IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SAT Conf / Next SAT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
Vice Chair Takatoshi Sugiyama (Kogakuin Univ.), Toshinori Susuki (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.)
Secretary Amane Miura (NICT), Katsuya Nakahira (NTT)

Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Keizo Cho (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
Secretary Masayuki Nakano (KDDI R&D Labs.), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)
Assistant Yuichi Kimura (Saitama Univ.)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
Vice Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
Secretary Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Jun Mashino (NTT), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Takamichi Inoue (NEC), Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)

Technical Committee on Wireless Power Transfer (WPT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoki Shinohara (Kyoto Univ.)
Secretary Kenjiro Nishikawa (Kagoshima Univ.), Masaya Tamura (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
Assistant Takashi Hikagae (Hokkaido Univ.), Tsunayuki Yamamoto (Yamaguchi Univ.)

Conference Date Wed, Nov 4, 2015 09:50 - 17:45
Thu, Nov 5, 2015 09:30 - 17:15
Fri, Nov 6, 2015 09:30 - 15:50
Topics Antenna and Propagation, Radio Communication, Satelite Communication, Wireless Power Transfer 
Conference Place Okinawa Prefectural Museum & Art Museum 
Address 3-1-1 Omoromachi, Naha-shi, Okinawa, 900-0006 Japan.
Transportation Guide 10-minute walk from Omoromachi Station
http://www.museums.pref.okinawa.jp/english/index.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Kunio SAKAKIBARA
+81-98-941-8200
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE AP-S Fukuoka Chapter and URSI-F.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, Nov 4 AM  Opening talk by Prof. Hisato IWAI
09:50 - 09:55
(1) 09:50-09:55 Opening talk
  09:55-10:00 Break ( 5 min. )
Wed, Nov 4 AM  RCS Room 1
Chair: Tetsuya Yamamoto
10:00 - 11:15
(2)
RCS
10:00-10:25 A Study on Modulation Parameters for BBOST-CPM RCS2015-190 Kazuyuki Morioka, Naoki Kanada, Shunichi Futatsumori, Akiko Kohmura, Naruto Yonemoto, Yasuto Sumiya (ENRI), David Asano (Shinshu Univ.)
(3)
RCS
10:25-10:50 An EXIT Analysis for Belief-Propagation Based Channel Equalization RCS2015-191 Mitsuyoshi Hagiwara, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(4)
RCS
10:50-11:15 Secret Key Agreement Scheme Using Random Number Transmission over a Public Channel and Partial Sequence Selection Based on Radio Propagation Characteristics RCS2015-192 Tatsuya Matsumoto, Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
  11:15-11:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 4 AM  A・P/WPT Joint Session Room 3
Chair: Prof. Kunio SAKAKIBARA (NIT)
10:00 - 11:15
(5)
WPT
10:00-10:25 Resonator Location Dependency of Selective WPT System Aligned on a Line AP2015-110 WPT2015-46 Akira Yoshida, Eisuke Nishiyama, Ichihiko Toyoda (Saga Univ.)
(6)
WPT
10:25-10:50 Development of the Ultra-Thin and Lightweight Module for Microwave Power Transmission AP2015-111 WPT2015-47 Kenji Harauchi, Jun Nishihara, Tomohiro Takahashi, Takuro Sasaki, Akio Yokoyama, Yukihiro Homma, Yoshinori Tsuyama (Mitsubishi Electric)
(7)
AP
10:50-11:15 Design of Frequency Selective Spiral Slot located in Near-Field of Wireless Power Transfer System by Plane Wave Incidence Model AP2015-112 WPT2015-48 Kei Firdaus, Kunio Sakakibara (NIT), Shinya Iwanaga, Takanobu Tabata (KOJIMA INDUSTRIES), Nobuyoshi Kikuma (NIT), Satoshi Hori (KOJIMA INDUSTRIES)
  11:15-11:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 4 AM  RCS Room 1
Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada
11:25 - 12:40
(8)
RCS
11:25-11:50 Secret Key Agreement Scheme with Measuring Radio Wave Propagation Characteristics RCS2015-193 Takumi Higuchi, Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
(9)
RCS
11:50-12:15 A Study on Improvement of eavesdropping tolerance in chaos communication RCS2015-194 Ryota Nakahama, Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ)
(10)
RCS
12:15-12:40 A study on performance improvement of chaos MIMO scheme using advanced stochastic characteristics RCS2015-195 Eiji Okamoto (NITech)
  12:40-13:40 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Nov 4 AM  RCS Room 2
Chair: Akihiro Okazaki
11:25 - 12:15
(11)
RCS
11:25-11:50 A Study on LLR Updating in an LDPC Coded Massive MIMO System with Belief Propagation RCS2015-196 Shuhei Tanno, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(12)
RCS
11:50-12:15 16-QAM Signal Detection Using Belief Propagation in a Massive MIMO System RCS2015-197 Tomoya Usami, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
Wed, Nov 4 AM  RCS Express session
Chair: Akihiro Okazaki
12:15 - 12:35
(13)
RCS
12:15-12:35 Transmission Performance Evaluation of Multiuser Massive MIMO Null-Space Expansion for Time Varying Channel RCS2015-198 Tatsuhiko Iwakuni, Kazuki Maruta, Atsushi Ohta, Yushi Shirato, Takuto Arai, Masataka Iizuka (NTT)
  12:35-13:40 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Wed, Nov 4 AM  A・P/WPT Tutorial Talk Room 3
Chair: Tsunayuki Yamamoto
11:25 - 12:15
(14)
WPT
11:25-12:15 [Tutorial Lecture]
Basics of Coupled Wireless Power Transfer from Viewpoint of Impedance Matching and Resonant AP2015-113 WPT2015-49
Hiroshi Hirayama (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
  12:15-13:40 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Wed, Nov 4 PM  A・P/RCS Organized session "Propagation / antenna mesurement technology and communication technology using them", Organizer Prof. Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.) and Prof. Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.) Room 1
Chair: Prof. Minseok KIM (Niigata Univ.)
13:40 - 14:55
(15)
AP
13:40-14:05 [Invited Lecture]
Time-Spatial Characteristics Between Indoors of Different LOS Buildings in Mobile Communications AP2015-114 RCS2015-199
Hideki Omote, Masayuki Miyashita, Ryo Yamaguchi (SB)
(16)
AP
14:05-14:30 [Invited Lecture]
Outdoor-to-Indoor Path Loss Characteristics for 8GHzto 37GHzBand AP2015-115 RCS2015-200
Minoru Inomata, Wataru Yamada, Motoharu Sasaki, Takeshi Onizawa (NTT)
(17)
RCS
14:30-14:55 [Invited Lecture]
Transmit Performance of Analog Beamforming MIMO System in Practical Outdoor Environment using High Frequency Band AP2015-116 RCS2015-201
Hiroki Iura, Kenji Nakagawa, Uchida Shigeru, Akinori Taira, Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Satoshi Suyama, Tatsunori Obara, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO), Otsushi Okamrua (Mitsubishi Electric)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 4 PM  SAT Room 2
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
13:40 - 14:55
(18)
SAT
13:40-14:05 A Study on OFDM/PM Scheme with Exponential Companding Technique SAT2015-47 Fukami Keisuke, Saito Masato (Ryukyu Univ.)
(19)
SAT
14:05-14:30 Development of Highly Efficient Group Modem Module and Turbo Codec Module for Highly Efficient Satellite communications SAT2015-48 Katsuhiko Yamanaka, Fumihiro Yamashita, Kiyoshi Kobayashi (NTT)
(20)
SAT
14:30-14:55 Transmission experiments for UHDTV using 12 GHz band satellite broadcasting SAT2015-49 Masaaki Kojima, Yoichi Suzuki, Masashi Kamei, Yuki Koizumi, Kyoichi Saito, Shoji Tanaka (NHK), Hayato Nishida (B-SAT)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 4 PM  A・P Room 3
Chair: Prof. Eisuke NISHIYAMA (Saga Univ.)
13:40 - 14:55
(21)
AP
13:40-14:05 Bandwidth Enhancement of Partially Parallel-feeding Travelling-wave Array Using Waveguide Narrow-wall Cavity Slot on Iris in Millimeter-wave Band AP2015-117 Yuichi Hirayama, Kunio Sakakibara, Nobuyoshi Kikuma (NIT)
(22)
AP
14:05-14:30 Study of broadband reflect-array antennas surface structure AP2015-118 Shouta Yoshimoto, Yuka Fujii, Shigeru Makino, Tetsuo Hirota, Keisuke Noguchi, Kenji Itoh (KIT), Takeshi Shiode, Michio Takikawa (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(23)
AP
14:30-14:55 Miniaturization of a high impedance antenna for energy harvesting applications AP2015-119 Nao Nambo, Keisuke Noguchi, Kenji Itoh, Jiro Ida (KIT)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 4 PM  A・P/RCS Organized session "Propagation / antenna mesurement technology and communication technology using them", Organizer Prof. Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.) and Prof. Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.) Room 1
Chair: Toshihiko Nishimura
15:05 - 16:20
(24)
RCS
15:05-15:30 [Invited Lecture]
Trend of MIMO systems in the Next Generation Millimeter Wave Wireless LAN Standard IEEE 802.11ay AP2015-120 RCS2015-202
Mikihiro Ouchi, Yutaka Murakami, Tomohiro Kimura (Panasonic)
(25)
AP
15:30-15:55 [Invited Lecture]
A study on beam selection for multi-beam massive MIMO AP2015-121 RCS2015-203
Kohei Kameyama, Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT), Hiroyoshi Yamada, Hideo Makino (Niigata Univ.)
(26)
AP
15:55-16:20 [Invited Lecture]
Path Loss Characteristics of Wideband Channels at 4.5 GHz AP2015-122 RCS2015-204
Toru Kitayabu, Lin Ho-Yu, Masayuki Nakano (KDDI Labs.)
  16:20-16:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 4 PM  SAT Special Talk Room 2
Chair: Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
15:05 - 15:55
(27)
SAT
15:05-15:55 [Special Talk]
Past, Present, and Future of Hericopter-Satellite commuinication system SAT2015-50
Masaki Satoh (NICT), Yutaka Ozaki (MELCO)
  15:55-16:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 4 PM  WPT Room 3
Chair: Kenjiro Nishikawa
15:05 - 16:20
(28)
WPT
15:05-15:30 Improvement of Received Power Characteristics Around Antiresonant Frequency in Wireless Power Transfer Using Short End Coils WPT2015-50 Koichi Furusato, Takehiro Imura, Yoichi Hori (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(29)
WPT
15:30-15:55 Estimation of Induced Interference Voltage at Implantable Cardiac Pacemaker Due to HF-band Wireless Power Transfer Coils WPT2015-51 Naoki Tanaka, Takashi Hikage, Toshio Nojima (Hokkaido Univ.)
(30)
WPT
15:55-16:20 A study of optimum inter-element distance for rectenna arrays WPT2015-52 Yoshiyuki Fujino, Kazunori Sakuma (Toyo Univ.)
  16:20-16:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 4 PM  SAT Room 2
Chair: Katsuya Nakahira (NTT)
16:05 - 17:20
(31)
SAT
16:05-16:30 A Study on Evaluation Model of DBF in Integrated Satellite and Terrestrial Systems SAT2015-51 Naoki Miyashita, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
(32)
SAT
16:30-16:55 A Study on Optimization of Beam Layout for Multibeam Satellite SAT2015-52 Shogo Tsuzaki, Shigenori Tani, Katsuyuki Motoyoshi, Hiroyasu Sano, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric)
(33)
SAT
16:55-17:20 A Feasibility Study of an Optical Antenna Measuring on LEO Using Small Optical TrAnsponder (SOTA) SAT2015-53 Yasushi Munemasa, Yoshisada Koyama, Maki Akioka, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
Wed, Nov 4 PM  IEEE AP-S Fukuoka chapter Special Talk
Chair: Prof. Takafumi FUJIMOTO (Nagasaki univ.)
16:30 - 17:20
(34)
AP
16:30-17:20 [Special Talk]
Formation of a venture company from OKINAWA
Tetsu Kawamura (LPT)
Wed, Nov 4 PM  A・P Room 3
Chair: Dr. Satoshi YAMAGUCHI (Mitsubishi Elect. Corp.)
16:30 - 17:45
(35)
AP
16:30-16:55 A Study of LOS Rate Applicability for Sloping Terrain Correction Equation in Urban Path Loss Estimation Formula AP2015-123 Kohei Ohnishi, Kazuki Shimada, Shigeru Tomisato, Masaharu Hata (Okayama Univ.)
(36)
AP
16:55-17:20 Numerical Estimation of 4.4 GHz-band Propagation Characteristics in Aircraft Cabin Using Large-scale FDTD analysis AP2015-124 Kanji Yahagi, Masami Shirafune, Takashi Hikage, Manabu Yamamoto, Toshio Nojima (Hokkaido Univ.), Shunichi Futatsumori, Akiko Kohmura, Naruto Yonemoto (ENRI)
(37)
AP
17:20-17:45 On Scattering Component Decomposition of POLSAR data for Airborne Repeat-Pass Observation AP2015-125 Hiroyoshi Yamada, Fumiki Urasawa, Yoshio Yamaguchi, Ryoichi Sato (Niigata Univ.)
Thu, Nov 5 AM  RCS Room 1
Chair: Masaaki Fujii
09:30 - 10:45
(38)
RCS
09:30-09:55 Multiuser Massive MIMO Exploiting First Eigenmode Transmission in Higher Frequency Bands RCS2015-205 Kazuki Maruta, Tatsuhiko Iwakuni, Atsushi Ohta, Yushi Shirato, Takuto Arai, Masataka Iizuka (NTT)
(39)
RCS
09:55-10:20 A Study on Low Complexity Inter-user Interference Aware MIMO Decoder for High Performance Downlink MU-MIMO Systems RCS2015-206 Reina Hongyo, Leonardo Lanante Jr, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyutech)
(40)
RCS
10:20-10:45 A Study on Null-Space Dimension Expansion for Muti-User MIMO Tolerant to Channel Fluctuation
-- About Propagation Model and Mechanism of Performance Improvement by Using Past Interference Channel --
RCS2015-207
Daichi Tokuyasu, Ryosuke Ono, Makoto Taromaru, Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 5 AM  RCS Room 2
Chair: Jun Mashino
09:30 - 10:45
(41)
RCS
09:30-09:55 W-Band Wireless Technologies and Their Spectrum Issues for Highly Resilient Optical and Radio Seamless Communication
-- Consideration of W-Band Spectrum for Fixed, Mobile and Radiolocation Services --
RCS2015-208
Nobuhiko Shibagaki (HITACHI)
(42)
RCS
09:55-10:20 Power Saving Methods to Collect Rateless Coded Packets for Wireless Sensor Networks RCS2015-209 Yuki Igarashi, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Yuyuan Chang (Tokyo Tech)
(43)
RCS
10:20-10:45 Cyclic Delay Pilot Aided Channel Estimation for Space-Time Block Coded Amplify-and-Forward Bi-Directional Relay Using Analog Network Coding RCS2015-210 Chikara Endo, Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 5 AM  A・P Room 3
Chair: Prof. Hiroyoshi YAMADA (Niigata univ.)
09:30 - 10:45
(44)
AP
09:30-09:55 A Consideration on Performance Improvement of Radio Source Estimation using Holography Method AP2015-126 Kanato Kimura, Nobuyoshi Kikuma, Kunio Sakakibara (NIT)
(45)
AP
09:55-10:20 A Study on Suppression of Scattering Waves from Outside of a Search Area in Scatterer Detection Using Compressed Sensing AP2015-127 Daisuke Abe, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
(46)
AP
10:20-10:45 Fast Living-Body Localization Algorithm using MIMO Radar in Indoor Environment AP2015-128 Dai Sasakawa, Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Yoshitaka Tsunekawa (Iwate Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 5 AM  RCS Room 1
Chair: Manabu Mikami
10:55 - 12:10
(47)
RCS
10:55-11:20 Performance Evaluation of Full-Dimension MIMO Systems with Consideration for User Density Using a Ray-tracing Technique RCS2015-211 Shun Nishizaki, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(48)
RCS
11:20-11:45 Open-Loop Correlation Reduction Precoding in Overloaded MIMO-OFDM Systems RCS2015-212 Hikari Matsuoka, Yoshihito Doi, Tatsuro Yabe, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(49)
RCS
11:45-12:10 Field Experiments of Downlink NOMA with 2-by-2 Open-Loop SU-MIMO RCS2015-213 Keisuke Saito, Anass Benjebbour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Yukihiko Okumura, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Nov 5 AM  RCS Room 2
Chair: Hidekazu Murata
10:55 - 11:45
(50)
RCS
10:55-11:20 On a Fundamental Study on Relay Wireless Communication with Interference Cancelation RCS2015-214 Shohei Nishida, Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
(51)
RCS
11:20-11:45 On a Fundamental Study on Full-duplex Access in a Wireless LAN RCS2015-215 Sho Nakagawa (Osaka Univ.), Shunsuke Saruwatari (Shizuoka Univ.), Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
Thu, Nov 5 PM  RCS Express session
Chair: Hidekazu Murata
11:45 - 12:05
(52)
RCS
11:45-12:05 Proposal of collision control based on WLAN parameter control using frame collision information RCS2015-216 Yuki Baba, Akira Matsumoto, Peng Shao (NCOS), Peter Davis (Telecognix)
  12:05-13:10 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Thu, Nov 5 AM  WPT Special Talk Room 3
Chair: Hiroshi Hirayama
10:55 - 11:45
(53)
WPT
10:55-11:45 [Special Talk]
Seven diverse missions of circuit Q factor in radio communication and wireless power transfer WPT2015-53
Takashi Ohira (Toyohashi Univ Tech)
  11:45-13:10 Break ( 85 min. )
Thu, Nov 5 PM  A・P/RCS Organized session "Propagation / antenna mesurement technology and communication technology using them", Organizer Prof. Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.) and Prof. Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.) Room 1
Chair: Prof. Hisato IWAI (Doshisha univ.)
13:10 - 14:25
(54)
AP
13:10-13:35 [Invited Lecture]
On efficient utilization on spatial propagation environment AP2015-129 RCS2015-217
Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)
(55)
AP
13:35-14:00 [Invited Lecture]
Stochastic Channel Model for Residential Microcellular Environements at 11GHz AP2015-130 RCS2015-218
Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.), Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Tech), Satoshi Suyama (NTT Docomo)
(56)
AP
14:00-14:25 [Invited Lecture]
Characteristics of Indoor Radio Propagation Channel at 20 GHz Band AP2015-131 RCS2015-219
Ngochao Tran, Tetsuro Imai, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT Docomo)
  14:25-14:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 5 PM  A・P/SAT Joint session Room2
Chair: Prof. Keizo CHO (Chiba Institute of Tech.)
13:10 - 14:25
(57)
SAT
13:10-13:35 Study on Satellite Antenna Pattern Prediction considering Location of Earth Stations for Footprint Measurement System AP2015-132 SAT2015-54 Teruaki Orikasa, Amane Miura, Maki Akioka, Mashaki Satho, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(58)
SAT
13:35-14:00 C/Ku-Band Reflector Antenna for QZSS Tracking Control Stations AP2015-133 SAT2015-55 Tomohiro Takahashi, Hiroto Ado (Mitsubishi Electric), Syuji Kawano (Mitsubishi Electric Engineering), Koji Yoshida, Hidenori Yukawa, Tetsu Owada, Tomohiro Mizuno, Hiroyuki Sato (Mitsubishi Electric)
(59)
AP
14:00-14:25 Simultaneous Optimal Design Method of Primary Radiator and Reflector for Shaped Beam Antenna AP2015-134 SAT2015-56 Takashi Tomura, Michio Takikawa, Yoshio Inasawa, Hiroaki Miyashita (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  14:25-14:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 5 PM  WPT Room 3
Chair: Masaya Tamura
13:10 - 14:25
(60)
WPT
13:10-13:35 Application examination of the wireless power transfer(WPT) systems for a running AGV(automated guided vehicle) WPT2015-54 Masayoshi Sugino (SOKEN), Toshihiko Inagaki (DENSO), Shigeru Takeda (DENSO WAVE)
(61)
WPT
13:35-14:00 Study on Microwave Power Transfer to Sensors in Car Engine Compartment WPT2015-55 Hiroaki Goto, Naoki Shinohara, Tomohiko Mitani (Kyoto Univ.)
(62)
WPT
14:00-14:25 Magnetic resonance wireless power transmission using a three-dimensional fractal loop WPT2015-56 Hiroki Ishikawa, Yoshihiko Kuwahara (Shizuoka Univ.)
  14:25-14:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 5 PM  A・P/RCS Organized session "Propagation / antenna mesurement technology and communication technology using them", Organizer Prof. Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.) and Prof. Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.) Room 1
Chair: Makoto Taromaru
14:35 - 16:15
(63)
RCS
14:35-15:00 [Invited Lecture]
A Study of User Scheduling for Millimeter Wave MU-MIMO Systems
-- Evaluation with Small Conference Room Channel Model and 3-secter Access Point --
AP2015-135 RCS2015-220
Yuyuan Chang, Keisuke Hirota, Gia Khanh Tran, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech.)
(64)
RCS
15:00-15:25 [Invited Lecture]
Ericsson's 5G Concept and Overview of Radio Access Trial AP2015-136 RCS2015-221
Hideshi Murai, Shoji Itoh, Katsumi Matsumoto (Ericsson Japan), Bjoumlrn Halvarsson, Elias Karam, Martin Nystroumlm, Roger Pirinen, Arne Simonsson, Qiang Zhang, Peter Oumlkvist, Stefan Parkvall, Johan Furuskog, Erik Dahlman (Ericsson)
(65)
RCS
15:25-15:50 [Invited Lecture]
Massive MIMO Technology Using Higher Frequency Bands for 5G AP2015-137 RCS2015-222
Satoshi Suyama, Tatsuki Okuyama, Tatsunori Obara, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(66)
AP
15:50-16:15 [Invited Lecture]
Characteristics Evaluation of Dense Multipath Component in 11GHz-band Indoor Environment AP2015-138 RCS2015-223
Kentaro Saito, Junichi Takada (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Kim Minseok (Niigata University)
  16:15-16:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 5 PM  SAT Special Talk Room 2
Chair: Takatoshi Sugiyama (Kogakuin Univ.)
14:35 - 15:25
(67)
SAT
14:35-15:25 [Special Talk]
Recent Trend of Satellite Communication Service SAT2015-57
Tasuku Nagoya, Mitsuru Sasanuma, Yasuhiko Morita, Kazuya Murase, Hiroyuki Kobashi (JSAT)
  15:25-15:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 5 PM  A・P Room 3
Chair: Prof. Jiro HIROKAWA (Tokyo Tech.)
14:35 - 15:25
(68)
AP
14:35-15:00 Design of Rotman-lens-feeding Low-profile Beam-scanning Millimeter-wave Microstrip Antenna Using Bow-tie Slot Coupling Double-layer Microstrip Connection AP2015-139 Yasuhiro Imade, Kunio Sakakibara, Nobuyoshi Kikuma (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(69)
AP
15:00-15:25 Effect by Folded Loop Elements for Reflector Backed Dipole Antenna Using Loop Parasitic Elements AP2015-140 Takayoshi Sasaki, Keizo Cho (Chiba Inst. of Tech.), Taisuke Ihara, Tatsuhiko Yoshihara (NTT DOCOMO)
  15:25-15:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 5 PM  SAT Room 2
Chair: Amane Miura (NICT)
15:35 - 16:25
(70)
SAT
15:35-16:00 Time delay compensation method by the interpolation signal generation between the antennas in distributed array antenna for broadband system SAT2015-58 Kouhei Suzaki, Hideya So, Daisuke Goto, Yoshinori Suzuki, Fumihiro Yamashita, Katsuya Nakahira, Kiyoshi Kobayashi (NTT)
(71)
SAT
16:00-16:25 A Proposal on Undesired Radiation Suppression Technique with Adaptive Control of Transmission Plate for Distributed Array Antenna Systems in Mobile Environment SAT2015-59 Hideya So, Kouhei Suzaki, Daisuke Goto, Yoshinori Suzuki, Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
Thu, Nov 5 PM  WPT Room 3
Chair: Takashi Hikage
15:35 - 16:50
(72)
WPT
15:35-16:00 Prototype system of a multi-point wireless energy transmitter embedded in LED light WPT2015-57 Gento Matsushita (Osaka Univ.), Daiki Maehara, Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech), Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(73)
WPT
16:00-16:25 Role of the conductivity of the water in a WPT system to a robot fish WPT2015-58 Tatsuya Hiraiwa, Ryuzi Ito, Toshio Ishizaki (Ryukoku Univ), Ikuo Awai (Ryutech)
(74)
WPT
16:25-16:50 Matching Circuit Design for High Conversion Efficiency Differential Rectenna WPT2015-59 Jun Takahashi, Eisuke Nishiyama, Ichihiko Toyoda (Saga Univ.)
Thu, Nov 5 PM  A・P/RCS Invited Talk Room 1
Chair: Prof. Hiroyuki ARAI (YNU)
16:25 - 17:15
(75)
AP
16:25-17:15 [Invited Talk]
Characterization of Radio Propagation Channel for Microwave and Millimeter Wave Mobile Communication Systems
-- Toward 5G New Radio Access Technology --
AP2015-141 RCS2015-224
Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Tech)
Fri, Nov 6 AM  RCS Room 1
Chair: Takamichi Inoue
09:30 - 10:45
(76)
RCS
09:30-09:55 High Frequency Radio Environment Recognition based on Undersampling RCS2015-225 Nobuaki Kuno, Yuki Morimoto, Yoshio Karasawa (UEC)
(77)
RCS
09:55-10:20 Adaptive low power density baseband radio in multi-path rich environment RCS2015-226 Jin Nakazato, Uyanga Galbadrakh, Yuki Morimoto, Yoshio Karasawa (UEC)
(78)
RCS
10:20-10:45 Off-Line Field Evaluation Systems Employing Acoustic Electronic Equipments for Under Water Acoustic Communications RCS2015-227 Souichiro Morita, Akinobu Murayama, Nanase Yumoto, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 6 AM  RCS Room 2
Chair: Satoshi Denno
09:30 - 10:45
(79)
RCS
09:30-09:55 An Evaluation of Handover Algorithms with Load Balancing for Heterogeneous Network RCS2015-228 Rintaro Yoneya, Abolfazl Mehbodniya, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(80)
RCS
09:55-10:20 A Base Station Sleep Mode Algorithm Combined with a Channel Interference-Aware Channel Segregation in HetNet RCS2015-229 Ren Sugai, Abolfazl Mehbodniya, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(81)
RCS
10:20-10:45 A Study on GPS Ranging Based on Signal Subspace Method in Frequency Selective Fading Channels RCS2015-230 Bijaya Ram Shrestha, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 6 AM  A・P Room 3
Chair: Prof. Nobuyasu TAKEMURA (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
09:30 - 10:45
(82)
AP
09:30-09:55 Evaluation of Estimation Accuracy of a Terminal Position Estimation Method based on Position Fingerprint using Directional Antennas in an Indoor Environment AP2015-142 Ryo Yamada, Hisato Iwai, Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ)
(83)
AP
09:55-10:20 Identification of parallel running vehicles by the support vector machine AP2015-143 Hiroki Tsutsumi, Yoshihiko Kuwahara (Shizuoka Univ.)
(84)
AP
10:20-10:45 Experimental Evaluation of Indoor Localization Method using Only RSSI of Wireless Beacons AP2015-144 Kazuki Ishii, Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.), Atsushi Miura, Hiroto Minamizawa (ERi), Yoshitaka Tsunekawa (Iwate Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 6 AM  RCS Room 1
Chair: Kazuki Nakamura
10:55 - 12:10
(85)
RCS
10:55-11:20 Channel Sounders for Under Water Acoustic Communications in the Presence of Double Selective Channel Environments RCS2015-231 Akinobu Murayama, Souichiro Morita, Nanase Yumoto, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(86)
RCS
11:20-11:45 Bit Error Rate Performance of Single Carrier Differential QPSK/Differential Detection in Actual Under Water Acoustic Communications Environment RCS2015-232 Nanase Yumoto, Souichiro Morita, Akinobu Murayama, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(87)
RCS
11:45-12:10 Under Water Environment Acoustic Signal Detection Schemes Employing Dual-Loop Adaptive Noise Cancelling Based on Analog Network Coding RCS2015-233 Shota Nagano, Shohei Kawai, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 6 AM  RCS Room 2
Chair: Satoshi Suyama
10:55 - 12:10
(88)
RCS
10:55-11:20 Synchronization to periodic noise from vehicular for the adaptive side band canceller RCS2015-234 Yuichiro Sato, Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
(89)
RCS
11:20-11:45 A Study on Radio Propagation Simulation for Smart Meter in Apartment RCS2015-235 Nodoka Nakagaki, Yasushi Yamao (UEC), Reina Nagayama, Takuya Kawata (Tokyo Gas)
(90)
RCS
11:45-12:10 An Analysis of Generation Method of OFDM Modulation Wave Using Spatial Composite of Quasi-constant Envelope Modulation Wave RCS2015-236 Shuzo Mizoguchi, Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 6 AM  A・P Room 3
Chair: Prof. Yoshio KUWAHARA (Shizuoka Univ.)
10:55 - 12:10
(91)
AP
10:55-11:20 Non-Contact Channel Estimation of Propagation Channel Using Load Modulation for Evaluating Miniaturized MIMO Antenna AP2015-145 Kazuya Takahashi, Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.), Kentaro Murata (NDA), Yoshitaka Tsunekawa (Iwate Univ.)
(92)
AP
11:20-11:45 DOA Estimation Using Synthetic Aperture Method AP2015-146 Kazuma Tomimoto, Ryo Yamaguchi (SoftBank)
(93)
AP
11:45-12:10 FPGA Implementation of Channel Emulator with Automatic Channel Sounding Feedback for MU-MIMO WLAN systems AP2015-147 Tran Thi Thao Nguyen, Leonardo Lanante, Yuhei Nagao, Masayuki Kurosaki, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyutech)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 6 PM  A・P/RCS Organized session "Propagation / antenna mesurement technology and communication technology using them", Organizer Prof. Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.) and Prof. Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.) Room 1
Chair: Prof. Kentaro SAITO (Tokyo Tech.)
13:10 - 14:25
(94)
AP
13:10-13:35 [Invited Lecture]
Path Loss Characteristics from 0.8 GHz to 37 GHz Bands on Sigle Floor in Indoor Office AP2015-148 RCS2015-237
Motoharu Sasaki, Minoru Inomata, Wataru Yamada, Takeshi Onizawa (NTT)
(95)
RCS
13:35-14:00 [Invited Lecture]
Directional Characteristics of Millimeter Wave Propagation Channel in Outdoor Urban Picocell AP2015-149 RCS2015-238
karma Wangchuk (Tokyotech,), Minseok Kim, Kento Umeki, Tatsuki Iwata (Niigata Univ.), Kentaro Saito, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(96)
RCS
14:00-14:25 [Invited Lecture]
Effective use of the First Eigen-modes on Massive MIMO communication in LOS environment AP2015-150 RCS2015-239
Atsushi Ohta, Yushi Shirato, Kazuki Maruta, Takuto Arai, Tatsuhiko Iwakuni, Masataka Iizuka (NTT)
  14:25-14:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 6 PM  SAT Room 2
Chair: Toshinori Suzuki (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.)
13:10 - 14:25
(97)
SAT
13:10-13:35 Receiver System for monitoring Broadcasting Satellite Service in Japan SAT2015-60 Yutaka Kawaguchi (B-SAT), Kazuhisa Hatakeyama (NHK), Kazunori Yokohata, Motoki Matsubara (B-SAT)
(98)
SAT
13:35-14:00 A Study on Relationship between Rain Area Velocities and Rain Attenuation Observations at 3 Locations in Ku-Band Satellite Communications Links SAT2015-61 Yasuyuki Maekawa, Naoki Kubota, Yoshiaki Shibagaki (Osaka Electro-Commun. Univ.)
(99)
SAT
14:00-14:25 A Measurement of Propagation in High Mobility Environments for Ka Band Satellite Communication SAT2015-62 Tomoshige Kan, Takashi Takahashi, Kazuyoshi Kawasaki, Akira Akaishi, Toshio Asai, Byongpyo Jeong, Hajime Susukita, Shuji Murakami, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
Fri, Nov 6 PM  WPT Room 3
Chair: Tsunayuki Yamamoto
13:10 - 14:25
(100)
WPT
13:10-13:35 The effect of salt water for Spiral resonator unloaded Q WPT2015-60 Kentaro Kawabe, Dai Futagami, Yangjun Zhang, Toshio Ishizaki (Ryukoku Univ.), Ikuo Awai (Ryutech)
(101)
WPT
13:35-14:00 A Basic Study on Wireless Power Transfer with Self-Resonant Antenna Using an Existing Structure as a Repeater WPT2015-61 Shohei Fukasawa, Keigo Nakamura, Hiroshi Hirayama (NIT)
(102)
WPT
14:00-14:25 Short-Range Wireless Transmission Scheme Movable on a Flat Surface WPT2015-62 Takuya Yamanaka (UEC), Akihiro Kodama (KAIYODENSHIKOGYO), Kazuyuki Takasaki (TMCIT), Yoshio Karasawa (UEC)
  14:25-14:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 6 PM  RCS Room 1
Chair: Tomoya Tandai
14:35 - 15:50
(103)
RCS
14:35-15:00 Channel Prediction Using Compressed Sensing in a Multi-User MIMO Environment with Moving Scatterers RCS2015-240 Shunsuke Uehashi, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
(104)
RCS
15:00-15:25 PADM (per transmit antenna differential mapping) Transmit Diversity with Higher Order Channel Prediction for Multi-Level Modulation Index RCS2015-241 Takuma Yamagishi, Toshiki Mori, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(105)
RCS
15:25-15:50 PADM (per transmit antenna differential mapping) Spatial Multiplexing with Higher Order Channel Prediction for Multi-Level Modulation Index RCS2015-242 Toshiki Mori, Takuma Yamagishi, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Fri, Nov 6 PM  A・P Room 3
Chair: Dr. Naoki KITA (NTT)
14:35 - 15:50
(106)
AP
14:35-15:00 Performance Improvement of Obstacle Detection of Short Range MIMO Sensor Using Selection Diversity Technique AP2015-151 Yuya Aoki, Kazunari Mase, Nobuyoshi Kikuma, Kunio Sakakibara (NIT)
(107)
AP
15:00-15:25 A Study on Antenna Array Design in MIMO systems with Single Base Station Antenna AP2015-152 Eiji Mochida (SEI), Masayuki Nakano (KDDI Labs.)
(108)
AP
15:25-15:50 A Study on Single RF Front-End MIMO Receiver with Periodically Variable Antenna Pattern AP2015-153 Yusuke Idoguchi, Masato Saito (Ryukyu Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (AP, WPT, SAT研究会,依頼講演含む)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS研究会単独セッション)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (Expressセッション)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (および特別講演,チュートリアル講演)Each speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Amane Miura(NICT)
TEL:042-327-7632, FAX:042-327-7553
Katsuya Nakahira(NTT)
TEL:046-859-3810, FAX:046-855-1752 
AP Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kentaro NISHIMORI (Niigata Univ.)
E-: _-cry 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric)
E-:r_- 
WPT Technical Committee on Wireless Power Transfer (WPT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takashi Hikage(Hokkaido Univ.)
wpt 


Last modified: 2015-11-08 07:27:31


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to AP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to WPT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SAT Conf / Next SAT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan