IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev EST Conf / Next EST Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akimasa Hirata (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.), Masayuki Kimishima (Advantest), Jun Shibayama (Hosei Univ.)
Secretary Jun Sonoda (National Inst. of Tech.,Sendai College), Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
Assistant Takahiro Ito (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Kazuhiro Fujita (Fujitsu)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 30, 2020 09:15 - 16:50
Fri, Jan 31, 2020 09:30 - 16:35
Topics Simulation Technique, etc. 
Conference Place Beppu International Convention Center, Meeting Room31 
Address 12-1, Yamanote, Beppu-shi, 874-0828 Japan.
Transportation Guide http://www.b-conplaza.jp/english/
Contact
Person
NIT, Sendai Jun Sonoda
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on EST.

Thu, Jan 30 AM 
09:10 - 10:55
  09:10-09:15 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(1) 09:15-09:40 Improved SN Ratio of GPR Images by Deep learning Using Generative Adversarial Networks EST2019-79 Jun Sonoda (NIT, Sendai), Tomoyuki Kimoto (NIT, Oita)
(2) 09:40-10:05 Embedded object identification from ground penetrating radar image by semi-supervised learning using variational auto-encoder EST2019-80 Tomoyuki Kimoto (NIT, Oita), Jun Sonoda (NIT, Sendai)
(3) 10:05-10:30 CondNet: Deep learning architecture for electrical conductivity estimation of human head models EST2019-81 Essam A. Rashed, Akimasa Hirata (NITech)
(4) 10:30-10:55 Capacitance Matrix Estimation of Multiconductor Transmission Lines Using Machine Learning EST2019-82 Yuya Sato, Tadatoshi Sekine, Shin Usuki, Kenjiro T. Miura (Shizuoka Univ.)
  10:55-11:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jan 30 AM 
11:10 - 12:00
(5) 11:10-11:35 Isogeometric Analysis based on Vector B-spline Basis Functions for 2-D Electromagnetic Analysis EST2019-83 Hayato Naojima, Tadatoshi Sekine, Shin Usuki, Kenjiro T. Miura (Shizuoka Univ.)
(6) 11:35-12:00 Variability Analysis of a Non-Uniform Transmission Line Using Polynomial Chaos Method EST2019-84 Tadatoshi Sekine, Shin Usuki, Kenjiro T. Miura (Shizuoka Univ.)
  12:00-14:00 Lunch Break, Technical Committee (members only) ( 120 min. )
Thu, Jan 30 PM 
14:00 - 15:40
(7) 14:00-14:25 Estimation method for the direction of cardiac source by lead field matrix EST2019-85 Tatsuhito Nakane, Takahiro Ito, Akimasa Hirata (NITech)
(8) 14:25-14:50 Numerical investigation of hand impedance for contact current evaluation EST2019-86 Taiki Murakawa, Yinliang Diao (NITech), Yoshitsugu Kamimura (Utsunomiya Univ.), Akimasa Hirata (NITech)
(9) 14:50-15:15 Relation between Thermophysiological Response and Completion Rate in Marathon EST2019-87 Toshiki Kamiya, Akimasa Hirata (NITech)
(10) 15:15-15:40 Evaluation of nerve response in a mouse model by temporal interference stimulation EST2019-88 Akihiro Asai, Gomez-Tames Jose, Akimasa Hirata (NITech)
  15:40-16:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Jan 30 PM 
16:00 - 16:50
(11) 16:00-16:50 [Invited Talk]
State and Future Direction of Social Infrastructure Development in Kyushu Area
-- Application of Electronics, Information and Communication Technology for Civil Engineering --
EST2019-89
Kazuo Ichimiya (NIT, Oita)
Fri, Jan 31 AM 
09:30 - 11:35
(12) 09:30-09:55 Worst Case Analysis of DME Tropospheric Propagation Delay EST2019-90 Atsushi Kezuka, Kambayashi Atsushi, Takayuki Yoshihara, Naoki Fujii (ENRI)
(13) 09:55-10:20 A Basic Study on Low Loss Flexible Microstrip Line by Using Slits on Ground EST2019-91 Takeshi Yoshihara (AGU), Akihisa Tsuchiya (KISTE), Ryosuke Suga (AGU), Hideaki Sugama (KISTE), Osamu Hashimoto (AGU)
(14) 10:20-10:45 Dielectric Material Constant Sensitivity Analysis of 3-Dimensional Printed W-Band Reflector Fresnel Lens Antenna Based on Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene Plastics EST2019-92 Shunichi Futatsumori, Tomio Soga (ENRI)
(15) 10:45-11:10 A Consideration on a Backscattering Response Model for the Estimation of Underground Structures EST2019-93 Naoki Satoh, Shunsuke Hirano, Tsugumichi Shibata (TCU)
(16) 11:10-11:35 Study on Quantitative Evaluation Method of Magnetocardiography Measurement System EST2019-94 Tomonori Yanagida, Yuji Ogata, Bunichi Kakinuma, Masayuki Kimishima (Advantest Lab)
  11:35-13:00 Lunch ( 85 min. )
Fri, Jan 31 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(17) 13:00-13:25 Design of Plasmonic Waveguide Using Metallic Cylinder Arrays
-- Plasmon Characteristics for Cylinder Shape and Distance between Cylinders --
EST2019-95
Yuki Ando, Di Wu (Nihon Univ), Takashi Yamaguchi (TIRI), Seiya Kishimoto, Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ)
(18) 13:25-13:50 A polarization splitter using a hybrid plasmonic waveguide operating in the terahertz region EST2019-96 Arata Yamamoto, Jun Shibayama, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
(19) 13:50-14:15 Comparative Study of THz sensors with InSb elements EST2019-97 Jun Nakano, Jun Shibayama, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
(20) 14:15-14:40 Analysis of a TE-pass/TM-stop waveguide polarizer in the THz region EST2019-98 Sumire Takahashi, Jun Shibayama, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jan 31 PM 
14:55 - 16:35
(21) 14:55-15:20 Efficient boundary condition of finite element method for propagation analysis using propagation operator EST2019-99 Keita Morimoto, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. Tech.)
(22) 15:20-15:45 Design of a spot-size converter using a rectangular core EST2019-100 Keigo Shimada, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
(23) 15:45-16:10 Analysis of the radiation characteristics of a photoconductive antenna using the FDTD method with the subgrid technique EST2019-101 Yu Nakano, Jun Shibayama, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
(24) 16:10-16:35 FDTD analysis of mode converters using an insulator-metal-insulator waveguide EST2019-102 Takahiro Suzuki, Jun Shibayama, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
  16:35-16:40 Closing Address ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
EST Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Jun Sonoda (National Institute of Tech., Sendai College.)
est- 


Last modified: 2019-12-27 11:46:18


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to EST Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev EST Conf / Next EST Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan