IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ITE-BCT Conf / Next ITE-BCT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technology (ITE-BCT) [schedule] [select]

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary Tomohiro Taniguchi (NTT), Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Seishi Takamura (NTT)
Vice Chair Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Atsuro Ichigaya (NHK)
Secretary Yukihiro Bando (NTT), Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Kei Kawamura (KDDI R&D Labs.), Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.)

Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Harumi Kawamura
Secretary Haruhisa Kato (KDDI R&D Labs.), Yusuke Kameda (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Hiroshi Fujii (NTT)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Dec 8, 2016 10:20 - 18:25
Fri, Dec 9, 2016 09:35 - 15:40
Topics  
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide http://arj.hokutetsu.co.jp/timetable/busstop_main.php?teicd=10
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CS.

Thu, Dec 8 AM 
10:20 - 12:00
(1)
ITE-BCT
10:20-10:45 Measurement Campaign at 427MHz in Residential Area for User Collaborated Reception Tatsuki Chiba, Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
(2)
ITE-BCT
10:45-11:10 Transition Performance over Multipath Environment of proposed specification for the Next Generation Terrestrial Broadcasting
-- Comparision with ISDB-T --
Akihiko Sato, Takuya Shitomi, Tomoaki Takeuchi, Masahiro Okano, Kenichi Tsuchida (NHK)
(3)
ITE-BCT
11:10-11:35 Measurement of the reception quality of broadcasting and broadband for Media-Unifying Platform Hiroki Endo, Shuhei Taguchi, Kinji Matsumura, Kazuya Fujisawa, Kenjiro Kai (NHK)
(4)
ITE-BCT
11:35-12:00 A Study of Stored Formats to enable HTTP Access by designating Absolute Time Kazuhiro Otsuki (NHK/Ehime Univ.), Takuro Hayami, Yoshihiro Fujita (Ehime Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Dec 8 PM  CS(1)
Chair: Yukio TSUKISHIMA (NTT)
13:00 - 14:40
(5)
CS
13:00-13:25 Minimization of the number of multiplications in DCT denoising by using AAN implementation Kenta Nakamura, Norishige Fukushima (NITech)
(6)
CS
13:25-13:50 An Evaluation of System Latency for Multimedia Data Processing utilizing Edge Computing Kentaro Imagane, Tatsuya Nagashima, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto, Toshitaka Tsuda (Waseda Univ.)
(7)
CS
13:50-14:15 Performance Evaluations of Video Streaming using MPEG-DASH in an 8K Broadcasting Content Retransmission Platform Rintaro Harada, Shintaro Saika, Masaru Takeuchi, Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.), Yasutaka Matsuo (NHK), Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(8)
CS
14:15-14:40 Proposal of The Optical Video Distribution System Using Digitized-Radio-over-Fiber Transmission Ryota Shiina, Toshihito Fujiwara, Tomohiro Taniguchi, Tomoki Sugawa (NTT)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 8 PM  Special Invited Talk
Chair: Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)
14:50 - 15:40
(9)
CS
14:50-15:40 [Special Invited Talk]
Recent Advances in Standardization of Multimedia Coding
-- Trends in ISO/IEC JTC 1/SC 29 activities --
Kohtaro Asai (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  15:40-15:45 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Dec 8 PM 
15:45 - 16:35
(10)
IE
15:45-16:35 [Invited Talk]
Hiroshi Ohtake (NHK)
  16:35-16:40 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Dec 8 PM 
16:40 - 17:30
(11)
ITE-BCT
16:40-17:30 [Special Talk]
Operational Guideline for ISDB-S3
Kyoichi Saito (NHK)
  17:30-17:35 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Dec 8 PM  Special Invited Talk
Chair: Tomohiro Taniguchi (NTT)
17:35 - 18:25
(12)
CS
17:35-18:25 [Special Invited Talk]
Wired Transmission Technologies for 4K/8K UHDTV
Takuya Kurakake (NHK)
Fri, Dec 9 AM  CS(2)
Chair: Kenji Kanai (Waseda University)
09:35 - 10:50
(13)
CS
09:35-10:00 Development of Operational Control System for Rice Cultivation Equipped with Activity History Function Kiyokazu Kurosawa, Isamu Iizima, Yoshiki Amemiya, Shunya Yamamichi, Masaharu Toyota, Mikiko Sode (KIT)
(14)
CS
10:00-10:25 Performance Evaluation on Carousel-type ONU Control Method for Video Distribution System in PON Employing Dedicated Wavelength Broadcasting Hidekazu Shimizu, Tomohiro Taniguchi, Hisao Yoshinaga, Tomoki Sugawa (NTT)
(15)
CS
10:25-10:50 A Study on PON-ONU Power Saving Scheme with Simulated ONU/OLT Model using Open vSwitch Ryoma Matsubara, Kazuki Nakagaito, Kazuyoshi Oshima (Osaka Inst. Tech.)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 9 AM 
11:00 - 11:50
(16) 11:00-11:25  
(17) 11:25-11:50  
  11:50-13:00 Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Dec 9 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(18)
IE
13:00-13:25 Hierarchical Clustering based Noise Cluster Prediction for an Image Quality Assessment Seiji Inari, Yasuhiro Inazumi, Naho Ito, Yuukou Horita (Univ. of Toyama)
(19)
IE
13:25-13:50 Object-based Coding based on Image Quality Assesment Yuta Miyayama, Yasuhiro Inazumi, Yuukou Horita (Univ. of Toyama)
(20)
IE
13:50-14:15 Trial manufacture experiment report of the information terminal bus stop in the community bus "Notty"
-- Citizen support station --
Roma Aburano, Kazuma Kogami, Kazuki Yoshikawa, Yousuke Miyanishi, Mikko Sode Tanaka (KIT)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 9 PM 
14:25 - 15:40
(21)
IE
14:25-14:50 Fast PU mode selection method utilizing variance characteristic of luminance samples in CU Ryutaro Nishimura, Toshio Kondo, Takahiro Sasaki, Yuki Fukazawa (Mie Univ.)
(22)
IE
14:50-15:15 Frame-rate Conversion of Digital Cinema by Spatio-temporal Contrast Compensation Considering Eye-trace Integration Effect Yasutaka Matsuo, Shinichi Sakaida (NHK)
(23)
IE
15:15-15:40 Extension of Jigsaw Puzzle Solvers and Its Attack on Permutation-Based Image Encryption Schemes Tatsuya Chuman, Kenta Kurihara, Sayaka Shiota, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
ITE-BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technology (ITE-BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tomohiro Taniguchi (NTT)
Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
E-: n2015n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yukihiro Bandoh (NTT)
E-: ie-n2016 
IPSJ-AVM Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2016-12-01 23:23:40


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-BCT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AVM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ITE-BCT Conf / Next ITE-BCT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan