IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMCJ)
Chair: Kensei Oh (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Atsuhiro Nishikata (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Takahiro Aoyagi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Takanori Unou (Denso)
Assistant: Nami Sasaki (Seiwa Electric MFG), Hiroyoshi Shida (Tokin EMC Engineering), Sho Muroga (Akita Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW)
Chair: Yoshinori Kogami (Utsunomiya Univ.)
Vice Chair: Tadashi Kawai (Univ. of Hyogo), Kensuke Okubo (Okayama Prefectural Univ.), Shintaro Shinjo (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary: Takashi Shimizu (Utsunomiya Univ.), Masaru Sato (Fujitsu Labs.)
Assistant: Satoshi Yoshida (Kagoshima Univ.), Kyoya Takano (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST)
Chair: Akimasa Hirata (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair: Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.), Masayuki Kimishima (Advantest), Jun Shibayama (Hosei Univ.)
Secretary: Jun Sonoda (National Inst. of Tech.,Sendai College), Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
Assistant: Takahiro Ito (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Kazuhiro Fujita (Fujitsu)

===============================================
Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Compatibility (IEE-EMC)
Chair: Ken-ichi Yamazaki
Secretary: Shinobu Ishigami, Masateru Ikehata
Assistant: Takaaki Ibuchi

DATE:
Thu, Oct 24, 2019 09:20 - 17:50
Fri, Oct 25, 2019 09:00 - 17:20

PLACE:


TOPICS:
EMC, Microwave, Electromagnetic field simulation.

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 24 AM EMCJ 1 (09:20 - 10:05)
----------------------------------------

----- Opening Address ( 5 min. ) -----

(1)/EMCJ 09:25 - 09:45
Study for Common-Mode Noise Suppression by Balance Matching on Isolated Resonant Converters
Taiki Nishimoto, Naoki Sawada, Noriaki Takeda, Masahiro Yamaoka, Toru Yamada (Panasonic)

(2)/EMCJ 09:45 - 10:05
Excitation method of mode-division multiplexed transmission in 4-wire STP cable using transformer
Takuya Sato, Tohlu Matsushima, Yuki Fukumoto (Kyutech)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 24 AM MW 1 (10:15 - 11:35)
----------------------------------------

(3)/MW 10:15 - 10:35
A Study of Wireless Signal Transmission Between Two Printed Circuit Boards with U-shaped Ground Slot
Masayuki Sekiguchi, Teruo Tobana, Yoji Isota, Kohei Akimoto, Masashi Kawakami (Akita Prefectural Univ.)

(4)/MW 10:35 - 10:55
Prototype results of 2.4GHz band rectifier circuit for wireless power transmission
Fumiya Arai, Yoji Isota, Teruo Tobana, Kouhei Akimoto, Masashi Kawakami (Akita Prefectural Univ.)

(5)/MW 10:55 - 11:15
Efficiency Enhancement of GaN Doherty Power Amplifier at Large Power Back-Off with Virtual Short Stub Technique
Satoru Honda, Shuichi Sakata, Yuji Komatsuzaki, Shintaro Shinjo (Mitsubishi Electric)

(6)/MW 11:15 - 11:35
T-Junction OMT with 45-degree tilted Waveguide Ports
Hidenori Yukawa, Yu Ushijima, Toru Takahashi, Naofumi Yoneda, Moriyasu Miyazaki (Mitsubishi Ele. Corp.)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 24 PM (12:35 - 13:35)
Chair: Jun Sonoda (National Institute of Technology, Sendai College)
----------------------------------------

(7)/EST 12:35 - 12:55
Fundamental Study on Whole Body Average SAR for Millimeter Wave Using the FDTD Method
Sachiko Kodera, Akimasa Hirata (NIT), Kenji Taguchi, Tatsuya Kashiwa (KIT)

(8)/EST 12:55 - 13:15
A Study on Heatstroke Risk Assessment in Urban Space
Toshiki Kamiya, Akimasa Hirata (NITech), Ryo Onishi (JAMSTEC)

(9)/EST 13:15 - 13:35
Optical Response Analysis of Mixed Thin Films
-- Relationship Between Thin Film Structure and Plazmon Excitation in Kretschmann Arrangement --
Tomohiro Tamaru, Di Wu, Seiya Kishimoto, Yoshito Ashizawa, Katsuji Nakagawa, Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 24 PM EMCJ 2 (13:45 - 15:05)
----------------------------------------

(10)/EMCJ 13:45 - 14:05
Time Domain Characteristics of Leaked Radio Waves from Microwave Oven in 2.4 GHz Band Wireless LAN Channel
-- Part1 : Analysis of Transform Microwave Oven --
Takeshi Kobayashi, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)

(11)/EMCJ 14:05 - 14:25
Time Domain Characteristics of Leaked Radio Waves from Microwave Oven in 2.4 GHz Band Wireless LAN Channel
-- Part2 : Analysis of Inverter Microwave Oven --
Takeshi Kobayashi, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)

(12)/EMCJ 14:25 - 14:45
A Study on Shielding Effect Improvement of Apertured Metal Enclosure by Using Cylinders in kHz Band.
Eita Ideguchi, Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Tomoki Uwano (Office Uwano), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)

(13)/EMCJ 14:45 - 15:05
Design of Small Transceiver based on Wideband Human Body Communication for Wireless Myoelectric Limb
Koki Muramatsu, Jianqing Wang, Daisuke Anzai (NIT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 24 PM MW 2 (15:15 - 16:15)
----------------------------------------

(14)/MW 15:15 - 15:35
Derivation of Impedance-type Equivalent Network and its Validity for Boundary Short Circuited Parallel Plate Planar Circuit based on 2-Dimensional Scalar Eigen Function
Hsu, Jui-Pang, Takaharu Hiraoka (Kanagawa Univ.)

(15)/MW 15:35 - 15:55
Analysis of Rectangular Waveguide H-plane Right-angled Bend based on Impedance type Equivalent Network
Takaharu Hiraoka, Hisamichi Toyoshima, Hsu, Jui-Pang (Kanagawa Univ.)

(16)/MW 15:55 - 16:15
Formulation of Radiation Reaction and Scattering in Finite Length Single-Conductor Transmission Line Model
Daiki Tashiro (CRIEPI), Takashi Hisakado (Kyoto Univ.), Tohlu Matsushima (Kyutech), Osami Wada (Kyoto Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 24 PM (16:25 - 17:05)
----------------------------------------

(17)/EMCJ 16:25 - 17:05
[Special Talk]
Conical monopole antennas with non-uniform transmission line type structure terminated in free space impedance
Shigeki Minegishi (TGU)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 24 PM (17:05 - 17:50)
----------------------------------------

(18)/EST 17:05 - 17:45
[Invited Talk]
Open the way to the Future with Supercomputing
-- R&D Activities on Cyberscience Center --
Ryusuke Egawa, Hiroyuki Takizawa (Tohoku Univ.)

----- Closing Address ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 25 AM EST 2 (09:00 - 10:25)
Chair: Yasuo OHTERA (Toyama Prefectural University)
----------------------------------------

----- Opening Address ( 5 min. ) -----

(19)/EST 09:05 - 09:25
A Study on Planar Array Antenna Dimension Dependency of Transmission Characteristics Calculation of Radome by Transmission Line Theory
Eiji Hanada, Kohei Kitta, Ryosuke Suga, Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)

(20)/EST 09:25 - 09:45
A Study on a Method for Computing the RadarCross Section of Corner Reflectors
Takefumi Namiki (Terrabyte)

(21)/EST 09:45 - 10:05
Analysis of Electromagnetic Wave Propagation in Seawater by Ground Penetrating Radar with UHF band using FDTD Method with GPU cluster
Jun Sonoda (NIT, Sendai)

(22)/EST 10:05 - 10:25
Statistical Analysis of Transmission Characteristics of Differential-Paired lines using Polynomial Chaos Methods
Kanau Kawamura, Yoshiki Kayano, Yoshio Kami, Fengchao Xiao (UEC)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 25 AM (10:35 - 11:35)
----------------------------------------

(23) 10:35 - 10:55


(24) 10:55 - 11:15


(25)/EMCJ 11:15 - 11:35
Experimental Evaluation of a Prototype TEM Horn for Radiated Immunity Test in Close Proximity
Katsushige Harima (NICT), Takayuki Kubo, Takeshi Ishida (Noise Laboratory)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 25 PM (12:35 - 13:15)
----------------------------------------

(26) 12:35 - 13:15
(See Japanese page.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 25 PM MW 3 (13:25 - 14:25)
----------------------------------------

(27)/MW 13:25 - 13:45
Fundamental Study on Measurement Uncertainty of S11 Calibration for a Coaxial Line with Arbitrary Impedance Standards or Three Reference Materials with no Short Termination
Kouji Shibata (Hachinohe Institute of Tech.)

(28)/MW 13:45 - 14:05
Estimation on Water Content in Land by Embedded Type of Sensor Using AM Radio Broadcasting Waves
Yuto Uchida, Futoshi Kuroki (NIT, Kure)

(29)/MW 14:05 - 14:25
Estimation on Complex Dielectric Constants of Meats Using Ring Resonator Type of Electrode at Centimeter Frequencies for CTC Detection Application
Shouta Sora, Futoshi Kuroki, Masanori Eguchi (NIT, Kure College), Takeshi Yamakawa (FLSI), Fumihiro Tanaka (UOEH)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 25 PM EST 3 (14:25 - 15:45)
Chair: Yoshiki Kayano (The University of Electro-Communications)
----------------------------------------

(30)/EST 14:25 - 14:45
Design of Band-Pass Filters with Inductive Posts using Metallic Photonic Crystal Waveguide in Quasi-Millimeter-Wave Band
Erika Katsuno, Chun-Ping Chen, Tomomasa Sato, Zhejun Zhang, Tetsuo Anada (Kanagawa Univ.)

(31)/EST 14:45 - 15:05
Estimation of Heat Stroke Patients in the Three Prefectures of Japan
Taku Nishimura, Kazuma Hasegawa, Ichiro Takeuchi (NITech), Ryusuke Egawa (Tohoku Univ.), Akimasa Hirata (NITech)

(32)/EST 15:05 - 15:25
Modeling Nerve Activation During TMS Targeting Language Area
Takashi Sakai (NITech), Keisuike Tani, Satoshi Tnaka (Hamamatsu Univ. School of Medicine), Akimasa Hirata (NITech)

(33)/EST 15:25 - 15:45
Toward the development personal and on-demand weather forecasting devices
-- measurement of the spectrum of the sky --
Haruyasu Tanaka, Yasuo Ohtera (Toyama Pref. Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 25 PM EMCJ 4 (15:55 - 17:20)
----------------------------------------

(34)/EMCJ 15:55 - 16:15
Noise Suppression with Magnetic Composite Sheets in IC chip packaging and Improvements of Wireless Communication Performance
Koh Watanabe, Kosuke Jike, Satoshi Tanaka, Noriyuki Miura, Makoto Nagata (Kobe Univ.), Akihiro Takahashi, Yasunori Miyazawa, Masahiro Yamaguchi (Tohoku Univ.)

(35)/EMCJ 16:15 - 16:35
Study of Non-contact HeartRate Measurement Using both Human Diffracted Wave Estimation and Wavelet Transform
Zheng Yang, Jianqing Wang, Daisuke Anzai (NIT), Takashi Saito, Hiroyuki Mori, Shunsuke Shibata (SOKEN), Goro Ueda (DENSO)

(36)/EMCJ 16:35 - 16:55
Analysis of Crosstalk Between Lines on Printed Circuit Board with 3 Layers
Teruo Tobana, Yoji Isota, Masashi Kawakami, Akimoto Kohei (Akita Pref. Univ.)

(37)/EMCJ 16:55 - 17:15
A Study of Decoupling Capacitor Implementation by PSD Method Using RBF Interpolation for Meta-modeling
Masashi Kawakami (Akita Prefectural Univ.), Yoshiki Kayano, Fengchao Xiao (UEC), Teruo Tobana (Akita Prefectural Univ.), Yoshio Kami (UEC), Kohei Akimoto, Yoji Isota (Akita Prefectural Univ.)

----- Closing Address ( 5 min. ) -----

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE EMC Society Sendai Chapter, IEEE MTT-S Japan Chapter, IEEE MTT-S Kansai Chapter and IEEE MTT-S Nagoya Chapter.


=== Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMCJ) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Fri, Nov 15, 2019: Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan Bldg. [Sun, Sep 15]
Fri, Dec 13, 2019: Chukyo University [Mon, Oct 14]
Fri, Jan 24, 2020: [Tue, Nov 12]

# SECRETARY:
Sho Muroga (Akita Univ.)
emcj@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Nov 14, 2019 - Fri, Nov 15, 2019: Minami Daido Villa. Tamokuteki Koryu Center [Tue, Sep 17], Topics: Microwave Technologies
Thu, Dec 19, 2019 (changed): Gifu Unif. Satellite Campus [Fri, Oct 18], Topics: Measurement / Microwave Technologies
Fri, Jan 31, 2020: Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan Bldg. [Mon, Nov 11], Topics: Compound semiconductor, High speed and High frequency devices/Microwave technologies

# SECRETARY:
Satoshi Yoshida (Kagoshima Univ.)
E-mail: yoshida@eee.kagoshima-u.ac.jp
or Takashi Shimizu (Utsunomiya Univ.)
E-mail: tshimizu@cc.utsunomiya-u.ac.jp

=== Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jan 30, 2020 - Fri, Jan 31, 2020: Beppu International Convention Center [Fri, Nov 15], Topics: Simulation Technique, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Jun Sonoda (National Institute of Tech., Sendai College.)
est-entry@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Compatibility (IEE-EMC) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Fri, Dec 13, 2019: Chukyo University [Mon, Oct 14]
Fri, Jan 24, 2020: [Tue, Nov 12]


Last modified: 2019-10-25 10:36:19


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to EMCJ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MW Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EST Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-EMC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan