IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MBE Conf / Next MBE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

*Banquet and IEEE CIS JC Young Researcher Award ceremony will be held in the evening on March 10 (Wed).
* Coorganizers: IEEE Computational Intelligence Society (CIS), SICE BPES, IEICE MBE



Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toru Kiryu (Niigata Univ.)
Vice Chair Naoaki Itakura (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Secretary Mamoru Iwaki (Niigata Univ.), Kazuyuki Mito (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Assistant Atsuhiko Iijima (Niigata Univ.)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Hiroshi Sakai (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Secretary Tadashi Ogawa (Kyoto Univ.), Koichiro Yamauchi (Chubu Univ.)
Assistant Shin'ichiro Kanoh (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroshi Sakai (Tamagawa Univ.)

Conference Date Tue, Mar 9, 2010 09:25 - 18:30
Wed, Mar 10, 2010 09:00 - 18:00
Thu, Mar 11, 2010 09:25 - 18:05
Topics General 
Conference Place Building of Engineering, Tamagawa University 
Address 6-1-1 Tamagawa Gakuen, Machida
Transportation Guide 10 min on foot, Tamagawa Gakuen station, Odakyu line
Contact
Person
Takeshi Aihara
+81-42-739-8432
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.
Announcement NC/MBE Joint Banquet on March 10 (Wed) after the Invited Talks. Please ask the detailed schedule and place at the registration desk.

Tue, Mar 9 AM  NC(A)
09:25 - 11:55
(1)
NC
09:25-09:50 Construction of standard brain map based on a cofocus laser microscope image for silkworm moth brain Ayumi Ishii, Hidetoshi Ikeno (Univ. of Hyogo.), Tomoki Kazawa, Shuichi S.Haupt, Shigehiro Namiki, Ryohei Kanzaki (Univ. of Tokyo.)
(2)
NC
09:50-10:15 A computational theory of horizontal connection in primary visual cortex Hiroaki Sasaki (Tohoku Univ./RIKEN), Shunji Satoh (The Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Shiro Usui (RIKEN)
(3)
NC
10:15-10:40 Difference in odor discrimination between presynaptic and postsynaptic inhibition in the Drosophila olfactory circuit Ryota Satoh, Masafumi Oizumi (Univ. of Tokyo), Hokto Kazama (Harvard Medical School), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN)
(4)
NC
10:40-11:05 Search for the properties of synaptic connections of C. elegans by computer simulation. Masashi Yamada, Tarou Ogurusu, Kazumi Sakata (Iwate Univ.)
(5)
NC
11:05-11:30 Related Abstract Search Tool:RAST Nilton Liuji Kamiji (RIKEN), Tatsuki Taniguchi (IVIS), Naonori Ueda (NTT Comm Sci Labs.), Shiro Usui (RIKEN)
(6)
NC
11:30-11:55 SHIN: A Hardware Architecture for over 100M Neurons Real-time Neural-net Shinjiro Toyoda (HRI-JP)
  11:55-13:20 Break ( 85 min. )
Tue, Mar 9 PM  NC(A)
13:20 - 15:50
(7)
NC
13:20-13:45 Prediction of Spike Firing Event from Local Field Potentials Emi Takakuda (The Univ. of Tokyo.), Kensuke Arai, Yoshikazu Isomura, Takashi Takekawa, Tomoki Fukai (RIKEN)
(8)
NC
13:45-14:10 On statistical inference of estimating fluorescent indicator and intracellular ionic concentrations on the basis of a self-organizing state-space model Ryohei Iwahashi (Osaka Univ.), Takashi Tateno (Osaka Univ./JST)
(9)
NC
14:10-14:35 Mathematical analysis of space-clamp problems in voltage-clamp recording. Hiromu Monai, Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(10)
NC
14:35-15:00 Estimation of Intracellure Calcium Ion Dynamics by Particle Filter
-- Application for Actual Physiological Experimental Data --
Takamasa Tsunoda (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Toshiaki Omori (Univ Tokyo/RIKEN), Hiroyoshi Miyakawa (TUPLS), Masato Okada (Univ Tokyo/RIKEN), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech./RIKEN)
(11)
NC
15:00-15:25 Activity of the Frontal Areas in Reaching Movements with Rotated and Delayed Visual Feedback
-- an MEG study --
Masashi Sata, Koichi Yokosawa, Makoto Takahashi (Hokkaido Univ.)
(12)
NC
15:25-15:50 Construction of head voxel models for EEG source estimation
-- Automated noise threshold identification of MR images based on the EM algorithm --
Teruyoshi Sasayama (Kyoto Univ./JSPS), Tomoaki Iida, Takenori Oida, Shoji Hamada, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 9 PM  NC(A)
16:00 - 18:30
(13)
NC
16:00-16:25 Research for saccade-related EEG signal Arao Funase, Motoaki Mouri (Nagoya Inst. of Tech./RIKEN), Andrzej Cichocki (RIKEN), Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(14)
NC
16:25-16:50 Probabilistic Interpretation of Border-ownership Signals in Early Visual Cortex Haruo Hosoya (Univ. of Tokyo.)
(15)
NC
16:50-17:15 Modeling recognition of three-dimensional features in cIPS cortex by NMF Shota Nakamura, Haruo Hosoya (Univ. of Tokyo.)
(16)
NC
17:15-17:40 Extraction of optical flow patterns in the MSTd area by non-negative matrix factorization Yusuke Kishita, Haruo Hosoya (Univ. of Tokyo.)
(17)
NC
17:40-18:05 improvement of cognitive-motor performance by noninvasive human brain electrical stimulation Yusuke Suzuki (NAIST/ATR), Eiichi Naito (NICT/ATR)
(18)
NC
18:05-18:30 Morphology dependence of the passive membrane potential response of a neuron for alternating extracellular electric field Satoru Aoyama (Tokyo Univ of Pharm. and Life Sci), Toshiaki Omori (Univ of Tokyo), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. Tech), Masashi Inoue, Hiroyoshi Miyakawa (Tokyo Univ of Pharm. and Life Sci)
Tue, Mar 9 PM  NC(B)
13:20 - 15:50
(19)
NC
13:20-13:45 Self-organizing hidden markov models Nobuhiko Yamaguchi (Saga Univ.)
(20)
NC
13:45-14:10 A Comparison of HHMMs and HHCRFs in State Sequence Estimation Hirotaka Tamada, Akira Hayashi, Nobuo Suematsu, Kazunori Iwata (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(21)
NC
14:10-14:35 Introducing a New Function to Save the Trouble of Parameter Tuning of Softmax Action-Selection Kenji Ono, Kazunori Iwata, Akira Hayashi, Nobuo Suematsu (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(22)
NC
14:35-15:00 Localization of Robots Based on Learning of Filters for Image features Mariko Oki, Masumi Ishikawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(23)
NC
15:00-15:25 Reinforcement Learning with Internal Rewards Based on Error in a Grid-based Map Takafumi Kai, Masumi Ishikawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(24)
NC
15:25-15:50 Verification of the growth algorithm as the base of the intellectual growth system of robot
-- Building of the environmental model in mobile robot using the growth algorithm --
Kazuhiro Tokunaga, Koujirou Koga, Tetsuo Furukawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 9 PM  NC(B)
16:00 - 18:30
(25)
NC
16:00-16:25 Dual Map Building and Localization for Mobile Robots Based on Panoramic Images Youbo Cai, Masumi Ishikawa (Kyusyu Inst. of Tech.)
(26)
NC
16:25-16:50 Emergence of Robot Planning out of Neural Networks interaction
-- A Case of Warehouse Keeper Puzzle (Soukoban) --
Kairi Miyazaki, Satoshi Matsuda (Nihon Univ.)
(27)
NC
16:50-17:15 Hierarchical Architecture with Evolving Modular Networks and Modular Reinforcement Learning Naoyuki Kanamoto, Masumi Ishikawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(28)
NC
17:15-17:40 Estimation of human planned trajectory for reaching movement using suboptimal solution Phan My Tien, Takahiro Kagawa, Kouichi Taji, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(29)
NC
17:40-18:05 A Framework of Parallel and Flexible Learning Control System Using Reinforcement Learning and a Recurrent Neural Network Satoshi Takatsu, Kenta Goto, Katsunari Shibata (Oita Univ.)
(30)
NC
18:05-18:30 Proposal of a P-E Hybrid Exoskeleton Robot for Walking and Postural Rehabilitation Sang-Ho Hyon, Jun Morimoto (ATR), Go Shirogauchi (Active Link), Yoshihiro Mori (Mori Co., Ltd.), Harutsugu Mizui (Sankyoku Co., Ltd.), Mitsuo Kawato (ATR)
Wed, Mar 10 AM  NC(A)
09:00 - 11:55
(31)
NC
09:00-09:25 Inference of Alpha Rhythm Phase and Amplitude Using Belief Propagation on Markov Random Field Model Yasushi Naruse (NICT), Ken Takiyama (Univ. of Tokyo.), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN), Tsutomu Murata (NICT)
(32)
NC
09:25-09:50 An analysis of rubber hand illusion when rubber hand shape or hand posture is changed Koshiro Yamamoto, Naohiro Fukumura (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(33)
NC
09:50-10:15 Method for probing nonlinear properties of brain mechanisms with psychophysical reverse correlation Osamu Watanabe (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
(34)
NC
10:15-10:40 Multiple brain activities evoked by recognition of semantic incongruencies in the visually-presented language stream Kouichi Sutani, Sunao Iwaki (AIST)
(35)
NC
10:40-11:05 Inverted two-wheeled robot control by a cerebellar cortical neuronal network model Yohei Ohata, Yoshiyuki Tanaka (Chubu Univ.), Tomohiro Kawamoto (Bosch), Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
(36)
NC
11:05-11:30 Improvement of the cerebellar spiking neuron network model and simulation of VOR motor learning. Seiichi Kobayashi (Chubu Univ.), Keiichiro Inagaki (RIKEN), Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
(37)
NC
11:30-11:55 Adaptive control of a direct current motor via cerebellar brain-machine interface. Kazuma Katagiri, Yoshiyuki Tanaka, Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
  11:55-13:20 Break ( 85 min. )
Wed, Mar 10 PM  NC(A)
13:20 - 15:50
(38)
NC
13:20-13:45 Dependency on standing condition of postural sway and activity of ankle muscle during human quiet stance Yasuhiro Takeuchi, Shota Tateyama (Osaka Univ), Kunihiko Nomura (Osaka Univ of Economics), Yoshiyuki Asai, Kei Fukada, Saburo Sakoda, Taishin Nomura (Osaka Univ)
(39)
NC
13:45-14:10 An analysis of leg joint synergy during walking Shoko Kaichida, Yoshimitsu Hashizume, Jun Nishii (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(40)
NC
14:10-14:35 Analysis of synergy for dampening hand vibration during walking Shunta Togo, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(41)
NC
14:35-15:00 Effects of environmental dynamics and observational uncertainty on CPG-based sensory feedback control. Shinji Kimura, Mayumi Haga (NAIST/OIST), Eiji Uchibe (OIST), Junichiro Yoshimoto, Kenji Doya (NAIST/OIST)
(42)
NC
15:00-15:25 Control of an Inverted Pendulum using Multiple Feedback Error Learning Modules with Different Degrees of Freedom Makoto Tsukamoto, Naohiro Fukumura (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(43)
NC
15:25-15:50 Effect of error-feedback timing on adaptation of visuo-motor transformation
-- Dissociation of movement end and task end using a virtual shooting task --
Takumi Ishikawa, Yutaka Sakaguchi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 10 AM  NC(B)
09:00 - 11:55
(44)
NC
09:00-09:25 Personal Authentication System Using of Minutia Method and Layered Neural Network for Fingerprints Images Akihiro Tanaka, Shunsuke Onishi, Kentaro Kinoshita, Satoru Kishida (tottori Univ./TEDREC)
(45)
NC
09:25-09:50 Complex-valued self-organizing map using complex-valued inner product in active millimeter-wave imaging Takashi Aoyagi, Damri Radenamad, Yukimasa Nakano, Akira Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo)
(46)
NC
09:50-10:15 Generation of landmine concept among multiple SOMs utilizing mutual information Akira Hirose, Ayato Ejiri, Kunio Kitahara (Univ. of Tokyo.)
(47)
NC
10:15-10:40 Effect of the number of input layer units on performance of voiceprint identification systems using layered neural networks Shunsuke Onishi, Hiroshi Hasegawa, Kentaro Kinoshita, Satoru Kishida (Tottori Univ.)
(48)
NC
10:40-11:05 A Study on Path Following of Label-Permuted Solution for Support Vector Machine and its Application for Microarray Data Analysis Yuta Ishikawa, Kouta Isobe, Ichiro Takeuchi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(49)
NC
11:05-11:30 Bayesian X-ray Computed Tomography Using a Mixture Prior Wataru Fukuda, Shin-ichi Maeda, Atsunori Kanemura, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(50)
NC
11:30-11:55 Applications of Neural Networks into Judgement from X-ray Images of Chest Takahiro Sasaki (Tottori Univ/Sharp Corp.), Kentaro Kinoshita, Satoru Kishida (Tottori Univ), Yoshiharu Hirata, Seigo Yamada (Tottori Univ Hospital)
  11:55-13:20 Break ( 85 min. )
Wed, Mar 10 PM  NC(B)
13:20 - 15:50
(51)
NC
13:20-13:45 ARMA Model Based Time Series Clustering Using Dirichlet Process Mixture Models Yuki Washizu, Nobuo Suematsu, Akira Hayashi, Kazunori Iwata (Hiroshima City Univ)
(52)
NC
13:45-14:10 On the structure of the posterior probability distribution in Bayesian inference Akira Date (Univ. of Miyazaki)
(53)
NC
14:10-14:35 Variational Bayes approach for NIRS-DOT inverse problem Atsushi Miyamoto, Kazuho Watanabe, Kazushi Ikeda (NAIST), Masa-aki Sato (ATR)
(54)
NC
14:35-15:00 Information Divergences in Local Variational Approximation of Bayesian Posterior Distribution Kazuho Watanabe (NAIST), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo), Kazushi Ikeda (NAIST)
(55)
NC
15:00-15:25 A Proposal of Boosting Algorithm for Brain-Computer Interface Using Probabilistic Data Interpolation Isao Hayashi, Shinji Tsuruse (Kansai Univ.)
(56)
NC
15:25-15:50 Several Methods of Curiosity-Driven Multi-Swarm Search Hong Zhang, Masumi Ishikawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 10 PM  NC/MBE(C)
16:00 - 18:00
(57) 16:00-17:00 [Invited Talk]
Toward the Computational Theory of Human Mind Processing
Takashi Omori (Tamagawa Univ.)
(58) 17:00-18:00 [Invited Talk]
Concept, Development and Practical Applications of Optical Neurochip and Artificial Retina LSI
Kazuo Kyuma (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  - Banquet (c.a.18:20-) Please ask the details at the reception.
Thu, Mar 11 AM  NC(A)
09:25 - 11:55
(59)
NC
09:25-09:50 Correlated clustering model with hierarchical Dirichlet process Shunsuke Bamba, Toshiyuki Tanaka (Kyoto Univ.)
(60)
NC
09:50-10:15 Classifying Stochastic Sequential Decision Processes
-- An Information-Spectrum Approach --
Kazunori Iwata (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(61)
NC
10:15-10:40 Relation between Topological Organization and Learning Ability of Neural Networks Aya Saito (Future Univ.-Hakodate), Thomas Trappenberg (Dalhousie Univ.), Pitoyo Hartono (Future Univ.-Hakodate)
(62)
NC
10:40-11:05 One Method of Sparse-coding Using BESOM Yuuji Ichisugi (AIST), Haruo Hosoya (Univ. of Tokyo)
(63)
NC
11:05-11:30 Analysis for MEG response which is evoked by binaural stimulus Kenichi Ouchi, Koichi Yokosawa (Hokkaido Univ.), Shinya Kuriki (Tokyou Denki Univ.), Makoto Takahashi (Hokkaido Univ.)
(64)
NC
11:30-11:55 Event-Related Desynchronization of Spontaneous Rhythm Caused by Anticipation of Collision Gakuto Aoyama, Koichi Yokosawa (Hokkaido Univ.), Shinya Kuriki (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Makoto Takahashi (Hokkaido Univ.)
  11:55-13:20 Break ( 85 min. )
Thu, Mar 11 PM  NC(A)
13:20 - 15:50
(65)
NC
13:20-13:45 Phosphene simulation induced by electrical stimulation on visual cortex Hirotsugu Okuno, Masaru Matsuoka, Tamas Fehervari, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(66)
NC
13:45-14:10 The effect of gravity on learning and memory retention characteristics in prism adaptation Takafumi Kashima (Chubu Univ.), Yoshiro Wada (Nara Medical Univ.), Naruo Kuwada (Japan Air Self-Defense Force Aeromedical Lab.), Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
(67)
NC
14:10-14:35 Organization of Concentric Double-Opponent Receptive Fields in the Primary Visual Cortex by Using Independent Component Analysis Takayoshi Aoki, Yasunobu Igarashi (NAIST), Rui Kimura (RIKEN), Motoori Kon (Kyouto University), Yuichi Sakumura (NAIST), Shin Ishii (Kyouto University)
(68)
NC
14:35-15:00 Perceptual Modulation of the Direction of Figure based on the Feature-based Attention Nobuhiko Wagatsuma (RIKEN), Megumi Oki, Ko Sakai (Tsukuba Univ)
(69)
NC
15:00-15:25 Influence of inhibition of return in dynamic properties of visual attention Shinji Hotta (Kyoto Univ.), Shigeyuki Oba (Kyoto Univ./JST), Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(70)
NC
15:25-15:50 Computational theory of V1 receptive fields and binocular vision Shunji Satoh, Yutaka Sakaguchi (Univ. of Elector-Comm.), Shiro Usui (Riken BSI)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 11 PM  NC(A)
16:00 - 18:05
(71)
NC
16:00-16:25 Neocognitron Trained by a New Competitive Learning Kunihiko Fukushima, Isao Hayashi (Kansai Univ.), Hayaru Shouno (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Masayuki Kikuchi, Yuki Makino (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
(72)
NC
16:25-16:50 Edge Extraction for the Neocognitron Yuki Makino, Masayuki Kikuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Technology), Kunihiko Fukushima, Isao Hayashi (Kansai Univ.), Hayaru Shouno (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(73)
NC
16:50-17:15 On the Relation between Asymptotic learning Curve and Renormalizability in Learning Theory Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(74)
NC
17:15-17:40 Analysis of Autocorrelation type Associative Memory Model with Hierarchical Patterns by Using PCA Teijiro Shiotsuka (Waseda Univ.), Kenji Nagata, Koji Hukushima (Tokyo Univ.), Masato Okada (Tokyo Univ./RIKEN), Masato Inoue (Waseda Univ.)
(75)
NC
17:40-18:05 Analysis of Associative Memory Based on Clustering Using Mixture of Bernoulli Distribution Kenji Nagata, Koji Hukushima (Univ. of Tokyo), Teijirou Shiotsuka, Masato Inoue (Waseda Univ.), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN)
Thu, Mar 11 AM  NC(B)
09:25 - 11:55
(76)
NC
09:25-09:50 Customer and Item Categorization by Integration of ID-POS Data and Questionnaire Data by Using Probabilistic Latent Semantics Indexing Tsukasa Ishigaki, Takeshi Takenaka, Yoichi Motomura (AIST)
(77)
NC
09:50-10:15 Modeling and understanding structure of everyday life behavior by normalizing life protocol data using ICF code Kosei Shiraishi (Tokyo Univ. of Science/AIST), Yoshifumi Nishida, Yoichi Motomura (AIST), Yayoi Okawa (NCGG), Hiroshi Mizoguchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science/AIST)
(78)
NC
10:15-10:40 Immediate Preference Detection Based on Eye movement While Picture Appreciating Hideyuki Takahashi, Nozomi Nisimura, Takashi Omori (Tamagawa Univ)
(79)
NC
10:40-11:05 The Solving method of Sudoku using Inverse Delayed Neural Networks Yoshihiro Hayakawa (Sendai N.C.T.), Koji Nakajima (Tohoku Univ.)
(80)
NC
11:05-11:30 Learning of Go board state evaluation by online adaptive natural gradient method Hiroki Tomizawa, Shin-ichi Maeda, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(81)
NC
11:30-11:55 Construction of a Brain-like Decision Making System Focused on Sequential Analysis
-- A Gomoku System with Reinforcement, SOM Learning System, and Sequential Analysis --
Satoshi Kuroki, Keiichi Muramatsu, Kazuaki Kojima, Tatsunori Matsui (Waseda Univ.)
  11:55-13:20 Break ( 85 min. )
Thu, Mar 11 PM  NC(B)
13:20 - 15:50
(82)
NC
13:20-13:45 A study on ranking model optimization by following discrete changes of an evaluation value Naoyuki Harada, Takuya Hasegawa, Masayuki Karasuyama, Ichiro Takeuchi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(83)
NC
13:45-14:10 A Calculation of Three Layer Neural Network Structures Approximating Polynomial Functions Yuichi Nakamura, Masahiro Nakagawa (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
(84)
NC
14:10-14:35 Neural Network Model for Sequential Learning of Time-series can Learn the Stimulus Equivalence Jun Uchida, Hiroyuki Okada (Tamagawa Univ.)
(85)
NC
14:35-15:00 Complex pattern recognition based on multilayer predictive coding model Hiroki Yokoyama, Osamu Watanabe (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
(86)
NC
15:00-15:25 Frequent String Detection by Variable Length Coding Hayato Okamoto, Masato Inoue (Waseda Univ.)
(87)
NC
15:25-15:50 A Considering on Sentence Clustering for Content Analysis Aid of Textual Questionnaire Daiki Fujisawa, Yuki Yamane, Makoto Ohki (Tottori Univ)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 11 PM  NC(B)
16:00 - 17:40
(88)
NC
16:00-16:25 Natural Language Processing Neural Network for Recall and Inference Tsukasa Sagara, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
(89)
NC
16:25-16:50 Similarity-based Image Retrieval considering Artifacts by Self-Organizing Map with Refractoriness Syohei Hayashida, Yuko Osana (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
(90)
NC
16:50-17:15 Generic image clasiffication using SIFT and Higher rank SOM Yoshifumi Okada, Takashi Ohkubo, Sho Yakushiji, Tetsuo Furukawa (Kyushu inst. of tech.)
(91)
NC
17:15-17:40 Self-organizing line image classification with topology-free shape representation Makoto Otani, Kouichi Gunya, Tetsuo Furukawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Tue, Mar 9 AM  MBE
09:50 - 11:55
(92)
MBE
09:50-10:15 Perception of Movement support technology using feedback information to visual and muscles Takuro Kawamura (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Takumi Yamada (NTT), Takashi Fujiwara (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hiroyuki Kambara, Yasuharu Koike (Tokyo Inst. of Tech./JST)
(93)
MBE
10:15-10:40 Clustering the snoring sound using Self-Organizing Map Yusuke Suzuki, Takahiro Emoto, Masatake Akutagawa (Tokushima Univ), Udantha R.Abeyratne (The University of Queensland), Eiji Kondo, Ikuji Kawata (Anan kyoei hospital), Shinsuke Konaka, Yohsuke Kinouchi (Tokushima Univ)
(94)
MBE
10:40-11:05 Study of computer-aided drug delivery system using adaptive predictive control Koji Kashihara (Nagoya Univ.)
(95)
MBE
11:05-11:30 A Fundamental Investigation on Digital X-ray Images using Method of Surrogate Akihiro Sugiura (Nagoya City Univ./Gifu Univ. of Med. Sci.), Kiyoko Yokoyama (Nagoya City Univ.), Hiroki Takada, Naruomi Yasuda, Akiko Horii (Gifu Univ. of Med. Sci.), Kousuke Kida (Kasugai Municipal HP.)
(96)
MBE
11:30-11:55 Inhibition Effect of Tumor Growth by Laser Irradiation Hiromi Kurokawa, Kenichi Saitou, Tsuyoshi Nishisaka (Saitama Med)
  11:55-13:20 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Tue, Mar 9 PM  MBE
13:45 - 15:50
(97)
MBE
13:45-14:10 Relationship between image characteristics of tree-drawing test and depression scale Toru Fujiwara, Takuya Kura, Shuhei Miyata, Masahiko Shinno (Shinshinkai)
(98)
MBE
14:10-14:35 Higher-order spectral analysis of drowsy state EEG Mitsuaki Kanehiro, Mio Ishikawa, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
(99)
MBE
14:35-15:00 Responses of postural sway during human quiet stance to small mechanical perturbations on soles of feet Kazuki Komatsu, Syota Tateyama (Osaka Univ.), Kunihiko Nomura (Osaka Univ of Economics), Yoshiyuki Asai, Saburo Sakoda, Taishin Nomura (Osaka Univ.)
(100)
MBE
15:00-15:25 An acceleration learning model for ball catching task Keiichi Ohishi, Hiroyuki Kambara, Yasuharu Koike (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(101)
MBE
15:25-15:50 Viewed Character Estimation using Single-trial EEG Waveforms across the Perceptual Process Minoru Nakayama, Hiroshi Abe (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Wed, Mar 10 AM  MBE
09:50 - 11:30
(102)
MBE
09:50-10:15 Control of a legged locomotor device using a ground force sensor for fall prevention Hitoshi Kitamura, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(103)
MBE
10:15-10:40 A Power Assist Method with Partner Model Tomohiro Shimoda (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hiroyuki Kambara, Yasuharu Koike (Tokyo Inst. of Tech./JST)
(104)
MBE
10:40-11:05 Evaluation of Ambulatory Ability Using a Portable Acceleration Monitor Device Naruhiro Shiozawa, Nobusato Iwasaki, Shima Okada, Masaaki Makikawa (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(105)
MBE
11:05-11:30 Application of training-type walking to aged and it's evaluation Yuta Sawada, Kiyonori Kawahatsu, Hirotoshi Kishigami, Kaoru Inoue, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
  11:30-13:20 Lunch Break ( 110 min. )
Wed, Mar 10 PM  MBE
13:20 - 15:50
(106)
MBE
13:20-13:45 Estimation of skeletal muscle contraction by a displacement MMG
-- contribution of muscle fiber to muscle training or muscle fatigue --
Hisao Oka, Kei Ishii (Okayama Univ.)
(107)
MBE
13:45-14:10 Noninvasive measurement of neuromuscular system activities with multi-channel surface EMG signals Hideo Nakamura, Takahiro Iwasaki, Yuto Konishi, Masaki Yoshida (Osaka Ele Com Univ.)
(108)
MBE
14:10-14:35 Estimation of Finger Posture with Surface EMG Signals Decomposed by ICA Yuichiro Kogure (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hiroyuki Kambara, Yasuharu Koike (Tokyo Inst. of Tech./JST)
(109)
MBE
14:35-15:00 Development of estimation technique for tissue oxygen saturation distribution by time-resolved measurement of backscattered light using multi-wavelength light Hitoshi Yoshimura, Takeshi Namita, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(110)
MBE
15:00-15:25 Development and application of scattering suppression technique using weakly diffused light for transillumination imaging of biological body. Hiroyuki Kakinuma, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(111)
MBE
15:25-15:50 Fundamental study for realization of data transmission using scattered light in human body Shun Kakita, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
Thu, Mar 11 AM  MBE
10:40 - 11:55
(112)
MBE
10:40-11:05 In vivo optical measurements of cortical response evoked by electrical stimulation in the mouse visual cortex Yuka Okazaki, Hajime Sawai, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(113)
MBE
11:05-11:30 Changes in the concentrations of Ca2+ and Mg2+ induced by high-frequency electrical stimulation in adult rat cardiomyocytes. Hiroyuki Igarashi, Yusuke Mizutani, Sadahiro Iwabuchi, Daisuke Matsuyama, Koichi Kawahara (Hokkaido Univ.)
(114)
MBE
11:30-11:55 Characteristic analysis of optical backscattering enhancement through time-resolved measurements of near-infrared light Tomoya Chikahisa, Takeshi Namita, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
  11:55-13:20 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Thu, Mar 11 PM  MBE
13:20 - 15:50
(115)
MBE
13:20-13:45 Depth estimation and image improvement of fluorescent objects in scattering medium by reflection-type measurement with two light sources Atsushi Shimizu, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(116)
MBE
13:45-14:10 Development of practical transcutaneous fluorescent imaging technique using measured PSF Yusuke Takeshita, Yuji Kato, Hiroyuki Date, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(117)
MBE
14:10-14:35 Optimization Method with PSO of Tooth-Excursion Simulator in Dental CAD Tomoaki Maruyama, Takumi Sato (Ibaraki Nat Coll. of Tech.), Toyohiko Hayashi (Niigata Univ.), Kazumasa Kato (Jpn Prosthodont Soc)
(118)
MBE
14:35-15:00 Development of a meal entry application aiming at prevention of metabolic syndrome
-- Attempts for improving the usability --
Shoko Tani, Ryo Haraguchi, Akira Takada, Tomonori Okamura (NCVC), Hiroshi Inada (Univ. of Hyogo), Kazuo Nakazawa (NCVC)
(119)
MBE
15:00-15:25 Artificial Finger Based on Mechanical Properties of Human Finger for Kenzo Akazawa (Osaka Inst. of Tech.), Ryuhei Okuno (Setsunan Univ.)
(120)
MBE
15:25-15:50 A study on parameter estimation of the Localized Nonlinear Auto Regressive model Keisuke Kato, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Pref. Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Atsuhiko Iijima (Niigata Univ.)
1-757 Asahimachi-dori, Chuo-ku, Niigata-shi 951-8510 Japan
TEL 025-227-2068, FAX 025-227-0755
E-: a-iidi-u 
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Akira Hirose (Tokyo Univ.)
7-3-1 Hongo, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113-8656, Japan
TEL 03-5841-6695, FAX 03-5841-7492
E-: aeetu- 


Last modified: 2010-03-08 14:13:22


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MBE Conf / Next MBE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan