IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev EST Conf / Next EST Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tatsuya Kashiwa (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Tetsuo Ma (Saitama Univ.), Hideaki Kimura (NTT), Akimasa Hirata (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Jun Shibayama (Hosei Univ.), Takuichi Hirano (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Shunpei Chin (Kanagawa Univ.), Hidetoshi Chiba (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Shirai (Chuo Univ.)
Vice Chair Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary Ryoichi Sato (Niigata Univ.), Toshihiko Shibasaki (Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Tech.)
Assistant Kazunori Takahashi (Tohoku Univ.)

Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Futoshi Kuroki (Kure National College of Tech.)
Vice Chair Masashi Nakatsugawa (NTT), Takao Kuki (NHK-ES), Koji Yamanaka (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary Shingon Yamanouchi (NEC), Yo Yamaguchi (NTT)
Assistant Masataka Ohira (Saitama Univ.), Ryo Ishikawa (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Senichi Suzuki (NTT)
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Taro Arakawa (Yokohama National Univ.), Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu Labs.)
Assistant Kenya Suzuki (NTT)

Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Katsumi Iwatsuki (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Yuichi Kado (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Iwao Hosako (NICT)
Secretary Norihiko Sekine (NICT), Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha Univ.)
Assistant Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Naruto Yonemoto (ENRI)

Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masahiro Tanaka (Gifu Univ.)
Secretary Yoshio Inasawa (Mitsubishi Electric), Keiji Goto (NDA)
Assistant Ryosuke Ozaki (Nihon Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Jul 17, 2014 10:00 - 17:00
Fri, Jul 18, 2014 10:00 - 14:40
Topics Light wave & Electromagnetic Wave Workshop 
Conference Place Muroran Institute of Technology 
Address 27-1 Mizumoto-cho, Muroran, Hokkaido, 050-8585, Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.muroran-it.ac.jp/english/general/gaiyo2013/pdf/2013_eibungaiyo_40.pdf
Contact
Person
Prof. Koji Hasegawa
+81-143-46-5528
Sponsors This conference is technically co-sponsored by IEEE MTT-S Japan Chapter, IEEE MTT-S Kansai Chapter, and IEEE MTT-S Nagoya Chapter.
Announcement Reception is scheduled on the first day.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Jul 17 AM  MW1 (Room A)
Chair: Manabu Yamamoto (Hokkaido Univ.)
10:00 - 11:40
(1)
MW
10:00-10:25 C-Ku Band Ultra Broadband High Power Reactive Matching MMIC Amplifier using Broadband Interstage Matching Network MW2014-53 OPE2014-22 EST2014-14 MWP2014-11 Shuichi Sakata, Eigo Kuwata, Koji Yamanaka, Tasuku Kirikoshi, Hidetoshi Koyama, Yoshitaka Kamo, Hiroshi Fukumoto (Mitsubishi Electric)
(2)
MW
10:25-10:50 X Band High Power and High Efficiency Amplifier with 2nd Harmoics rejection circuits MW2014-54 OPE2014-23 EST2014-15 MWP2014-12 Eigo Kuwata, Koji Yamanaka, Shuichi Sakata, Hidetoshi Koyama, Yoshitaka Kamo, Akihiro Ando, Kazuhiko Nakahara, Hiroshi Fukumoto (Mitsubishi Electric)
(3)
MW
10:50-11:15 A Parameter-Extraction Technique for Transversal Resonator Array Bandpass Filters with Symmetric and Asymmetric Structures MW2014-55 OPE2014-24 EST2014-16 MWP2014-13 Masataka Ohira, Zhewang Ma (Saitama Univ.)
(4)
MW
11:15-11:40 Design of Substrate Integrated Waveguide Multiple-Port Power Divider Using Cascade-Connected Cruciform Directional Couplers MW2014-56 OPE2014-25 EST2014-17 MWP2014-14 Koji Takahashi, Tadashi Kawai (Univ. of Hyogo), Mitsuyoshi Kishihara (Okayama Pre. Univ.), Isao Ohta, Akira Enokihara (Univ. of Hyogo)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Thu, Jul 17 PM  MWP1 (Room A)
13:00 - 14:40
(5)
MWP
13:00-13:25 Demonstration of Optical Down-Conversion for Receiving Optical Beam Forming Network MW2014-57 OPE2014-26 EST2014-18 MWP2014-15 Junya Nishioka, Eisuke Haraguchi, Toshiyuki Ando, Masateru Nagase (Mitsubishi Electric), Akira Akaishi, Amane Miura, Takashi Takahashi, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(6)
MWP
13:25-13:50 Investigation on E/O, O/E Sections of Radio over Fiber Technology for Converged Radio and Optical Network MW2014-58 OPE2014-27 EST2014-19 MWP2014-16 Masanori Itoh (OKI), Saeko Oshiba (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Shohei Seki (OKI)
(7)
MWP
13:50-14:15 Heterogeneous wireless transmission of digital Radio-on-Radio system MW2014-59 OPE2014-28 EST2014-20 MWP2014-17 Kazuo Kumamoto, Yuki Washino, Takao Mochii, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto (Osaka Inst. Tech.)
(8)
MWP
14:15-14:40 De-multiplexer for Wavelength-Division-Multiplexed W-band Frequency-Modulated Continuous-Wave Signal Distribution Systems MW2014-60 OPE2014-29 EST2014-21 MWP2014-18 Toshiaki Kuri, Atsushi Kanno, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 17 PM  EMT1 (Room A)
14:55 - 17:00
(9) 14:55-15:20  
(10) 15:20-15:45  
(11) 15:45-16:10  
(12) 16:10-16:35  
(13) 16:35-17:00  
Thu, Jul 17 AM  OPE1 (Room B)
Chair: Jun Shibayama (Hosei Univ.)
10:00 - 11:40
(14)
OPE
10:00-10:25 Sensitivity Enhancement of SOI Photodiode by Metal Diffraction Grating MW2014-61 OPE2014-30 EST2014-22 MWP2014-19 Hiroaki Satoh, Shohei Iwata, Atsushi Ono, Hiroshi Inokawa (Shizuoka Univ.)
(15)
OPE
10:25-10:50 Structural optimization on silica MMI based mode multi/demultiplexer MW2014-62 OPE2014-31 EST2014-23 MWP2014-20 Syun-ichi Sasaki, Takashi Yasui, Jun-ichiro Sugisaka, Koichi Hirayama (Kitami Inst. Tech.)
(16)
OPE
10:50-11:15 Low-loss Light Coupling to/from Multimode Polymer Optical Waveguides via 45-degree Mirrors MW2014-63 OPE2014-32 EST2014-24 MWP2014-21 Yoshie Morimoto, Asami Takahashi, Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)
(17)
OPE
11:15-11:40 Fan-in/out Polymer Optical Waveguide for a Multicore Fiber MW2014-64 OPE2014-33 EST2014-25 MWP2014-22 Daisuke Suganuma, Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Thu, Jul 17 PM  OPE2 (Room B)
Chair: Takashi Yasui (Kitami Inst. Tech.)
13:00 - 14:15
(18)
OPE
13:00-13:25 A study on polarization splitter using single-polarization photonic crystal fiber MW2014-65 OPE2014-34 EST2014-26 MWP2014-23 Zejun Zhang, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. Tech.), Masashi Eguchi (Chitose Inst. Sci . Tech.)
(19)
OPE
13:25-13:50 Gain Characteristics of Bismuth-doped Double-cladding Silica Optical Fiber MW2014-66 OPE2014-35 EST2014-27 MWP2014-24 Masakazu Saito, Mikoto Takahashi, Tatsuya Fujii, Ryo Sakai (Chitose Inst. of Science and Tech.), Yusuke Fujii (PSTI), Soichi Kobayashi (Chitose Inst. of Science and Tech.)
(20)
OPE
13:50-14:15 Laser Oscillation with the Bi-doped Silica Optical Fiber MW2014-67 OPE2014-36 EST2014-28 MWP2014-25 Mikoto Takahashi, Masakazu Saito, Tatsuya Fujii, Ryo Sakai (Chitose Inst. of Science and Tech.), Yusuke Fujii (PSTI), Soichi Kobayashi (Chitose Inst. of Science and Tech.)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 17 PM  EST1 (Room B)
14:30 - 16:35
(21)
EST
14:30-14:55 FDTD Solver with Computer Algebra System MW2014-72 OPE2014-41 EST2014-33 MWP2014-30 Hidehisa Shiomi, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
(22)
EST
14:55-15:20 Multiphysics Simulation for Microwave Assisted Magnetic Recording
-- Magnetic reversal process in recording media --
MW2014-69 OPE2014-38 EST2014-30 MWP2014-27
Shinichiro Ohnuki, Akira Kuma, Yuta Takano, Yoshito Ashizawa, Arata Tsukamoto, Katsuji Nakagawa (Nihon Univ)
(23)
EST
15:20-15:45 Transmission characteristics of multi-layer terahertz frequency selective surfaces composed of a square patch and a cross dipole MW2014-70 OPE2014-39 EST2014-31 MWP2014-28 Shingo Ozaki, Jun Shibayama, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
(24)
EST
15:45-16:10 Variability of the induced electric field in human body models with different postures by wireless power transfer system in Electric Vehicle MW2014-71 OPE2014-40 EST2014-32 MWP2014-29 Takuya Shimamoto, Ilkka Laakso, Akimasa Hirata (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(25)
EST
16:10-16:35 A Study of Gain Calculation for Antennas in a Lossy Medium MW2014-68 OPE2014-37 EST2014-29 MWP2014-26 Takuichi Hirano, Jiro Hirokawa, Makoto Ando (Tokyo Tech)
Fri, Jul 18 AM  EMT2 (Room A)
10:00 - 11:40
(26) 10:00-10:25  
(27) 10:25-10:50  
(28) 10:50-11:15  
(29) 11:15-11:40  
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Jul 18 PM  MWP2 (Room A)
13:00 - 14:15
(30)
MWP
13:00-13:25 Closed loop control of optical phase and pointing for high efficiency coherent beam combine. MW2014-73 OPE2014-42 EST2014-34 MWP2014-31 Eisuke Haraguchi, Jiro Suzuki, Junya Nishioka, Toshiyuki Ando (Mitsubishi Electric)
(31)
MWP
13:25-13:50 Optimization of an Optical Bandpass Filter on a Stabilized Quadruple OTDM Multiplier for RZ/CS RZ Optical Clock MW2014-74 OPE2014-43 EST2014-35 MWP2014-32 Pierre Buechler, Kiyotaka Sugiyama, Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha Univ.)
(32)
MWP
13:50-14:15 Optical coherent receiver front end including functions of spatial acquisition and tracking MW2014-75 OPE2014-44 EST2014-36 MWP2014-33 Toshiyuki Ando, Eisuke Haraguchi, Jiro Suzuki (Mitsubishi Electric), Tomohiro Araki (JAXA)
Fri, Jul 18 AM  EST2 (Room B)
10:00 - 11:40
(33)
EST
10:00-10:25 Simulation and Control of Electromagnetic Wave Propagation in 2D Photonic Crystal T-Shaped Waveguide Branches MW2014-76 OPE2014-45 EST2014-37 MWP2014-34 Takemasa Kato, Katsuhiro Kamata, Noriki Kato, Chun-Ping Chen, Tetsuo Anada (Kanagawa Univ.), Shigeki Takeda (Antenna Giken)
(34)
EST
10:25-10:50 A study on function-expansion-based topology optimization method for three-dimensional photnic circuit devices MW2014-77 OPE2014-46 EST2014-38 MWP2014-35 Yasuhide Tsuji, Akito Iguchi (Muroran Inst. Tech.), Takashi Yasui, Koichi Hirayama (Kitami Inst. Tech.)
(35)
EST
10:50-11:15 Hybrid Trefftz finite element method analysis of eigenmodes in an electromagnetic waveguide with a uniform structure in a propagation direction MW2014-78 OPE2014-47 EST2014-39 MWP2014-36 Yoshihito Morita, Shingo Sato, Koji Hasegawa (Muroran Institute of Tech.), Takao Shimada (Tsuyama NCT)
(36)
EST
11:15-11:40 Effect of Positions of Car Antenna on Radio Wave Propagation for Inter-vehicle Communications at Intersection MW2014-79 OPE2014-48 EST2014-40 MWP2014-37 Suguru Imai, Kenji Taguchi, Tatsuya Kashiwa (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Jul 18 PM  MW2 (Room B)
Chair: Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
13:00 - 14:40
(37)
MW
13:00-13:25 A Novel Wide Dynamic Range Rectifier Design for WPT System MW2014-80 OPE2014-49 EST2014-41 MWP2014-38 Hiroto Sakaki, Fumito Kuroiwa, Masashi Muraguchi, Kenjiro Nishikawa (Kagoshima Univ.)
(38)
MW
13:25-13:50 A Series/Shunt Switching Type Sample and Hold CMOS IC for 1 GHz-Band Direct RF Under Sampling Reception MW2014-81 OPE2014-50 EST2014-42 MWP2014-39 Tomokazu Koizumi, Mizuki Motoyoshi, Daliso Banda, Osamu Wada, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)
(39)
MW
13:50-14:15 Self-Directed Beam Forming System with Low Loop Control for Broadband Communication Array Antenna MW2014-82 OPE2014-51 EST2014-43 MWP2014-40 Mikoto Nakamura, Ta Tuan Thanh, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu, Akinori Taira, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)
(40)
MW
14:15-14:40 Classification of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene and polypropylene by a microwave cavity perturbation method MW2014-83 OPE2014-52 EST2014-44 MWP2014-41 Yuya Mori, Takehiko Kobayashi (Tokyo Denki Univ), Ken Tahara (Kead)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
EST Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Chun-Ping Chen(Kanagawa University)
est- 
EMT Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Toshihiko Shibasaki (Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Tech.)
E-: emt-cryns 
MW Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masataka Ohira (Saitama Univ.)
TEL&FAX: +81-48-858-3635
E-: i-u
or Shingo Yamanouchi (NEC)
TEL: +81-44-431-7616, FAX: +81-44-431-7642
E-: s-ubxc 
OPE Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Taro Arakawa(Yokohama National University)
79-1 Tokiwadai, Hodogaya-ku, Yokohama, Kanagawa 240-8501 Japan
TEL +81-45-339-4143 FAX +81-45-338-1157
E-:ay

Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu Laboratories Limited)
4-1-1 Kamikodanaka, Nakahara-ku, Kawasaki, Kanagawa 211-8588 Japan
TEL +81-44-754-2643 FAX +81-44-754-2640
E-:g

Kenya Suzuki (NTT Photonics Laboratories)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL +81-46-240-2084 FAX +81-46-240-4526
E-:sn 
MWP Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Norihiko Sekine (NICT), Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha Univ.)
E-: mwp-inquiry 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~mwp/index_e.html
IEE-EMT Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yoshio Inasawa (Mitsubishi Electric), Keiji Goto (NDA)
E-: ieej_emt-officegi-u 


Last modified: 2014-09-26 19:01:58


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to EMT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MW Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EST Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MWP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-EMT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev EST Conf / Next EST Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan