IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)
Chair: Masahiro Okuda (Univ. of Kitakyushu) Vice Chair: Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.), Naoyuki Aikawa (TUS)
Secretary: Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.), Osamu Watanabe (Takushoku Univ.)
Assistant: Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima Univ.ひろ)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)
Chair: Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science) Vice Chair: Kazuya Kodama (NII), Hideaki Kimata (NTT)
Secretary: Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.), Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research)
Assistant: Yasutaka Matsuo (NHK), Kazuya Hayase (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)
Chair: Shinichi Sato (NII) Vice Chair: Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.), Yoshihisa Ijiri (Omron)
Secretary: Masaki Oonishi (AIST), Takuya Funatomi (NAIST)
Assistant: Masato Ishii (NEC), Yusuke Sugano (Osaka Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Medical Imaging (MI)
Chair: Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
Vice Chair: Yoshiki Kawata (Tokushima Univ.), Yuichi Kimura (Kinki Univ.)
Secretary: Takayuki Kitasaka (Aichi Inst. of Tech.), Hidekata Hontani (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant: Ryo Haraguchi (Univ. of Hyogo), Yasushi Hirano (Yamaguchi Univ.)

DATE:
Thu, May 17, 2018 13:30 - 18:00
Fri, May 18, 2018 09:45 - 17:30

PLACE:


TOPICS:


----------------------------------------
Thu, May 17 PM (13:30 - 14:30)
----------------------------------------

(1) 13:30 - 14:30
[Invited Talk]
Large-Scale Graph Analysis and Development of Urban OS
-- Cyber-physical System and Industrial Applications of Mathematical Models for Mobility --
Katsuki Fujisawa (Kyushu Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, May 17 PM (14:45 - 16:45)
----------------------------------------

(2) 14:45 - 15:15
Scalable Coding of Real Multi-View Images Using Weighted Binary Patterns.
Koji Komatsu, Keita Takahashi, Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya Univ.)

(3) 15:15 - 15:45
On OCT Volumetric Data Restoration via Hierarchical Sparsity and Hard Constraint
Shogo Muramatsu, Satoshi Nagayama, Samuel Choi (Niigata Univ.), Shunsuke Ono (Tokyo Institute of Tech.), Takeru Ota, Fumiaki Nin, Hiroshi Hibino (Niigata Univ.)

(4) 15:45 - 16:15
Evaluation of change information process using SVM in the brain under emotional stimuli
Tetsuya Asakawa (Nagasaki Univ), Tatsuya Urata (KINWU), Azusa Uematsu (Dokkyo med Univ)

(5) 16:15 - 16:45
Motion Monitoring using Skin-Stretcher Device
Takahide Ito, Kazuaki Kondo, Yuichi Nakamura (Kyoto Univ.), Jonathan Rossiter (Bristol Univ.), Junichi Akita (Kanazawa Univ.), Masashi Toda (Kumamoto Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, May 17 PM (17:00 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------

(6) 17:00 - 18:00
[Invited Talk]
Statistical Modeling of 3-D DFT Coefficients of Moving Images and Its Applications to Video Restoration
Takahiro Saito, Takashi Komatsu (Kanagawa Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, May 18 AM (09:45 - 11:30)
----------------------------------------

(7) 09:45 - 10:15
Large Deformation Diffeomorphic Metric Mapping of 3D Organ Shape and the Statistical Shape Model on Non-Linear Manifold
Takuya Hashiguti, Shuntaro Monobe, Hidekata Hontani, Tatsuya Yokota (NIT)

(8) 10:15 - 10:45
Electronic Cleansing for CT Colonography using Deep Learning
Rie Tachibana (NIT, Oshima College), Janne J. Nappi, Toru Hironaka, Hiroyuki Yoshida (MGH/HMS)

(9) 10:45 - 11:00
[Short Paper]
Pedestrian Visibility Estimation when Objects are Reflected on a Windshield
Yusuke Mori, Takatsugu Hirayama, Daisuke Deguchi, Yasutomo Kawanishi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)

(10) 11:00 - 11:30
Contour Extraction of Transparent Objects Using Fully Convolutional Networks
Ryosuke Kubota, Kiyoshi Kogure (KIT)

----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, May 18 PM (12:30 - 13:30)
----------------------------------------

(11) 12:30 - 13:00
[Invited Talk]
How to Write a Survey Paper
Ryo Yonetani (UTokyo)

(12) 13:00 - 13:30
[Invited Talk]
A Method of Group Survey
Hirokatsu Kataoka (AIST)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, May 18 PM (13:45 - 15:45)
----------------------------------------

(13) 13:45 - 14:15
Measurement method of heart rate during sports using spectrogram
Shin Toyota, Kenichi Matsunaga, Shoichi Ohshima, Junichi Kodate (NTT)

(14) 14:15 - 14:45
Least-squared design of sameness constrained FIR filters using Branch and Bound method
Taro Itani, Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima Univ.)

(15) 14:45 - 15:15
Low-Dose CT Image Reconstruction with Multiclass Dictionary Learning
Hiryu Kamoshita, Daichi Kitahara, Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(16) 15:15 - 15:45
A Study on Mode-Size Dependent Coefficient Scanning for Future Video Coding
Yoshitaka Kidani, Kei Kawamura, Sei Naito (KDDI Research)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, May 18 PM (16:00 - 17:30)
----------------------------------------

(17) 16:00 - 16:15
[Short Paper]

Ryoma Bise (Kyushu Univ.), Zheng Yinqiang, Imari Sato (NII)

(18) 16:15 - 16:45
Effects on Classification Performance of Time Windows in Feature Extraction Using Denoising Autoencoders for Activity Recognition from Acceleration Data
Satoko Sugai, Toru Takeyama, Kiyoshi Kogure (KIT)

(19) 16:45 - 17:15
(See Japanese page.)

(20) 17:15 - 17:30
(See Japanese page.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (ショートペーパー) will have 10 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Tokyo Joint Chapter.


=== Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jun 14, 2018 - Fri, Jun 15, 2018: Hokkaido Univ. (Frontier Research in Applied Sciences Build.) [Sun, Apr 15], Topics: System and Signal Processing, etc
Mon, Aug 20, 2018 - Tue, Aug 21, 2018 (tentative): Takushoku Univ. Bunkyo Campus. [Thu, Jun 21]

# SECRETARY:
Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Institute of Technology)
Email: takamichi.miyata@it-chiba.ac.jp

=== Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Fri, Jun 29, 2018: [Wed, Apr 18], Topics: Image processing, coding, etc.
Tue, Jul 17, 2018: [Wed, May 16]

# SECRETARY:
Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research)
E-mail: ie-kanji2017@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jun 28, 2018 - Fri, Jun 29, 2018: [Thu, Apr 12]

# SECRETARY:
Contact address: prmu-organizer@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Medical Imaging (MI) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Tue, Jul 24, 2018: aiina (Morioka, Iwate) [Wed, May 16], Topics: Medical Imaging, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Hidekata HONTANI
Nagoya Institute of Technology
TEL:052-735-5434
Email: hontani@nitech.ac.jp


Last modified: 2018-05-10 10:58:16


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MI Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan