IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SAT Conf / Next SAT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)
Chair: Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
Vice Chair: Takatoshi Sugiyama (Kogakuin Univ.), Toshinori Susuki (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.)
Secretary: Amane Miura (NICT), Katsuya Nakahira (NTT)

DATE:
Wed, Oct 7, 2015 09:00 - 17:50
Thu, Oct 8, 2015 09:25 - 17:20

PLACE:
Osaka Univ. Nakanoshima Center(4-3-53, Nakanoshima, Kita-ku, Osaka-shi, 530-0005 Japan. 5 minutes walk from Nakanoshima station of Heihan Nakanoshima line. https://www.onc.osaka-u.ac.jp/others/map/index.php)

TOPICS:
Satellite Communications, etc. (JC-SAT 2015)

----------------------------------------
Wed, Oct 7 AM Opening Session (09:00 - 09:10)
Chair: Toshinori Suzuki (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(1) 09:00 - 09:05
Opening Remarks-1 from Japan
○Morio Toyoshima (NICT)

(2) 09:05 - 09:10
Opening Remarks-2 from Korea
○Ho Jin Lee (ETRI)

----------------------------------------
Wed, Oct 7 AM Onboard Payload Technology 1 (09:10 - 10:25)
Chair: Toshinori Suzuki (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(3) 09:10 - 09:35
A system performance study on reducing power consumption of DBF/channelizer for communication satellite
Teruaki Orikasa, Amane Miura (NICT), Naoki Kobayashi (NEC Space Technologies), Shinji Senba (AXIS)

(4) 09:35 - 10:00
K-band Fully Reconfigurable Pseudo-Elliptic Bandpass Filter with a Negative Coupling Structure
○Seunggoo Nam, Boyoung Lee, Beyoungyoun Koh, Changsoo Kwak, Juseop Lee (Korea University)

(5) 10:00 - 10:25
A study of the structure of the digital channelizer for application to the broadband satellite communications
Minoru Akita, Futaba Ejima, Akinori Fujimura, Yu Okaue, Terumi Sunaga, Eiichi Sakai, Ryuji Ishii (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Oct 7 AM Satellite System and Operation Technology (10:35 - 11:50)
Chair: Won Ho Kim (Kongju N. Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(6) 10:35 - 11:00
Development of Meteorological Satellite Ground System
○Won Chan Jung, Do-Seob Ahn (ETRI), Dong Ki Shin, Hyung Jong Oh (NMSC)

(7) 11:00 - 11:25
A High-fidelity Mathematical Model Generation of Satellites by Hybrid Model Updating Scheme for Launch and On-orbit Operation
○Jae hyuk Lim, Kyoung-Won Kim, Sun-Won Kim, Chang-Ho Kim, Hyung-Yeol Jun, Do-Soon Hwang (KARI)

(8) 11:25 - 11:50
A Study of Implementation Methodologies for Development of Cubesat Ground Stations
○Hongrae Kim, Young-Bo Sagong (Soletop co.)

----- Lunch Break ( 75 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Oct 7 PM Satellite Access Technology (13:05 - 14:20)
Chair: Ikuo Oka (Osaka City Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(9) 13:05 - 13:30
Application of downlink non-orthogonal multiple access scheme for satellite/terrestrial integrated mobile communication system with dual satellites
Eiji Okamoto (NITech/NICT), Hiroyuki Tsuji, Amane Miura (NICT)

(10) 13:30 - 13:55
Implementation of a Baseband Platform for the GMR-1 3G Mobile Satellite Applications
○Jae-Pil Lee, Jae-Heung Yeom, Won-Ho Lee (APSI)

(11) 13:55 - 14:20
Experimental Evaluation of Frequency Offset Compensation Method for Direct Spectrum Division Transmission
Jun-ichi Abe, Jun Mashino, Tadao Nakagawa (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Oct 7 PM Antenna Technology 1 (14:30 - 15:45)
Chair: Dae Il Oh (APSI)
----------------------------------------

(12) 14:30 - 14:55
Design of X Shape Dipole Antenna with Human Head Model for the Mobile Terminal of Satellite/Terrestrial Integrated Mobile Communication System
Yoshiyuki Fujino (NICT), Tatsuya Sato, Makoto Yamaguchi (Toyo University), Yoshikazu Seki, Amane Miura, Teruaki Orikasa (NICT)

(13) 14:55 - 15:20
Study on a Dual Band Compact Feed Horn for the Focused Reflector Antenna
○Sohyeun Yun, Manseok Uhm, Inbok Yom (ETRI)

(14) 15:20 - 15:45
Effect of vehicle body on beam switched telemetry slot antenna for UAV
Shoichi Kitazawa (ATR), Masazumi Ueba (MuroranIT), Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Oct 7 PM Laser Technology for Satellite Communication (15:55 - 17:10)
Chair: Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
----------------------------------------

(15) 15:55 - 16:20
Initial Overview of Satellite-ground Laser Communication Experiment using Small Optical TrAnsponder (SOTA)
Yasushi Munemasa, Hideki Takenaka, Dimitar Kolev, Naohiko Iwakiri, Maki Akioka, Yoshisada Koyama, Hiroo Kunimori, Yoshihisa Takayama, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)

(16) 16:20 - 16:45
A Proposal of Beaconless Ground to Satellite Laser Communication System by Using GPS Information
Keiichi Yano (SIT), Yoshihisa Takayama (Tokai Univ.), Hiroo Kunimori (NICT), Koichi Gyoda (SIT)

(17) 16:45 - 17:10
Evaluation of Optical Phase Stability on Optical Beam Former for Receiving Antenna under Temperature Fluctuation
Hitomi Ono, Eisuke Haraguchi, Toshiyuki Ando, Junya Nishioka, Masateru Nagase (Mitsubishi Electric Co.), Amane Miura, Akira Akaishi, Takashi Takahashi, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Oct 7 PM Special Session (17:20 - 17:50)
Chair: Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
----------------------------------------

(18) 17:20 - 17:50
[Special Talk]
50 Years of Japan's Satellite Communications Research and Development
-- Recognition of Its Role and Expectations for the Future Development --
Takashi Iida (TMU)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 8 AM Unmanned Aircraft System (09:25 - 10:40)
Chair: Katsuya Nakahira (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(19) 09:25 - 09:50
A study on handover of multiple UAVs among base stations with high-gain tracking antenna for real-time monitoring of large building
Kazuto Yano, Shoichi Kitazawa, Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR)

(20) 09:50 - 10:15
Throughput Evaluation of Real-time Data Transmission over Multiple UAVs
Masanori Horiuchi, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.), Fumie Ono, Ryu Miura (NICT)

(21) 10:15 - 10:40
Link budget study of a radio relay system using unmanned aerial vehicles
Tomoyuki Shiraki, Tetsushi Ikegami (Meiji Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 8 AM Onboard Payload Technology 2 (10:50 - 12:05)
Chair: Ho Jin Lee (ETRI)
----------------------------------------

(22) 10:50 - 11:15
Interference Cancellation Scheme for Common-band Satellite VSAT Network Considering HPA Nonlinear Memory Effects
○Han Ik Jeon (University of Science and Technology), Joon Gyu Ryu, Deock Gil Oh (ETRI), Hee Jung Yu (Yeungnam University)

(23) 11:15 - 11:40
Simulation and Measurement results of BER Performance and Spectrum Distortion under High-order Modulation with the X-band GaN SSPA
Mitsuhiro Nakadai (JAXA), Masahiro Funabashi, Toshihumi Inome (NEC Space)

(24) 11:40 - 12:05
Power Amplifier with Average Power Tracking for Ka-band Satellite Downlink
○Seong-Mo Moon, Dong-Hwan Shin, Inbok Yom (ETRI)

----- Lunch Break ( 75 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 8 PM Satellite Technology and Application (13:20 - 14:35)
Chair: Takatoshi Sugiyama (Kogakuin Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(25) 13:20 - 13:45
16APSK/16QAM-OFDM 3.2Gbps RF Signal Direct-Processing Transmitter and Receiver Communication Experiments Using WINDS Satellte
Kenji Suzuki (NICT), Masatomo Yahata, Midori Kato, Tetsuya Watanabe, Kenichi Hoshi, Tamio Okui, Shiro Yoshikawa (NEC), Masayoshi Yoneda (NEC Space Technorogies), Yoshiki Arakawa, Toshio Asai, Takashi Takahashi, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)

(26) 13:45 - 14:10
Analytical Evaluation of Maximum Likelihood Estimation for SNR
Shinji Nishijima, Ikuo Oka, Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)

(27) 14:10 - 14:35
A Forest-Fire Smoke Detection Algorithm for Intelligent Satellite Video Monitoring System
○Jae-Yoo Im, Won-Ho Kim (Kongju National University)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 8 PM Antenna Technology 2 (14:45 - 16:00)
Chair: Yasuyuki Maekawa (Osaka Electro-Communication Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(28) 14:45 - 15:10
Experimental Validation of a Practical Method of Estimating Distributed Array Antenna Patterns
Daisuke Goto, Fumihiro Yamashita, Kouhei Suzaki, Hideya So, Yoshinori Suzuki, Kiyoshi Kobayashi (NTT)

(29) 15:10 - 15:35
Measurement network design for application of vision metrology to large reflector of mobile communication satellite
Maki Akioka, Amane Miura, Teruaki Orikasa, Masaki Satoh, Morio Toyoshima, Hiroyuki Tsuji, Yoshiyuki Fujino (NICT)

(30) 15:35 - 16:00
Field Experiment Plan of Footprint Measurement System for Satellite with Onboard Large Antenna
Amane Miura, Teruaki Orikasa, Maki Akioka, Hiroyuki Tsuji, Masaki Satoh, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 8 PM Radiowave Propagation (16:10 - 17:00)
Chair: Amane Miura (NICT)
----------------------------------------

(31) 16:10 - 16:35
Relationship between Rain Attenuation Characteristics of Ku-Band Satellite Communications Links and Convective Rain Cloud Distribution in Tropical Region
Keigo Takemoto, Yoshiaki Shibagaki, Yasuyuki Maekawa (Osaka Electro-Commun. Univ.)

(32) 16:35 - 17:00
Characteristics of Rain Attenuation Time Durations of Ku-Band Satellite Communications Links in Tropical Region
Akihiro Tama, Yoshiaki Shibagaki, Yasuyuki Maekawa (Osaka Electro-Commun. Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 8 PM Closing Session (17:00 - 17:20)
Chair: Amane Miura (NICT)
----------------------------------------

(33) 17:00 - 17:10
Closing Remarks-1 from Japan
○Takatoshi Sugiyama (Kogakuin Univ.)

(34) 17:10 - 17:20
Closing Remarks-2 from Korea (with the introduction of JC-SAT 2016)
○Ho Jin Lee (ETRI)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Talk will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- This conference is held with Korea Society of Space Technology (KOSST).


=== Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Wed, Nov 4, 2015 - Fri, Nov 6, 2015: Okinawa Prefectural Museum & Art Museum [Thu, Sep 10], Topics: Antenna and Propagation, Radio Communication, Satelite Communication, Wireless Power Transfer

# SECRETARY:
Secretary:sat_ac-sec@mail.ieice.org
Amane Miura(NICT)
TEL:042-327-7632, FAX:042-327-7553
Katsuya Nakahira(NTT)
TEL:046-859-3810, FAX:046-855-1752


Last modified: 2015-10-02 16:05:03


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SAT Conf / Next SAT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan