IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ICSS Conf / Next ICSS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Information and Communication System Security (ICSS)
Chair: Hiroki Takakura (NII)
Vice Chair: Katsunari Yoshioka (Yokohama National Univ.), Kazunori Kamiya (NTT)
Secretary: Takahiro Kasama (NICT), Akira Yamada (KDDI labs.)
Assistant: Keisuke Kito (Mitsubishi Electric), Toshihiro Yamauchi (Okayama Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Information Security (ISEC)
Chair: Shoichi Hirose (Univ. of Fukui)
Vice Chair: Tetsuya Izu (Fujitsu Labs.), Noboru Kunihiro (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary: Kazunari Omote (Tsukuba Univ.), Dai Yamamoto (Fujitsu Labs.)
Assistant: Kazuki Yoneyama (Ibaraki Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Social Implications of Technology and Information Ethics (SITE)
Chair: Masaru Ogawa (Kobe Gakuin Univ.)
Vice Chair: Takushi Otani (Kibi International Univ.), Takeo Tatsumi (Open Univ. of Japan)
Secretary: Hisanori Kato (KDDI Research), Nobuyuki Yoshinaga (Yamaguchi Pref Univ.)
Assistant: Daisuke Suzuki (Hokuriku Univ.), Hideyuki Fujii (NRI-Secure)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Biometrics (BioX)
Chair: Akira Otsuka (AIST)
Vice Chair: Takahiro Aoki (Fujitsu Labs.), Masatsugu Ichino (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Secretary: Naoyuki Takada (SECOM), Norihiko Okui (KDDI Research)
Assistant: Emiko Sano (MitsubishiElectric), Akihiro Hayasaka (NEC)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Hardware Security (HWS)
Chair: Makoto Ikeda (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair: Yasuhisa Shimazaki (Renesas Electronics), Makoto Nagata (Kobe Univ.)
Secretary: Takatsugu Ono (Kyushu Univ.), Junko Takahashi (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Enriched MultiMedia (EMM)
Chair: Masaki Kawamura (Yamaguchi Univ.)
Vice Chair: Motoi Iwata (Osaka Prefecture Univ.), Masaaki Fujiyoshi (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
Secretary: Masaki Inamura (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Kazuhiro Kono (Kansai Univ.)
Assistant: Madoka Hasegawa (Utsunomiya Univ.), Maki Yoshida (NICT)

===============================================
Special Interest Group on Computer Security (IPSJ-CSEC)


===============================================
Special Interest Group on Security Psychology and Trust (IPSJ-SPT)


DATE:
Mon, Jul 20, 2020 10:00 - 17:00
Tue, Jul 21, 2020 10:00 - 17:00

PLACE:
Online

TOPICS:
Security, etc.

----------------------------------------
Mon, Jul 20 AM (10:00 - 11:40)
----------------------------------------

(1)/SITE 10:00 - 10:25
Development of the Ethics Assessment for Research & Innovation Guidelines under the SATORI project in Europe(2)
-- The Joint Framework of Ethics Assessment and CEN Workshop Agreement --
Takushi Otani (Kibi International Univ.), Nobutsugu Kanzaki (Nanzan Univ.), Minao Kukita (Nagoya Univ.), Hirotaka Osawa (Tsukuba Univ.), Reina Saijo (Osaka Univ.)

(2)/SITE 10:25 - 10:50
Report on the International Policy Trends in Data Protection
-- A Study on Facial Recognition Rules in Europe --
Naonori Kato (KDDI Research Inc./RIKEN AIP), Masatomo Suzuki (Niigata Univ./RIKEN AIP), Yosuke Murakami (KDDI Research Inc.)

(3)/BioX 10:50 - 11:15
Development of Feature Extractor for Visible Light Iris Recognition Using Deep Learning
Tetsuya Honda, Hironobu Takano (Toyama Pref. Univ.)

(4)/BioX 11:15 - 11:40
Biometric Authentication Using Evoked EEG by Invisible Visual Stimulation
-- Improved Verification Perfomance Based on Wavelet Transform and Machine Learning --
Takahiro Miyake, Nozom Kinjo, Isao Nakanishi (Tottori Univ)

----------------------------------------
Mon, Jul 20 PM (13:00 - 14:15)
----------------------------------------

(5)/ISEC 13:00 - 13:25
Privacy Preserving of big data system using distributed machine learning
Zhaoheng Chen, Kazumasa omote (University of Tsukuba)

(6)/ISEC 13:25 - 13:50
Risk analysis of zero downtime mechanism by dispersibility in blockchain technology (2)
Wataru Taguchi (Tsukuba Univ.), Kazumasa Omote (Tsukuba Univ./NICT)

(7)/ISEC 13:50 - 14:15
Side Channel Attack on CRT-RSA Using Sliding Window with Exponent Blinding
Soki Osawa, Rei Ueno, Naofumi Homma (Tohoku Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Mon, Jul 20 PM (13:00 - 14:15)
----------------------------------------

(8) 13:00 - 13:25


(9) 13:25 - 13:50


(10) 13:50 - 14:15


----------------------------------------
Mon, Jul 20 PM (14:30 - 15:30)
----------------------------------------

(11) 14:30 - 15:30


----------------------------------------
Mon, Jul 20 PM (15:45 - 17:00)
----------------------------------------

(12)/ISEC 15:45 - 16:10
Quantum Attacks on the Sum of Even-Mansour Pseudorandom Function
Kazuo Shinagawa, Tetsu Iwata (Nagoya Univ.)

(13)/ISEC 16:10 - 16:35
Short Lattice Signatures in the Standard Model with Efficient Tag Generation and Its Implementation
Kaisei Kajita, Go Ohtake, Kazuto Ogawa (NHK), Koji Nuida, Tsuyoshi Takagi (Univ. of Tokyo)

(14)/ISEC 16:35 - 17:00
A Study on Construction of Probablistic Homomorphic Encryption Using Stochastic Computing.
Ryusuke Koseki, Rei Ueno, Naofumi Homma (Tohoku Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Mon, Jul 20 PM (15:45 - 16:35)
----------------------------------------

(15) 15:45 - 16:10


(16) 16:10 - 16:35


----------------------------------------
Tue, Jul 21 AM (10:00 - 11:40)
----------------------------------------

(17)/HWS 10:00 - 10:25
Performance Evaluation of True Random Number Generator Using Latches
Naoya Torii, Hideaki Kevin Omae (Soka Univ.)

(18)/HWS 10:25 - 10:50
The Optimal Arrangement of Detectors and ECUs for Detection of Unauthorized Devices on the linear CAN Bus
Kunito Fukuda, Takahito Yasunaga, Yoshikazu Isoyama, Takumi Asaina, Yoichi Hata (Sumitomo Electric)

(19)/HWS 10:50 - 11:15
Adversarial scan attack against ICP algorithm for pose estimation on LiDAR-based SLAM
Kota Yoshida, Takeshi Fujino (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(20)/HWS 11:15 - 11:40
Side-channel Analysis on Message Authentication Code for Controller Area Network
Kensei Nagato, Ville Yli-Mayry, Rei Ueno (Tohoku Univ.), Tsuyoshi Toyama, Hisashi Oguma (TOYOTA), Naohumi Homma (Tohoku Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Tue, Jul 21 AM (10:00 - 11:40)
----------------------------------------

(21) 10:00 - 10:25


(22) 10:25 - 10:50


(23) 10:50 - 11:15


(24) 11:15 - 11:40


----------------------------------------
Tue, Jul 21 PM (13:00 - 14:15)
----------------------------------------

(25) 13:00 - 13:25


(26) 13:25 - 13:50


(27)/ICSS 13:50 - 14:15
Homomorphic commitment schemes with constant output locality
Hideaki Miyaji, Atsuko Miyaji (OU)

----------------------------------------
Tue, Jul 21 PM (13:00 - 14:15)
----------------------------------------

(28) 13:00 - 13:25


(29) 13:25 - 13:50


(30) 13:50 - 14:15


----------------------------------------
Tue, Jul 21 PM (14:30 - 15:30)
----------------------------------------

(31) 14:30 - 15:30


----------------------------------------
Tue, Jul 21 PM (15:45 - 17:00)
----------------------------------------

(32)/ISEC 15:45 - 16:10
Key Holding System Without Exchanging Common Key between Users
-- TS Key Holding System --
Nobuharu Suzuki, Kouji Sasaki (Adin), Takahiro Yoshimura, Ken-ya Yoshimura (Monolith), Toshio Tsuji (Vega), Masao Yamasawa, Masahito Gotaishi, Shigeo Tsujii (Chuo Univ.)

(33)/ISEC 16:10 - 16:35
Generalization of the hard part computation of final exponentiation for arbitrary BLS curves
Masaaki Shirase (FUN), Yuki Nanjo (Okayama Univ.)

(34)/ISEC 16:35 - 17:00
Secure and Compact Elliptic Curve LR Scalar Multiplication
Yaoan Jin, Atsuko Miyaji (Osaka Univ)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Committee on Information and Communication System Security (ICSS) ===

# SECRETARY:
Hiroki Takakura(National Institute of Informatics)
E-mail: icss-adm-req@mail.ieice.org

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
https://www.ieice.org/iss/icss/index-en.html

=== Technical Committee on Information Security (ISEC) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Fri, Sep 11, 2020: Online

# SECRETARY:
Kazumasa Omote (University of Tsukuba)
E-mail: isec-sec@mail.ieice.org (to ISEC secretaries)

=== Technical Committee on Social Implications of Technology and Information Ethics (SITE) ===

# SECRETARY:


=== Technical Committee on Biometrics (BioX) ===

# SECRETARY:


=== Technical Committee on Hardware Security (HWS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Mon, Oct 26, 2020: Online [Mon, Aug 10], Topics: Hardware Security, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Noriyuki Miura(Kobe University), Hiroki Kunii(SECOM)
E-mail:hws-sec@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Enriched MultiMedia (EMM) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Tue, Sep 1, 2020 - Wed, Sep 2, 2020: Online [Sun, Jul 19]

=== Special Interest Group on Computer Security (IPSJ-CSEC) ===

=== Special Interest Group on Security Psychology and Trust (IPSJ-SPT) ===


Last modified: 2020-11-06 13:55:28


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to ISEC Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SITE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to BioX Schedule Page]   /   [Return to HWS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ICSS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EMM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-CSEC Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-SPT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ICSS Conf / Next ICSS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan