IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS)
Chair: Yoshihiro Kaneko (Gifu Univ.) Vice Chair: Satoshi Tanaka (Murata)
Secretary: Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.), Taizou Yamawaki (Hitachi)
Assistant: Shunsuke Koshita (Tohoku Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on VLSI Design Technologies (VLD)
Chair: Toshiyuki Shibuya (Fujitsu Labs.) Vice Chair: Yusuke Matsunaga (Kyushu Univ.)
Secretary: Noriyuki Minegishi (Mitsubishi Electric), Hiroyuki Tomiyama (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Assistant: Takehiro Miyazawa (MMS), Ryo Yamamoto (Mitsubishi Electric)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)
Chair: Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
Vice Chair: Osamu Houshuyama (NEC), Makoto Nakashizuka (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Masanori Tsujikawa (NEC)
Assistant: Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Mathematical Systems Science and its applications (MSS)
Chair: Yuichi Nakamaura (NEC) Vice Chair: Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa Univ.)
Secretary: Shinnosuke Yamaguchi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Mitsuru Nakata (Yamaguchi Univ.)
Assistant: Daisuke Nishiwaki (NEC)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Smart Info-Media System (SIS)
Chair: Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai Univ.) Vice Chair: Hirokazu Tanaka (Toshiba), Takayuki Nakachi (NTT)
Secretary: Mitsuhiko Meguro (Nihon Univ.), Go Tanaka (Nagoya City Univ.)
Assistant: Kosuke Harada (Toshiba), Hiroyuki Tsuji (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.)

DATE:
Wed, Jul 9, 2014 09:30 - 17:40
Thu, Jul 10, 2014 09:30 - 17:30
Fri, Jul 11, 2014 09:30 - 18:30

PLACE:
Hokkaido University(Kita 8, Nishi 5, Kita-ku, Sapporo Hokkaido 060-0808. http://www.hokudai.ac.jp/introduction/campus/100th/. Prof. Hiroshi Tsutsui. +81-11-706-2042)

TOPICS:
System, signal processing and related topics

----------------------------------------
Wed, Jul 9 AM SIS1 (09:30 - 10:30)
Chair: Go Tanaka (Nagoya City Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(1) 09:30 - 09:50
A study on footstep detection in outdoor environment
Shota Tanaka, Akitoshi Itai (Chubu Univ.), Hiroshi Yasukawa (Aichi Prefectural Univ.)

(2) 09:50 - 10:10
Improvement and Performance Evaluation of Reservation Sleep Control Method for Wireless LAN Access Points based on Transport-layer Information
Tatsuya Yamamoto, Yuya Haraguchi, Masayuki Kurosaki, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)

(3) 10:10 - 10:30
Consideration of Effect of Resolution in Classification of Intraoral Images
Shinya Motoki (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Kentaro Saito, Manabu Habu (Kyushu Dental College), Keiichi Horio (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Kazuhiro Tominaga (Kyushu Dental College)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Jul 9 AM MSS1 (10:40 - 12:00)
Chair: Shinnosuke Yamaguchi (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
----------------------------------------

(4) 10:40 - 11:00
Modeling and Understanding of Transportation Process of Individual Passenger in 2 shaft Elevator based on Mark Flow Graph
Yukina Akiyama, Koji Takahashi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(5) 11:00 - 11:20
Translation of Mark Flow Graph into Sequential Function Chart for Implementation of Elevator Control Logic on Programmable Logic Controller
Tatsuya Tsukamoto, Koji Takahashi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(6) 11:20 - 11:40
Logit Dynamics Based Distributed Control Method for Voronoi Coverage Problems
Naoto Ibuka, Takafumi Kanazawa (Osaka Univ.)

(7) 11:40 - 12:00
An Application of Generalized Kelly Mechanism to Fair Utility Resource Allocation
Shigetoshi Sannomiya, Takafumi Kanazawa (Osaka Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Jul 9 PM CAS1 (13:00 - 14:40)
Chair: Satoshi Tanaka (Murata Manufacturing)
----------------------------------------

(8) 13:00 - 13:20
A Price Setting Problem for Electricity Markets with Intermediaries
Ryo Hase, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.)

(9) 13:20 - 13:40
On finding node-disjoint paths by local manipulation of a tie-set base
Ryuta Ito, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.)

(10) 13:40 - 14:00
Weighted Dominating Sets and Induced Matchings in Orthogonal Ray Graphs
Asahi Takaoka, Satoshi Tayu, Shuichi Ueno (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(11) 14:00 - 14:20
A Note on the 3-D IC TSV Assignment Problem
Satoshi Tayu, Toshiyuki Hongo, Shuichi Ueno (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(12) 14:20 - 14:40
The rank difference of subgraph centrality among local graphs
Kesisuke Watanabe, Ishii Yuuhei, Yoshihiro Kaneko (Gifu Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Jul 9 PM SIS2 (14:50 - 16:30)
Chair: Akitoshi Itai (Chubu Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(13) 14:50 - 15:10
A Proposal of Color Removal Method Which Simultaneously Considers Global Consistency and Local Contrast
Meng Meng, Shi Bao, Go Tanaka (Nagoya City Univ.)

(14) 15:10 - 15:30
Impulse Noise Removal by Using Non-local Median Filter
Jyohei Matsuoka, Noriaki Suetake, Eiji Uchino (Yamaguchi Univ.)

(15) 15:30 - 15:50
A Method of Detection and Tracking for Moving Objects by Using Kinect and PTZ camaera
Takahisa Sakai, Mitsuji Muneyasu, Mamoru Nishida, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)

(16) 15:50 - 16:10
high speed super-resolution based on compressed sensing
Tomohiro Yamashita, Jaehoon Yu, Yoshinori Takeuchi, Masaharu Imai (Osaka Univ.)

(17) 16:10 - 16:30
A Study on GPU Implementation of OFDM Transceiver using Dynamic Spectrum Access
Kosuke Tomita, Masahide Hatanaka, Takao Onoye (Osaka Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Jul 9 PM CAS2 (16:40 - 17:40)
Chair: Yoshihiro Kaneko (Gifu Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(18) 16:40 - 17:00
Dynamic wavefront compensation of signal beam in optical satellite communication system using phase conjugation technique
Kaori Nishimaki, Atsushi Okamoto, Atsushi Shibukawa, Akihisa Tomita (Hokkaido Univ.), Yoshihisa Takayama (NICT)

(19) 17:00 - 17:20
Single Inductor Dual Output DC-DC Converter with Ripple Based Regulator
Yasunori Kobori (Oyama NCT), Quilin Zhu, Syunsuke Tanaka, Shu Wu, Nobukazu Tsukiji, Shaiful Nizam Mohyar, Nobukazu Takai, Haruo Kobayashi (Gunma Univ.)

(20) 17:20 - 17:40
High efficiency low-cost DC-DC soft switching converter
Naoya Naitoh, Yasunori Kobori (Oyama NCT)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 10 AM SIP1 (09:30 - 10:50)
Chair: Yohei Kawaguchi (Hitachi)
----------------------------------------

(21) 09:30 - 09:50
Temporally static representation of group delay for periodic signals
Hideki Kawahara (Wakayama Univ.)

(22) 09:50 - 10:10
Near-lossless image coding considering the influence of re-encoding
Hiroyuki Kobayashi (Tokyo Metro. Coll. of Ind. of Tech.), Masahiro Iwahashi (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)

(23) 10:10 - 10:30
An image perceptual encryption scheme for JPEG 2000 compression
Akira Uchida, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)

(24) 10:30 - 10:50
Image recovery by using median regularization
Makoto Nakashizuka (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 10 AM SIS3 (11:00 - 11:40)
Chair: Kohsuke Harada (Toshiba)
----------------------------------------

(25) 11:00 - 11:20
Doppler-Resistant Channel Estimation Method Using RLS Algorithm for MIMO-OFDM Systems
Masahito Umehara, Hiroshi Tsutsui, Yoshikazu Miyanaga (Hokkaido Univ.)

(26) 11:20 - 11:40
Circuit Design of an Interference Canceller in OFDM-IDMA System
Mai Nozaki, Shingo Yoshizawa, Hiroshi Tanimoto (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)

----- Lunch Break ( 110 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 10 PM CAS3 (13:30 - 14:30)
Chair: Shunsuke Koshita (Tohoku Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(27) 13:30 - 13:50
Comparison Between Latency Insertion Method (LIM) and Relaxation Method in Thermal Analysis
Kazuki Sakamoto, Tadatoshi Sekine, Hideki Asai (Shizuoka Univ.)

(28) 13:50 - 14:10
Fast Transient Analysis of Non-uniform Distributed Parameter Circuit by Using Stabilized Explicit Method
Kaoru Nakagaki, Tadatoshi Sekine, Hideki Asai (Shizuoka Univ.)

(29) 14:10 - 14:30
After the symposium "What kind of textbooks of circuits are more popular ?"
Yoshihiro Kaneko (Gifu Univ.), Yoshinobu Maeda (Niigata Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 10 PM (14:45 - 15:30)
Chair: Mitsuji Munayasu (Kansai Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(30) 14:45 - 15:30
[Tutorial Lecture]
Markov Decision Processes and Its Applications
Yasunari Maeda, Masakiyo Suzuki (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 10 PM (15:40 - 17:30)
----------------------------------------

(31) 15:40 - 17:30
[Panel Discussion]
Management of Technical Committees for Promoting Innovation
Kunihiko Hiraishi (JAIST), Takafumi Yamaji (Toshiba), Shigetoshi Nakatake (Univ. of Kitakyushu), Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.), Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa Univ.)

----- -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 11 AM SIP2 (09:30 - 10:50)
Chair: Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(32) 09:30 - 09:50
A demodulation method for brain-computer interface using phase-shft keying visual stimuli
Naoki Morikawa, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)

(33) 09:50 - 10:10
Methods for selecting user-dipendent parameters in self-paced brain--computer interfaces
Kaori Suefusa, Keita Shimpo, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)

(34) 10:10 - 10:30
Design of Sparse Dictionary Consisting of Multiple Kernels for Kernel Adaptive Filtering
Taichi Ishida, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)

(35) 10:30 - 10:50
A method of CFAR detection in the correlated clutter
Fuyuki Fukushima, Ryuhei Takahashi, Kazufumi Hirata (Mitsbishi Electric)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 11 AM (11:00 - 12:00)
Chair: Mitsuji Munayasu (Kansai Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(36) 11:00 - 12:00
[Invited Talk]
Speech Enhancement with noise frame detection based on cumulant for impact noise
Naoto Sasaoka, Yoshio Itoh (Tottori Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 11 PM VLD1 (13:00 - 14:20)
Chair: Noriyuki Minegishi (Mitsubishi Electric Co.)
----------------------------------------

(37) 13:00 - 13:20
Accelerating Boolean Matching of LUT-based Circuits using CEGAR method
Yusuke Matsunaga (Kyushu Univ.)

(38) 13:20 - 13:40
Block-merge layout of an op-amp pair and its variability evaluation
Masashi Miyagawa, Masaya Shimoyama, Koichi Tanno (Miyazaki Univ.), Takuya Hirata, Ryuta Nishino, Shigetoshi Nakatake (Univ. of Kitakyushu), Akihiro Yamada (A.LSI Design Co.,LTD)

(39) 13:40 - 14:00
Write Reduction of Internal Registers for Non-volatile RISC Processors
Tomoya Goto, Masao Yanagisawa, Shinji Kimura (Waseda Univ.)

(40) 14:00 - 14:20
A floorplan-driven high-level synthesis algorithm for reducing multiplexer inputs targeting FPGAs
Koichi Fujiwara, Shin-ya Abe, Kazushi Kawamura, Masao Yanagisawa, Nozomu Togawa (Waseda Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 11 PM VLD2 (14:30 - 15:30)
Chair: Shigetoshi Nakatake (Univ. of Kitakyushu)
----------------------------------------

(41) 14:30 - 14:50
Tamper resistance PUF ID based on secret sharing schemes
Yusuke Nozaki, Masaya Yoshikawa (Meijo Univ.)

(42) 14:50 - 15:10
Study of subversive operations by Trojan virus in vehicle system
Kohei Nohara, Masaya Yoshikawa (Meijo Univ.)

(43) 15:10 - 15:30
A distributed asynchronous arbiter for ring segmented bus type GALS systems
Yoshiki Odagiri, Masaki Akari (Okayama Prefectural Univ.), Masafumi Kondo (Kawasaki Univ. of Medical Welfare), Tomoyuki Yokogawa, Yoichiro Sato, Kazutami Arimoto (Okayama Prefectural Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 11 PM SIP3 (15:40 - 17:00)
Chair: Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(44) 15:40 - 16:00
A design method of lowpass FIR digital differentiators with reduced delay
Takashi Yoshida, Yosuke Sugiura, Naoyuki Aikawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

(45) 16:00 - 16:20
A Wind Noise Suppression Based on Spectral Subtraction Using One Dimensional Top-Hat Transform
Yosuke Sugiura, Naoyuki Aikawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

(46) 16:20 - 16:40
A high-performance heterogeneous signal processing technique
Ken T. Murata, Hidenobu Watanabe (NICT), Eizen Kimura (Ehime Univ.), Osamu Tatebe, Masahiro Tanaka (Tsukuba Univ.)

(47) 16:40 - 17:00
Derivation of New Update Rules based on KL, Gamma, Renyi Divergences for Nonnegative Matrix Factorization
Masato Seki, Norikazu Takahashi (Okayama Univ)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 11 PM SIP4 (17:10 - 18:30)
Chair: Akira Tanaka (Hokkaido Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(48) 17:10 - 17:30
A small arithmetic operations algorithm of time-varying regularization parameter updates in an LRLS filter
Eisuke Horita (Kanazawa Univ.)

(49) 17:30 - 17:50
NMF-based Multiple Pitch Estimation Using Sparseness and Inter-frame Continuity Constraints
Takanori Fujisawa, Ikuo Degawa, Masaaki Ikehara (Keio Univ.)

(50) 17:50 - 18:10
A Study on Multi-channel Active Noise Control System Using Parametric Array Loudspeakers
Kihiro Tanaka, Chuang Shi, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)

(51) 18:10 - 18:30
High quality recovery of nonsparse signals from compressed sensing
Aiko Nishiyama, Yuki Yamanaka, Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Kazushi Mimura (Hiroshima City Univ.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Circuits and Systems Society Japan Chapter.


=== Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Oct 16, 2014 - Fri, Oct 17, 2014: Ehime University [Mon, Aug 11], Topics: Nonlinear Problems, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University)
TEL: 042-691-9400
E-mail: shinomi@soka.ac.jp

=== Technical Committee on VLSI Design Technologies (VLD) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Oct 2, 2014 - Fri, Oct 3, 2014: [Thu, Jul 31]

# SECRETARY:
Noriyuki Minegishi (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
E-mail: minegishi.noriyuki@aj.mitsubishielectric.co.jp
Tel: 0467-41-2944

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# See also VLD's homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~vld/

=== Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Aug 28, 2014: Ritsumeikan Univ. (Osaka Umeda Campus) [Thu, Jun 19]

# SECRETARY:
Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Email: nishiura@is.ritsumei.ac.jp

=== Technical Committee on Mathematical Systems Science and its applications (MSS) ===

# SECRETARY:
Shin'nosuke Yamaguchi (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Tel: 0948-29-7572
E-mail: yamas@iizuka.isc.kyutech.ac.jp

=== Technical Committee on Smart Info-Media System (SIS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Sep 11, 2014 - Fri, Sep 12, 2014: SHONAI INDUSTRIAL PROMOTION CENTER [Fri, Jul 18], Topics: Intelligent Multimedia Systems, etc.

# SECRETARY:
For secretary of SIS-technical committee,
E-mail: sis+secretary@mail.ieice.org

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Please visit the SIS technical committee website for getting our latest activities.
http://www.ieice-sis.org/?lang=en


Last modified: 2014-07-04 01:29:23


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CAS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to VLD Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MSS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan