)
----------------------------------------

Greetings (5 minutes)

(57)/NLC 09:05 - 09:30
Qualitative Evaluation of Available Japanese Resources for Lexical Paraphrasing
Tomoyuki Kajiwara, Kazuhide Yamamoto (NUT)

(58)/NLC 09:30 - 09:55
Selecting Noun Concepts Based on Accounting Data
-- As a Mechanism in the Integrated Narrative Generation System --
Jumpei Ono, Takashi Ogata (Iwate Prefectural Univ.)

(59)/NLC 09:55 - 10:20
Constructing an Automatic Anotator of Semantic Role Label and Frame of Predicate Thesaurus
Yoshimasa Ikeda, Koichi Takeuchi (Okayama Univ.)

(60) 10:20 - 10:45


----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Dec 17 AM (10:55 - 11:45)
----------------------------------------

(61) 10:55 - 11:20


(62) 11:20 - 11:45


----- Lunch Break ( 75 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Dec 17 PM (13:00 - 14:15)
----------------------------------------

(63)/NLC 13:00 - 13:25
Narrative Focalization Mechanisms and the Implementation in the Integrated Narrative Generation System
Taisuke Akimoto (UEC), Takashi Ogata (IPU)

(64) 13:25 - 13:50


(65)/NLC 13:50 - 14:15
Construction of Hotel Review Analyzing System for Helping Hotel Refurbishment
Takuma Monden, Koichi Takeuchi (Okayama Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Dec 17 PM (14:25 - 15:25)
----------------------------------------

(66) 14:25 - 15:25
EMNLP 2014 report (60 minutes)
Yo Ehara (NICT), Nobuhiro Kaji (University of Tokyo), Hiroshi Kanayama (IBM)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Dec 17 PM (15:35 - 16:50)
----------------------------------------

(67)/NLC 15:35 - 16:00
Link Generation for TV Programs based on Semantic Relations between Words
Kikuka Miura, Ichiro Yamada, Taro Miyazaki, Masaru Miyazaki, Atsushi Matsui, Naoto Kato, Hideki Sumiyoshi, Hideki Tanaka (NHK)

(68) 16:00 - 16:25


(69) 16:25 - 16:50


----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Dec 17 PM NL/NLC Challengeing Topics (17:00 - 18:20)
----------------------------------------

(70) 17:00 - 17:25


(71)/NLC 17:25 - 17:50
Detecting Novel Allergy Risks by Using Crowdsourcing
-- the semi-automatic research from hypothesis making to experimentation --
Eiji Aramaki, Shuko Shikata (Kyoto University), Eriko Watabe (IRALT), Mai Miyabe, Yasuyuki Usuda (Kyoto University), Satsuki Ayaya, Shinichiro Kumagaya (Univ. of Tokyo)

(72) 17:50 - 18:15


Closing (5 minutes)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Committee on Natural Language Understanding and Models of Communication (NLC) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Feb 5, 2015 - Fri, Feb 6, 2015: T.O.G [Mon, Dec 15], Topics: The Sixth Symposium on Text Mining

=== Technical Committee on Speech (SP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jan 22, 2015: Juroku Plaza [Mon, Nov 10]
Mon, Mar 2, 2015 - Tue, Mar 3, 2015: [Mon, Jan 5]

=== Special Interest Group on Natural Language (IPSJ-NL) ===

=== Special Interest Group on Spoken Language Processing (IPSJ-SLP) ===

=== Special Interest Group on Spoken Language Understanding and Dialogue Processing (JSAI-SLUD) ===


Last modified: 2014-12-16 11:21:34


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NLC Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-NL Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-SLP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to JSAI-SLUD Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan