===============================================
Technical Committee on Well-being Information Technology (WIT)
Chair: Tetsuya Watanabe (Niigata Univ.) Vice Chair: Takuya Nishimoto (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary: Atsushi Imai (NHK-ES), Kouichi Takeuchi (OKI)
Assistant: Sumihiro Kawano (Tsukuba Univ. of Tech.), Masahiko Nawate (Shimane Univ.), Hiromi Watanabe (Univ. of Yamanashi)
===============================================
Technical Committee on Speech (SP)
Chair: Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.) Vice Chair: Kazunori Mano (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Akinobu Lee (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Hideaki Kikuchi (Waseda Univ.)
Assistant: Tatsuya Kitamura (Konan Univ.), Atsunori Ogawa (NTT)
DATE:
Thu, Oct 29, 2009 13:00 - 17:30
Fri, Oct 30, 2009 09:15 - 12:30
PLACE:
(青森公立大学)
TOPICS:
Welfare and speech processing, etc.
----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 29 PM (13:00 - 17:30)
----------------------------------------
(1) 13:00 - 13:30
Clinical Application of Electropalatograph : Past, Present and Future
Ichiro Yamamoto (yamamoto Dental Clinic), Yuri Fujiwara (Seirei Christopher Univ.)
(2) 13:30 - 14:00
Experimental Music for Cochlear Implantees
Shigeyoshi Kitazawa, Shinya Kiriyama, Takanori Yokoyama (Shizuoka Univ.), Satoshi Iwasaki (Hamamatu Japanese Red Cross Society), Koujin Kyo (Hamamatsu Univ School of Medicine)
(3) 14:00 - 14:30
Mouthing and Repair in JSL Conversation
Mayumi Bono (NII)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
(4) 14:45 - 15:45
[Invited Talk]
Speech Recognition for Real-Time Closed-Captioned Broadcast
Toru Imai (NHK)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
(5) 16:00 - 16:30
Classroom Note-taking System based on Automatic Speech Recognition of Lectures
Norihiro Katsumaru, Tatsuya Kawahara, Yuya Akita, Shinsuke Mori (Kyoto Univ.), Atsushi Yamada (ASTEM)
(6) 16:30 - 17:00
Spoken Dialog System for Learning Braille
Kana Shibahara, Masahiro Araki (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
(7) 17:00 - 17:30
A Study on Dynamic Features for Dysarthric Speech Recognition
Chikoto Miyamoto, Tetsuya Takiguchi, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.), Ichao Li (Otemon Gakuin Univ.), Toshitaka Nakabayashi (Kobe Univ.)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 30 AM (09:15 - 12:30)
----------------------------------------
(8) 09:15 - 09:45
Nasal sounds generation and pitch control for the real-time hand to speech system
Aki Kunikoshi, Yu Qiao, Nobuaki Minematsu, Keikichi Hirose (Tokyo Univ.)
(9) 09:45 - 10:15
An Evaluation of Statistical Voice Conversion in Speaking-Aid Systems Using External Sound Signals
Keigo Nakamura, Tomoki Toda, Hiroshi Saruwatari, Kiyohiro Shikano (NAIST)
(10) 10:15 - 10:45
The comparison between the deletion-based methods and the mixing-basedmethods for safe speech CAPTCHA systems
Takuya Nishimoto (Univ. of Tokyo), Hitomi Matsumura, Takayuki Watanabe (Tokyo Woman's Christian Univ.)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
(11) 11:00 - 11:30
The Communication System Between Deaf-blind People and Non-disabled People using Body-Braille
Satoshi Ohtsuka (Gunma Coll. of Tech.), Nobuyuki Sasaki (Tsukuba Univ. of Tech.), Sadao Hasegawa (Ounkai), Tetsumi Harakawa (Maebashi Inst. of Tech.)
(12) 11:30 - 12:00
Development of a Web application which speaks out the components of Kanji characters and displays them in large sizes
Masahiro Itou, Tetsuya Watanabe, Toshimitsu Yamaguchi (Univ. of Niigata)
(13) 12:00 - 12:30
Selection Method of Associative Words in Kanji Transformation Using Semantic Information for Blind People
Natsuki Komiya (Chiba Univ.), Masafumi Nishida (Doshisha Univ.), Yasuo Horiuchi, Shingo Kuroiwa (Chiba Univ.)
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Well-being Information Technology (WIT) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Dec 10, 2009 - Sat, Dec 12, 2009: Sappolo Convention Center [Thu, Sep 17], Topics: Human Communication Group Symposium
Fri, Jan 8, 2010 - Sat, Jan 9, 2010: Shibaura Univ. [Tue, Oct 20], Topics: Well-being Information Technology, etc.
# SECRETARY:
Masahiko Nawate (Shimane Univ.)
E-mail:g-u
=== Technical Committee on Speech (SP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Nov 26, 2009 - Fri, Nov 27, 2009: Shizuoka University [Mon, Sep 21], Topics: language acquisition, language learning, speech synthesis, speech production, prosody, etc.
Mon, Dec 21, 2009 - Tue, Dec 22, 2009: Univ. of Tokyo [Mon, Oct 19], Topics: 11th Spoken Language Symposium (SP/NLC/SLP)
Thu, Jan 21, 2010 - Fri, Jan 22, 2010: Kyoto Univ. [Mon, Nov 9]
# SECRETARY:
Atsunori Ogawa (NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
TEL 0774-93-5358 FAX 0774-93-1945
E-mail:ocl
Last modified: 2009-08-24 13:58:04
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|