IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Joji Kimura (NTT West)
Vice Chair Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
Secretary Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.), Takashi Kurimoto (NTT)
Assistant Tomonori Takeda (NTT)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
Vice Chair Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric), Takahiro Asai (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Yasunori Futatsugi (NEC)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Dec 15, 2011 09:10 - 18:05
Fri, Dec 16, 2011 09:10 - 16:45
Topics Mobile Ad-hoc Network, Ubiquitous Network, Wireless Communication, security, Multi-Access Network 
Conference Place Tokiwa Campus, Yamaguchi University, D31 (RoomA), D41 (Room B), E41 (Room C), E42 (Room D) 
Address 2-16-1, Tokiwadai, Ube-shi, Yamaguchi, Japan
Transportation Guide 12 mins bus from JR Ubeshinkawa, 3 mins walk from bus stop
http://www.yamaguchi-u.ac.jp/page.php/index/page/id/613
Contact
Person
Associate Prof. Yutaka Hisanaga
Announcement A reception will be held after the technical committee has finished on the first day. Please join us for an opening reception.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Dec 15 AM  RCS1 (Room A)
Chair: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
09:10 - 10:25
(1)
RCS
09:10-09:35 Investigation of Dual Threshold Scaling Factors for Bit Flip Decoding RCS2011-232 Julian Webber, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(2)
RCS
09:35-10:00 On PSK-ZCZ-CDMA Systems under Carrier Frequency Deviation RCS2011-233 Junya Yoshida, Takahiro Matsumoto, Shinya Matsufuji (Yamaguchi Univ.), Noriyoshi Kuroyanagi (Chubu Univ.)
(3)
RCS
10:00-10:25 Proposal of Decision Feedback Successive Carrier Synchronization Method for Meteor Burst Communications RCS2011-234 Keisuke Komatsubara, Kaiji Mukumoto, Tadahiro Wada, Koji Ishibashi (Shizuoka Univ.)
  10:25-10:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 15 AM  RCS2 (Room A)
Chair: Takahiro Asai (NTT DOCOMO, Inc.)
10:35 - 11:50
(4)
RCS
10:35-11:00 An Access Point Selection Method using Location Information in Indoor Positioning System Environments RCS2011-235 Kiyonobu Itano, Masaaki Ooki, Tetsuya Kon, Taketoshi Iyota (Soka Univ.)
(5)
RCS
11:00-11:25 A Reservation-less Sleep Control Method for Wireless LAN Access Points RCS2011-236 Chun-hsiang Huang, Youhei Ohno, Hiroaki Goto, Mamoru Akimoto, Masataka Iizuka (NTT)
(6)
RCS
11:25-11:50 Wireless propagation emulator for virtual wireless testbed RCS2011-237 Hiroshi Mano (University of Yamanashi)
  11:50-12:50 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Dec 15 AM  NS1 (Room B)
Chair: Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)
09:10 - 10:25
(7)
NS
09:10-09:35 A Proposal of an Access-Point Aggregation Algorithm for Wireless Local Area Networks NS2011-119 Md. Ezharul Islam, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi, Kan Watanabe (Okayama Univ.)
(8)
NS
09:35-10:00 Performance Evaluation of Sleep Control for Wireless LAN Access Points NS2011-120 Toshiyasu Tanaka, Kenichi Abe, Stefan Aust (NEC Communication Systems), Shoichi Kagawa, Nobuyoshi Komuro, Shiro Sakata (Chiva Univ.)
(9)
NS
10:00-10:25 [Encouragement Talk]
Analysis for Wireless Ad-hoc Networks with Frame Drop NS2011-121
Kosuke Sanada, Hiroo Sekiya, Nobuyoshi Komuro, Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.)
  10:25-10:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 15 AM  NS2 (Room B)
Chair: Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ.)
10:35 - 11:50
(10)
NS
10:35-11:00 [Encouragement Talk]
A TCP Window Control using Channel Occupancy for Improving Video Streaming Quality at Wireless LAN Terminal NS2011-122
Toshiyuki Hirai (TUAT), Satoshi Ohzahata (UEC), Naoya Wada, Konosuke Kawashima (TUAT)
(11)
NS
11:00-11:25 Cluster-Header Modification Method for Sensor Networks to Reduce Power Consumption NS2011-123 Sen Chou, Shigetomo Kimura, Yoshihiko Ebihara (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(12)
NS
11:25-11:50 The Prototype and Evaluation of the Device Control System for Energy Saving which Learns the Configuration and User's Preference NS2011-124 Kazuyuki Akai, Fumio Fukuda, Nobuo Fukushima, Takao Tsukahara, Ryuji Yanata, Yoshinori Furukawa (NTT Comware)
  11:50-12:50 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Dec 15 PM  Wireless Multi-hop Network Special Session 1 (Room A)
Chair: Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
12:50 - 14:55
(13) 12:50-13:15 Effect of Coordinated Base Station Cooperation in Multi-Cellular System with Defect Cells NS2011-125 RCS2011-238 Tetsuki Taniguchi, Yoshio Karasawa, Nobuo Nakajima (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(14) 13:15-13:40 Suboptimal Modulation Assignment For Uplink Single Carrier Cooperative DF Relay NS2011-126 RCS2011-239 Kazuhiro Kimura, Masayuki Nakada, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(15) 13:40-14:05 A Stable Routing for Multi hop Cognitive Radio Mesh Networks NS2011-127 RCS2011-240 Shamsad Parvin, Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(16) 14:05-14:30 Dynamic Spectrum Access with Variable Bandwidth Demand of Secondary Users for Cognitive Radio Networks NS2011-128 RCS2011-241 Yasuharu Konishi, Hiroyuki Masuyama, Shoji Kasahara, Yutaka Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(17) 14:30-14:55 A Transmit Power Control Algorithm for Data Acquisition Systems NS2011-129 RCS2011-242 Kazuyuki Ozaki, Yun Wen, Hiroshi Fujita (Fujitsu Labs), Chao Lv, Jun Tian, Jianming Wu (Fujitsu Research and Development Center), Makoto Yoshida (Fujitsu Labs)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 15 PM  Wireless Multi-hop Network Special Session 2 (Room A)
Chair: Shinichi Miyamoto (Osaka Univ.)
15:05 - 17:10
(18) 15:05-15:30 Proposal on User-MIMO Multistage Relay Transmission System having Route Separation Function NS2011-130 RCS2011-243 Ryosuke Kunimitsu, Takahiro Matsumoto, Shinya Matsufuji (Yamaguchi Univ.), Noriyoshi Kuroyanagi (Chubu Univ.)
(19) 15:30-15:55 Distributed and joint optimization of power and transceiver beam pattern in two-way MIMO relay networks NS2011-131 RCS2011-244 Gia Khanh Tran, Rindra Ramamonjison, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech)
(20) 15:55-16:20 Performance Evaluation of Developed Wireless Network Coding Prototype in Frequency Selective Fading Environment NS2011-132 RCS2011-245 Nobuaki Otsuki, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(21) 16:20-16:45 A clustering algorithm for WDS clusters with two access-points using smart antenna in wireless mesh networks NS2011-133 RCS2011-246 Shigeto Tajima (Osaka Univ.), Nobuo Funabiki, Shigeru Tomisato, Masaharu Hata (Okayama Univ.), Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ.)
(22) 16:45-17:10 Performance evaluation and proof test on low energy superframe structure for IEEE 802.15.4g/4e draft compliant multi-hop SUN NS2011-134 RCS2011-247 Fumihide Kojima, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
  17:10-17:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 15 PM  Invited Talk (Room A)
Chair: Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
17:20 - 18:05
(23) 17:20-18:05 [Invited Talk]
Uplink and Downlink Coordinated Multi-Point Processing in MIMO Cellular Network NS2011-135 RCS2011-248
Tony Quek (Inst. for Infocomm Research)
Fri, Dec 16 AM  RCS3 (Room C)
Chair: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
09:10 - 10:25
(24)
RCS
09:10-09:35 Comparison of User Throughput between Orthogonal Access and Non-orthogonal Access with SIC in MIMO Cellular Downlink RCS2011-249 Shun Tomida (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(25)
RCS
09:35-10:00 Transmit/Receive Antenna Diversity Using Single-carrier Joint-Transmit/Receive MMSE-FDE RCS2011-250 Ryusuke Matsukawa, Tatsunori Obara, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(26)
RCS
10:00-10:25 Spectrum Efficiency of MIMO Spatial Multiplexing in a Multi-cell Distributed Antenna Network RCS2011-251 Shinya Kumagai, Ryusuke Matsukawa, Tatsunori Obara, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:25-10:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 16 AM  RCS4 (Room C)
Chair: Yoshikazu Kakura (NEC)
10:35 - 11:50
(27)
RCS
10:35-11:00 On scheduling methods of resource allocation in wireless communication channels RCS2011-252 Yoshihiko Akaiwa (UEC)
(28)
RCS
11:00-11:25 Realizing Fair Sharing of WLAN Channels in the Presence of Legacy Devices RCS2011-253 Suhua Tang, Akio Hasegawa, Tatsuo Shibata, Masayoshi Ohashi (ATR)
(29)
RCS
11:25-11:50 Investigation on Proportional Fair Scheduling Employing Inter-cell Interference Coordination RCS2011-254 Moo Ryong Jeong (DOCOMO Innovations), Nobuhiko Miki (NTT DOCOMO)
  11:50-12:50 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Dec 16 AM  NS3 (Room D)
Chair: Shoji Kasahara (Kyoto Univ.)
09:10 - 10:25
(30)
NS
09:10-09:35 [Encouragement Talk]
A consideration of a redundant service router system for high availability and advanced operation NS2011-136
Satoshi Nakatsukasa, Satoshi Nishiyama, Takeshi Osaka, Naoki Arai, Yasuyuki Matsuoka (NTT)
(31)
NS
09:35-10:00 A study of shared-spare edge router system NS2011-137 Toru Okugawa, Akiko Kuboniwa, Tatsunori Nakabasami, Satoshi Nishiyama, Yoichi Furuta, Hitoshi Nohisa (NTT)
(32)
NS
10:00-10:25 Service composition system optimized network and service resources in E3-DCN NS2011-138 Naohiko Shibuta, Kenta Nakahara, Kou Kikuta, Daisuke Ishii, Satoru Okamoto (Keio Univ.), Eiji Oki (U.E.C.), Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
  10:25-10:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 16 AM  NS4 (Room D)
Chair: Yasushi Takagi (NTT)
10:35 - 11:50
(33)
NS
10:35-11:00 [Encouragement Talk]
Improvement in packet import method of Hadoop-based Packet Analyzer for High Volume Packet Data NS2011-139
Takato Naritomi, Yutaka Arakawa, Kenta Kawaguchi, Mitsuhide Honda, Takuya Mizokami, Kouji Mima (Kyushu Univ), Shigeaki Harada (NTT WEST), Shigeru Kusakabe (Kyushu Univ)
(34)
NS
11:00-11:25 A study of the facility expansion or reduction in IP multicast access network NS2011-140 Masakazu Miyamoto, Seisho Yasukawa (NTT)
(35)
NS
11:25-11:50 A study of damage estimation of DoS attack by network topology analysis NS2011-141 Yukiko Sawaya, Akira Yamada, Ayumu Kubota (KDDI Labs.)
  11:50-12:50 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Dec 16 PM  RCS5 (Room C)
Chair: Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
12:50 - 14:30
(36)
RCS
12:50-13:15 CDM Based Reference Signal Structure Using Oversampling for OFDM Downlink RCS2011-255 Masahiro Tabata (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Hidekazu Taoka (DOCOMO Europe Labs.), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(37)
RCS
13:15-13:40 Performance of Decision-Directed Channel Estimation Using Low-Rate Turbo Codes for OFDM RCS2011-256 Keita Miwa (Tokyo City Univ.), Nobuhiko Miki (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(38)
RCS
13:40-14:05 Iterative Decision-Feedback Channel Estimation for Turbo SIC in DFT-Precoded OFDMA Using QO-STBC RCS2011-257 Lianjun Deng (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Hidekazu Taoka (DOCOMO Europe Labs..), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(39)
RCS
14:05-14:30 Performance of Space Orthogonal Resource Transmit Diversity for Delay Spreads in PUCCH Using Cyclic Shift CDMA RCS2011-258 Yuichiro Hikosaka (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Hidekazu Taoka (DOCOMO Europe Labs.), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 16 PM  RCS6 (Room C)
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
14:40 - 16:45
(40)
RCS
14:40-15:05 An Experimental Evaluation on Multi-BS Cooperative Transmission Control in LTE System RCS2011-259 Daigo Ogata, Atsushi Nagate, Kenji Hoshino, Teruya Fujii (SBM)
(41)
RCS
15:05-15:30 Non-Linear Distortion Noise Control for Spectrum Sharing Systems RCS2011-260 Seiichiro Okamoto, Shigeru Tomisato (Okayama Univ.), Hiromasa Fujii (NTTDOCOMO), Masaharu Hata (Okayama Univ.), Shunji Miura, Hidetoshi Kayama (NTTDOCOMO)
(42)
RCS
15:30-15:55 Suppression of Quantization Noise for EPWM Transmitter with Saturated Power Amplifier RCS2011-261 Shinsuke Yokozawa, Yasushi Yamao (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(43)
RCS
15:55-16:20 Throughput Performance of CF-Based Adaptive PAPR Reduction Method for Eigenmode MIMO-OFDM Signals Considering Non-linearity of Power Amplifier RCS2011-262 Shoki Inoue (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(44)
RCS
16:20-16:45 A PAPR reduction method on digital predistortion linearizer for compensating frequency dependent distortion components RCS2011-263 Junya Ohkawara, Yasunori Suzuki, Shoichi Narahashi (NTT DOCOMO)
Fri, Dec 16 PM  RCS7 (Room D)
Chair: Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric)
12:50 - 14:30
(45)
RCS
12:50-13:15 A Routing Method between Multi-hop Wireless Networks using Sensor Nodes RCS2011-264 Masaaki Ooki, Kiyonobu Itano, Tetsuya Kon, Taketoshi Iyota (Soka Univ.)
(46)
RCS
13:15-13:40 Contention window Control with Priority Control for Low power Sensor Network RCS2011-265 Hideto Aikawa, Takenori Sumi, Masaya Akihara, Akira Otsuka (Mitsubishi Electric)
(47)
RCS
13:40-14:05 Study on Area Expansion for Cellular System using Frequencies above 5GHz
-- Evaluation of Number of Repeaters and System Cost depending on Frequencies --
RCS2011-266
Ngochao Tran, Yasuhiro Oda, Tamami Maruyama, Jiyun Shen, Hidetoshi Kayama (NTT Docomo INC.)
(48)
RCS
14:05-14:30 Transmit power optimization for power-limited realy system Wei Peng, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 16 PM  NS5 (Room D)
Chair: Takefumi Ogawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
14:40 - 15:55
(49)
NS
14:40-15:05 Duplicate Address Detection Method for MANET Using Hierarchical Network Infra-Structure NS2011-142 Yuta Matsuno, Shigetomo Kimura, Yoshihiko Ebihara (Univ of Tsukuba)
(50)
NS
15:05-15:30 Wormhole Attack Detection Method Using Abnormal Signal Strength Notification with Hop Count for Sensor Networks NS2011-143 Yuki Ishizaka, Shigetomo Kimura, Yoshihiko Ebihara (Univ of Tsukuba)
(51)
NS
15:30-15:55 DDoS Attack Detection and Avoidance Mechanism Using Relay Priority for MANET NS2011-144 Qi Wang, Ryo Yamamoto, Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (25)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (45)Each speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Tomonori Takeda (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-7434
Takashi Kurimoto (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3121 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takahiro Asai (NTT DOCOMO)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2011-12-07 14:12:40


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan