IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev BioX Conf / Next BioX Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Biometrics (BioX) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuhiko Sumi (AGU)
Vice Chair Hitoshi Imaoka (NEC), Tetsushi Ohki (Shizuoka Univ.)
Secretary Takahiro Aoki (Fujitsu Labs.), Masatsugu Ichino (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Assistant Norihiro Okui (KDDI Research), Daishi Watabe (Saitama Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shinichi Sato (NII)
Vice Chair Yoshihisa Ijiri (Omron), Toru Tamaki (Hiroshima Univ.)
Secretary Masato Ishii (NEC), Yusuke Sugano (Osaka Univ.)
Assistant Go Irie (NTT), Yoshitaka Ushiku (Univ. of Tokyo)

Conference Date Sun, Mar 17, 2019 10:00 - 17:45
Mon, Mar 18, 2019 10:00 - 17:10
Topics  
Conference Place  
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on PRMU.

Sun, Mar 17 AM 
10:00 - 11:30
(1) 10:00-10:15 Investigation of Training Dataset based on 3DCG Simulation for Road Sign Detection using Deep Learning Ryuto Kato, Satoshi Nishiguchi, Yasuharu Mizutani, Wataru Hashimoto (OIT)
(2) 10:15-10:30 Generating Handwriting Character Clones by Estimation of Individual Writer's Standard Images and Their Deformation Yuki Shono, Kazuaki Nakamura, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(3) 10:30-10:45 Improvement of a Computer Automated Marking System for Online Handwritten Math Answers employing Machine Recognition Xiuyu Liang, Shinsuke Sasaki, Cuong Tuan Nguyen, Masaki Nakagawa (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology)
(4) 10:45-11:00 Classification of Hand-Written and Computer-Generated Texts Using Distribution of Patch-Wise Character Style Features Naoki Hamasaki, Kazuaki Nakamura, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
  -  
Sun, Mar 17 AM 
10:00 - 11:30
(5) 10:00-10:15 A Person Re-Identification Method and Top-View System with Privacy Protection Peng Li, Kouichi Oku, Haiyuan Wu (Wakayama Univ.)
(6) 10:15-10:30 Automatic capture of images for individual re-identification by Top-View RGB-D camera Kouichi Oku, Peng Li, Haiyuan Wu (Wakayama Univ)
(7) 10:30-10:45 A Study on Human Reflex Based Biometric Authentication Using Eye-Head Coordination (part 3) Yosuke Takahashi, Masashi Endo, Hiroaki Matsuno, Hiroaki Muramatsu, Tetsushi Ohki, Masakatsu Nishigaki (Shizuoka Univ.)
(8) 10:45-11:00 Study on Detection of Intravascular Lipid-Rich Plaque in Cardiovascular OCT Image Takaya Kominami, Haiyuan WU (Wakayama Univ.), Takashi Kubo (Wakayama Medical Univ.)
  -  
  11:30-13:00 Break ( 90 min. )
Sun, Mar 17 PM 
13:00 - 13:30
(9) 13:00-13:30 Report of the 22nd PRMU Algorithm Contest
-- Constructing a Cloned Model of Pattern Recognizers --
Kazuaki Nakamura (Osaka Univ.), Tomo Miyazaki (Tohoku Univ.), Daisuke Ishii (Fujitsu Lab.), Shuichi Akizuki (Keio Univ.), Yoshihiko Mochizuki (Waseda Univ.)
Sun, Mar 17 PM 
13:30 - 14:30
(10) 13:30-14:30 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
From Small Sample Size Problem to Big Data
Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:30-14:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Sun, Mar 17 PM 
14:45 - 16:00
(11) 14:45-15:00 A Study of Business Interpretation Technique for AI Predictions Naoaki Yokoi, Masashi Egi (Hitachi, Ltd.)
(12) 15:00-15:15
(13) 15:15-15:30 Arbitrary Charactor Image Generation in Arbitrary Poses using Neural Network Hidemoto Nakada, Hideki Asoh (AIST)
  -  
Sun, Mar 17 PM 
14:45 - 16:00
(14) 14:45-15:00 Biometric bit string generation using voice data on smart-phones considering usage environment Aki Harada, Yasushi Yamazaki (The Univ. of Kitakyushu), Tetsushi Ohki (Shizuoka Univ.)
(15) 15:00-15:15 Anomaly detection in hammering echoes using a domain-adapted DNN for unknown environment Fumito Ebuchi (Tsukuba Univ./AIST), Takanori Hasegawa (Waseda Univ./AIST), Masaya Iwata, Yuji Kasai (AIST), Masahiro Murakawa (AIST/Tsukuba Univ.)
(16) 15:15-15:30 A Study on ADL Recognition for ADL Navigation using Egocentric Vision Sho Ooi (Rits), Hiroki Kojima, Mutsuo Sano (OIT)
  -  
  16:00-16:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Sun, Mar 17 PM 
16:15 - 17:45
(17) 16:15-16:30 Automated Image Capturing and Individual Identification System for Realizing Parts Traceability without IC tag or Barcode Kengo Makino, Toru Takahashi, Yuta Kudo, Rui Ishiyama (NEC)
(18) 16:30-16:45 Lighting Method for Capturing Fingerprint-of-Things on Diffuse Surface Yuta Kudo, Toru Takahashi, Kengo Makino, Rui Ishiyama (NEC)
(19) 16:45-17:00 Trend Analysis of TV Content on Natural Disasters based on Multimedia Data Analytics Norio Katayama, Hiroshi Mo, Shin'ichi Satoh (NII)
(20) 17:00-17:15 Detection of overlaping objects using Mask-RCNN Yeongseong Yang, Mutsuo Sano (OIT), Sho Ooi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  -  
Mon, Mar 18 AM 
10:00 - 11:30
(21) 10:00-10:15 A Study of Comparison of Learning Algorithms for Pedestrian Identification Using 3-Axis Accelerometer of Smartphone Meng Cui, Yuji Watanabe (Nagoya City Univ.)
(22) 10:15-10:30 Estimation of changing regions for highly accurate weakly-supervised semantic segmentation Wataru Shimoda, Keiji Yanai (UEC)
(23) 10:30-10:45 Gait Recognition Based on Constraint Mutual Subspace Method with CNN Features Akinari Sakai, Naoya Sogi, Kazuhiro Fukui (University of Tsukuba)
(24) 10:45-11:00 ADL Recognition based on Movement Trajectory of Hand and Object Recognition using Deep Learning for Self-Support Hiroki Kojima (OIT), Sho Ooi (Rits), Mutsuo Sano (OIT)
  -  
Mon, Mar 18 PM 
10:00 - 11:30
(25) 10:00-10:15 A Generative Self-Ensemble Approach to Simulated+Unsupervised Learning Yu Mitsuzumi (Kyoto Univ.), Go Irie (NTT), Atsushi Nakazawa (Kyoto Univ.), Akisato Kimura (NTT)
(26) 10:15-10:30 Talking Head Generation with Deep Phoneme and Viseme Representation and Generative Adversarial Networks Takaaki Yasui, Yuta Nakashima, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(27) 10:30-10:45
(28) 10:45-11:00 Additional Tasks for Image Recognition Yoshihiro Yamada, Masakazu Iwamura, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
  -  
  11:30-13:00 Break ( 90 min. )
Mon, Mar 18 PM 
13:00 - 14:00
(29) 13:00-14:00 [Invited Talk]
Using Machine Learning To Attack Against Personal Privacy
-- Models and Experiments Using Location Histories and Social Networks --
Hiroshi Yoshiura (UEC)
  14:00-14:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Mar 18 PM 
14:15 - 15:45
(30) 14:15-14:30 Accelerating deep detectors based on tensor decomposition Hiroshi Hashimoto, Hitoshi Imaoka (NEC)
(31) 14:30-14:45 Dynamic Product Quantization for Large Scale Vector Matching Masaki Kondo, Kunio Osada (Toshiba Digital Solutions)
(32) 14:45-15:00 Improvement of OMP Method for Compressed Sensing Shota Ishikawa, Waiyuan Wu (Wakayama Univ.)
(33) 15:00-15:15 Reali-time Object Detection based on SSD Yuya Yamashige, Masaki Aono (TUT)
  -  
Mon, Mar 18 PM 
14:15 - 15:45
(34) 14:15-14:30 Development of Personal Identification Application Using Flick Input Features on Android Device Toshiki Kobayashi, Yuji Watanabe (Nagoya City Univ.)
(35) 14:30-14:45 Optical flow extraction from natural movies
-- Comparison between Lucas-Kanade, Farnback, ext-VDUMP (pattent applied) method --
Wataru Suzuki, Noritaka Ichinohe (NCNP), Hiroshige Takeichi (RIKEN)
(36) 14:45-14:55 [Short Paper]
A trial on sport-informatics
Junnosuke Kado (Kyushu Univ.), Akinori Nagata (Chukyo Univ.), Takaaki Kato (Keio Univ.), Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
(37) 14:55-15:05 [Short Paper]
Pose Estimation of Power Shovels with OpenPose Like Architecture
Hinako Nakamura, Yumeno Tsukada, Toru Tamaki, Bisser Raytchev, Kazufumi Kaneda (Hiroshima Univ.)
  -  
  15:45-16:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Mar 18 PM 
15:50 - 17:10
(38) 15:50-16:10
(39) 16:10-16:30 [Invited Talk]
Geometrically Consistent Pedestrian Trajectory Extraction for Gait Recognition (BTAS 2018)
Yasushi Makihara, Gakuto Ogi, Yasushi Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(40) 16:30-16:50 [Invited Talk]
Can Spatiotemporal 3D CNNs Retrace the History of 2D CNNs and ImageNet? (CVPR2018)
Kensho Hara, Hirokatsu Kataoka, Yutaka Satoh (AIST)
(41) 16:50-17:10 [Invited Talk]
Recent Advances in Biometrics and Introduction
Koichi Ito, Takafumi Aoki (Tohoku Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
BioX Technical Committee on Biometrics (BioX)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Contact address: pr-orzer 


Last modified: 2019-03-17 09:36:59


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to BioX Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev BioX Conf / Next BioX Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan