IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SANE Conf / Next SANE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hirobumi Saito (JAXA)
Vice Chair Sonosuke Fukushima (ENRI)
Secretary Masanobu Tsuji (JAXA), Shohei Kidera (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Assistant Kenichiro Maki (JAXA), Yasushi Obata (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kanshiro Kashiki (KDDI Labs.)
Vice Chair Morio Toyoshima (NICT), Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
Secretary Satoshi Imata (KDDI Labs.), Amane Miura (NICT)

Conference Date Wed, Feb 18, 2015 09:30 - 17:30
Thu, Feb 19, 2015 09:00 - 16:10
Topics Satellite application and general 
Conference Place Okinawa Prefecture Shi-Cho-Son Kaikan 
Address 116-37, Asahimachi Naha, Okinawa 900-0029, JAPAN
Transportation Guide http://www.okinawa-jichikaikan.com/access.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Satoshi Fujii
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE AES Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, Feb 18 AM  SANE1
09:30 - 11:35
(1)
SANE
09:30-09:55 Radar Data Assimilation for Tsunami Simulation Model SANE2014-128 Tetsutaro Yamada, Hiroaki Ishikawa, Takafumi Nagano, Takayuki Nakanishi, Taizo Isono (Mitsubishi Electric)
(2)
SANE
09:55-10:20 Distributed Data Fusion with Transmission Selection SANE2014-129 Takashi Matsuzaki, Yasushi Obata (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(3)
SANE
10:20-10:45 Improvement of Observation Scheduling Method for Space Situational Awareness SANE2014-130 Kazuki Hirashima, Shusuke Watanabe, Megumi Sawada, Atsuo Ozaki (Mitsubishi Electric)
(4)
SANE
10:45-11:10 Evaluation of a Single Photon Communication and Ranging System on Ground SANE2014-131 Hiroo Kunimori (NICT), Tetsuo Hosokawa (KyoeiOpt)
(5)
SAT
11:10-11:35 Radio Propagation Measurement for Multi-Link Communication on Message Storage and Transporting System using UA between Disaster Areas SAT2014-54 Shun Koba, Hiroaki Homma, Kosuke Yamazaki, Kanshiro Kashiki, Shingo Watanabe (KDDI R&D)
  11:35-12:50 LUNCH ( 75 min. )
Wed, Feb 18 PM  SAT1
12:50 - 14:05
(6)
SAT
12:50-13:15 Antenna-tracking method for monitoring of large buiilding using multiple UAVs SAT2014-51 Kazuto Yano, Shoichi Kitazawa, Susumu Ano, Masayuki Ariyoshi, Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR), Hiroki Fushimi (JR PROPO), Masazumi Ueba, Ken Higuchi (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
(7)
SAT
13:15-13:40 Study on highly accurate and responsive tracking antenna control system for simultaneous observations by unmanned air vehicles SAT2014-52 Masazumi Ueba, Ryotaro Takeuchi, Ken Higuchi (MIT)
(8)
SAT
13:40-14:05 A Study of 1.2GHz band telemetry communication antenna for small-scale unmanned supersonic airplane SAT2014-53 Shoichi Kitazawa (ATR), Masazumi Ueba (Muroran IT)
  14:05-14:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Feb 18 PM  SAT2
14:20 - 15:35
(9)
SAT
14:20-14:45 Improved accuracy frequency offset estimation for a poly-polarization multiplexing system SAT2014-55 Julian Webber, Masanori Yofune, Kazuto Yano, Naoya Kukutsu, Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR)
(10)
SAT
14:45-15:10 Resource Transfer SATCOM Channel Assignment Method using Spectrum Division and Suppression Transmission SAT2014-56 Katsuya Nakahira, Jun-ichi Abe, Jun Mashino, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(11)
SAT
15:10-15:35 Study on compensation method of disturbance torque applied to highly accurate satellite trcking antenna system for small-vessels SAT2014-57 Masazumi Ueba (MIT), Kouhei Suzaki, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
  15:35-15:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Feb 18 PM 
15:50 - 17:30
(12) 15:50-16:40 [Special Talk]
On-Orbit Demonstration of the X-band 348 Mbps Communication System for the Nano Satellite: Hodoyoshi-4 SANE2014-132 SAT2014-58
Tomoya Fukami, Hiromi Watanabe (UTokyo), Atsushi Tomiki, Takahide Mizuno, Hirobumi Saito (JAXA), Naohiko Iwakiri (NICT), Takahiro Shinke, Kaname Kojima (Addnics), Koichi Kawamoto (Kawamoto), Osamu Shigeta, Hitoshi Nunomura (AI Electronics), Yasuaki Kanda (Antenna Giken)
(13) 16:40-17:30 [Special Talk]
The cutting edge of Mobile Communication Systems and Services
-- Terrestrial & Satellite Collabolation --
SANE2014-133 SAT2014-59
Fumio Watanabe (KDDI Labs.)
Thu, Feb 19 AM  SAT3
09:00 - 10:15
(14)
SAT
09:00-09:25 Development of channelizer for satellite communications SAT2014-60 Minoru Akita, Futaba Ejima, Akinori Fujimura, Yu Okaue, Kazuhito Nakamura, Masahiro Nakagawa (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(15)
SAT
09:25-09:50 A Study of an Onboard Switch for Mobile Satellite Communications SAT2014-61 Shinichi Taira, Takashi Takahashi (NICT), Kenji Kawamura, Takeo Kumagai (NTSpace)
(16)
SAT
09:50-10:15 A study of flexible payload for future satellite communications
-- The change of service area by flexible payload --
SAT2014-62
Yoichi Koishi, Hiroshi Ooshima, Kunio Endoh (NEC), Takaomi Matsuzaki (NTSS)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Feb 19 AM  SANE2
10:30 - 11:45
(17)
SANE
10:30-10:55 Evaluation of the On-Orbit results of the S-band communication system for standard microsatellite bus system SANE2014-134 Kikuko Miyata (Nagoya Univ.), Hideki Kayaba (NESTRA), Masaru Aoki, Masa Ishiguro (DST), Hajime Ishimaru (HIM)
(18)
SANE
10:55-11:20 Evaluation of 12m antenna in Wakayama Ground Station for Microsatellite UNIFORM 1 SANE2014-135 Naoko Sato, Katsumi Morita, Tetsuo Dono, Tomomi Otani (Wakayama Univ.), Kikuko Miyata (Nagoya Univ.), Shusaku Yamaura (Keio Univ.), Hiroaki Akiyama (Wakayama Univ.)
(19)
SANE
11:20-11:45 Hydrogen leakage detection system for RLV using sensor networks SANE2014-136 Keisuke Takagi, Makoto Tanaka (Tokai Univ.)
  11:45-13:00 LUNCH ( 75 min. )
Thu, Feb 19 PM  SAT4
13:00 - 14:15
(20)
SAT
13:00-13:25 A Study on Application of Companding to OFDM/FM Scheme for Satellite Communication Systems SAT2014-63 Keisuke Fukami, Masato Saito (Ryukyu Univ.)
(21)
SAT
13:25-13:50 Proposed satellite MIMO techniques for reducing interference in multi-satellite/multi-beam system with single frequency reuse SAT2014-64 Daisuke Goto, Fumihiro Yamashita, Takatoshi Sugiyama, Kiyoshi Kobayashi (NTT)
(22)
SAT
13:50-14:15 A study of coding rate optimization of Set Partitioning 16QAM Coded Modulation SAT2014-65 Yoichi Suzuki, Masaaki Kojima, Masashi Kamei, Naoyoshi Nakamura, Shoji Tanaka (NHK)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Feb 19 PM  SAT5
14:30 - 16:10
(23)
SAT
14:30-14:55 Integration, Final Test and Orbital Initial Operation of SOTA onboard Small Satellite SOCRATES SAT2014-66 Maki Akioka, Yoshihisa Takayama, Yoshisada Koyama (NICT), Akira Miyake, Mamoru Yamada (AES)
(24)
SAT
14:55-15:20 A study of onboard digital beam forming antenna for maritime broadband communications satellite SAT2014-67 Masataka Hayashi (Takushoku Univ.), Hiroyuki Tsuji, Teruaki Orikasa, Amane Miura (NICT), Toshiyuki Maeyama (Takushoku Univ.)
(25)
SAT
15:20-15:45 The Development and Implementation of FPLL Technology for Sattelite Communication SAT2014-68 Hideki Ishihara, Toshiyuki Ukeba, Takashi Okazaki, Kyoichiro Izumi, Ryuji Ishii (Melco)
(26)
SAT
15:45-16:10 A study on evaluation model for efficiency of frequency sharing in satellite and terrestrial network combination system SAT2014-69 Naoki Miyashita, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SANE Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masanobu Tsuji (JAXA)
TEL +81-50-3362-7646
E-: bujaxa

Shouhei Kidera (University of Electro-Communications)
TEL: +81-42-443-5186
E-: deeec 
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Satoshi Imata(KDDI Labs.)
TEL:080-6744-6252, FAX:03-6678-0457
Amane Miura(NICT)
TEL:042-327-7632, FAX:042-327-7553 


Last modified: 2015-02-13 12:53:13


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SANE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SANE Conf / Next SANE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan