IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Tetsuya Oishi (NTT)
Secretary Shiro Mizuno (NTT), Masahiro Yoshida (Chuo Univ.)
Assistant Shinya Kawano (NTT)

Technical Committee on Reliable Communication and Control (RCC) [schedule] [select]
Chair HUAN-BANG LI (NICT)
Vice Chair Shunichi Azuma (Nagoya Univ.), Koji Ishii (Kagawa Univ.)
Secretary Toshinori Kagawa (CRIEPI), Naoki Hayashi (Osaka Univ.)
Assistant SHAN LIN (NICT), Masaki Ogura (Osaka Univ.)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba)
Secretary Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Kazushi Muraoka (NEC)
Assistant Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp), Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric), Masashi Iwabuchi (NTT), Tatsuki Okuyama (NTT DOCOMO)

Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masayuki Ariyoshi (NEC)
Vice Chair Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Kentaro Ishidu (NICT)
Secretary Kazuto Yano (ATR), Koji Ishibashi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Syusuke Narieda (Mie Univ.)
Assistant Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Teppei Oyama (Fujitsu Lab.), Kentaro Kobayashi (Nagoya Univ.)

Technical Committee on Sensor Network and Mobile Intelligence (SeMI) [schedule] [select]
Chair Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka Univ.)
Vice Chair Kazuya Monden (Hitachi), Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.)
Secretary Takayuki Nishio (Kyoto Univ.), Masafumi Hashimoto (Osaka Univ.), Yuichi Igarashi (Hitachi), Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.)
Assistant Yuki Katsumata (NTT DOCOMO), Yu Nakayama (Tokyo Univ. of Agri. and Tech.), Akira Uchiyama (Osaka Univ.)

Conference Date Wed, Jul 8, 2020 10:00 - 16:45
Thu, Jul 9, 2020 10:00 - 17:00
Fri, Jul 10, 2020 10:00 - 16:00
Topics Communication and Network Technology of the AI Age, M2M (Machine-to-Machine),D2D (Device-to-Device),IoT(Internet of Things), etc 
Conference Place Online 
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on SR, NS, SeMI, RCC, RCS.

Wed, Jul 8 AM  RCS 1
10:00 - 11:40
(1)
RCS
10:00-10:25 Evaluation of Processing Speed and Throughput in CNN-based Communication Environment Estimation Method using Spectrograms RCS2020-58 Shun Kojima (Chiba Univ.), Kazuki Maruta (Tokyo Tech), Chang-Jun Ahn (Chiba Univ.)
(2)
RCS
10:25-10:50 Feasibility Study on Blockage Prediction with Machine Learning in Outdoor mm-Wave Environment RCS2020-59 Satoshi Ito, Shoichiro Mihara, Takahide Murakami, Hiroyuki Shinbo (KDDI Research, Inc.)
(3)
RCS
10:50-11:15 8K ultra high definition video transmission activities based on 5G enhanced mobile broadband RCS2020-60 Tomeba Hiromichi, Hamaguchi Yasuhiro, Shitara Shoichi, Keiji Hikoso (Sharp)
(4)
RCS
11:15-11:40 Throughput Maximization Based on Optimized Frame-Aggregation Levels for IEEE 802.11 WLAN RCS2020-61 Kosuke Suzuki, Satoshi Yamazaki (NIT, Numazu College)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch ( 80 min. )
Wed, Jul 8 PM  RCS 2
13:00 - 14:40
(5)
RCS
13:00-13:25 Channel Modeling Algorithm for Rural Area Communication System in TV White Spaces RCS2020-62 Ruiting Ouyang, Takeshi Matsumura, Keiichi Mizutani, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
(6)
RCS
13:25-13:50 Optimization of repeater combinations using integer programming RCS2020-63 Riku Ohmiya, Tomoki Murakami, Masashi Iwabuchi, Masaaki Nishino, Tomoaki Ogawa, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
(7)
RCS
13:50-14:15 Deep Unfolded Multicast Beamforming for Massive MIMO RCS2020-64 Satoshi Takabe, Tadashi Wadayama (NITech)
(8)
RCS
14:15-14:40 Zero-forcing based Multi-user MIMO Coordinated with User-wise Joint Transmit-receive Diversity RCS2020-65 Fumiyuki Adachi, Ryo Takahashi (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 8 PM  Invited Talk (RCC)
14:50 - 15:40
(9) 14:50-15:40 [Invited Talk]
Dissipativity-Based Stability Analysis of Networked Nonlinear Descriptor Systems and Its Application to Power Grids RCC2020-2 NS2020-31 RCS2020-66 SR2020-9 SeMI2020-3
Chiaki Kojima (Toyama Prefectural Univ.)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 8 PM  RCC 1
15:50 - 16:10
(10)
RCC
15:50-16:10 Lifelog Collection System Based on Device-to-Device Communications RCC2020-3 Huan-Bang Li, Lin Shan, Kenichi Takizawa, Fumihide Kojima (NICT), Yasushi Fuwa (Shinshu University)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 8 PM  NS 1
16:20 - 16:45
(11)
NS
16:20-16:45 Dynamic Transmission Scheduling Using Shift-Phase Manipulation in LoRa Networks NS2020-32 Riki Bando, Akihiro Nakao (UTokyo)
Thu, Jul 9 AM  SR1
10:00 - 11:15
(12)
SR
10:00-10:25 Construction of Transmission Order in Overloaded Wireless MIMO Switching for Secure Wireless Exchanging SR2020-10 Arata Takahashi, Osamu Takyu, Hiroshi Fujiwara (Shinshu Univ.)
(13)
SR
10:25-10:50 Link Design and Received Power Measurement of 5-GHz Band Wi-Fi Backscatter System Using a Miniaturized Antenna Module SR2020-11 Taiki Machii, Koki Edamatsu, Mizuki Motoyoshi, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
(14) 10:50-11:15 Recent Advance of Deep Unfolding-based Algorithms for Wireless Communications
Satoshi Takabe (NITech)
This is a trasfered presentation from SR workshop on March. (Index is SR2019-125).
  11:15-13:00 Lunch ( 105 min. )
Thu, Jul 9 PM  Special Session 1 「Special Session on Communication and Networked Control of the AI Age」
13:00 - 14:40
(15) 13:00-13:25 Concept of Normally-off type local 5G base station with energy matching AI RCC2020-4 NS2020-33 RCS2020-67 SR2020-12 SeMI2020-4 Kazutami Arimoto (Okayama Prefectual Univ.), Hiroshi Nakamura, Ryuichi Sakamoto, Yuta Suzuki (Univ. of Tokyo), Hideharu Takebe (poco-apoco Networks Co. Ltd), Noriaki Yoshikawa, Kensaku Kinosita (Cyber Creative Institute Co., Ltd.)
(16) 13:25-13:50 Considerations on Accuracy Improvement in DOA Estimation Using Deep Learning RCC2020-5 NS2020-34 RCS2020-68 SR2020-13 SeMI2020-5 Yuya Kase, Takanori Sato, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.), Daisuke Kitayama, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
(17) 13:50-14:15 A Study on Deep Unfolding-aided Gaussian Belief Propagation for Correlated Large MIMO Signal Detection RCC2020-6 NS2020-35 RCS2020-69 SR2020-14 SeMI2020-6 Daichi Shirase, Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.), Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.), Kazushi Muraoka, Naoto Ishii (NEC), Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(18) 14:15-14:40 Study on Chaos-based Multi-user Interleave Division Multiple Access Scheme RCC2020-7 NS2020-36 RCS2020-70 SR2020-15 SeMI2020-7 Mamoru Okumura, Tomoki Kaga, Eiji Okamoto (NIT), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
  14:40-15:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Jul 9 PM  Special Session 2 「Special Session on Communication and Networked Control of the AI Age」
15:00 - 16:00
(19) 15:00-15:30 [Invited Lecture]
Blind Adaptive Array Interference Suppression Performance with Deep Learning based SIR Estimation RCC2020-8 NS2020-37 RCS2020-71 SR2020-16 SeMI2020-8
Kazuki Maruta (Tokyo Tech), Shun Kojima (Chiba Univ.), Daisuke Hisano (Osaka Univ.), Yu Nakayama (TUAT)
(20) 15:30-16:00 [Invited Lecture]
Consideration on Radio Resource Allocation Based on Optimization Algorithm RCC2020-9 NS2020-38 RCS2020-72 SR2020-17 SeMI2020-9
Nobuhiko Miki, Shoya Tabuchi, Issei Makino (Kagawa Univ.)
  16:00-16:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 9 PM  Invited Talk (RCS)
16:10 - 17:00
(21) 16:10-17:00 [Invited Talk]
Smart Mobility in the Post-5G Era RCC2020-10 NS2020-39 RCS2020-73 SR2020-18 SeMI2020-10
Eisuke Fukuda (Tokyo Tech)
Fri, Jul 10 AM  SeMI 1
10:00 - 11:00
(22)
SeMI
10:00-10:20 Current status and issues of LPWA using 920MHz band SeMI2020-11 Makoto Watanabe, Jotaro Saito, Shiro Sakata, Kazuhiko Nishi (IoT Media Lab., U. Tokyo)
(23)
SeMI
10:20-10:40 Performance evaluation of SHF throughput prediction based on deep neural network detector SeMI2020-12 Riichi Kudo, Kahoko Takahashi, Takeru Inoue, Kohei Mizuno (NTT)
(24)
SeMI
10:40-11:00 Forest Fire Observation from Drone using Live Video Streaming Technology SeMI2020-13 Koichi Nihei, Natsuki Kai, Yuki Maruyama, Toshiaki Yamashita, Dai Kanetomo (NEC), Takako Kitahara, Masaaki Maruyama, Takashi Ohki (MRI), Kitso Kusin, Segah Hendrik (UPR)
  11:00-11:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 10 PM  SR 2
11:10 - 12:25
(25)
SR
11:10-11:35 Primary User Detection under Superposed TD-LTE Signal SR2020-19 Ssyunsuke Nakano (UEC), Kei Inage (TMCIT), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(26)
SR
11:35-12:00 Experimental Verification of Shadowing Classification for Measurement-based Spectrum Database SR2020-20 Keita Katagiri (UEC), Koya Sato (TUS), Kei Inage (TMCIT), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(27)
SR
12:00-12:25 A Study of Wireless System Selection with Spectrum Database for IoT SR2020-21 Soraya Mitate, Yudai Yamazaki, Takeo Fujii (UEC), Shusuke Narieda (Mie Univ.)
  12:25-13:30 Lunch ( 65 min. )
Fri, Jul 10 PM  RCS 3
13:30 - 15:10
(28)
RCS
13:30-13:55 Intelligent Reflecting Surface Placement Optimization in Cellular Communication Networks for Aerial Vehicles RCS2020-74 Hiroaki Hashida, Yuichi Kawamoto, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
(29)
RCS
13:55-14:20 Field Trial of Millimeter Wave Local Network System based on RoF Technology in Railway Environment RCS2020-75 Hikaru Kawasaki, Kazuo Ibuka, Azril Haniz, Takeshi Matsumura, Fumihide Kojima (NICT), Daiki Shibahara, Kenichiro Kamohara, Fumitoshi Abe, Reiji Ishima, Shimpei Toyoda, Youichi Watanabe, Takashi Sugawara (JR-EAST), Shogo Ogawa, Daisuke Yamaguchi, Koki Iwamoto, Kazuki Nakamura (RTRI)
(30)
RCS
14:20-14:45 Evaluation of Latency Effect in Operability of Remote Driving RCS2020-76 Yudai Sato, Shuntaro Kashihara, Tomohiko Ogishi (KDDI Research)
(31)
RCS
14:45-15:10 Theoretical Analysis of Connecting Bidirectional Wireless Communications Applying Microwave Auditory Effect into Backbone Network RCS2020-77 Makoto Koike (MK Microwave)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 10 PM  SeMI 2
15:20 - 16:00
(32)
SeMI
15:20-15:40 An examination of a predictive control method for lighting using wireless sensor networks SeMI2020-14 Yuki Takayama, Yusuke Yokota (Japan Women's Univ.)
(33)
SeMI
15:40-16:00 Sensing Technique to Read Scientific Papers
-- To Sense Words Converying Truth --
SeMI2020-15
Kumon Tokumaru (Writer)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (RCS, NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCC, SeMI)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (SR)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture (RCS)Each speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Shinya Kawano (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3143
Shiro Mizuno (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6965 
RCC Technical Committee on Reliable Communication and Control (RCC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address rcc-c 
Announcement http://www.ieice.org/~rcc/
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido University)
E-:r_- 
SR Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Mr. Teppei Oyama, E-: sr_ac-sec [at] .ieice.org 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the IEICE TCSR WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/eng/
SeMI Technical Committee on Sensor Network and Mobile Intelligence (SeMI)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address -c 


Last modified: 2020-07-08 14:50:01


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCC Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SR Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SeMI Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan