IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev OPE Conf / Next OPE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)
Chair: Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyushu Univ.) Vice Chair: Masashi Usami (KDDI)
Secretary: Koichi Takiguchi (NTT), Tomoaki Kato (NEC)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT)
Chair: Akira Komiyama (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)
Secretary: Mitsuhiro Yokota (Miyazaki Univ.), Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.)
Assistant: Atsushi Kusunoki (Oita Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW)
Chair: Kazuhiko Honjo (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair: Takashi Ohira (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.), Futoshi Kuroki (Kure National College of Tech.)
Secretary: Atsushi Sanada (Yamaguchi Univ.), Kazuo Kawabata (Fujitsu Labs.)
Assistant: Kei Sato (NTT DoCoMo), Koji Shibata (Hachinohe Inst. of Tech.)

===============================================
(MWP)
Chair: Tadao Nagatsuma (Osaka Univ.) Vice Chair: Katsutoshi Tsukamoto (Osaka Univ.)
Secretary: Tetsuya Kawanishi (NiCT), Kazuo Kumamoto (Osaka Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant: Hiroshi Itoh (Kitasato Univ.), Satoru Kurokawa (AIST)

DATE:
Thu, Jul 30, 2009 08:50 - 17:45
Fri, Jul 31, 2009 09:00 - 12:35

PLACE:
(http://www.city.asahikawa.hokkaido.jp/files/bunkashinko/siminbunka/annaizu.htm)

TOPICS:
Microwave photonics / NA

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 30 AM (10:20 - 16:15)
----------------------------------------

(1) 10:20 - 10:45
Performance Evaluation for Simultaneous Transmission of Heterogeneous Bandpass Sampling DRoF Signals in IP based Network
Akira Kanazawa, Hu Bo, Takeshi Higashino, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Shozo Komaki (Osaka Univ)

(2) 10:45 - 11:10
Terrestrial Digital Television Broadcasting Signal Transmission Using Free-Space Optical Links
Kamugisha Kazaura, Pham Tien Dat, Abdelmoula Bekkali, Kazuhiko Wakamori, Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda Univ.), Takeshi Higashino, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Shozo Komaki (Osaka Univ.)

(3) 11:10 - 11:35
Proposal of Link Design Scheme for Wireless Services for Radio on Free Space Optic Systems
Takashi Nagata, Kyung-Hwan Kim, Takeshi Higashino, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Shozo Komaki (Osaka Univ.), Kamugisya Kazaura, Toshiji Suzuki, Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda Univ.), Kazuhiko Wakamori (HAMAMATSU PHOTONICS K.K.)

(4) 11:35 - 12:00
Suppression of backreflection-interference in 60 GHz ROF uplink employing loop-back optical heterodyne technique
Tomohiro Taniguchi, Takeshi Higashino, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Shozo Komaki (Osaka Univ.)

----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

(5) 13:00 - 13:25
High-power RF PD array module
Shigetaka Itakura, Tsutomu Nagatsuka, Hiroshi Otsuka, Kazutomi Mori, Kiyohide Sakai, Yoshihito Hirano (Mitsubishi Electric corp.)

(6) 13:25 - 13:50
High efficiency dual-resonant-cavity InGaAs pin-PD for radio-over-fiber application
Eitaro Ishimura, Masaharu Nakaji, Chikara Watatani, Toru Ota, Shigetaka Itakura, Kiyohide Sakai, Toshitaka Aoyagi, Takahide Ishikawa (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)

(7) 13:50 - 14:15
Multiple-Beam Optically Controlled Beamformer Using Spatial-and-Wavelength Multiplexing
Tomohiro Akiyama, Hirofumi Matsuzawa, Kiyohide Sakai, Yoshihito Hirano (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

(8) 14:30 - 15:05
[Special Invited Talk]
History and Future of MWP Devices
-- Light-Microwave signal mixing‐ --
Masayuki Izutsu (Tokyo Tech)

(9) 15:05 - 15:40
[Invited Talk]
Remote sensing of fiber fuse propagation using RF detection
Kazi Sarwar Abedin (NICT)

(10) 15:40 - 16:15
[Invited Talk]
Optical remote antenna system for digital terrestrial TV broadcasting
Yoshikazu Toba (SEIKOH GIKEN), Kazuhisa Haeiwa (Hiroshima City Univ)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 30 PM (16:30 - 17:45)
----------------------------------------

(11) 16:30 - 16:55
Theoretical analysis of low-voltage semiconductor microring resonator enhanced Mach-Zehnder modulator
Yuta Ueyama, Taro Makino, Taro Arakawa, Yasuo Kokubun (Yokohama National Univ.)

(12) 16:55 - 17:20
Study of reduction in polarization dependent loss of a bent optical waveguide
Junji Yamauchi, Takuma Oda, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)

(13) 17:20 - 17:45
Electro-optic modulator with an arbitrary frequency response using polarization reversal structures
Hiroshi Murata, Ha Viet Pham (Osaka Univ.), Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 30 AM (08:50 - 14:15)
----------------------------------------

(14) 08:50 - 09:15
Numerical study on scattering of EM wave by human body model
Yusuke Sakoda, Mitsuhiro Yokota (Univ. of Miyazaki), Yoshichika Ohta, Teruya Fujii (Softbank Telecom)

(15) 09:15 - 09:40
Time-Domain Analysis of Electromagnetic Scattering from a Cylindrical Body
Shinichiro Ohnuki, Yuya Kitaoka (Nihon Univ.)

(16) 09:40 - 10:05
Scattering of Electromagnetic Waves by Inhomogeneous Dielectric Gratings Loaded with Two Parallel Perfectly Conducting Strips
Tsuneki Yamasaki, Ryosuke Ozaki, Takashi Hinata (Nihon University)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

(17) 10:20 - 10:45
High-Frequency Asymptotic Analysis of Electromagnetic Wave Propagation on a Surface with an Impedance Discontinuity
Toru Kawano, Keiji Goto, Toyohiko Ishihara (NDA)

(18) 10:45 - 11:10
Scattering of a Plane Wave from the End Face of a Disordered Waveguide System
Asami Taki, Akira Komiyama (Osaka Elec.-Com. Univ.)

(19) 11:10 - 11:35
Visualization of a Concrete Structure in Time-Domain
Atsushi Kusunoki, Mitsuru Tanaka (Oita Univ.)

(20) 11:35 - 12:00
Design and electromagnetic simulation of magnet levitation system using Neodymium magnet
Shun-suke Matsuoka (ANCT), Hideki Kawaguchi (MIT)

----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

(21) 13:00 - 13:25
Self-consistent Analysis of Microwave and Plasma in Microwave Excited of Surface-wave Plasma Semiconductor Processing
Takayuki Nishikawa (Muroran IT), Masato Hataguchi, Shun-suke Matsuoka (Asahikawa NCT), Hideki Kawaguchi, Shin Kagami (Muroran IT)

(22) 13:25 - 13:50
The electromagnetic field analysis of an oval section cavity with apertures on its end
Tsuyoshi Suzuki, Yuuji Yuuzuka, Shin Kagami, Hideki Kawaguchi (Muroran Institute of Technology), Masahiko Iwama, Shinobu Omoto (NIPPO)

(23) 13:50 - 14:15
Microwave FieldAnalysis of Elliptical Cavity forMicrowave Heating of Asphalt
Yuji Yuzuka, Tsuyoshi Suzuki (Muroran IT), Shun-suke Matsuoka (Asahikawa NCT), Hideki Kawaguchi, Shin Kagami (Muroran IT), Masahiko Iwama, Shinobu Omoto (NIPPO Co.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 30 AM (14:30 - 17:45)
----------------------------------------

(24) 14:30 - 14:55
Numerical Solution of Two-dimensional Waveguides by FETD Method
Kengo Taira (Ryukyu univ.), Seiji Fujino (Kyusyu Univ.)

(25) 14:55 - 15:20
Theoretical study for diffracted wave from pyramidal electromagnetic wave absorber
Takahiro Aoyagi (Tokyo Tech), Hiroshi Kurihara, Koji Takizawa (TDK)

(26) 15:20 - 15:45
Study on the boundary between near and far fields for car antennas
Takashi Morishita, Kenji Taguchi, Tatsuya Kashiwa, Takeshi Kawamura (Kitami Inst. of Tech.), Kohzoh Ohshima (Asahikawa National College of Tech.), Hiroshi Kuribayashi, Satoru Komatsu (Honda R&D Co., Ltd.)

(27) 15:45 - 16:10
Study on Propagation of Circularly-polarized Wave in an Urban Area
Nozomi Takahashi, Kohzoh Ohshima (Asahikawa National College of Tech.), Kenji Taguchi, Tatsuya Kashiwa (Kitami Institute of Tech.), Hiroshi Kuribayashi, Satoru Komatsu (Honda R&D)

----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----

(28) 16:30 - 16:55
Fabrication of BIT Line Filter at Millimeter-waves
Yusuke Omote, Ryo-ta Masumoto (Kure Nat'l Coll. of Tech.), Zhewang Ma (Saitama Univ.), Futoshi Kuroki (Kure Nat'l Coll. of Tech.)

(29) 16:55 - 17:20
Power Division Characteristics of a 4-Way Power Divider Using Impedance-Transforming Branch Line Couplers
Iwata Sakagami (UT), Daiki Hatano (NSS), Minoru Tahara, Masafumi Fujii (UT)

(30) 17:20 - 17:45
An L-Band 5-Bit Differential Active Phase Shifter Utilizing a Phase Shifting Performance of RC Filter Circuits
Yasushi Itoh, Kenji Nakamura (Shonan IT)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 31 AM (09:00 - 11:45)
----------------------------------------

(31) 09:00 - 09:25
Proposal of Heterogeneous Uncoupled and Homogeneous Coupled Multicore Fibers for Space/Mode-Division Multiplexing
Yasuo Kokubun (Yokohama National Univ.), Masanori Koshiba (Hokkaido Univ.)

(32) 09:25 - 09:50
Generation of Ultrashort Optical Pulse with High Peak Power Using Optical Comb Generator and Chirped Pulse Amplification
Isao Morohashi, Takahide Sakamoto, Hideyuki Sotobayashi, Tetsuya Kawanishi, Iwao Hosako (NICT)

(33) 09:50 - 10:15
Control methods for MZM-based flat comb generator
Takahide Sakamoto, Isao Morohashi, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Masayuki Izutsu (Titech)

(34) 10:15 - 10:40
Optical signal wavelength swapping based on optical sideband generation in interferometric-type optical switch with intensity trimmers
Akito Chiba, Takahide Sakamoto, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Kaoru Higuma (Sumitomo Osaka Cement), Masayuki Izutsu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

(35) 10:55 - 11:20
80 Gbit/s OTDM multiplexer with stabilization of phase difference between adjacent optical pulses
Yuki Murata, Masafumi Nagao, Junichi Miyashita (Doshisha), Koji Inafune, Masatoshi Kagawa, Hitoshi Murai (Oki), Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha)

(36) 11:20 - 11:45
Demonstration of OCDM coder and variable bandwidth filter using parallel topology of quadruple series coupled microring resonators
Kengo Tanaka, Yasuo Kokubun (Yokohama National Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 31 AM (09:00 - 12:35)
----------------------------------------

(37) 09:00 - 09:25
Super-Compact High-Perfomace Devices Based on Mulit-Layered CRLH Transmission Lines
Yasushi Horii, Toshiaki Kitamura (Kansai Univ.)

(38) 09:25 - 09:50
Analysis on Reflection Type of Self-injection Locked NRD Guide Gunn Oscillator with Two Output Ports at 60 GHz
Koichi Oue, Futoshi Kuroki (Kure Nat'l Coll. of Tech.), Tsukasa Yoneyama (Tohoku Inst. of Tech.)

(39) 09:50 - 10:15
C-Ku band 120% relative bandwidth high efficiency high power amplifier using GaN HEMT
Eigo Kuwata, Koji Yamanaka, Tasuku Kirikoshi, Akira Inoue, Yoshihito Hirano (Mitsubishi electric corp)

(40) 10:15 - 10:40
Path Switching Step-Gain-Control Amplifier with a Negative-Feedback Circuit
Satoshi Miho, Kazutomi Mori, Eri Teranishi, Akira Inoue, Yoshihito Hirano (MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC CORPORATION)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

(41) 10:55 - 11:20
A Study on Double-loop Antenna for Mobile Satellite Communications
Makoto Okiyokota, Takenori Yasuzumi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Yasuhiro Kazama (JAXA), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)

(42) 11:20 - 11:45
A Study on Various Types of Bi-layered Patch Antennas for Satellite Mobile Communications
Takenori Yasuzumi, Mari Nakayama (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Yasuhiro Kazama (JAXA), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)

(43) 11:45 - 12:10
A Study on Reflection Loss Characteristics of An One Layered Type Wave Absorber at Monostatic Obique Incidence
Takahiro Ishibashi (Aoyamagakuin Univ.), Osamu Owaki, Takeshi Narusawa (CRE), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyamagakuin Univ.)

(44) 12:10 - 12:35
Study on Radiowave Absorption Technique Using Resistive Sheet
-- Focus on Sheet Resistance of 60π Ω□ --
Ryo Hiraoka (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Kenichi Harakawa (Takenaka Corp.), Kotoko Ohba, Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE ANNOUNCEMENT:
- Please join us for an opening reception.


=== Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Aug 20, 2009 - Fri, Aug 21, 2009: [Fri, Jun 19]
Thu, Oct 22, 2009 - Fri, Oct 23, 2009: [Wed, Aug 12]

# SECRETARY:
Koichi Takiguchi(NTT Photonics Laboratories)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL+81-46-240-4397 FAX+81-46-240-4528
E-mail:taki@aecl.ntt.co.jp

Tomoaki Kato (NEC Nano Electronics Research Laboratories)
2-9-1 Seiran, Otsu, Shiga 520-0833, Japan
TEL+81-77-537-7685 FAX+81-77-537-7689
E-mail:t-kato@bl.jp.nec.com

=== Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT) ===

# SECRETARY:


=== Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Aug 20, 2009 - Fri, Aug 21, 2009: KMUTNB, Bangkok, Thailand [Mon, Jun 15], Topics: Microwave and Millimeter-wave Technologies
Fri, Sep 25, 2009: Univ. of Electro-Communications [Fri, Jul 17], Topics: Microwave Technologies
Thu, Oct 22, 2009 - Fri, Oct 23, 2009: Iwate Univ. [Sat, Aug 15]

# SECRETARY:
Kouji Shibata (Hachinohe Institute of Technology)
TEL:0178-25-8271
FAX:0178-25-1430
E-mail:shibata@hi-tech.ac.jp
or Atsushi Sanada (Yamaguchi University)
E-mail:as@yamaguchi-u.ac.jp

=== (MWP) ===

# SECRETARY:



Last modified: 2009-05-27 06:17:16


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to EMT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MW Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev OPE Conf / Next OPE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan