IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT)
Assistant Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.), Kazutaka Hara (NTT)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takanori Hayashi (Hiroshima Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC), Jun Okamoto (NTT)
Secretary Daisuke Ikegami (NTT), Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
Assistant Kenko Ota (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Norihiro Fukumoto (KDDI Research Inc.), Ryo Yamamoto (UEC)

Conference Date Thu, Apr 19, 2018 13:00 - 17:20
Fri, Apr 20, 2018 09:20 - 17:20
Topics Optical/Wireless Access and Their Integration, QoS and QoE, Assessment / Measurement / Control / Optimization of Communication Quality, Network Services, etc. 
Conference Place Hiroshima Institute of Technology Hiroshima Campus 201 
Transportation Guide http://www.it-hiroshima.ac.jp/institution/hiroshima/
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CQ, CS.

Thu, Apr 19 PM  CQ(1)
Chair: Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumei)
13:00 - 14:40
(1)
CQ
13:00-13:25 QoE Assessment of Multi-View Video and Audio Transmission by means of WebRTC Yuki Maehara, Toshiro Nunome (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(2)
CQ
13:25-13:50 The Effect of AL-FEC on QoE of H.264 Video and Audio IP Transmission with MMT Toshiro Nunome (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(3)
CQ
13:50-14:15 Strategy Management Architecture for Wireless resource optimization: WiSMA Hirantha Abeysekera, Tomoki Murakami, Akiyoshi Inoki, Toshiro Nakahira, Keisuke Wakao, Yasushi Takatori, Takafumi Hayashi, Hiroyuki Nakamura (NTT)
(4)
CQ
14:15-14:40 Multi-RF Control Method on Strategy Management Architecture for Wireless resource optimization (WiSMA) Tomoki Murakami, Toshiro Nakahira, Hirantha Abeysekera, Akiyoshi Inoki, Keisuke Wakao, Yasushi Takatori, Takafumi Hayashi, Hiroyuki Nakamura (NTT)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Apr 19 PM  CS(1)
Chair: Kazuto Nishimura (Fujitsu)
14:50 - 15:40
(5)
CS
14:50-15:15 Effect of the Number of Transmitting and Receiving Antennas on Collaborative Interference Canceller with PAM-RoHR Yudai Tanaka, Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
(6)
CS
15:15-15:40 Propose of MIMO Cancellation for WDM visible light communication system Oshiba Saeko, Ombre Nariisa, Yabuchi Jun (KIT), Iwamatsu Takanori (Fujitsu Telecom Networks)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Apr 19 PM  Join(1)
Chair: Takanori Hayash i(Hiroshima Inst. Tech.)
15:50 - 17:20
(7) 15:50-16:35 [Special Invited Talk]
Performance and Quality Evaluations of Video Delivery Services using MPEG-DASH
Rintaro Harada, Sintaro Saika, Masaru Takeuchi, Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ), Yasutaka Matsuo (NHK), Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ)
(8) 16:35-17:20 [Special Invited Talk]
Controller Area Network and Its Reduced Wiring Technology
Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
Fri, Apr 20 AM  CQ(2)
Chair: Nobuhiko Itoh (NEC)
09:20 - 10:35
(9)
CQ
09:20-09:45 A Consideration of Scalable Service Migration in Edge Computing Hiroaki Yamanaka, Eiji Kawai, Yuuichi Teranishi, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(10)
CQ
09:45-10:10 Relationship among quality factors and viewing time for adaptive-bitrate-video-streaming services Kimiko Kawashima, Kazuhisa Yamagishi (NTT)
(11)
CQ
10:10-10:35 Influences of network delay on efficiency of cooperative work with human in remote robot control with haptic sense Yuichi Toyoda, Yutaka Ishibashi (NITech), Pingguo Huang (Seijoh Univ.), Yuichiro Tateiwa (NITech), Hitoshi Watanabe (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Apr 20 PM  CQ(3)
Chair: Hiroaki Yamanaka (NICT)
10:45 - 12:00
(12)
CQ
10:45-11:10 Network Choice Behavior Change by Visualizing Communication History Sumaru Niida, Norihiro Fukumoto (KDDI Research, Inc.)
(13)
CQ
11:10-11:35 Impact of Selfish User Behavior and Information Sharing on Distributed Route Selection in a Road Network Takanori Hara, Masahiro Sasabe, Shoji Kasahara (NAIST)
(14)
CQ
11:35-12:00 Quality of experience assesments in Restaurant Recommendation Service "OAISO" based on Web food information Nakano Miyuki, Ohno Syunichi, Kamihara Yoshito, Gotoh Daisuke, Suginaka Hiroaki, Suda Masahiko, Sone Keisuke (AIIT), Oshiba Saeko (KIT)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Apr 20 PM  Joint(2)
Chair: Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Inst. Tech.)
13:00 - 14:30
(15) 13:00-13:45 [Special Invited Talk]
Past and future of the optical access system standardization
Yoichi Maeda (TTC)
(16) 13:45-14:30 [Special Invited Talk]
Radio Resource Allocation and Interference Management for Cloud Radio Access Networks
Megumi Kaneko (NII)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Apr 20 PM  CS(2)
Chair: Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT)
14:40 - 15:55
(17)
CS
14:40-15:05 Proposal and Characteristics Evaluation of Compact and Low Cost AMCC Superimposition with Magneto-Optic VOA Goji Nakagawa, Kyousuke Sone (Fujitsu), Setsuo Yoshida, Shoichiro Oda (Fujitsu Labs), Motoyuki Takizawa (Fujitsu), Tomoo Takahara (Fujitsu Labs), Yoshio Hirose, Takeshi Hoshida (Fujitsu)
(18)
CS
15:05-15:30 Prototype of low-latency layer 2 switch for mobile front haul Kazuto Nishimura, Masaki Hirota (Fujitsu), Yoshikazu Sabetto (Fujitsu QNET)
(19)
CS
15:30-15:55 Characteristic analysis of two types of flows admission control using Replicator Dynamics Hiroshi Shibayama, Sumiko Miyata (SIT)
  15:55-16:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Apr 20 PM  CQ(4)
Chair: Hirantha Abeysekera (NTT)
16:05 - 17:20
(20)
CQ
16:05-16:30 Prediction method of infection spreading with CNN for self-evolving botnets Kouji Hirata, Yuta Miyoshi, Koki Hongyo (Kansai Univ.), Takanori Kudo (Setsunan Univ.), Yoshiaki Inoue (Osaka Univ.), Tomotaka Kimura (Tokyo Univ. Sci.)
(21)
CQ
16:30-16:55 MPTCP Subflow Selection Method Using Measurement Packets in Heterogeneous Networks for Power Saving Xin Guo, Shigetomo Kimura (Univ of Tsukuba)
(22)
CQ
16:55-17:20 Social Welfare Maximization by Autonomously Moving Access Point in Wireless LAN Yuki Hayashi (Waseda Univ.), Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.), Cheng Zhang, Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
Daisuke Ikegami (NTT)
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/


Last modified: 2018-04-02 21:03:13


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan