IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)
Chair: Hiroshi Onaka (Fujitsu) Vice Chair: Osamu Ishida (NTT)
Secretary: Takashi Sasaki (Sumitomo Electric Industries), Akira Hirano (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)
Chair: Junji Uamauchi (Hosei Univ.) Vice Chair: Takeo Shimizu (Furukawa Electric)
Secretary: Masaki Koutoku (NTT)
Assistant: Kensuke Ogawa (Fujikura), Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)
Chair: Tsukuru Katsuyama (Sumitomo Electric Industries) Vice Chair: Hiroyuki Tsuda (Keio Univ.)
Secretary: Tomoyuki Miyamoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Kazunori Shinoda (Hitachi)

DATE:
Thu, Oct 27, 2011 08:30 - 19:30
Fri, Oct 28, 2011 08:30 - 16:30

PLACE:


TOPICS:
ultra high speed transmission, modulation,dispersion compensation, ultra-high speed optical signal processingm broadband optical amplification,WDM, receiver and emitter, high power light transmission, etc, (report of ECOC2011)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 27 AM OCS1 (08:30 - 10:10)
----------------------------------------

(1) 08:30 - 08:55
Imapct of polarization fluctuation on sensing signals of optical pulse correlation measurement and their suppression
Hirokazu Kobayashi, Toshimasa Tsuzuki, Toshitake Onishi, Yuhei Masaoka (KUT), Xunjian Xu (Key Laboratry of State Grid Corporation of China), Koji Nonaka (KUT)

(2) 08:55 - 09:20
Analysis based on PMD Operator derives the Maxwellian Evolution to 3D
-- Local PMD should follow 2D Maxwellian Distribution --
Takeshi Ozeki, Teruhiko Kudo (Sophia Univ.), Manabu Oguma (NTT), Kimiaki Iwasaki (Anritsu Co.)

(3) 09:20 - 09:45
Experimental Demonstration of 10GS/s 5bit Optical Quantization for Photonic Analog-to-Digital Conversion
Takema Satoh, Koji Takahashi, Hideki Matsui, Kazuyoshi Itoh, Tsuyoshi Konishi (Osaka Univ.)

(4) 09:45 - 10:10
Single-shot waveform measurement of ultrafast optical signals by streching the time axis
Koji Igarashi, Masatoshi Usui, Kazuhiro Katoh, Kazuro Kikuchi (Univ. Tokyo)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 27 PM OPE1 (10:15 - 12:20)
----------------------------------------

(5) 10:15 - 10:40
Decoding of OCDM codes with DQPSK modulation by phase difference detection between two adjacent wavelengths
Tomohiro Suganuma, Yasuo Kokubun (Yokohama National Univ.)

(6) 10:40 - 11:05
Structural dependence of group velocity and leakage losses in 1-D photonic crystal coupled resonator optical waveguide based on mode-gap confinement
Yuki Kawaguchi, Kunimasa Saitoh, Masanori Koshiba (Hokkaido Univ.)

(7) 11:05 - 11:30
Experimental Study on Ring Resonator in Two Dimensional Photonic Crystal Structure by Scale Model
Hiroyuki Terashima, Yongmei Zhang, Shouta Inoue, Shintarou Nakahara, Osamu Hatanaka, Hiroshi Maeda (FIT)

(8) 11:30 - 11:55
Numerical Examination on Frequency Division Characteristics of Photonic Crystal Waveguide
Reya Nagata, Mitsuhiro Yokota (Univ. of Miyazaki)

(9) 11:55 - 12:20
Wavelength Characteristics of a Thin Metal Film Sandwiched Between Dielectric Gratings
Yuu Wakabayashi, Takato Fukui, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)

----- Break ( 45 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 27 PM OPE2 (13:05 - 14:45)
----------------------------------------

(10) 13:05 - 13:30
Investigation of High-Density Opto-Electronic Interface Circuit for On-Board and Inter-Board Bidirectional Communication
Shinichi Tsutsui, Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Tech)

(11) 13:30 - 13:55
All-Optical Modulation Format Conversion Method From BPSK to QPSK Using Delay Line Interferometer
Hiroki Kishikawa (Univ. of Tokushima), Pegah Seddighian (McGill Univ.), Nobuo Goto, Shin-ichiro Yanagiya (Univ. of Tokushima), Lawrence R. Chen (McGill Univ.)

(12) 13:55 - 14:20
FDTD analysis of orthogonal and quarter circular arc type phase-shifted elements generating an Airy beam
Junji Yamauchi, Tomomi Ohno, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)

(13) 14:20 - 14:45
Waveguide-based linear-circular polarization converters using total internal reflections
Junji Yamauchi, Yuuki Sudo, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 27 PM LQE1 (14:50 - 16:55)
----------------------------------------

(14) 14:50 - 15:15
43Gbps SOA-MZI Wavelength Converter Monolithically Integrated with Monitor PD for Wide Dynamic Range Operation
Nobuo Ohata, Takeshi Yamatoya, Takeshi Saito, Yoshimichi Morita, Eitaro Ishimura, Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric Corp./PETRA)

(15) 15:15 - 15:40
A monolithically integrated light source for future-generation 100GbE transceiver
Takeshi Fujisawa, Shigeru Kanazawa, Hiroyuki Ishii, Yoshihiro Kawaguchi, Nobuhiro Nunoya, Akira Ohki, Kiyoto Takahata, Ryuzo Iga, Fumiyoshi Kano, Hiromi Oohashi (NTT)

(16) 15:40 - 16:05
25Gbit/s Optical Tranceiver Using Lens Integrated Optical Deices and CMOS Integrated Circuit for Optical Interconnects
Daichi Kawamura, Toshiaki Takai, Yong Lee, Yasunobu Matsuoka, Koichiro Adachi, Norio Chujo, Kenji Kogo, Saori Hamamura, Takashi Takemoto, Hiroki Yamashita, Toshiki Sugawara, Shinji Tsuji (Hitachi)

(17) 16:05 - 16:30
Numerical Analysis of Optically-Clocked All-Optical Flip-Flop Using a Coupled-Mode DBR Laser Diode
Masaru Zaitsu, Akio Higo, Takuo Tanemura, Yoshiaki Nakano (Univ. of Tokyo)

(18) 16:30 - 16:55
Investigation of Operation Conditions for a Passively mode-Locked VCSEL with a Concave Mirror
Hiroshi Takanashi, Tomoyuki Kato, Kohroh Kobayashi, Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Tech)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 27 PM OCS2・LQE2・OPE3 (17:00 - 19:30)
----------------------------------------

(19) 17:00 - 17:25
[Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2011
-- Access system --
Yutaka Kai (Fujitsu Lab.)

(20) 17:25 - 17:50
[Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2011
-- High-Speed and Large-Capacity Transmission Technologies --
Nobuhiko Kikuchi (Hitachi)

(21) 17:50 - 18:15
[Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2011
-- Optical Networks --
Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)

(22) 18:15 - 18:40
[Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2011
-- Active Device --
Nobuo Ohata (Mitsubishi Electric Corp./PETRA)

(23) 18:40 - 19:05
[Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2011
-- Optical Fibers --
Shoichiro Matsuo (Fujikura)

(24) 19:05 - 19:30
[Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2011
-- Waveguide and passive devices --
Kazuhiro Goi (Fujikura)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 28 AM OCS3 (08:30 - 10:10)
----------------------------------------

(25) 08:30 - 08:55
Analytical Investigation of Regeneration Performance of an All-optical T-type Flop-Flop Circuit using SOA-MZIs
Satoshi Shimizu, Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Tech)

(26) 08:55 - 09:20
Design of All-Optical NRZ-OOK/RZ-QPSK Modulation Format Converter by the Use of Cross Phase Modulation in Optical Fiber
Hiroki Terauchi, Akihiro Tokunaga, Nana Horaguchi, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)

(27) 09:20 - 09:45
Opto-Electronic Coherent BPSK Signal Regenerator
Shingo Managaki, Shuhei Tanaka, Masayuki Matsumoto (Osaka Univ.)

(28) 09:45 - 10:10
160 Gb/s error-free transmission over 5000 km using all optical 3R regenerator
Yoshihiro Kanda, Koji Inafune, Akihiro Fujii, Masatoshi Kagawa, Shin Arahira, Hitoshi Murai (OKI)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 28 PM OCS4 (10:15 - 12:20)
----------------------------------------

(29) 10:15 - 10:40
Laguerre-Gaussian mode division multiplexing in 7-core fiber
Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada (NICT), Yasunori Toda (Hokkaido Univ.), Tetsuya Hayashi (SEI)

(30) 10:40 - 11:05
Bit Rate Free Auto Bias Control technique for Optical 16-QAM Transmitter with Asymmetric Bias Dithering
Hiroto Kawakami, Takayuki Kobayashi, Eiji Yoshida, Yutaka Miyamoto (NTT)

(31) 11:05 - 11:30
Differential 6-ary PSK Signal Using Partial Demodulation Scheme for 100-Gb/s High-speed Transmission System
Hyeon Yeong Choi, Itsuro Morita (KDDI Labs.)

(32) 11:30 - 11:55
Phase-squeezing properties of non-degenerate PSAs using PPLN waveguides
Ben Puttnam (NICT), Daniel Mazroa (Budapest Univ.), Satoshi Shinada, Naoya Wada (NICT)

(33) 11:55 - 12:20
Cost-effective optical transceiver for 40G SONET/SDH signals employing 40Gbit/s multi-lane distribution interface converter
Takashi Ono, Shigeki Aisawa, Masahito Tomizawa (NTT)

----- Break ( 45 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 28 PM OPE4 (13:05 - 15:10)
----------------------------------------

(34) 13:05 - 13:30
Ultra-High Extinction Ratio and Low Cross Talk Characteristics of 4-Array Integrated SOA Module with Built-in Array Isolator
Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu), Yutaka Kai, Kyosuke Sone (Fujitsu Labs.), Setsuo Yoshida, Shinsuke Tanaka, Ken Morito, Susumu Kinoshita (Fujitsu)

(35) 13:30 - 13:55
Polarization Independent Operation of U-turn Shape Semiconductor Optical Amplifier by Using PLC-based Polarization Diversity Circuit
Hideaki Hasegawa, Masaki Funabashi, Kazuomi Maruyama, Takeshi Akutsu, Noriyuki Yokouchi, Kazutaka Nara (FEC)

(36) 13:55 - 14:20
PLC-based Transponder Aggregator for Colorless/Directionless/Contentionless-ROADM
Toshio Watanabe, Kenya Suzuki, Takashi Goh, Kuninori Hattori, Atsushi Mori, Tetsuo Takahashi, Tadashi Sakamoto (NTT), Keiichi Morita, Shunichi Sohma, Shin Kamei (NEL)

(37) 14:20 - 14:45
Numarical analysis of scattering of light from an array of nano-sized metal particles
Toyonori Matsuda, Hiroyuki Odagawa, Tsudoi Utamaru (KNCT), Mitsunori Kawano (Lumerical Solutions)

(38) 14:45 - 15:10
Detection of a small change in a refractive index by use of polarization of surface plasmons excited on periodic structures
Hiroyuki Odagawa, Toyonori Matsuda (KNCT)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 28 PM OCS5 (15:15 - 16:30)
----------------------------------------

(39) 15:15 - 15:40
Simultaneous Detection of Fourier-Encoded Synchronous Optical Code Division Multiplexing Signals with Digital Signal Processing
Yasuhiro Okamura, Masanori Hanawa (Univ. of Yamanashi)

(40) 15:40 - 16:05
Dependence of Total Bandwidth and Four-Wave-Mixing Noises in FDM Optical Fiber Transmission Systems on the Number of Base Units
Tatsuya Nishio, Takahiro Numai (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(41) 16:05 - 16:30
Four-Wave Mixing Degradation Compensation with Digital Coherent Detection in Optical Amplifiers Repeater System
Kazufumi Nishiuchi, Jing Liang, Katsushi Iwashita (Kochi Univ tech.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Nov 17, 2011 - Fri, Nov 18, 2011: Shimane Univ. [Wed, Sep 14], Topics: Optical access system/next gen. PON/optical monitoring/optical fiber/wireless system/etc.
Thu, Jan 26, 2012 - Fri, Jan 27, 2012: ISESHI-KANKOUBUNKAKAIKAN [Mon, Nov 14], Topics: Core/metro system, Optical access system/next generation PON, Broadband access system, (Wide area)Ethernet, Optical transport network(OTN), High-speed interface, Analog optaical transmission, Quantum communication etc.

# SECRETARY:
Takashi Sasaki(Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD)
TEL +81-45-853-7172, FAX +81-45-851-1565
E-mail: ocscom@info.sei.co.jp

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php

=== Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Fri, Nov 18, 2011: Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan Bldg. [Wed, Sep 14]
Fri, Dec 16, 2011: Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan Bldg. [Thu, Oct 13]
Thu, Jan 26, 2012 - Fri, Jan 27, 2012: Osaka Univ. Convention Center [Thu, Nov 10], Topics: Photonic integrated circuits and devices, swtiching, PLC, fiber devices, waveguide analysis, and others

# SECRETARY:
Masaki Kotoku(NTT Photonics Laboratories)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL +81-46-240-4066 FAX +81-46-240-4301
E-mail:kotoku@aecl.ntt.co.jp

Kensuke Ogawa (Fujikura Limited)
1440 Mutsuzaki, Sakura, Chiba 285-8550 Japan
TEL +81-43-484-3949 ex.4376 FAX +81-43-481-1210
E-mail:kensuke.ogawa@jp.fujikura.com

Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Institute of technology)
R2-43, 4259 Nagatsuta, Midori-ku, Yokohama, Kanagawa 226-8503 Japan
TEL +81-45-924-5038 FAX +81-45-924-5038
E-mail:uenohara.h.aa@m.titech.ac.jp

=== Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Nov 17, 2011 - Fri, Nov 18, 2011: Katsura Hall,Kyoto Univ. [Fri, Sep 16]
Fri, Dec 16, 2011: Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan Bldg. [Fri, Oct 14]
Thu, Jan 26, 2012 - Fri, Jan 27, 2012: Osaka Univ. Convention Center [Thu, Nov 10], Topics: Photonic integrated circuits and devices, swtiching, PLC, fiber devices, waveguide analysis, and others

# SECRETARY:
Tomoyuki Miyamoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
TEL +81-45-924-5059, FAX +81-45-924-5977
E-mail: tmiyamot@pi.titech.ac.jp

Kazunori Shinoda (Hitachi)
TEL +81-42-323-1111,FAX +81-42-327-7786
E-mail: kazunori.shinoda.nv@hitachi.com

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/


Last modified: 2011-10-19 19:18:11


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan