IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
Vice Chair Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric), Takahiro Asai (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Yasunori Futatsugi (NEC)

Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Naoto Kadowaki (NICT), Kazuichi Yamamoto (NTT DoCoMo)
Secretary Kanshiro Kashiki (KDDI Labs.), Naoko Yoshimura (NICT)
Assistant Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Aug 25, 2011 09:00 - 18:05
Fri, Aug 26, 2011 09:15 - 16:35
Topics Special session on coding techniques, Mobile Satellite Communications, Broadcasting, Error Correction, Wireless Communication Systems, etc. 
Conference Place Ikarashi Campus, Niigata University 
Address 2-8050, Ikarashi, Nishi-ku, Niigata, 950-2181, Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.niigata-u.ac.jp/e/top/access_ikarashi.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Shigenobu Sasaki
+81-25-262-6737
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Aug 25 AM  Special session on coding techniques 1 (Room A)
09:00 - 10:20
(1) 09:00-09:30 [Requested Talk] LEO-to-ground optical link channel model and the performance improvement by LDGM code SAT2011-16 RCS2011-111 Eiji Okamoto, Takuma Kyo (Nagoya Inst.Tech.), Yozo Shoji, Yoshihisa Takayama, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(2) 09:30-09:55 A multi-hop cooperative transmission scheme using LDGM codes for deep space-to-ground optical link SAT2011-17 RCS2011-112 Takuma Kyo, Eiji Okamoto (NIT), Yozo Shoji, Yoshihisa Takayama, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(3) 09:55-10:20 A study on multi-rate transmission using LDGM code for satellite-to-ground laser communications SAT2011-18 RCS2011-113 Eiji Okamoto, Hirotaka Matsuo, Takuma Kyo (Nagoya Inst.Tech.), Yozo Shoji, Yoshihisa Takayama, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 25 AM  Special session on coding techniques 2 (Room A)
10:30 - 12:00
(4) 10:30-11:00 [Requested Talk] Advances in error correction code technologies for information and communication systems SAT2011-19 RCS2011-114 Wataru Matsumoto (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(5) 11:00-11:30 [Requested Talk] Efficient Encoding for LDPC codes SAT2011-20 RCS2011-115 Tomoharu Shibuya (Sophia Univ)
(6) 11:30-12:00 [Requested Talk] Development of the LDPC Coded and the Phase Reference Burst Signal Implemented Wide-Band Modem aiming at Super Hi-Vision Broadcasting via Satellite SAT2011-21 RCS2011-116 Yoichi Suzuki, Akinori Hashimoto, Shoji Tanaka, Takeshi Kimura (NHK STRL)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Aug 25 PM  Special session on coding techniques 3 (Room A)
13:00 - 14:25
(7) 13:00-13:30 [Requested Talk] On Performance of APSK Coded Modulation over Peak Power Limited Channel SAT2011-22 RCS2011-117 Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National Univ.)
(8) 13:30-14:00 [Requested Talk] Investigation on Channel Coding for Data Transmission in Mobile Communications SAT2011-23 RCS2011-118 Nobuhiko Miki (NTT DOCOMO)
(9) 14:00-14:25 [Requested Talk] Interference Detection Based on Error Probability Using Initial Likelihood Masking SAT2011-24 RCS2011-119 Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Jun Mashino, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
  14:25-14:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 25 PM  Special session on coding techniques 4 (Room A)
14:35 - 16:05
(10) 14:35-15:05 [Requested Talk] Coding for Physical Layer Security SAT2011-25 RCS2011-120 Ryutaroh Matsumoto (Tokyo Tech.)
(11) 15:05-15:35 [Requested talk] Subjects of signal processing and error correction coding in high density magnetic recording system SAT2011-26 RCS2011-121 Kohsuke Harada (Toshiba Corp.)
(12) 15:35-16:05 [Requested talk] Development of High Performance Video Codec for Super Hi-Vision SAT2011-27 RCS2011-122 Shinichi Sakaida, Kazuhisa Iguchi, Yoshiaki Shishikui (NHK), Kimihiko Kazui, Akira Nakagawa (FUJITSU LABORATORIES LTD.)
  16:05-16:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 25 PM  Invited talk/Special talk (Room A)
16:15 - 18:05
(13) 16:15-16:55 [Invited Talk]
An EXIT Analysis of Iterative Detection Based on the Turbo Principle SAT2011-28 RCS2011-123
Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(14) 16:55-17:35 [Special Talk]
Recent Trend of Mobile Satellite Service
-- Inmarsat & Iridium --
SAT2011-29 RCS2011-124
Yoshifumi Kimura (KDDI)
(15) 17:35-18:05 [Special Talk]
Standardization of Satellite Services in ITU-R
-- Activities towards WRC12 --
SAT2011-30 RCS2011-125
Muneo Abe (MELCO)
Fri, Aug 26 AM  RCS1 (Room A)
09:15 - 10:05
(16)
RCS
09:15-09:40 Performance Evaluation of the Orthogonal Four Single Sideband Elements Modulation Scheme in Multi-Carrier Transmission System RCS2011-126 Yi Jiang, Zhenyu Zhou (Waseda Univ.), Masahiko Nanri (Panasonic Mobile Communications), Gen-Ichiro Ohta, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
(17)
RCS
09:40-10:05 For Increasing Transmission Rate on IEEE802.22 WRAN RCS2011-127 Hiromu Niwano (Niigata Univ.), Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ)
  10:05-10:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Aug 26 AM  SAT1 (Room A)
10:20 - 12:00
(18)
SAT
10:20-10:45 Evaluation of a 16APSK RF signal Direct-Processing Transmitter and Receiver in high-efficiency modulation for Reconfigurable Communication Equipment in a small experiment satellite SAT2011-31 Midori Kato, Shiro Yoshikawa, Tamio Okui, Tetsuya Watanabe (NEC), Masayoshi Yoneda (NTSpace), Kenji Suzuki, Ryutaro Suzuki (NICT)
(19)
SAT
10:45-11:10 High Efficient Power Amplification of M-ary Modulated Signal by Spatial Superposition SAT2011-32 Masayoshi Tanaka (Nihon Univ.), Hiroyasu Madate (Kyosera)
(20)
SAT
11:10-11:35 A Study on for using Layer-3 Diversity System in Satellite Communications SAT2011-33 Tadao Mizutani, Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku Univ.), Katsuya Nakahira (NTT), Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
(21)
SAT
11:35-12:00 A Proposal of Spectrum Compression Channel Allocation Algorithm for Efficient Utilization of Satellite Resources SAT2011-34 Katsuya Nakahira, Jun-ichi Abe, Jun Mashino, Kiyoshi Kobayashi (NTT)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Aug 26 PM  RCS2 (Room A)
13:00 - 14:40
(22)
RCS
13:00-13:25 Effect of Intra-subframe Frequency Hopping on Closed-Loop Type Transmit Diversity with Precoding for Uplink DFT-Precoded OFDMA RCS2011-128 Lianjun Deng (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Hidekazu Taoka (DOCOMO Europe Labs.), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(23)
RCS
13:25-13:50 Hybrid Reference Signal Multiplexing Using Combination of Block Spread and Cyclic Shift CDMA for Uplink Control Signals in DFT-Precoded OFDMA RCS2011-129 Yuichiro Hikosaka (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura, Nobuhiko Miki (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(24)
RCS
13:50-14:15 A Study of Adaptive Bit Loading for Single-carrier Transmission Using Reduced Complexity Maximum-Likelihood Block Detection RCS2011-130 Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(25)
RCS
14:15-14:40 MIMO Signal Detection Using Multi-Dimensional Search and Quantization by Lattice Reduction RCS2011-131 Kengo Kobayashi, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Liming Zheng, Hiroshi Suzuki, Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Tech)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Aug 26 PM  SAT2 (Room B)
13:00 - 14:40
(26)
SAT
13:00-13:25 Proposal and Basic Characteristic Evaluation of Blind Phase Compensation Method for Direct Spectrum Division Transmission SAT2011-35 Jun-ichi Abe, Katsuya Nakahira, Kiyoshi Kobayashi (NTT)
(27)
SAT
13:25-13:50 A distributed array antenna system for earth stations of fixed satellite service SAT2011-36 Yoshinori Suzuki, Kouhei Suzaki, Takashi Hirose, Kiyoshi Kobayashi (NTT)
(28)
SAT
13:50-14:15 Aeronautical mobile satellite communications experiments using the Engineering Test Satellite Eight SAT2011-37 Shinichi Taira, Shinichi Yamamoto, Masaki Satoh (NICT)
(29)
SAT
14:15-14:40 A Study on Various TCPs Transmission Performance on WINDS Regenerative Communication Link SAT2011-38 Takehiro Terada, Norihiko Katayama, Takashi Takahashi (NICT)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Aug 26 PM  RCS3 (Room A)
14:55 - 16:35
(30)
RCS
14:55-15:20 Development of LTE System Level Simulation Model
-- PHY Layer Model and Evaluation --
RCS2011-132
Hiroyuki Baba, Yoto Emori, Yoshimi Fujii (KKE)
(31)
RCS
15:20-15:45 Development of LTE System Level Simulation Model
-- As a Comprehensive LTE Simulation Environment --
RCS2011-133
Yoto Emori, Hiroyuki Baba, Yoshimi Fujii (KKE)
(32)
RCS
15:45-16:10 A Study of Dynamic Channel Assignment for A Distributed Antenna Network RCS2011-134 Ryusuke Matsukawa, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(33)
RCS
16:10-16:35 Localization Algorithm Based on Temporal-Spatial Virtual Array by Using Doppler Shift Associated with Human Activity RCS2011-135 Yoshihisa Okamoto, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
Fri, Aug 26 PM  RCS4 (Room B)
14:55 - 16:35
(34)
RCS
14:55-15:20 A Route Discovery Method Based on Received Power of Repeater Nodes for Sensor Networks in a Multipath Fading Environment RCS2011-136 Yoshihiro Kainuma, Hideyuki Misawa, Kouhei Miyasaka, Kenko Ota, Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo Univ. of Science Suwa)
(35)
RCS
15:20-15:45 Average Connectivity Degree Cluster-based Gossip Algorithm in Wireless Sensor Network RCS2011-137 Yanwei Li, Muhammad Tariq, Anup Kumar Paul, Martin Macuha, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
(36)
RCS
15:45-16:10 Multi-hop Angle Calculation Based Sensor Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks RCS2011-138 Anup Kumar Paul, Muhammad Tariq, Yanwei Li, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
(37)
RCS
16:10-16:35 Centralized Performance Measurement System of WiMAX Multicast System RCS2011-139 Yoshikazu Nojima, Shinji Matsumoto, Jin Mitsugi, Osamu Nakamura, Jun Murai (Keio Univ.)

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takahiro Asai (NTT DOCOMO)
E-:r_- 
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Kanshiro Kashiki (KDDI Labs.)
TEL:+81-49-278-7421, FAX:+81-49-278-7812
Naoko Yoshimura (NICT)
TEL:+81-42-327-5336, FAX:+81-42-327-6123 


Last modified: 2011-06-22 09:22:49


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan