IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Electron Device (ED) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoki Hara (Fujitsu Labs.)
Vice Chair Koichi Maezawa (Univ. of Toyama)
Secretary Tetsuzo Ueda (Panasonic), Seiya Kasai (Hokkaido Univ.)
Assistant Koji Matsunaga (NEC), Toshikazu Suzuki (JAIST)

Technical Committee on Silicon Device and Materials (SDM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yasuo Nara
Vice Chair Yuzou Oono (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Secretary Yoshitaka Sasago (Hitachi)
Assistant Rihito Kuroda (Tohoku Univ.)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Feb 27, 2014 13:30 - 18:15
Fri, Feb 28, 2014 09:00 - 12:30
Topics Functional nanodevices and related technologies 
Conference Place Centennial Hall, Hokkaido University 
Address North 9, West 6, 060-0809 Sapporo, Japan
Transportation Guide 10-min-walk from JR Sapporo Station
http://www.hokudai.ac.jp/introduction/campus/100th/
Contact
Person
Dr. Seiya Kasai
+81-11-706-6509
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by The Japan Society of Applied Physics.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Feb 27 PM 
13:30 - 18:15
(1) 13:30-14:15 [Invited Talk]
Amoeba-inspired Computing Paradigm and Its Realization Using Nanophotonics and Electron Devices ED2013-132 SDM2013-147
Mashashi Aono (Tokyo Inst. of Tech./JST), Makoto Naruse (NICT), Song-Ju Kim (NIMS), Hiroyoshi Miwa (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
(2) 14:15-14:40 Fabrication and Characteristics of carbon nanotube TFT ED2013-133 SDM2013-148 Tomo Tanaka, Eiichi Sano (Hokkaido Univ.)
(3) 14:40-15:05 Fabrication and characterization of n-type carbon nanotube thin film transistors on plastic film ED2013-134 SDM2013-149 Tomohiro Yasunishi, Shigeru Kishimoto, Yutaka Ohno (Nagoya Univ.)
(4) 15:05-15:30 Fabrication of carbon nanotube thin-film transistors with high-speed flexographic printing technique ED2013-135 SDM2013-150 Kentaro Higuchi (Nagoya Univ.), Yuta Nakajima, Takuya Tomura, Masafumi Takesue (Bando Chemical Industries), Shigeru Kishimoto (Nagoya Univ.), Katsuhiko Hata (Bando Chemical Industries), Yutaka Ohno (Nagoya Univ.)
  15:30-15:45 Break ( 15 min. )
(5) 15:45-16:10 Realizing topological insulating phase in the heterostructure composed of direct transition band gap semiconductors ED2013-136 SDM2013-151 Kyoichi Suzuki, Koji Onomitsu, Yuichi Harada, Koji Muraki (NTT)
(6) 16:10-16:35 Seebeck-coefficient control of ultrathin SOI layer and its novel characterization technique ED2013-137 SDM2013-152 Hiroya Ikeda, Yuhei Suzuki, Kazutoshi Miwa (Shizuoka Univ.), Faiz Salleh (Shizuoka Univ./JSPS)
(7) 16:35-17:00 Synthesis of various F- doped tin oxide nanostructures on the glass substrate by the atomized spray pyrolysis deposition for DSSC application ED2013-138 SDM2013-153 Gamini Rajapakse (Univ. of Peradeniya), Devinda Liyanage (Shizuoka Univ.), Viraj Jayaweera (SPD Lab. Inc.), Vikum Premalal, Madhu Mohan (Shizuoka Univ.), Navaratne Bandara (Univ. Peradeniya), Masaru Shimomura, Kenji Murakami (Shizuoka Univ.)
(8) 17:00-17:25 Suppressing the Recombination Rate on DSSC by Forming Blocking Layer ED2013-139 SDM2013-154 Rangga Winantyo, Madhu Mohan (Shizuoka Univ.), Gamini Rajapakse (Univ. of Peradeniya), Kenji Murakami (Shizuoka Univ.)
(9) 17:25-17:50 Characterization of An Electron Brownian Ratchet Device Based on A GaAs-based Nanowire Having Asymmetric Gates ED2013-140 SDM2013-155 Yushi Abe, Takayuki Tanaka, Seiya Kasai (Hokkaido Univ.)
(10) 17:50-18:15 Heterogeneous Integration of InAs Nanowires on a CMOS Substrate ED2013-141 SDM2013-156 Kenji Michimata, Issei Shimamoto, Takao Waho, Yuta Ogino, Kazuhiko Shimomura (Sophia Univ.)
Fri, Feb 28 AM 
09:00 - 12:30
(11) 09:00-09:25 Fabrication of GaN/AlN Resonant Tunneling Diodes by MOVPE
-- Analysis of Nitride Quantum Well Structures --
ED2013-142 SDM2013-157
Naruaki Itoh, Hassanet Sodabanlu, Masakazu Sugiyama, Yoshiaki Nakano (Univ. of Tokyo)
(12) 09:25-09:50 Application of resonant tunneling diode oscillators to sensors ED2013-143 SDM2013-158 Koichi Maezawa, Jie Pan, Yuichiro Kakutani, Jun Nakano, Masayuki Mori (Univ. of Toyama)
(13) 09:50-10:15 Patterning of carbon nanotube thin films by simple transfer process and its application for touch sensors ED2013-144 SDM2013-159 Norihiro Fukaya (Nagoya Univ.), Dong Young Kim (Waseda Univ.), Shigeru Kishimoto (Nagoya Univ.), Suguru Noda (Waseda Univ.), Yutaka Ohno (Nagoya Univ.)
(14) 10:15-10:40 Charging properties of potassium ion SiO2 electret film ED2013-145 SDM2013-160 Gen Hashiguchi, Tatsuhiko Sugiyama, Yasushi Shibata (Shizuoka Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
(15) 10:50-11:15 Tuning of Resistance of Au Nanowires by Feedback-Controlled Electromigration Using Real-Time Operating System (RTOS) ED2013-146 SDM2013-161 Masazumi Ando, Yuma Kanamaru, Takanari Saito, Jun-ichi Shirakashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agr. & Tech.)
(16) 11:15-11:40 Investigation of Feedback-Controlled Electromigration Using FPGA System ED2013-147 SDM2013-162 Yuma Kanamaru, Masazumi Ando, Takanari Saito, Jun-ichi Shirakashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agr. & Tech.)
(17) 11:40-12:05 Direct observation of conductive filaments during MoOx/Cu ReRAM switching ED2013-148 SDM2013-163 Yuuki Ohno, Takahiro Hiroi, Masaki Kudo, Kouichi Hamada, Masashi Arita, Yasuo Takahashi (Hokkaido Univ.)
(18) 12:05-12:30 Formation Scheme of Nano-Scale Devices Based on Ni Nanogaps Using Field-Emission-Induced Electromigration ED2013-149 SDM2013-164 Ryutaro Suda, Mitsuki Ito, Kohei Morihara, Takahiro Toyonaka, Kazuki Takikawa, Jun-ichi Shirakashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agr. & Tech.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
ED Technical Committee on Electron Device (ED)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tetsuzo Ueda(Panasonic)
TEL:+81-6-6906-4940、FAX:+81-6-6906-2426
E-zopac
Seiya Kasai (Hokkaido Univ.)
TEL : 011-706-6509 Fax : 011-716-6004
E- : irciqei 
SDM Technical Committee on Silicon Device and Materials (SDM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yukinori Ono(NTT)
Tel 046-240-2641 Fax 046-240-4317
E-: o 


Last modified: 2013-12-14 11:29:07


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to ED Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SDM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan