IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PN Conf / Next PN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Satoru Okamoto (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Hajime Nakamura (KDDI Labs.), Akira Okada (NTT), Naoya Wada (NICT)
Secretary Eiji Oki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
Assistant Takuo Tanemura (Univ. of Tokyo), Shinichi Arakawa (Osaka Univ.), Hideaki Imaizumi (Univ. of Tokyo)

Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Komiyama (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)
Secretary Mitsuhiro Yokota (Miyazaki Univ.), Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.)
Assistant Atsushi Kusunoki (Oita Univ.)

Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)
Vice Chair Masashi Usami (KDDI)
Secretary Koichi Takiguchi (NTT), Tomoaki Kato (NEC)

Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Ishikawa (AIST)
Vice Chair Hitoshi Kawaguchi (NAIST)
Secretary Junichi Hashimoto (Sumitomo Electric Industries), Kenji Sato (NEC)

Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuya Kobayashi (Chuo Univ.)
Secretary Michiko Kuroda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.), Akimasa Hirata (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Ryouichi Sato (Niigata Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 28, 2010 08:55 - 18:30
Fri, Jan 29, 2010 08:30 - 17:55
Topics  
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide http://www.kyoto-u.ac.jp/ja/access/campus/map6r_k.htm
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Jan 28 AM  LQE-Thu28-am (Session Room A)
08:50 - 10:10
  08:50-08:55 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(1) 08:55-09:20 Optical Pulse Catching and Releasing by Dynamical Control of Q Factor in Photonic Crystal Manocavities PN2009-34 OPE2009-172 LQE2009-154 Yoshinori Tanaka, Jeremy Upham, Tomoaki Sugiya, Takashi Asano, Susumu Noda (Kyoto Univ.)
(2) 09:20-09:45 Two-Dimensional Photonic-Crystal Laser with Centered-Rectangular Lattice Structure PN2009-35 OPE2009-173 LQE2009-155 Seita Iwahashi, Kyosuke Sakai, Yoshitaka Kurosaka, Susumu Noda (Kyoto Univ.)
(3) 09:45-10:10 Single quantum dot-photonic crystal nanocavity laser PN2009-36 OPE2009-174 LQE2009-156 Masahiro Nomura, Naoto Kumagai, Yasutomo Ota, Satoshi Iwamoto, Yasuhiko Arakawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 AM  OPE,LQE,EMT-Fri28-am (Session Room A)
10:20 - 12:00
(4) 10:20-10:45 Optical switch based on Photonic crystal directional coupler PN2009-37 OPE2009-175 LQE2009-157 Noritsugu Yamamoto (AIST), Jun-ichiro Sugisaka (AIST/Univ. of Tsukuba.), Makoto Okano, Masahiko Mori (AIST)
(5) 10:45-11:10 Linear transmission spectra and bistable behaviors of channel drop filter based on photonic crystal ring-like resonators PN2009-38 OPE2009-176 LQE2009-158 Zetao Ma, Kazuhiko Ogusu (Shizuoka Univ.)
(6) 11:10-11:35 Eigenmode Analysis of Photonic Crystal Waveguides Based on Fourier Series Expansion Method
-- Study on Leaky Mode Analysis Using Perfectly Matched Layer --
PN2009-39 OPE2009-177 LQE2009-159
Koki Watanabe, Nachi Kuge, Yoshimasa Nakatake (Fukuoka Inst. of Tech.)
(7) 11:35-12:00 Computer Simulation of 2-Dimensional Photonic Crystal Waveguide by Fast Multipole Method PN2009-40 OPE2009-178 LQE2009-160 Masahiro Tanaka, Kazuo Tanaka (Gifu Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 PM  IEEE Photonics Society Kansai Chapter Session (Session Room A)
13:00 - 14:20
(8) 13:00-13:40  
(9) 13:40-14:20  
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 PM  PN-Thu28-pm (Session Room A)
14:30 - 15:50
(10) 14:30-15:00 [Invited Talk]
Signal Processing for Photonic Networks Based on Wireless Communications Technologies PN2009-41 OPE2009-179 LQE2009-161
Tadao Nakagawa (NTT Corp.)
(11) 15:00-15:25 A proposal of secure photonic network based on quantum stream cipher Y-00 and its example
-- Criticism against NICT quantum ICT committee --
PN2009-42 OPE2009-180 LQE2009-162
Osamu Hirota, Satoki Kawanishi (Tamagawa Univ.)
(12) 15:25-15:50 Preliminarily Demonstration of Hybrid Optical Add/Drop Ring Network Combining Circuit Switching and Multi-Wavelength Packet Switching PN2009-43 OPE2009-181 LQE2009-163 Hui Li, Hideaki Imaizumi, Takuo Tanemura, Yoshiaki Nakano, Hiroyuki Morikawa (The Univ. of Tokyo.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 PM  LQE,OPE-Thu28-pm (Session Room A)
16:00 - 18:30
(13) 16:00-16:25 1.3μm-25/43Gbps EML with tensile-strained asymmetric QW absorption layer PN2009-44 OPE2009-182 LQE2009-164 Takeshi Saito, Takeshi Yamatoya, Yoshimichi Morita, Eitaro Ishimura, Chikara Watatani, Toshitaka Aoyagi, Takahide Ishikawa (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(14) 16:25-16:50 40-km SMF transmission for 100-Gbit/s Ethernet system based on 25-Gbit/s 1.3-um electroabsorption modulator integrated with DFB laser PN2009-45 OPE2009-183 LQE2009-165 Takeshi Fujisawa, Masakazu Arai, Naoki Fujiwara, Wataru Kobayashi, Takashi Tadokoro, Ken Tsuzuki, Yuichi Akage, Ryuzo Iga, Takayuki Yamanaka, Fumiyoshi Kano (NTTPH Lab.)
(15) 16:50-17:15 Demonstration of Wide Temperature Range 25Gbps Operation of 1.3um Directly Modulated Laser PN2009-46 OPE2009-184 LQE2009-166 Toshihiko Fukamachi, Takashi Shiota (Chuken/PETRA), Takeshi Kitatani (Hitachi, Ltd.,), Takuma Ban (Chuken/PETRA), Yasunobu Matsuoka, Reiko Mita (Hitachi, Ltd.,), Koichiro Adachi, Kazunori Shinoda (Chuken/PETRA), Toshiki Sugawara (Hitachi, Ltd.,), Shigehisa Tanaka, Shinji Tsuji (Chuken/PETRA), Masahiro Aoki (Hitachi, Ltd.,)
(16) 17:15-17:40 1μm-band widely Superluminescent Diodes and Wavelength Tunable Lasers PN2009-47 OPE2009-185 LQE2009-167 Hideki Asano, Atsushi Mukai, Junya Yaguchi, Tsuyoshi Ohgoh (Fujifilm Corp.)
(17) 17:40-18:05 Fabrication of 1μm waveband high growth rate quantum dots laser for low threshold current PN2009-48 OPE2009-186 LQE2009-168 Takuya Nakamura (Tokyo Metro Univ.), Kouichi Akahane, Naokatsu Yamamoto, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Hiroharu Sugawara (Tokyo Metro Univ.)
(18) 18:05-18:30 Optical Injection Locking of Distributed Reflector Lasers with Wirelike Active Regions PN2009-49 OPE2009-187 LQE2009-169 SeungHun Lee (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Devang Parekh (Univ. of California), Takahiko Shindo (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Weijian Yang, Peng Guo (Univ. of California), Daisuke Takahashi, Noriaki Tajima, Nobuhiko Nishiyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Connie J. Chang-Hasnain (Univ. of California), Shigehisa Arai (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Fri, Jan 29 AM  OPE-Fri29-am (Session Room A)
08:30 - 10:10
(19) 08:30-08:55 Half-cladding semiconductor light source for control of optical-wave PN2009-50 OPE2009-188 LQE2009-170 Hiroki Fujioka (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Naokatsu Yamamoto, Kouichi Akahane, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Hiroshi Takai (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(20) 08:55-09:20 Planar-type all optical switches using GaAs/AlAs multilayer cavity with InAs quantum dots embedded in strain-relaxed barriers PN2009-51 OPE2009-189 LQE2009-171 Takahiro Kitada, Tomoya Takahashi, Ken Morita, Toshiro Isu (Univ. of Tokushima)
(21) 09:20-09:45 Design of low-loss connection between two optical waveguides using a genetic algorithm PN2009-52 OPE2009-190 LQE2009-172 Ryota Hattori, Jun-ichi Sakai (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(22) 09:45-10:10 Cavity-resonator-integrated grating input/output coupler for small aperture vertical coupling PN2009-53 OPE2009-191 LQE2009-173 Yuki Kita (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Kenji Kintaka (AIST), Katsuya Shimizu, Hitoshi Matsuoka, Yasuhiro Awatsuji, Shogo Ura (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 29 AM  OPE-Fri29-am (Session Room A)
10:20 - 11:35
(23) 10:20-10:45 *Notice
The following talk was canceled. A break will be provided at this time slot.
"Fundamental research on couple efficiency with high-mesa waveguides and fiber for infrared absorption spectroscopy"
Shin Hirofuji, Alam Intekab, Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)
(24) 10:45-11:10 Fundamental research on dense integration of memory elements for optical random access memory (RAM) by using lens coupling with fiber-array PN2009-54 OPE2009-192 LQE2009-174 Yuichiro Tahara, Hany Ayad Bastawrous, Haisong Jiang (Kyushu Univ.), Shinji Matsuo (NTT), Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)
(25) 11:10-11:35 Planar Lightwave Circuit Type Optical Performance Monitor PN2009-55 OPE2009-193 LQE2009-175 Takayuki Mizuno, Takashi Goh, Takaharu Ohyama, Yasuaki Hashizume, Akimasa Kaneko (NTT Corp.)
  11:35-12:35 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 29 PM  PN,LQE-Fri29-pm (Session Room A)
12:35 - 14:15
(26) 12:35-13:25 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Approach to photonic integrated circuits PN2009-56 OPE2009-194 LQE2009-176
Tetsuya Mizumoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(27) 13:25-13:50 Design and Fabrication of Unidirectional Ring Lasers using Semiconductor Optical Isolators PN2009-57 OPE2009-195 LQE2009-177 Yoshitaka Kono, Toshiaki Mori, Hiromasa Shimizu (Tokyo Univ. of Agr and Tech.)
(28) 13:50-14:15 Magnetic Interaction at Optical Frequencies in InP-based Waveguide Device Combined with Metamaterial PN2009-58 OPE2009-196 LQE2009-178 Tomohiro Amemiya, Takahiko Shindo, Daisuke Takahashi, Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Shigehisa Arai (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 29 PM  PN,OPE,LQE-Fri29-pm (Session Room A)
14:25 - 16:05
(29) 14:25-14:50 Aluminum surface plasmon color filter PN2009-59 OPE2009-197 LQE2009-179 Naoki Ikeda, Daiju Tsuya, Yoshimasa Sugimoto, Yasuo Koide (National Inst. for Materials Science), Atsushi Miura, Daisuke Inoue, Tsuyoshi Nomura, Hisayoshi Fujikawa, Kazuo Sato (Toyota CRDL)
(30) 14:50-15:15 All-optical Control Techniques using Pulse Trapping in Birefringent Fibers PN2009-60 OPE2009-198 LQE2009-180 Eiji Shiraki, Norihiko Nishizawa, Kazuyoshi Itoh (Osaka Univ.)
(31) 15:15-15:40 Proposal of Fiber Delay Line Buffers considered Packet Loss Rate for Optical Packet Networks PN2009-61 OPE2009-199 LQE2009-181 Makoto Iwai, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(32) 15:40-16:05 Full-Duplex Demonstration of Asynchronous, 10Gbps x 8-user DPSK-OCDMA System using Hybrid Multi-port and Apodized SSFBG En/Decoder PN2009-62 OPE2009-200 LQE2009-182 Nobuyuki Kataoka (NICT), Xu Wang (Heriot Watt Univ.), Yoshihiro Terada (Fujikura Ltd.,), Gabriella Cincotti (Roma Univ.), Naoya Wada (NICT), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ)
  16:05-16:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 29 PM  LQE-Fri29-pm (Session Room A)
16:15 - 17:55
(33) 16:15-16:40 High power, large-dynamic-range output level control with heater-mounted SOA PN2009-63 OPE2009-201 LQE2009-183 Shinsuke Tanaka, Ayahito Uetake, Susumu Yamazaki, Mitsuru Ekawa, Ken Morito (Fujitsu Labs.)
(34) 16:40-17:05 Numerical Analysis of Dynamic Mechanism and Device Characteristics of Tunnel Injection SOA PN2009-64 OPE2009-202 LQE2009-184 Mikio Sorimachi, Yasutaka Higa, Shinya Matsuzaki, Tomoyuki Miyamoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(35) 17:05-17:30 VCSEL behavior under optical-feedback with polarization rotation and its application to in-line rotation sensor PN2009-65 OPE2009-203 LQE2009-185 Shinichiro Shoda, Kenzo Nishio, Yasuhiro Awatsuji, Shogo Ura (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
(36) 17:30-17:55 Label-free imaging of biological samples by stimulated Raman scattering microscopy PN2009-66 OPE2009-204 LQE2009-186 Yasuyuki Ozeki, Kazuyoshi Itoh (Osaka Univ.)
Fri, Jan 29 AM  EMT-Fri29-am (Session Room B
08:30 - 10:10
(37) 08:30-08:55 Plasomon resonance absorption in a thin-film metal graiting PN2009-67 OPE2009-205 LQE2009-187 Toyonori Matsuda, Michinari Shimoda (Kumamoto Nat Coll. of Tech.)
(38) 08:55-09:20 The dynamic formation of surface wave waveguides with cylindrical plasma arrays PN2009-68 OPE2009-206 LQE2009-188 Jun Maeda, Teruki Naito, Osamu Sakai (Kyoto Univ.)
(39) 09:20-09:45 Time-Domain Analysis of Plasmon Modes in Metallic Nanospheres PN2009-69 OPE2009-207 LQE2009-189 Shinichiro Ohnuki, Tatsuichiro Okada, Yuya Kitaoka, Yoshito Ashizawa, Katsuji Nakagawa (Nihon Univ.)
(40) 09:45-10:10 Minimization of the Truncation Mode Number of the Point Matching Method PN2009-70 OPE2009-208 LQE2009-190 Shinichiro Ohnuki, Takahisa Mochizuki (Nihon Univ.)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 29 AM  EMT-Fri29-am (Session Room B
10:20 - 11:35
(41) 10:20-10:45 Plasmon-Resonance Absorption and Surface Wave in Periodic Structures PN2009-71 OPE2009-209 LQE2009-191 Michinari Shimoda, Toyonori Matsuda, Yoshitada Iyama, Kazunori Matsuo (Kumamoto Nat Coll. of Tech.)
(42) 10:45-11:10 Reflection and Transmission of a TE Plane Wave from a One-dimensional Random Thin Film.
-- Slanted fluctuation --
PN2009-72 OPE2009-210 LQE2009-192
Yasuhiko Tamura (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
(43) 11:10-11:35 A more improved technique on the stochastic functional approach for randomly rough surface scattering PN2009-73 OPE2009-211 LQE2009-193 Yasuhiko Tamura (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
  11:35-12:35 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 29 PM  EMT,OPE-Fri29-pm(Session Room B
12:35 - 14:15
(44) 12:35-13:00 Optimization of two-dimensional filter for optical BPSK label recognition using Genetic Algorithms PN2009-74 OPE2009-212 LQE2009-194 Naohide Kamitani, Nobuo Goto, Shin-ichiro Yanagiya (Univ. of Tokushima.)
(45) 13:00-13:25 Optical Circuit for High-Contrast BPSK Label Identification Consisting of Asymmetric X-junction Couplers PN2009-75 OPE2009-213 LQE2009-195 Akito Ihara, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto, Shin-ichiro Yanagiya (Univ. of Tokushima.)
(46) 13:25-13:50 Improvement of contrast ratio with waveguide-type optical circuit for QPSK label recognition PN2009-76 OPE2009-214 LQE2009-196 Yoshihiro Makimoto, Hitoshi Hiura, Nobuo Goto, Shin-ichiro Yanagiya (Univ. of Tokushima.)
(47) 13:50-14:15 Formulation of Plane-Wave Scattereing Problem from Periodic Circular Cylinder Array Using Symmetric Expansion Bases PN2009-77 OPE2009-215 LQE2009-197 Koki Watanabe, Yoshimasa Nakatake (Fukuoka Inst. of Tech.)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 29 PM  EMT-Fri29-pm(Session Room B
14:25 - 16:05
(48) 14:25-14:50 Analysis and Experiment of Anisotropic Waveguide Resonators PN2009-78 OPE2009-216 LQE2009-198 Nobuyuki Hitoi, Ikuo Awai (Ryukoku Univ.)
(49) 14:50-15:15 Measurement of Effective Material Constants of Artificial Dielectrics PN2009-79 OPE2009-217 LQE2009-199 Yoshitaka Maegawa, Seiji Kida (Ryukoku Univ.), Toshio Ishizaki (Panasonic Corp.), Ikuo Awai (Ryukoku Univ.)
(50) 15:15-15:40 Constitutive parameters for anisotropic media composed of metallic thin-wire helices PN2009-80 OPE2009-218 LQE2009-200 Masamitsu Asai (Kinki Univ.), Jiro Yamakita (Okayama Pref. Univ.)
(51) 15:40-16:05 Scattering of a Plane Wave from the End Face of a Three-Dimensional Disordered Waveguide System PN2009-81 OPE2009-219 LQE2009-201 Asami Taki, Akira Komiyama (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)
  16:05-16:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 29 PM  EMT-Fri29-pm(Session Room B
16:15 - 17:55
(52) 16:15-16:40 Asymptotic Analysis of Transient WG Mode Radiation Field from a Variable Radius of Concave Conducting Surface PN2009-82 OPE2009-220 LQE2009-202 Keiji Goto, Toru Kawano, Toyohiko Ishihara (NDA)
(53) 16:40-17:05 Staggered Pseudo-Spectral Time-Domain Method Based on a Yee's Lattice PN2009-83 OPE2009-221 LQE2009-203 Yuki Ohmura, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
(54) 17:05-17:30 UWB radar imaging algorithm for multiple objects with optimization of the waveform information PN2009-84 OPE2009-222 LQE2009-204 Hiroshi Matsumoto, Takuya Sakamoto, Toru Sato (Kyoto Univ.)
(55) 17:30-17:55 Flat lens antenna based on resonance property of multiple-slot-coupled dual-patches array PN2009-85 OPE2009-223 LQE2009-205 Rina Shibayama, Hiroyuki Deguchi, Mikio Tsuji (Doshisha Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Eiji Oki (The University of Electro-Communications)
Tel: +81-42-443-5195, Fax: +81-42-443-5926
E-: oicec
Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University)
Tel: +81-52-789-4423, Fax +81-52-789-3641
E-:ee-u 
EMT Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Mitsuhiro Yokota (University of Miyazaki)
E-: emt-cryns 
OPE Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Koichi Takiguchi(NTT Photonics Laboratories)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL+81-46-240-4397 FAX+81-46-240-4528
E-:aecl

Tomoaki Kato (NEC Nano Electronics Research Laboratories)
2-9-1 Seiran, Otsu, Shiga 520-0833, Japan
TEL+81-77-537-7685 FAX+81-77-537-7689
E-:t-blc 
LQE Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Jun-ichi Hashimoto (Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD.)
TEL +81-45-853-7308, FAX +81-45-852-2913
E-: -jui 
Announcement Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/
IEE-EMT Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: emt-cryns 


Last modified: 2010-01-14 17:23:52


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EMT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-EMT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PN Conf / Next PN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan