IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo)
Secretary: Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
Assistant: Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR)
Chair: Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.) Vice Chair: Masayuki Ariyoshi (NEC), Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary: Kentaro Ishidu (NICT), Kazuto Yano (ATR)
Assistant: Mamiko Inamori (Tokai Univ.), Hiroyuki Shiba (NTT), Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Syusuke Narieda (NIT, Akashi College)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW)
Chair: Tadao Nakagawa (Tottori Univ.)
Vice Chair: Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Makoto Hamaminato (Fujitsu labs.)
Secretary: Hirokazu Sawada (NICT), Keiichi Mizutani (Kyoto Univ.)
Assistant: Kentaro Saito (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hiromasa Yamauchi (Fujitsu labs.)

DATE:
Wed, Feb 28, 2018 09:00 - 18:30
Thu, Mar 1, 2018 09:00 - 18:00
Fri, Mar 2, 2018 09:00 - 17:55

PLACE:
YRP Center No.1 Building, Yokosuka Research Park(3-4 Hikarino-oka, Yokosuka-City, Kanagawa-Prefecture, 239-0847, Japan. http://www.yrp.co.jp/en/facilities/directions.html. Dr. Tomoya Tandai. +81-46-847-5000)

TOPICS:
Mobile Communication Workshop

----------------------------------------
Wed, Feb 28 AM RCS1 (09:00 - 10:20)
----------------------------------------

(1)/RCS 09:00 - 09:20
A Distributed Antenna Downlink System using Linearly Precoded MU-MIMO
Nobuaki Shimakawa, Yasunori Iwanami (N.I.T.)

(2)/RCS 09:20 - 09:40
Effect on System Throughput of Joint Detection in Distributed Antenna Network
Haruya Ishikawa, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)

(3)/RCS 09:40 - 10:00
Study on Adaptive MMSE-SVD for the tracking ability against fading
Yuta Seki, Amnart Boonkajay, Fumiyuki Adach (Tohoku Univ.)

(4)/RCS 10:00 - 10:20
Study on Adaptive STBC-TD for Distributed MIMO Cooperative Transmission
Tomoyuki Saito, Amnart Boonkajay, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Feb 28 AM RCS Express Session (10:30 - 11:50)
----------------------------------------

(5)/RCS 10:30 - 10:50
A Study on Channel Equalization with Belief Propagation in Polar-Coded Single Carrier Transmission
Kotaro Kihara, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)

(6)/RCS 10:50 - 11:10
A Study on an Optimum Antenna Selection Method for Loose Beamforming in a Multiuser Massive MIMO System
Koichi Inoue, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)

(7)/RCS 11:10 - 11:30
Study on Effective Utilization of Micro Cells in Heterogenous Network
-- Mobility Control in Specific Areas --
Mitsuru Uesugi (Panasonic), Eiji Okamoto (NITECH), Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)

(8)/RCS 11:30 - 11:50
Study on Effective Utilization of Micro Cells in Heterogeneous Network
-- Performance Improvement of Frequency-efficiency by Mobility Control --
Eiji Okamoto (NITech), Mitsuru Uesugi (Panasonic), Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Wed, Feb 28 AM Introduction of Exhibition (11:50 - 12:20)
----------------------------------------



----------------------------------------
Wed, Feb 28 AM RCS2 (09:00 - 10:20)
----------------------------------------

(9)/RCS 09:00 - 09:20
A Signal Detection Method of uplink Overloaded MU-MIMO OFDM Signal using Convex Optimization
Sangseok Ha (Osaka City Univ.), Ayano Nakai (Kyoto Univ.), Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ.)

(10)/RCS 09:20 - 09:40
Spatial Correlation-based Antenna Selection for Adaptive Array Antenna
Takumi Sakamoto, Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT), Antti Tolli (UoO)

(11)/RCS 09:40 - 10:00
Wireless Physical Layer Security Schemes Using Random Phases for MIMO-OFDM Communications and Its Security Rate Analysis
Tsuyoshi Yoneda, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Yuyuan Chang (Tokyo Tech)

(12)/RCS 10:00 - 10:20
Analysis of Signal Processing for Spectrum-Folding Scalar-Feedback DPD
Suguru Habu, Yasushi Yamao, Hiroshi Suzuki (UEC)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Feb 28 AM RCS3 (10:30 - 11:50)
----------------------------------------

(13)/RCS 10:30 - 10:50
Study on maximum likelihood detection of uplink MIMO-FSK with channel estimation
Kazuki Yoshida, Yasunori Iwanami (N.I.T.)

(14)/RCS 10:50 - 11:10
Comparisons on Differential Space-Time Coding Schemes with Channel Prediction for Fast Time-Varying Channels
Hiroshi Kubo, Toshiki Mori, Akinobu Murayama, Takuma Yamagashi, Nanase Yumoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(15)/RCS 11:10 - 11:30
Double Differential Encoding Employing Double Decision-Feedback Multiple Deferential Detection for Fast Time-Varying Channels
Toshiki Mori, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(16)/RCS 11:30 - 11:50
An OFDM system using nonlinear signal decomposition based on radio propagation characteristics and multiple antenna transmission
Tatsunari Takeoka, Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Wed, Feb 28 AM SRW1 (09:35 - 10:25)
----------------------------------------

(17)/SRW 09:35 - 10:00
Performance evaluation of Windowed-DFTs-OFDM using overlap FFT filter bank
Takahiro Okano, Xiaoyan Wang, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)

(18)/SRW 10:00 - 10:25
Design and Performance of a Carrier Sensing Technique for Multiple Access FMCW Radars
Mikihiro Kurosawa, Takuya Nozawa, Masahiro Umehira, Xiaoyan Wang, Shigeki Takeda (Ibaraki Univ.), Hiroshi Kuroda (HiAMS Ltd)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Feb 28 AM SRW2 (10:35 - 11:50)
----------------------------------------

(19)/SRW 10:35 - 11:00
Performance of Wireless Powered Relay Transmission Systems Using Multiple Relay Terminals
Hayato Kumazawa, Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.)

(20)/SRW 11:00 - 11:25
On Investigation of Directional Channel Model for Large Spacing Array MIMO
-- Eigenvalues Comparison of Measurement and Channel Synthesis --
Dwi Joko Suroso, Kentaro Saito, Jun-ichi Takada (TokyoTech)

(21)/SRW 11:25 - 11:50
Batteryless Body Sensor Networks by Using a NFC-enabled Host Device and a Wearable 2D-communication Sheet
Yuichi Masuda (UT), Akihito Noda (NU), Hiroyuki Shinoda (UT)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Feb 28 PM RCS Tutorial / Presentation for Encouragement (13:20 - 15:05)
----------------------------------------

(22)/RCS 13:20 - 13:50
[Tutorial Lecture]
A Tutorial on Lossy Forwarding Relaying
Shen Qian (JAIST), Jiguang He (UOulu), Meng Cheng (JAIST), Markku Juntti (UOulu), Tad Matsumoto (JAIST/UOulu)

(23)/RCS 13:50 - 14:15
[Encouragement Talk]
Peak detection threshold selection method and its achievable performance for peak cancellation in MIMO-OFDM systems Part. II
Tomoya Kageyama, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)

(24)/RCS 14:15 - 14:40
[Encouragement Talk]
Experimental Evaluation of Adaptive Movable Access Point System in an Indoor WLAN Environment
Shingo Oka (SJC), Tomoki Murakami, Yasushi Takatori (NTT), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)

(25)/RCS 14:40 - 15:05
[Encouragement Talk]
Performance Evaluation of Energy-Efficient Random Sleep Protocol based on Distributed Coding in Dense Wireless Sensor Networks
Yuki Goto, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Feb 28 PM RCS4 (15:20 - 16:40)
----------------------------------------

(26)/RCS 15:20 - 15:40
Algorithm Study of High-Capacity Technologies for 5G Ultra High-Density Distributed Antenna Systems
-- UE Scheduling Prioritizing High-Speed UEs in Small-Delay Slots from Channel Estimation Timing --
Takashi Seyama, Shinya Kumagai, Teppei Oyama, Daisuke Jitsukawa, Takashi Dateki (FUJITSU), Koji Matsuyama (FUJITSU LABORATORIES), Hiroyuki Seki, Morihiko Minowa (FUJITSU)

(27)/RCS 15:40 - 16:00
Algorithm Study of High-Capacity Technologies for 5G Ultra High-Density Distributed Antenna Systems
-- Suppression of Interference between Closely-Located Coordination Clusters --
Daisuke Jitsukawa, Takashi Seyama, Shinya Kumagai, Teppei Oyama, Takashi Dateki (Fujitsu), Koji Matsuyama (Fujitsu Laboratories), Hiroyuki Seki, Morihiko Minowa (Fujitsu)

(28)/RCS 16:00 - 16:20
Experimental Study of High-Capacity Technologies for 5G Ultra High-Density Distributed Antenna Systems
-- Performance Evaluation at Urban Area for Wideband Coordinated MU-MIMO in Field Experiment --
Masafumi Tsutsui, Takashi Dateki, Hiroyuki Seki, Morihiko Minowa (Fujitsu), Chiyoshi Akiyama, Kotaro Shiizaki (Fujitsu Labs), Tatsuki Okuyama, Jun Mashino, Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)

(29)/RCS 16:20 - 16:40
A Study on Antenna Deployment Scenarios for 5G Ultra High-Density Distributed Antenna Systems
Teppei Oyama, Takashi Dateki, Takashi Seyama, Shinya Kumagai, Takaharu Kobayashi (Fujitsu), Koji Matsuyama (Fujitsu Laboratories), Hiroyuki Seki, Morihiko Minowa (Fujitsu)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Feb 28 PM RCS5 (16:50 - 18:30)
----------------------------------------

(30)/RCS 16:50 - 17:10
Digital Transmission Analysis from Propagation Viewpoint
Yoshio Karasawa

(31)/RCS 17:10 - 17:30
Experimental study on the reflection, permeation characteristic and the propagation model at 28 GHz for incident variation
Yuki Sakamoto, Noriki Kunugi, Kazutoshi Yoshii, Megumi Saito, Pan Zhenni, Sigeru Simamoto, Ohta Gen-ichro, Tokuta Kiyohito, Sato Takuro, Nozaki Daichi, Okamoto Koki, Mochida Toru (Waseda Univ.), Yamada Masaya (ATR)

(32)/RCS 17:30 - 17:50
Prediction of the Dynamic Fluctuation for Signal Intensity under Ionospheric Scintillation Effects
Yukihiko Okochi, Kazutoshi Yoshii, Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda Univ.)

(33)/RCS 17:50 - 18:10
An Off-Line Software Modem for Multi-Carrier Acoustic Communications
Hiroshi Kubo, Masashi Takemura, Akinobu Murayama, Souichiro Morita, Nanase Yumoto, Toshiki Mori, Takuma Yamagishi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(34)/RCS 18:10 - 18:30
Channel Sounders Employing Modified M Sequence for Doubly-Selective Acoustic Channels
Hiroshi Kubo, Souichiro Morita, Akinobu Murayama, Nanase Yumoto, Mai Nakatsuka, Kouki Nakatsukasa (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Wed, Feb 28 PM SR1 (2F Conference room) (13:45 - 15:00)
Chair: Sigenobu Sasaki(Niigata Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(35)/SR 13:45 - 14:10
A Study on Time Series Modeling of Duty Cycle for Smart Spectrum Access
Daiki Cho, Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT), Shusuke Narieda (NIT, Akashi College), Miguel Lopez Bentez (UoL)

(36)/SR 14:10 - 14:35
Channel Impulse Response Measurement Using USRP and GNU Radio Avoiding Uncertain Latency
Kaito Fukushima, Mika Kamishima, Yoji Yamada (NIT, Ishikawa College)

(37)/SR 14:35 - 15:00
IEEE 802.11af-based Multihop Experiment in the Philippines under the ASEAN-IVO Project on TV White Space for Social Deployment
Alberto S Banacia, Antonio C Montejo (USC), Hirokazu Sawada, Kentaro Ishizu, Kazuo Ibuka, Takeshi Matsumura, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Feb 28 PM SR2 (2F Conference room) (15:15 - 16:30)
Chair: Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(38)/SR 15:15 - 15:40
A Performance Evaluation of D2D Relay Communication in 5G systems
Koichiro Kitagawa, Takashi Fujimoto, Bingxuan Zhao, Ryochi Kataoka, Katsuo Yunoki, Hiroyuki Shinbo (KDDI Research)

(39)/SR 15:40 - 16:05
A community-based anomaly detection system by the synergetic use of mobile sensing and delay tolerant networks with cooperative data processing technique
Yoshito Watanabe, Yozo Shoji (NICT)

(40)/SR 16:05 - 16:30
Internet of Things for Water Quality Monitoring Application
Rosdiadee Nordin (UKM, Malaysia), Hafizal Mohamad, Nordin Ramli (MIMOS, Malaysia), Kentaro Ishizu, Fumihide Kojima (NICT), Mahamod Ismail, Mushrifah Idris (UKM, Malaysia)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Feb 28 PM SR3 (2F Conference room) (16:40 - 17:55)
Chair: Wang Xiaoyan(Ibaraki Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(41)/SR 16:40 - 17:05
Requirement of Train Control Communication Using Un-licensed Wireless Band
Satoshi Nishida (Tokyo Tech/Kyosan), Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Tech)

(42)/SR 17:05 - 17:30
Proposed method and Experiment results for selection of mmWave AP in high speed train
Tadayuki Fukuhara, Akira Yamaguchi, Lu Feng, Hiroyuki Shinbo (KDDI Research)

(43)/SR 17:30 - 17:55
Millimeter-Wave Radio Access Network Sharing: A Market-Based Cooperative Bargaining Perspective
Bo Yin, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Seong-Lyun Kim (Yonsei Univ.), Takayuki Nishio, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Wed, Feb 28 PM SRW Special Session 1 (13:20 - 15:00)
----------------------------------------

(44)/SRW 13:20 - 14:10
[Invited Talk]
Foreign Objects and Debris Detection System on Runways Using Millimeter Wave Radar Connected by Radio over Fiber in 90 GHz
Naruto Yonemoto, Akiko Kohmura, Shunichi Futatsumori, Kazuyuki Morioka, Naoki Kanada (ENRI/MPAT)

(45)/SRW 14:10 - 15:00
[Invited Talk]
The Present Condition and the Prospects of the 300GHz Spectrum Analysis Technology Development
Hanako Noda, Yuji Sekine, Shikeo Arai, Takashi Kawamura, Masaaki Fuse, Shigenori Mattori (Anritsu)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Feb 28 PM SRW Special Session 2 (15:15 - 16:05)
----------------------------------------

(46)/SRW 15:15 - 16:05
[Invited Talk]
Ultra-High Capacity, High-Speed Wireless Transport in Millimeter-Wave-band
-- The next generation E-band application --
Haruhuk Goto (FUJITSU)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Feb 28 PM SRW Special Session Pannel (16:20 - 17:20)
----------------------------------------

(47) 16:20 - 17:20
SRW Panel Discussion

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 1 AM RCS6 (09:00 - 10:20)
----------------------------------------

(48)/RCS 09:00 - 09:20
Improving Semi-Blind Interference Suppression Performance on Multicell Massive MIMO Uplink by Beamspace Method
Kazuki Maruta, Chang-Jun Ahn (Chiba Univ.)

(49)/RCS 09:20 - 09:40
Transmit Power and Beamforming Control Using Neural Networks for MIMO Small Cell Networks with Interference Cancellation
Koi Tou, Yuyuan Chang, Kazuhiko Fukawa (TokyoTech)

(50)/RCS 09:40 - 10:00
Considerations on a MIMO Channel Prediction Scheme Using Multipath Separation in Delay, Departure Angle, and Arrival Angle Domains
Kanako Okumura, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)

(51)/RCS 10:00 - 10:20
CSI Overhead Reduction for Massive MIMO using Multi-Dimensional Scaling Extended in Time-Domain and AR Model
Rei Nagashima, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 1 AM RCS7 (10:30 - 11:50)
----------------------------------------

(52)/RCS 10:30 - 10:50
Field Experimental Evaluation of MIMO Transmission Performance in Quad-directional UE Antenna Configuration for 5G Radio Access System
Yuta Takahashi, Yuki Inoue, Shohei Yoshioka, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO, INC.)

(53)/RCS 10:50 - 11:10
Performance Evaluation of Channel Estimation Algorithm for High-SHF-Band Massive MIMO by Using Real Propagation Channel Data
Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT docomo)

(54)/RCS 11:10 - 11:30
Performance Evaluation of Digital Beamforming by Outdoor Trials for 5G Massive MIMO in Low SHF Bands
Tatsuki Okuyama (NTT DOCOMO), Kohei Izui, Kenichiro Yamazaki (NEC), Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)

(55)/RCS 11:30 - 11:50
Outdoor DL MU-MIMO and Inter Access Point Coordination Performance of Low-SHF-Band C-RAN Massive MIMO System for 5G
Daisuke Nose, Kohei Izui, Kenichiro Yamazaki, Kanada Nakayasu, Tomohiro Kikuma, Yasushi Maruta, Toshifumi Sato (NEC), Tatsuki Okuyama, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 1 AM Introduction of Exhibition (11:50 - 12:30)
----------------------------------------



(56) 11:50 - 11:50
[Technology Exhibit]
Indoor Experimental Verification of Multi-beam Spatial Multiplexing for High SHF Wide-band Massive MIMO in 5G
Hiroshi Nishimoto, Manabu Sakai, Kenji Nakagawa, Shigeru Uchida, Kazuaki Ishioka, Satoshi Yamaguchi, Hideyuki Nakamizo, Yoshitaka Murata, Kuniyuki Suzuki, Akihiro Okazaki, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)

(57) 11:50 - 11:50
[Technology Exhibit]
Demonstration of Urgent Communication System using 920-MHz LoRa modulation for Forest Workers in Mountain Areas
keigo matsumoto (plum)

(58) 11:50 - 11:50
[Technology Exhibit]
Wireless LAN with distributed smart antenna system
Koichi Ishihara, Tomoki Murakami, Hirantha Abeysekera, Mamoru Akimoto, Toshiro Nakahira, Yasushi Takatori, Takafumi Hayashi, Hiroyuki Nakamura (NTT)

(59) 11:50 - 11:50
[Technology Exhibit]
Representation Method of Wireless Network Area Quality by Augmented Reality Technology
Kentaro Saito, Cheng Jiayue, Jun-ichi Takada (Titech)

(60) 11:50 - 11:50
[Technology Exhibit]
NTT DOCOMO's 5G Trials for 5G Realization
Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT docomo)

(61) 11:50 - 11:50
[Technology Exhibit]
Low-SHF-Band Massive MIMO Active Antenna System for 5G
Yasushi Maruta, Takuji Mochizuki (NEC)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 1 AM RCS8 (09:00 - 10:20)
----------------------------------------

(62)/RCS 09:00 - 09:20
Green Heterogeneous Networks Through a Fuzzy Q-Learning Based Sleep/Wake-up Scheme and D2D Communications
Fereidoun H. Panahi (Keio Univ.), Farzad H. Panahi (UOK), Ghaith Hattab (UCLA), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Danijela Cabric (UCLA)

(63)/RCS 09:20 - 09:40
Network Selection Scheme Using Positioning Information for Heterogeneous Wireless System: Evaluation of Transmission Time Delay Reduction by Multiple-Users Traffic Relay
Takahiro Ono, Kohei Akimoto, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)

(64)/RCS 09:40 - 10:00
Hardware structure and area throughput evaluation of multiband wireless LAN
Kazuto Yano, Naoto Egashira, Julian Webber, Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR)

(65)/RCS 10:00 - 10:20
Random Clustering Scheme with Connectivity-Threshold Based Cluster Head Selection for Multi-Layered Wireless Robotic Networks
Rui Teng, Kazuto Yano, Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 1 AM RCS9 (10:30 - 11:50)
----------------------------------------

(66)/RCS 10:30 - 10:50
Dynamic Power Allocation in Parallel Interference Cancellation based NOMA Receiver
Bikash Dawadi, Mohamad Erick Ernawan, Zhenni PAN, Liu Jiang, Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda Univ.)

(67)/RCS 10:50 - 11:10
Performance comparison of multi-user shared multiple access (MUSA) transmission scheme in uplink fading channels
Eiji Okamoto (NITech), Manabu Mikami, Hitoshi Yoshino (SoftBank)

(68)/RCS 11:10 - 11:30
Study on performance improvement of radio wave encrypted-massive sparse chaos code multiple access scheme using Gaussian belief propagation by turbo-code concatenation
Eiji Okamoto, Naoto Horiike (NITech), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)

(69)/RCS 11:30 - 11:50
A Study on Adaptively Scaled Belief in Gaussian BP Detection for Higher-Order Higher-Dimensional MIMO Systems
Takumi Takahashi, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 1 AM SRW Special Session 3 (09:10 - 10:25)
----------------------------------------

(70)/SRW 09:10 - 09:35
[Invited Lecture]
*
Iwao Hosako (NICT)

(71)/SRW 09:35 - 10:00
[Invited Lecture]
Inter-radar Interference and Interference Mitigation Techniques in Millimeter-wave FMCW Radars for Automated Driving Applications
Masahiro Umehira, Shigeki Takeda, Xiaoyan Wang (Ibaraki Univ.), Hiroshi Kuroda (Hitachi AMS)

(72)/SRW 10:00 - 10:25
[Invited Lecture]
Millimeter Wave Indoor Channel Characterization using High Resolution Multipath Parameter Estimation
Minseok Kim, Tatsuki Iwata, Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.), Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Tech.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 1 AM SRW Special Session 4 (10:40 - 11:30)
----------------------------------------

(73)/SRW 10:40 - 11:30
[Invited Talk]
42 GHz-band Wireless Link Technologies for Television Program Contribution
Koichiro Imamura (NHK)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 1 PM Special Session 1 (13:30 - 14:20)
----------------------------------------

(74) 13:30 - 14:20
[Invited Talk]
Introduction of 5G in Remote Machinery Construction
-- The New Challenge in Unmanned Construction --
Hiroshi Furuya (Obayashi)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 1 PM Special Session 2 (14:35 - 15:25)
Chair: Kazuto Yano (ATR)
----------------------------------------

(75) 14:35 - 15:25
[Invited Talk]
mmWave V2V2X for Automated Driving
Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 1 PM Spacial Session 3 (15:40 - 16:30)
----------------------------------------

(76) 15:40 - 16:30
[Invited Talk]
60 GHz Band High Rate Close Proximity Radio System conforming to the IEEE 802.15.3e standard and extended its application
Toru Taniguchi (HRCP)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 1 PM Panel Discussion (16:40 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------

(77) 16:40 - 18:00
Pannel Discussion
Moderator: Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 2 AM SR Special Session 「Session on Smart Radio Technologies Employing」1(YRP hall) (09:00 - 10:15)
Chair: Teppei Oyama (Fujitsu Lab.)
----------------------------------------

(78)/SR 09:00 - 09:25
[Invited Lecture]
Machine Learning Based Regression of Fingerprint Database for Unknown Radio Localization
Azril Haniz, Gia Khanh Tran, Kei Sakaguchi, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Tech), Toshihiro Yamaguchi, Tsutomu Mitsui, Shintaro Arata (Koden Electronics)

(79)/SR 09:25 - 09:50
[Invited Lecture]
Augmented Learning of Wireless Communication Environment for Forwarding Frequency Spectrum Sharing
Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Koichi Adachi (UEC), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC)

(80)/SR 09:50 - 10:15
Predictive Handover Decision in Pedestrian-Aware mmWave Networks: A Reinforcement Learning Approach
Yusuke Koda, Koji Yamamoto, Takayuki Nishio, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 2 AM SR Special Session 「Session on Smart Radio Technologies Employing」2(YRP hall) (10:25 - 12:05)
Chair: Toshiyuki Saito (Hitachi)
----------------------------------------

(81)/SR 10:25 - 10:50
Wireless Network Optimization Method based on Cognitive Cycle using Machine Learning
Koji Oshima (TUS/KKE), Takumu Kobayashi, Yuki Taenaka, Kaori Kuroda, Mikio Hasegawa (TUS)

(82)/SR 10:50 - 11:15
Spectrum usage model for Smart Spectrum Access
Kento Yamada, Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT), Janne Lehtomaki, Shashika Manosha Kapuruhamy Badalge (Univ. of Oulu)

(83)/SR 11:15 - 11:40
Prediction Scheme of WLAN Idle Status using Probabilistic Neural Network and Implementation on FPGA
Julian Webber, Abolfazl Mehbodniya, Yafei Hou, Kazuto Yano, Makoto Usui, Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR)

(84)/SR 11:40 - 12:05
Anomaly Detection Based on Clustering in Varying Wireless Environment
Norisato Suga, Julian Webber, Toshihide Higashimori, Naoto Egashira, Kazuto Yano, Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 2 AM Introduction of Exhibition (12:05 - 12:30)
----------------------------------------



----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 2 AM RCS10 (09:00 - 10:20)
----------------------------------------

(85)/RCS 09:00 - 09:20
A Low Latency Multihop Wireless Communication using an Interference Cancellation for NLOS Environment
Michiya Hayama, Shigenori Tani, Katsuyuki Motoyoshi, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric)

(86)/RCS 09:20 - 09:40
Reduction of Neighbor Discovery Time with Feedback in Multi-hop Network
Kazuki Oshima, Yuichi Miyaji, Hideyuki Uehara (Toyohashi Tech)

(87)/RCS 09:40 - 10:00
Evaluation of Dynamic-duplex Cellular System on LTE Downlink under Macro-cell Environment
Hiroto Kuriki, Keiichi Mizutani, Takeshi Matsumura, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)

(88)/RCS 10:00 - 10:20
A Study on Analog Self Interference Cancellation for Full-Duplex GFSK
Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 2 AM RCS Invited Talks (10:30 - 12:10)
----------------------------------------

(89)/RCS 10:30 - 10:55
[Invited Lecture]
Relationship between In-Band Full Duplex and Structure of Self-Interference Cancellation
Yuichi Miyaji, Hideyuki Uehara (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)

(90)/RCS 10:55 - 11:20
[Invited Lecture]
Suppression of Residual Self-Interference on Feedback Cancellation Systems for Full-Duplex Relaying
Hayato Fukuzono, Masafumi Yoshioka, Tsutomu Tatsuta, Hiroyuki Nakamura (NTT)

(91)/RCS 11:20 - 11:45
[Invited Lecture]
*
Shunsuke Saruwatari, Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)

(92)/RCS 11:45 - 12:10
[Invited Lecture]
A Study on Signal Processing of "Full Duplex Radios" Capable of Simultaneous Trasmission and Reception on Non-Orthogonal Radio Channels
-- Conditions and Challenges of Analogue and Digital Processing System for Practical Implementation --
Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 2 AM RCS11 (09:00 - 10:20)
----------------------------------------

(93)/RCS 09:00 - 09:20
Multiple-band Wireless Communications in the Manufacturing Field
-- Adjacent Channel Interference By Side Lobe --
Yuichiro Ezure, Satoko Itaya, Yuki Baba, Akira Matsumoto, Jun Hasegawa, Akio Hasegawa, Tsukasa Kobayashi, Akihiro Amagai, Atsushi Ozeki, Chikashi Ito, Kenichi Maruhashi, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)

(94)/RCS 09:20 - 09:40
Multiple-band Wireless Communications in the Manufacturing Field
-- Consideration of evaluation environment and method for communication qualities --
Taketoshi Nakajima, Satoko Itaya, Tsukasa Koabayashi, Fumiko Ohori, Kenichi Maruhashi, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)

(95)/RCS 09:40 - 10:00
A Study on Delay Compensation of Location Information for Autonomous Cars Collision Avoidance in Intersection using Cellular Systems
Takahiro Ide, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)

(96)/RCS 10:00 - 10:20
Evaluation of the Relation between Optimal Beacon Interval and Inter-vehicle distance for Platooning
Nobuhiro Ariyasu, Xiaoyan Wang, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 2 AM SRW3 (10:30 - 12:10)
----------------------------------------

(97)/SRW 10:30 - 10:55
Analysis of CSL Low Power MAC Protocol for Wireless Smart Metering Networks
Kai Samejima, Ryota Okumura, Takuya Habara, Mizutani Keiichi, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)

(98)/SRW 10:55 - 11:20
Experimental Performance Evaluation of Multi-Hop Configuration and Transmission in Wi-SUN FAN Devices
Thidarut Junjalearnvong, Takuya Habara, Ryota Okumura, Keiichi Mizutani, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)

(99)/SRW 11:20 - 11:45
Evaluation of Dynamic-duplex Cellular System on LTE Downlink under Micro-cell Environment
Hiroto Kuriki, Keiichi Mizutani, Takeshi Matsumura, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)

(100)/SRW 11:45 - 12:10
Blind frequency-dependent IQ imbalance compensation using constant norm algorithm for OFDM systems
Ryoto Hamabe, Tadao Nakagawa (Tottori Univ.), Doohwan Lee, Takana Kaho (NTT)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 2 PM RCS12 (13:30 - 14:50)
----------------------------------------

(101)/RCS 13:30 - 13:50
Asymptotic Analysis of Normalized SNR-Based Scheduling in Uplink Cellular Networks
-- Stochastic Geometry Approach --
Shotaro Kamiya, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Seong-Lyun Kim (Yonsei Univ.), Takayuki Nishio, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)

(102)/RCS 13:50 - 14:10
Consideration on Inter-cell Interference Coordination on Small Cell Deployments Employing Proportional Fairness Criteria
Nobuhiko Miki, Yusaku Kanehira (Kagawa Univ.)

(103)/RCS 14:10 - 14:30
User Association based on Blockage Probability in Millimeter-Wave Systems
Takahiro Hori, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

(104)/RCS 14:30 - 14:50
A Unique Power Control Algorithm using Game Theory in Dense Networks
Meghalee Goswami, Kang Kang, Zhenni Pan, Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 2 PM RCS13 (15:05 - 16:25)
----------------------------------------

(105)/RCS 15:05 - 15:25
5G Field Experimental Trial Using 39GHz band in Long Range and Mobility Environments
Masashi Iwabuchi, Anass Benjebour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Tingjian Tian, Guangjian Wang, Liang Gu (Huawei Tehcnologies), Teruhumi Takada, Cui Yang (Huawei Technologies Japan)

(106)/RCS 15:25 - 15:45
Outdoor Field Experiments of Spectral Efficiency Enhancements Using Advanced NOMA
Anass Benjebbour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO), Chienhwa Hwang, I-Kang Fu (MediaTek)

(107)/RCS 15:45 - 16:05
Performance of Terminal Collaborated Reception Using Higher-frequency Band in Moving Vehicle
Masahiro Arai, Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)

(108)/RCS 16:05 - 16:25
Experimental Study of User Collaborated Reception Using PCM and AF Inter-terminal Communications Exploiting Higher-Frequency Bands
Tatsuki Chiba, Murata Hidekazu (Kyoto Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 2 PM RCS14 (16:35 - 17:55)
----------------------------------------

(109)/RCS 16:35 - 16:55
Uplink Transmission Performance Applying Beam Space Channel Estimation to Massive MIMO Systems
Kazushi Muraoka, Jun Shikida, Naoto Ishii (NEC)

(110)/RCS 16:55 - 17:15
Beam Space Channel Estimation Using Multiple DFT Matrices for Massive MIMO Systems
Jun Shikida, Kazushi Muraoka, Naoto Ishii (NEC)

(111)/RCS 17:15 - 17:35
Theoretical study on multiple beam creation for subarray type hybrid beamforming
Hikaru Ishikawa, Masahiko Shimizu (Fujitsu Labo.)

(112)/RCS 17:35 - 17:55
Parameter Control Method for Massive MIMO using Hybrid Beamforming
Ryutaro Kitajima, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Yuyuan Chang (Tokyo Tech)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 2 PM RCS15 (13:30 - 14:50)
----------------------------------------

(113)/RCS 13:30 - 13:50
Performance of Massive MIMO Cognitive Radio Networks With Pilot Sharing Under SINR Requirements of Primary Users
Hao Wanming, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)

(114)/RCS 13:50 - 14:10
Physical Cell ID Detection Time Performance Using NPSS and NSSS for NB-IoT
Aya Shimura, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Satoshi Nagata, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)

(115)/RCS 14:10 - 14:30
A Phase Rotation Sequence Estimation based on Minimum Euclidean Distance of Fourth-power Constellation for Blind Selected Mapping
Amnart Boonkajay, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(116)/RCS 14:30 - 14:50
A Study on Frequency Domain Equalizer in Convolutional Spreading CDMA System
Terumasa Sato, Takeshi Hashimoto, Chenggao Han (UEC)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 2 PM RCS16 (15:05 - 16:25)
----------------------------------------

(117)/RCS 15:05 - 15:25
A Study on Design Method of Integer Codes for Providing Good Transmit Diversity
Tatsumi Konishi, Naoki Mukunoki, Ryuji Yamada (Aichi Inst. of Tech.)

(118)/RCS 15:25 - 15:45
Filter Design and Performance Evaluation of Repeat-Accumulate Signal Codes based on Density Evolution
Manato Takai, Koji Ishibashi (UEC)

(119)/RCS 15:45 - 16:05
Rate Maximization via Probabilistic Constellation Shaping in AWGN Channels with Non-linear Distortion
Hiroki Iimori, Giuseppe Thadeu Freitas de Abreu (Ritsumeikan Uni.)

(120)/RCS 16:05 - 16:25
Non-orthogonal Multiple Access design via Frame Theory
Shunya Nishikawa, Hiroki iimori, Giuseppe Abreu (Rits Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 2 PM RCS17 (16:35 - 17:55)
----------------------------------------

(121)/RCS 16:35 - 16:55
A study of Wireless Communication Technologies for the Shinkansen Train Radio System
Ryosuke Nakamura, Tetsunori Hattori (JR East)

(122)/RCS 16:55 - 17:15
Development of the small-sized radio equipment for multihop relay VHF band broadband mobile communication systems
Kei Yanagisawa, Kiyoshi Yamamoto, Tatsuya Abe, Masayuki Ishizaki, Shota Tobinaga, Nobuto Toguchi, Junya Dosaka, Masahiro Asano, Kazue Kato (Kokusai)

(123)/RCS 17:15 - 17:35
Optimum Resource Allocation and Automatic Routing Algorithms for Multi-hop Wide Area Wireless RAN Systems
Takuya Habara, Keiichi Mizutani, Takeshi Matsumura, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)

(124)/RCS 17:35 - 17:55
Multihop relay field experiment using the VHF band broadband mobile communication system
Masayuki Ishizaki, Kei Yanagisawa, Tatsuya Abe, Kiyoshi Yamamoto, Katsunori Ikeda, Yusuke Takahashi, Ryutaro Togashi, Junya Dosaka, Takamitsu Higano, Masahiro Asano, Kazue Kato (Kokusai), Hiroshi Harada, Takeshi Matsumura, Keiichi Mizutani, Takuya Habara (Kyoto univ.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk (RCS) will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (SR, SRW) will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (RCS) will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial Lecture will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- Technical co-sponsor: IEEE VTS Tokyo Chapter

# CONFERENCE ANNOUNCEMENT:
- Please join us for a banquet to be held on Mar. 1st (Thu.).


=== Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Mon, Apr 23, 2018 - Tue, Apr 24, 2018: Hotel New Tanaka, Yuda Onsen [Thu, Feb 15], Topics: Radio Access Technologies, etc.
Thu, May 10, 2018 - Fri, May 11, 2018: Keio University [Wed, Mar 14], Topics: Ad-Hoc/Sensor Networks/MANET, Mobile Networks, M2M/IoT Communications, Wi-Fi, IEEE802.15(ZigBee) and others

# SECRETARY:
Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba)
E-mail:rcs_ac-entry@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, May 24, 2018 - Fri, May 25, 2018: Tokyo big sight [Fri, Mar 23], Topics: Technical Exhibition, Machine Learning, AI

# SECRETARY:
Dr. Shiba, E-mail: shiba.hiroyuki@lab.ntt.co.jp

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html

=== Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW) ===

# SECRETARY:
Kentaro Saito(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
TEL +81 3 5734 2551
E-mail: srw-sec@mail.ieice.org


Last modified: 2018-03-01 09:48:12


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SR Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SRW Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan