IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MVE Conf / Next MVE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Multimedia and Virtual Environment (MVE)
Chair: Yasuyuki Yanagida (Meijo Univ.) Vice Chair: Minoru Kobayashi (NTT)
Secretary: Ichiro Ide (Nagoya Univ.), Takeshi Kurata (AIST), Maki Sugimoto (Keio Univ.)
Assistant: Reiko Ueoka (Kyushu Univ.), Nobuchika Sakata (Osaka Univ.), Dan Mikami (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Image Media Quality (IMQ)
Chair: Mitsuho Yamada (Tokai Univ.)
Vice Chair: Yuukou Horita (Univ. of Toyama), Kenji Sugiyama (Seikei Univ.)
Secretary: Toshiya Nakaguchi (Chiba Univ.), Mitsuru Maeda (Canon)
Assistant: Hiroaki Kudo (Nagoya Univ.), Shinichiro Saito (Sony)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)
Chair: Akira Takahashi (NTT) Vice Chair: Eizaburo Itakura (Sony), Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.)
Secretary: Jun Okamoto (NTT), Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant: Yasuhiro Yamasaki (NEC)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)
Chair: Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya Univ.)
Vice Chair: Seishi Takamura (NTT), Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary: Akira Kubota (Chuo Univ.), Atsuro Ichigaya (NHK)
Assistant: Hiroshi Sankoh (KDDI R&D Labs.), Shohei Matsuo (NTT)

DATE:
Thu, Mar 6, 2014 08:40 - 18:30
Fri, Mar 7, 2014 08:30 - 17:45

PLACE:
Beppu International Convention Center(12-1, Yamanote-chou, Beppu-shi, Oita-ken, 874-0828 Japan.15-minute walk from Beppu Station. http://www.b-conplaza.jp/english/index.htm. Prof. Masafumi Koga. +81-977-26-7111(B-CON PLAZA))

TOPICS:
Five senses media, Food media, Social media, Multimedia, Virtual Environment, Image encoding, Cloud, Mobile, Network, and their quality and reliability,General area

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 AM MVE (1) (08:40 - 10:45)
Chair: Dan Mikami (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(1)/MVE 08:40 - 09:05
Location Estimation of a Snapshot by Referring Pre-Recorded Route Video
Yusuke Tarumi, Yoshinari Kameda, Yuichi Ohta (Univ of Tsukuba)

(2)/MVE 09:05 - 09:30
Field Evaluation of an Information Display System using a Digital Signage and Mobile Devices for Multiuser Environments
Akihiro Miyata, Shunichi Seko, Ryosuke Aoki, Ryo Hashimoto, Tatsuro Ishida, Takashi Isezaki, Masahiro Watanabe, Masayuki Ihara (NTT)

(3)/MVE 09:30 - 09:55
Shoot Tag Mapping: Tags-Map Generation Method for Indoor Location Context Service by Mobile Phone
Takahiro Matsumoto, Shunichi Seko, Ryosuke Aoki, Akihiro Miyata, Masayuki Ihara, Tomohiro Yamada (NTT)

(4)/MVE 09:55 - 10:20
Device Collaboration to Realize Information Sharing under Disaster
Shunichi Seko, Ryosuke Aoki, Akihiro Miyata, Ryo Hashimoto, Tatsuro Ishida, Takashi Isezaki, Masahiro Watanabe, Masayuki Ihara (NTT)

(5)/MVE 10:20 - 10:45
Localization of Reflection of a Headlight by Using Spatio-Temporal Constraint on Road Surface
Naoki Kobayashi, Itaru Kitahara, Yoshinari Kameda, Yuichi Ohta (Univ. of Tsukuba)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 AM MVE (2) / CEA (1) (10:50 - 12:25)
Chair: Takuji Narumi (Univ. of Tokyo)
----------------------------------------

(6)/MVE 10:50 - 11:15
Detecting Cooking Blog Entries Mentioned about Failed Meals
Miho Tsujita (Hiroshima City Univ), Yoko Doi, Hidetsugu Nanba, Toshiyuki Takezawa (Hiroshima City Univ.), Kazutoshi Sumiya (Univ. of Hyogo)

(7)/MVE 11:15 - 11:40
Construction of a Cooking Ontology from Cooking Recipes and Patents
Yoko Doi, Miho Tsujita, Hidetsugu Nanba, Toshiyuki Takezawa (Hiroshima City Univ.), Kazutoshi Sumiya (Univ. of Hyogo)

(8)/MVE 11:40 - 12:05
Cooking with Temperature Graph Viewing
-- Developing a New System with Sensor Embedded Fry-ing Pan "panavi" --
Daisuke Uriu, Mizuki Namai (Keio Univ.)

(9)/MVE 12:05 - 12:25
An Onomatopoeia Expression of Boiling Cooking Video based on Changes of Frequency Component and Luminance, and its Cooking Support Interface
Takahiro Arimoto, Mutsuo Sano, Kenzaburo Miyawaki (O.I.T)

----- Lunch Break ( 70 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 AM CQ(1) (10:50 - 12:30)
----------------------------------------

(10)/CQ 10:50 - 11:15
Towards a throughput measurement for smartphones
Kensuke Fukuda (NII), Hirochika Asai (UT), Kenichi Nagami (Intec)

(11)/CQ 11:15 - 11:40
An Analysis of Serious Network Outages in Japan
Masato Uchida (CIT)

(12)/CQ 11:40 - 12:05
Effect of conversational speech patterns on quality for mobile VoIP applications
Noritsugu Egi, Atsuko Kurashima, Jun Okamoto (NTT)

(13)/CQ 12:05 - 12:30
Effects of Adaptive Reaction Force Control on Haptic Perception in Haptic Media Communications
Kazuki Matsunaga, Shota Suzuki (NIT), Hitoshi Ohnishi (OUJ), Yutaka Ishibashi (NIT)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 AM IE(1) (10:50 - 12:30)
Chair: Seishi Takamura (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(14)/IE 10:50 - 11:15
Contrast improvement for wide-dynamic-range image sensor using variable integration time
Tomomi Kurita, Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

(15)/IE 11:15 - 11:40
Development of Contact Lens for Eye Movement Measurement with Retroreflection Markers
Akira Utsumi (ATR), Haruo Noma (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Takashi Fujikado (Osaka Univ.), Tadahisa Kondo, Norihiro Hagita (ATR)

(16)/IE 11:40 - 12:05
Motion Analysis of Ultrasound Image Based on Optical Flow and Texture Information
Ryo Yokoyama, Kota Aoki, Hiroshi Nagahashi (Tokyo Tech.)

(17)/IE 12:05 - 12:30
Object detection based on the shape model generation from contours
Atsuhiro Eguchi, Kota Aoki, Hiroshi Nagahashi (Tokyo Tech)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 PM MVE (3) / CEA (2) (13:35 - 15:10)
Chair: Yoko Yamakata (Kyoto Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(18)/MVE 13:35 - 13:55
A Study on the Estimation of Tastes of Cooking Recipes Based on Training Using Comments on Cooking Recipes as Supervisory Signals
Hiroki Matsunaga (Nagoya Univ.), Keisuke Doman (Chukyo Univ.), Ichiro Ide, Daisuke Deguchi, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)

(19)/MVE 13:55 - 14:20
Estimating nutritional information based on semantic segmentation of food image
Kyoko Sudo, Kazuhiko Murasaki, Yoshiki Kamiya, Yukinobu Taniguchi (NTT)

(20)/MVE 14:20 - 14:45
Recommendation Method for Consumption Data of Seasonings Based on the Extraction of User's Taste Preferences
Michitaka Fukushima, Kazuaki Nakamura, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)

(21)/MVE 14:45 - 15:10
Change of Mouthfeel by Means of Cross-modal Effect Using Mastication Sound and Visual Information of Food
Daichi Iijima, Takafumi Koike (Hosei Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 PM CQ(2) (13:30 - 15:10)
----------------------------------------

(22)/CQ 13:30 - 13:55
Effects of quality range of assessment videos in subjective quality assessment test for 4K ultra HD
Kimiko Kawashima, Jun Okamoto (NTT)

(23)/CQ 13:55 - 14:20
Quality Estimation Model for Transcoded Videos
Yuichiro Urata, Takanori Hayashi (NTT)

(24)/CQ 14:20 - 14:45
QoE Estimation Method for Video Streaming Services Considering Loading Time
Toshiko Tominaga, Noriko Yoshimura, Masataka Masuda (NTT)

(25)/CQ 14:45 - 15:10
A Method for Communication Quality Control Using Local Fractal Dimension
Toru Urano, Kenichi Kamijo (Toyo Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 PM IE(2) (13:30 - 15:10)
Chair: Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
----------------------------------------

(26)/IE 13:30 - 13:55
Abnormal Scene Extraction in Machinery Operation using Spatio-temporal Feature and Unsupervised Learning
Hiromitsu Kobayashi, Kota Aoki, Hiroshi Nagahashi (Tokyo Tech.)

(27)/IE 13:55 - 14:20
Geomorphological Feature Extraction Based on Geometric Context and Self-Localization
Yoshihiro Minamida, Kota Aoki, Hiroshi Nagahashi (Titech)

(28)/IE 14:20 - 14:45
Paper Finger Print Identification Using Locally Zero-mean Normalized Cross Correlation Function
Ryuji Mine (Hitachi)

(29)/IE 14:45 - 15:10
Multifractal computation based feature descriptor for texture classification
Chamidu Atupelage, Hiroshi Nagahashi (TITECH)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 PM Invited Talk1 (15:20 - 16:20)
Chair: Ichiro Ide (Nagoya Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(30) 15:20 - 16:20
[Invited Talk]
The current state and future of the development of kansei biosensors that measure tastes and smells
Kiyoshi Toko (Kyushu Univ.)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 PM Invited Talk2 (16:25 - 17:25)
----------------------------------------

(31) 16:25 - 17:25
[Invited Talk]
Hardware realization for H.265/HEVC
Hiroe Iwasaki (NTT)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 PM Invited Talk3 (17:30 - 18:30)
Chair: Seishi Takamura (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(32) 17:30 - 18:30
[Invited Talk]
Development of 8K Super Hi-Vision Video Transmission System
-- Application for Public Viewing --
Yoshiaki Shishikui (NHK)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 AM IMQ(1) (08:45 - 10:25)
----------------------------------------

(33)/IMQ 08:45 - 09:10
A study of a multi-dimensional similarity based on the subjective evaluation for still images
Atsushi Ueda, Yasuhiro Inazumi, Yuukou Horita (Univ. Toyama)

(34)/IMQ 09:10 - 09:35
A noise identification method using SVM for still images
Daichi Aoshima, Yasuhiro Inazumi, Yuukou Horita (Univ. of Toyama)

(35)/IMQ 09:35 - 10:00
A fast vehicle detection method from omni-directional video
Koutaro Katayama, Keiji Shibata, Yuukou Horita (Univ. Toyama)

(36)/IMQ 10:00 - 10:25
Adaptive Motion Estimation with Three Inter-Color Planes for the Sequential Color Video
Yuki Okada, Naoyuki Awano, Kenji Sugiyama (Seikei Univ.)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 AM MVE (4) (08:30 - 10:25)
Chair: Yoshinari Kameda (Tsukuba Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(37)/MVE 08:30 - 08:55
Evaluations of Display Performance and User Interaction in the Bubble Display
Shunsuke Sagawa, Takefumi Ogawa (Univ. of Tokyo)

(38)/MVE 08:55 - 09:20
Design of an Intelligent Furniture Service using a Sensor Embedded Device
Akihiro Miyata, Reiko Aruga, Takashi Sato, Masayuki Ihara, Tomohiro Yamada (NTT)

(39)/MVE 09:20 - 09:45
Study of the Optimal Numbers and Locations of Facial Feature Points in Generating Portraits Using Neural Networks
Guoyong Fang, Makoto Enomoto, Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ)

(40)/MVE 09:45 - 10:05
Measurement of Property of Wind Direction Perception at the Frontal Region of Head Using Local or Uniform Wind
-- Detailed Measurement of Just Noticeable Difference Considering Stimulation Interval --
Takuya Nakano, Yuya Yoshioka, Yasuyuki Yanagida (Meijo Univ.)

(41)/MVE 10:05 - 10:25
Proposal and Evaluations of the "Rumor Radio" which Vocalizes the Town's Rumors while Walking.
Kosuke Miyasaka, Katsuhiko Ogawa (Keio Univ.)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 AM IE(3) (09:35 - 10:25)
Chair: Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(42)/IE 09:35 - 10:00
A Study on Image Enhancement by Image Warping
Shuichi Ojima (Sojo Univ.)

(43)/IE 10:00 - 10:25
Image Super-Resolution based on Shock Filter
Taichi Yoshida, Masaaki Ikehara (Keio Univ.)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 AM CQ Invited Talk1 (10:30 - 12:35)
----------------------------------------

(44)/CQ 10:30 - 11:30
[Invited Talk]
Recently Moving Picture Coding Standard and Next TV Broadcast Outlook
Yasuhiro Yamada (Consultant)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

(45)/CQ 11:35 - 12:35
[Invited Talk]
Next-generation speech codec standardization in 3GPP
Takako Sanda, Hiroyuki Ehara (Panasonic)

----- Lunch Break ( 70 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 AM MVE (5) / CEA (3) (10:30 - 12:05)
Chair: Kazumasa Yamazawa (Fukuoka Inst. of Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(46)/MVE 10:30 - 10:55
A Classification Method of Remote Monitoring Service for Elderly Person
Seiki Tokunaga, Sachio Saiki, Shinsuke Matsumoto, Masahide Nakamura (Kobe Univ.)

(47)/MVE 10:55 - 11:20
Cooking Task State Recognition for Cognitive Rehabilitation
Takahiro Miyamoto, Sho Ooi, Masanari Sugitani, Kenzaburo Miyawaki, Mutsuo Sano (O.I.T)

(48)/MVE 11:20 - 11:45
An Attention Assessment of Cooking Actions based on Cooking State Recognition
Sho Ooi, Masanari Sugitani, Takahiro Miyamoto, Mutsuo Sano, Kenzaburo Miyawaki (Osaka Institute of Tech)

(49)/MVE 11:45 - 12:05
Reflection Support System for Cognition rehabilitation
Masanari Sugitani, Takahiro Miyamoto, Sho Ooi, Kenzaburo Miyawaki, Mutsuo Sano (O.I.T)

----- Lunch Break ( 65 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 AM IE(4) (10:55 - 12:10)
Chair: Shohei Matsuo (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(50)/IE 10:55 - 11:20
Class Combination and Block Boundary Prediction based Hardware Oriented Algorithm for SAO in HEVC
Zhenyu Pei, Gaoxing Chen (Waseda Univ), Zhenyu Liu (Tsinghua Univ), Takeshi Ikenaga (Waseda Univ)

(51)/IE 11:20 - 11:45
Degree-of-Loop Assessement in Short Video Clips Using Statistical Analysis on Scene Dynamics
Toshihiko Yamasaki, Shumpei Sano, Kiyoharu Aizawa (Univ. of Tokyo)

(52)/IE 11:45 - 12:10
Basic Study on Color Image Quality Assessment No.2
-- The Influence of Hue, Saturation, and Sharpening --
Shuhei Kawasaki, Kenichi Hosaka (Tokai Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 PM CQ Invited Talk2 (13:45 - 14:10)
----------------------------------------

(53)/CQ 13:45 - 14:10
[Special Talk]
QoE/QoS-related standardization in ITU-T SG12
Akira Takahashi (NTT)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 PM MVE (6) (13:10 - 14:50)
Chair: Masayuki Ihara (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(54)/MVE 13:10 - 13:35
Voice Visualization and 3D Interaction by using Mixed Reality
Yasuhiro Shizuku, Itaru Kitahara, Yuichi Ohta (Univ. of Tsukuba)

(55)/MVE 13:35 - 14:00
Portable Table-Top Environment Using Virtualized Reality and Mixed Reality
Yuuki Suzuki, Itaru Kitahara, Yuichi Ohta (Tsukuba Univ.)

(56)/MVE 14:00 - 14:25
Moter learning support system by the feedback of proficiency
-- Proficiency evaluation method using the variation between trials --
Ayumi Matsumoto, Dan Mikami, Harumi Kawamura, Akira Kojima (NTT)

(57)/MVE 14:25 - 14:50
AR Replay of Tutor's Action by Using Single RGB-D Camera
Yun Li, Yoshinari Kameda, Yuichi Ohta (Univ of Tsukuba)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 PM IMQ(2) (13:10 - 14:50)
----------------------------------------

(58)/IMQ 13:10 - 13:35
A Display Control Method for Multi Display System using a General-Purpose PC for Each Display
Yasunori Tsubaki, Hiroshi Yoshida, Junshiro Kanda, Shin Miura (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)

(59)/IMQ 13:35 - 14:00
Verification of influence on subjective impression by different resolution images
Yuto Kusaka, Ryosuke Hayashi, Yuukou Horita (Univ. of Toyama)

(60)/IMQ 14:00 - 14:25
Influence of cerebral blood flow and subjective evaluation on image quality
Shigeaki Kyotani, Yang Du, Yuukou Horita (Univ. of Toyama)

(61)/IMQ 14:25 - 14:50
Time lapse analysis of postural movement and deskwork progress
Kyosuke Takahashi, Toshiya Nakaguchi, Hiroshi Kawahira (Chiba Univ)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 PM CQ(3) (14:15 - 15:30)
----------------------------------------

(62)/CQ 14:15 - 14:40
Graph Entropy as a Measure for Estimating Robustness of Centrality Measures against Imperfections of Graphs
Masanori Ishino (Osaka Univ.), Sho Tsugawa (Univ. of Tsukuba), Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.), Toru Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.)

(63)/CQ 14:40 - 15:05
Research of leading user access by look-ahead content cache visualization on wireless AP
Kenji Tatsumi, Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)

(64)/CQ 15:05 - 15:30
Experimental Study of Wireless Medium Utilization and Application-level Performance of WiFi Networks in Urban Area
-- Experiments in Tenjin Underground Shopping Arcade at Fukuoka --
Kensuke Soga (Fukuoka Inst. of Tech), Daiki Nobayashi, Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyushu Inst. of Tech), Hitomi Tamura (Fukuoka Inst. of Tech)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 PM MVE (7) (14:55 - 16:30)
Chair: Yasuyuki Yanagida (Meijo Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(65)/MVE 14:55 - 15:20
Scene Duplicate Detection from News Videos by Sub-Region-based Motion Matching of a Face
Haruka Kumagai (Nagoya Univ.), Keisuke Doman (Chukyo Univ.), Ichiro Ide, Daisuke Deguchi, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)

(66)/MVE 15:20 - 15:40
A method to relate news stories to Web news articles for video structuring using SNS
Kosuke Kato, Ichiro Ide, Daisuke Deguchi, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)

(67)/MVE 15:40 - 16:05
A proposal and subjective evaluation of simulated audio-visual zooming in a panoramic video
Yoshie Yamaguchi (NTT), Hideaki Kimata (NTT Comware), Yutaka Kunita, Harumi Kawamura, Akira Kojima (NTT)

(68)/MVE 16:05 - 16:30
A Virtual Camera Pose Adjustment Method for 3D Free-viewpoint Video in Concideration to User Operation
Tomoki Okawara, Itaru Kitahara, Yoshinari Kameda, Yuichi Ohta (Univ. of Tsukuba)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 PM IMQ(3) (14:55 - 16:35)
----------------------------------------

(69)/IMQ 14:55 - 15:20
Analysis of eye movement while reading paper books and E-books which have multiple styles
Hideaki Takahira, Hiroki Senou, Ryouichi Ishikawa, Kei Kikuchi, Mitsuho Yamada (Tokai Univ.)

(70)/IMQ 15:20 - 15:45
Analysis of change of accommodation and Convergence dependence on the display methods when a target moves along the depth direction
Yuki Yokoyama, Kei Kikuchi, Hideaki Takahira, Mitsuho Yamada (Tokai Univ.)

(71)/IMQ 15:45 - 16:10
Proposal of the training method of utterance by lip movements
Eiki Wakamatsu, Taishi Terao, Yumeko Yamazaki, Mitsuho Yamada (Tokai Univ.)

(72)/IMQ 16:10 - 16:35
Study on image assessment using the facial electromyogram
Takayuki Tamura, Keiji Shibata, Yasuhiro Inazumi, Yuukou Horita (Univ. of Toyama)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 PM CQ(4) (15:35 - 17:15)
----------------------------------------

(73)/CQ 15:35 - 16:00
On transmission efficiency considering medium access control scheme in muti-user MIMO transmission
Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri, Toshiyuki Ogawa (NIT)

(74)/CQ 16:00 - 16:25
Node Density Estimation for Store-Carry-Forward Routing
Tomotaka Kimura, Takahiro Matsuda, Tetsuya Takine (Osaka Univ.)

(75)/CQ 16:25 - 16:50
A Multiobjective Approach for Improving Association Control in Wireless LANs
Bing Yu, Bo Gu (Waseda Univ.), Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)

(76)/CQ 16:50 - 17:15
Adaptive Frame Collision Reduction Method using Post-IFS for IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN System
Akira Kishida, Masashi Iwabuchi, Toshiyuki Shintaku, Takeshi Onizawa, Tetsu Sakata (NTT)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 PM MVE (8) (16:35 - 17:45)
Chair: Takeshi Kurata (AIST)
----------------------------------------

(77)/MVE 16:35 - 16:55
Collision response in Mass Spring Model simulations
Maciej Kot, Hiroshi Nagahashi (TIT)

(78)/MVE 16:55 - 17:20
A study on a surface color estimation for projector-camera systems based on radiometric compensation
Nozomu Tanaka, Kaori Fujinami (TUAT)

(79)/MVE 17:20 - 17:45
Autonomous motion acquisition of 3D objects by spatiotemporal patterns in a reaction-diffusion system
Jun Kasai, Kota Aoki, Hiroshi Nagahashi (Tokyo Tech)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 50 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Special Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE ANNOUNCEMENT:
- Please join us for an opening reception.


=== Technical Committee on Multimedia and Virtual Environment (MVE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Fri, Jun 6, 2014 - Sat, Jun 7, 2014: [Wed, Apr 16]

# SECRETARY:
Ichiro Ide (Nagoya Univ.), Takeshi Kurata (AIST), Maki Sugimoto (Keio Univ.)
E-mail:mve-apply2013@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Image Media Quality (IMQ) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Fri, May 16, 2014: Takanawa Campus, Tokai University [Wed, Mar 12], Topics: Image Media Quality

# SECRETARY:


=== Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Apr 24, 2014 - Fri, Apr 25, 2014: Hiroshima City University [Fri, Feb 14], Topics: SDN (Software-Defined Networking), Cloud, Network Virtualization, Service Quality, Contents Delivery, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Jun Okamoto (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-6526, FAX +81-422-59-6364
Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
TEL +81-480-33-7658, FAX +81-480-33-7680
E-mail: cq_ac-kanji@mail.ieice.org

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/

=== Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Fri, Apr 18, 2014: Recess
Thu, May 22, 2014 - Fri, May 23, 2014: [Fri, Feb 28]

# SECRETARY:
Atsuro Ichigaya (NHK)
E-mail: ie-kanji2013@mail.ieice.org


Last modified: 2014-03-14 16:01:59


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IMQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MVE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MVE Conf / Next MVE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan