IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Joji Kimura (NTT West)
Vice Chair Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
Secretary Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.), Takashi Kurimoto (NTT)
Assistant Tomonori Takeda (NTT)

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Onaka (Fujitsu)
Vice Chair Osamu Ishida (NTT)
Secretary Takashi Sasaki (Sumitomo Electric Industries), Akira Hirano (NTT)

Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoya Wada (NICT)
Vice Chair Soichiro Araki (NEC), Toshikazau Sakano (NTT), Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Secretary Eiji Oki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
Assistant Shinichi Arakawa (Osaka Univ.), Satoshi Shinada (NICT), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Labs.)

Conference Date Thu, Jun 23, 2011 10:00 - 17:30
Fri, Jun 24, 2011 09:40 - 16:55
Topics Core/metro system, Photonic network system, Optical network operation and administration, Optical network design, Traffic engineering, Signaling, GMPLS, Inter-domain route control, Network monitoring, Ethernet, Optical transport network(OTN), High-speed interface, Optical control(wavelength conversion/switching/routing), optical node technology, Optical crossconnect(OXC), Optical add/drop multiplexer(OADM), Optical multipxing/demultiplexing equipment, Optical signal processing, Optical swtiching device, etc 
Conference Place Wakayama University 
Address Sakaedani 930, Wakayama-city 640-8510, JAPAN
Transportation Guide http://www.wakayama-u.ac.jp/access.html
Contact
Person
Dr. Shigeaki Kuzuoka
+81-73-457-8062

Thu, Jun 23 AM  PN 1
10:00 - 11:40
(1)
PN
10:00-10:25 170 km Field Transmission of Optical Packet and Circuit Integrated Network using High Dynamic Range Packet Receiver and Transient-suppressed Optical Amplifier Hideaki Furukawa, Naoya Wada, Yoshinari Awaji, Takaya Miyazawa (NICT), Hatsushi Iiduka (NEL), Noriyasu Shiga, Norihiko Sato (Trimatiz), Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(2)
PN
10:25-10:50 A management system for optical integrated network Tatsuya Torita, Masaru Sugawara, Manabu Kinugasa, Emiko Yashima, Noriyuki Nakajima, Tsunemasa Hayashi (CST)
(3)
PN
10:50-11:15 Dual-Polarization DWDM/DQPSK Optical Packet Switching and Field Trial Satoshi Shinada, Hideaki Furukawa, Naoya Wada (NICT)
(4)
PN
11:15-11:40 Combining Mitigation and Compensation of EDFA Gain Transients in Dynamic Optical Networks Ben Puttnam, Yoshinari Awaji (NICT), Benn Thomsen (Univ. College London), Naoya Wada (NICT)
Thu, Jun 23 PM  OCS 1
Chair: Nobuhide Yamada (Yokogawa Meters & Instruments)
12:30 - 14:10
(5)
OCS
12:30-12:55 In-service identification of signal quality by using wavelength resolved stokes vector analysis Hitoshi Takeshita, Arihide Noda (NEC), Yoshihiro Kanda, Masatoshi Kagawa, Hitoshi Murai (OKI)
(6)
OCS
12:55-13:20 A Compact 4 × 25-Gb/s 3.0 mW/Gbps CMOS-based Optical Receiver for Optical Backplane Takashi Takemoto, Fumio Yuki, Hiroki Yamashita, Shinji Tsuji, Yong Lee, Shinji Nishimura (Hitachi)
(7)
OCS
13:20-13:45 Study on crosstalk mechanism in multi-degree ROADM Tetsuro Komukai, Takeshi Kawai, Yohei Sakamaki, Tomoyoshi Kataoka, Mitsunori Fukutoku (NTT)
(8)
OCS
13:45-14:10 Development of Ultra-Compact Module Consisted of a Downsized Polarization-Maintaining Highly Nonlinear Fiber Masanori Takahashi, Tomohiro Gonda, Shigehiro Takasaka, Ryuichi Sugizaki (Furukawa Electric)
Thu, Jun 23 PM  OCS 2
Chair: Akio Tajima (NEC)
14:25 - 16:05
(9)
OCS
14:25-14:50 Mode division multiplexing experiment by using Laguerre-Gaussian mode at free space propagation Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada (NICT), Yasunori Toda (Hokkaido Univ.)
(10)
OCS
14:50-15:15 Transmission of 109-Tb/s SDM/WDM/PDM-QPSK signals through 16.8-km homogeneous 7-core fiber Jun Sakaguchi, Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada (NICT), Tetsuya Hayashi, Toshiki Taru (SEI), Tetsuya Kobayashi, Masayuki Watanabe (OPTOQUEST)
(11)
OCS
15:15-15:40 160 Gbit/s RZ/CS-RZ OTDM multiplexer with stabilization of phase difference between adjacent optical pulses Tatsuya Shimizu, Masafumi Nagao (Doshisha Univ.), Koji Inafune, Masatoshi Kagawa, Hitoshi Murai (OKI), Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha Univ.)
(12)
OCS
15:40-16:05 All-optical Data Frequency Multiplexing on Single-Wavelength Carrier Light by Sequentially Provided Cross-Phase Modulation in Fiber Shigeki Watanabe, Tomoyuki Kato, Ryo Okabe (Fujitsu Labs.), Robert Elschner, Reinhold Ludwig, Colja Schubert (HHI)
Thu, Jun 23 PM 
Chair: George Kimura (NTT West)
16:20 - 16:55
(13) 16:20-16:55 [Special Talk]
Technologies for the Future Packet Networks
-- Toward the Next Step of the NGN --
Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT)
Thu, Jun 23 PM 
Chair: Hiroshi Onaka(Fujitsu)
16:55 - 17:30
(14) 16:55-17:30 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Ultra-High-Speed Multi-Carrier Transmission for High-Capacity Optical Transport Network
-- From CSRZ to Ultra-high-speed OFDM --
Yutaka Miyamoto (NTT)
Fri, Jun 24 AM  NS
Chair: Hideo Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
09:40 - 11:45
(15)
NS
09:40-10:05 Task Transmission with I-PD Control and Dynamic Lightpath Setup for Considering Processing Delay in Optical Grid Yukinori Nakamura (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.), Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui), Genki Matsui (NAIST)
(16)
NS
10:05-10:30 [Encouragement Talk]
IP optical network and virtual network control method using IP optical TE server
Akinori Isogai, Akeo Masuda, Shohei Kamamura, Takashi Miyamura, Kohei Shiomoto (NTT)
(17)
NS
10:30-10:55 [Encouragement Talk]
Study on Practicality of Fault-Resilient Link Bandwidth Design
-- Reduction on Computation Time and Applization to Input Values including any Errors --
Ryuta Sugiyama, Takashi Miyamura, Yoshihiko Uematsu, Kohei Shiomoto (NTT)
(18)
NS
10:55-11:20 IP multicast recovery method considering QoS class in the access network Masakazu Miyamoto, Takayuki Nakamura, Kiyoshi Hayase, Hiroaki Satou (NTT)
(19)
NS
11:20-11:45 An Implementation and Evaluation of Fixed Backoff-time Switching Method on QualNet for Wireless Mesh Network Sritrusta Sukaridhoto, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi, Kan Watanabe (Okayama Univ.), Shigeto Tajima (Osaka Univ.)
Fri, Jun 24 PM  PN 2
12:30 - 14:35
(20)
PN
12:30-12:55 A Study on Application of Traffic off-load Technique in Transport Networks Noboru Yoshikane, Takehiro Tsuritani, Itsuro Morita (KDDI Labs.)
(21)
PN
12:55-13:20 Auxiliary Graph Based Routing Algorithm to Reduce the Power Consumption of Optical Network with Regenerators Sho Shimizu, Satoshi Imai, Akiko Yamada (Fujitsu Ltd.)
(22)
PN
13:20-13:45 Dynamic-iSLIP: An Optical Packet Scheduling for Traffic Adaptation Masahiro Nakagawa, Kyota Hattori, Naoki Kimishima, Masaru Katayama, Akira Misawa (NTT)
(23)
PN
13:45-14:10 A Study of Scalable Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation in Optical Aggregation Network Yuji Shimada, Takehiro Sato, Kunitaka Ashizawa, Kazumasa Tokuhashi, Daisuke Ishii, Satoru Okamoto (Keio Univ), Eiji Oki (Univ. of Electro-Comm), Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ)
(24)
PN
14:10-14:35 Hierarchical Optical Cross-Connect Node Architecture Considering Grooming Ratio Restriction Ryosuke Hirako, Kiyo Ishii, Hiroshi Hasegawa, Ken-ichi Sato (Nagoya Univ.), Hiroshi Takahashi (NTT), Masayuki Okuno (NTT Electronics)
Fri, Jun 24 PM  OCS 3
Chair: Kenro Sekine(Hitachi)
14:50 - 16:55
(25)
OCS
14:50-15:15 Multi-flow Optical Transponders
-- Toward Efficient Multi-layer Elastic Optical Networking --
Masahiko Jinno, Hidehiko Takara, Yoshiaki Sone, Kazushige Yonenaga, Akira Hirano, Shingo Kawai (NTT)
(26)
OCS
15:15-15:40 Degraded Throughput Recovery Performance by ROADMs in Best-Effort CWDM Networks Shun Okimitsu, Shogo Kawai, Kazuto Nakai, Md. Nooruzzaman, Osanori Koyama, Yutaka Katsuyama (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(27)
OCS
15:40-16:05 The Influence of Waveband Grouping Methods on the Size of Optical Cross-Connect Ryo Karube, Katsumi Takano, Tomohiro Ito, Kiyoshi Nakagawa (Yamagata Univ.)
(28)
OCS
16:05-16:30 OTN add/drop multiplexing system architecture and its experiment Toru Katagiri, Hiroyuki Honma, Hiroyuki Kitajima, Yoshitaka Taki, Yuji Obana, Masahiro Shioda, Tomohiro Ishihara, Hiroshi Onaka (Fujitsu)
(29)
OCS
16:30-16:55 Opto-Electronic Hybrid Node Takuya Ohara, Akihiro Kadohata, Takeshi Kawai, Takashi Ono, Masahiro Suzuki, Tetsuro Komukai, Akira Hirano, Mitsunori Fukutoku (NTT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Fellow Memorial LectureEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Takeshi Kawasaki (NTT)
TEL0422-59-4033
Takashi Ikebe (NTT)
TEL0422-59-4246
Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
TEL0422-59-3564 
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takashi Sasaki(Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD)
TEL +81-45-853-7172, FAX +81-45-851-1565
E-: ocominfoi 
Announcement URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Eiji Oki (The University of Electro-Communications)
Tel: +81-42-443-5195, Fax: +81-42-443-5926
E-: oicec
Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University)
Tel: +81-52-789-4423, Fax +81-52-789-3641
E-:ee-u 


Last modified: 2011-06-02 00:29:14


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan