IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
Vice Chair Jun Okamoto (NTT), Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Kenko Ota (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.), Hiroaki Yamanaka (NICT)
Assistant Chikara Sasaki (KDDI Research), Yoshiaki Nishikawa (NEC), Takuto Kimura (NTT)

Conference Date Tue, Aug 27, 2019 09:30 - 20:00
Wed, Aug 28, 2019 09:30 - 16:30
Topics Machine Learning in Wireless Communication, AI, 6G/Beyond 5G, LPWA, Drone Network, Space Comminication, Underwater Communication, Communication, QoS and QoE in Wireless Communication, Wireless Resource Allocation, Wireless Transmission Quality, Cross layer Technology, Ad-hoc Network, IoT/M2M, Wireless, etc. 
Conference Place Hakodate Arena 
Address 1-32-2, Yunokawa-machi, Hakodate-shi, 042-0932 Japan.
Transportation Guide http://www.zaidan-hakodate.com/arena/access.html
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CQ.

Tue, Aug 27 AM  CQ1
09:30 - 10:50
(1) 09:30-09:50 Congestion and Deadline-Aware Scheduling of LTE Networks for Connected Car Applications Nobuhiko Itoh, Takanori Iwai (NEC/Keio Univ.), Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
(2) 09:50-10:10 An Approximation of Average Latency for Constant Number Data Aggregation and Adaptive Control Based on Its Characteristics
[updated]
Hideaki Yoshino, Yuta Okuzawa, Ryunosuke Sugihara, Kenko Ota, Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)
(3) 10:10-10:30 Analysis of Folksonomical Similarities between Knowledge Tagging and 5G Wireless Nami Kuge, Marat Zhanikeev (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(4) 10:30-10:50 A User Cooperative Positioning Method with Two Reference Points in Classroom Environment Yutaro Komuro, Takumi Miyoshi, Taku Yamazaki (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
  10:50-10:55 Break ( 5 min. )
Tue, Aug 27 AM  CQ2
10:55 - 12:15
(5) 10:55-11:15 [Invited Lecture]
Theoretical analysis for communication route in drone three-dimensional formation flight
Yuya Noha, Takefumi Hiraguri, Isamu Sitara (NIT), Nobuyuki Shiraki (Iwate Univ.)
(6) 11:15-11:35 A study on QoE based transmission rate selection using SVC in wireless LAN multicast distribution Hirofumi Iida, Isamu Shitara, Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)
(7) 11:35-11:55 Video Bitrate Stabilization Method for Viewing Quality Improvement in ABR Streaming
[updated]
Hiroyuki Kitada, Takafumi Okuyama, Seisho Yasukawa, Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
(8) 11:55-12:15 Estimation of Cell Phone Location for Disaster Rescue using drone-mounted Small eNB and EPC Takuro Sakai, Chikara Sasaki, Yoshinori Kitatsuji (KDDI Research)
  12:15-13:35
[updated]
Break ( 80 min. )
[updated]
Tue, Aug 27 PM  CQ3
13:35 - 14:15 [updated]
(9)
[updated]
13:35-13:55 Experimental Results of Live VideoTransmissions using the IEEE 802.11ah Evaluation Borad
[updated]
Shoko Shinohara, Mitsuki Nakamura, Yasuhiko Inoue, Yoshitaka Shimizu (NTT), Satoshi Mochiduki (Yokogawa), Katsuhiko Umeno (BEATCRAFT), Yohei Kaieda (SECOM), Takashi Asemi (Fujitsu), Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
(10)
[updated]
13:55-14:15 Big Data Assisted Broadcast in VANETs
[updated]
Celimuge Wu, Tsutomu Yoshinaga (UEC), Yusheng Ji (NII)
  14:15-14:20 Break ( 5 min. )
Tue, Aug 27 PM 
14:20 - 15:40
(11)
[updated]
14:20-14:40 A study on peak limiter and its in-band distortion compensation for non-linear pre-coded massive MIMO systems
[updated]
Tomoya Kageyama, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
[updated]
(12)
[updated]
14:40-15:00 [Invited Lecture]
A Transmission Power-control Based Cross-tier Interference Mitigation Technique for Two-tier Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
[updated]
Osamu Muta, Ahmed Nasser (Kyushu Univ.)
[updated]
(13)
[updated]
15:00-15:20 [Invited Lecture]
Blind Signal Separation of Radio Signal using Independent Component Analysis and their Applications
[updated]
Hidehisa Shiomi (Osaka Univ.)
(14)
[updated]
15:20-15:40 [Invited Lecture]
Reliable Millimeter-Wave WBAN: Evaluation of Number of Interfering Users in User-Dense Condition
[updated]
Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.), Kohei Akimoto (Akita Pref. Univ.), Taichi Yokouchi, Mizuki Motoyoshi, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
  15:40-15:45 Break ( 5 min. )
Tue, Aug 27 PM 
15:45 - 17:15
(15)
[updated]
15:45-16:15 [Invited Talk]
Research and development of wide-area sensor network system utilizing LoRa
Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(16)
[updated]
16:15-16:45 [Invited Talk]
Potentiality of machine learning based next generation wireless communication systems for smart connected devices
Riichi Kudo, Kahoko Takahashi, Takeru Inoue, Kohei Mizuno (NTT)
[updated]
(17)
[updated]
16:45-17:15 [Invited Talk]
Communication Quality for Unmanned Aircraft System in Beyond-Visual Line Of Sight
Fumie Ono, Ryu Miura, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
Tue, Aug 27 PM 
17:30 - 20:00
(18)
[updated]
17:30-20:00  
Wed, Aug 28 AM 
09:30 - 10:30
(19)
[updated]
09:30-09:50 Comparison of channel capacity in multiple frequency bands
[updated]
Ryotaro Taniguchi, Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)
(20)
[updated]
09:50-10:10 Overview and demonstration test of narrowband wireless video transmission system using 5.7GHz band Takeshi Yajima, Tomohiro Mogi, Daisuke Aida, Tatsuya Shikiji, Nobuyuki Kuroyanagi (Koden Electronics)
(21)
[updated]
10:10-10:30 [Invited Lecture]
Issues and Applications of High-Quality Wireless Video Delivery
Takuya Fujihashi, Shunsuke Saruwatari, Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
  10:30-10:35 Break ( 5 min. )
Wed, Aug 28 PM  CQ4
10:35 - 11:55
(22)
[updated]
10:35-10:55 Dual-CTS: Spatial Reuse Method for Heterogeneous Wireless System Ono Kento (Tohoku Univ.), Akimoto Kohei (Akita Prefectual Univ.), Kameda Suguru, Suematsu noriharu (Tohoku Univ.)
(23)
[updated]
10:55-11:15 WiSMA-based dynamic wireless resource control: Station association control under multi-RF scenarios Hirantha Abeysekera, Toshiro Nakahira, Tomoki Murakami, Koichi Ishihara, Takafumi Hayashi, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
(24)
[updated]
11:15-11:35 WiSMA-based dynamic wireless resource control: Improvement of communication quality under high-density AP scenarios
[updated]
Toshiro Nakahira, Hirantha Abeysekera, Tomoki Murakami, Koichi Ishihara, Takafumi Hayashi, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
(25)
[updated]
11:35-11:55 [Invited Lecture]
Data Transmission and Radio Resource Control by applying Optical/RF Hybrid Coordinated Systems
Kazutaka Hara, Ryota Shiina, Shinya Tamaki, Tomohiro Taniguchi, Toshiro Nakahira, Tomoki Murakami, Yasuhiro Suzuki, Satoshi Ikeda (NTT)
  11:55-13:30 Break ( 95 min. )
Wed, Aug 28 PM 
13:30 - 13:50
(26)
[updated]
13:30-13:50 [Special Talk]
Cry out for quality at the center of communication
Hideyuki Shimonisih (NEC)
  13:50-13:55 Break ( 5 min. )
Wed, Aug 28 PM 
13:55 - 15:25
(27)
[updated]
13:55-14:25 [Invited Talk]
Dynamic Routing Protocols for Wireless Multi-hop Networks
Ryo Yamamoto (UEC)
(28)
[updated]
14:25-14:55 [Invited Talk]
Toward the realization of user QoE based new network operation
Daisuke Ikegami (NTT)
(29)
[updated]
14:55-15:25 [Invited Talk]
Expectations for Future Research on QoE Evaluation
[updated]
Takanori Hayashi (Hiroshima Institute of Technology)
  15:25-15:30 Break ( 5 min. )
Wed, Aug 28 PM  CQ5
15:30 - 16:30
(30)
[updated]
15:30-15:50 Construction of Flying Ad-hoc Network For the Support of Terrestrial Communications Kazuya Takeishi, Gallegos Alberto, Taku Noguchi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(31)
[updated]
15:50-16:10 Energy Aware Cooperative Observation System using UAVs Daisuke Katsushima, Alberto Gallegos, Noguchi Taku (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(32)
[updated]
16:10-16:30 Optimal spreading of disaster warnings using VANETs Kota Ichikawa, Alberto Gallegos, Taku Noguchi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kenko Ota (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Hiroaki Yamanaka (NICT)
Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.)
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/


Last modified: 2019-08-06 16:37:14


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan