===============================================
Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)
Chair: Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
Vice Chair: Haruki Ogoshi (Furukawa Electric), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research), Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)
Secretary: Yusuke Hirota (NICT), Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui), Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT)
Assistant: Keijiro Suzuki (AIST)
DATE:
Wed, Nov 21, 2018 12:30 - 17:40
Thu, Nov 22, 2018 09:30 - 12:20
PLACE:
University of Yamanashi(〒400-0016 Takeda 4-4, Kofu, Yamanashi. Prof. Takahiro Kodama, University of Yamanashi)
TOPICS:
Elastic Optical Networks, Flexible Networks, Optical Network Control/Protocol, Transport SDN, IP Backbone, SDM, Mode Division Multiplexing, Photonic Network Devices, JPN Model, EXAT, etc
----------------------------------------
Wed, Nov 21 PM PN Regular 1 (12:30 - 13:50)
Chair: Kohei Shiomoto (Tokyo City University)
----------------------------------------
(1) 12:30 - 12:35
(2) 12:35 - 13:00
A study on Adaptive IQ Imbalance Method and Receiver-side Digital Signal Processing for Energy-efficient Downlink Transmission in Coherent PON System
Kouki Arai, Takahiro kodama, Masanori Hanawa (yamanashi Univ.)
(3) 13:00 - 13:25
Dynamic Flow Control in Energy Efficient Hybrid Data Center Network "HOLST"
Masaki Murakami, Yukihiro Imakiire, Masayuki Hirono, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
(4) 13:25 - 13:50
A Study on In-core Collision Avoidance for Spatial Super-channel based Optical Networks
Yusuke Hirota, Jose Manuel Delgado Mendinueta, Satoshi Shinada, Ruben S. Luis, Hideaki Furukawa, Hiroaki Harai, Naoya Wada (NICT)
----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Wed, Nov 21 PM EXAT Invited Session 1 (14:10 - 15:30)
Chair: Masahiko Jinno (Kagawa Univ.)
----------------------------------------
(5) 14:10 - 14:15
(6) 14:15 - 14:40
(7) 14:40 - 15:05
(8) 15:05 - 15:30
----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Wed, Nov 21 PM PN Invited 1 (15:50 - 16:35)
Chair: Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)
----------------------------------------
(9) 15:50 - 16:35
[Invited Talk]
Photonic Integrated Arbitrary Unitary Converting Device for All-Optical MIMO Processing
Takuo Tanemura, Rui Tang, Ryota Tanomura, Yoshiaki Nakano (Univ. of Tokyo)
----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Wed, Nov 21 PM PN Invited 2 (16:55 - 17:40)
Chair: Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
----------------------------------------
(10) 16:55 - 17:40
[Invited Talk]
Trends and activities in disaggregated transport networks
Naoki Miyata (NTT Com)
----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 22 AM PN Regular 2 (09:30 - 10:45)
Chair: Ryuichi Sugizaki (FURUKAWA ELECTRIC CO., LTD)
----------------------------------------
(11) 09:30 - 09:55
A Study on Time Division Duplex Optical Time Transfer Method using Pulse Counter
Hiroki Sakuma, Kaoru Arai, Shunichi Tsuboi, Kazuyuki Matsumura (NTT)
(12) 09:55 - 10:20
Proof-demonstration of 10 GSymbol/s PAM4-OCDM system for optical short-reach communications
Tatsuya Miyazaki, Takahiro Kodama, Masanori Hanawa (Univ. of Yamanashi), Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.), Naoya Wada (NICT), Gabriella Cincotti (Roma Tre Univ.), Ken-ichi Kitayama (NICT)
(13) 10:20 - 10:45
Experimental Evaluation of Mode and Wavelength Switched Network using Weakly-coupled Few-Mode Fiber
Seiya Sumita, Daiki Soma, Shohei Beppu (KDDI Research), Yuta Wakayama (KDDI), Hidenori Takahashi, Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research)
----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 22 AM EXAT Invited Session 2 (11:05 - 12:20)
Chair: LE TAILLANDIER DE GABORY Emmanuel (NEC)
----------------------------------------
(14) 11:05 - 11:30
(15) 11:30 - 11:55
(16) 11:55 - 12:20
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Jan 17, 2019 - Fri, Jan 18, 2019: Osaka University Nakanoshima Center [Thu, Nov 15]
# SECRETARY:
Yusuke Hirota (NICT)
TEL: 042-327-5814
Email: ieee
Takuji Tachibana (University of Fukui)
TEL: 0776-27-9971
Email: -tu-i
Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT)
TEL: 0422-59-3951
Email:
Last modified: 2018-11-20 16:02:04
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|