IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Komiyama (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)
Secretary Mitsuhiro Yokota (Miyazaki Univ.), Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.)
Assistant Atsushi Kusunoki (Oita Univ.)

Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuhiko Honjo (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Takashi Ohira (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.), Futoshi Kuroki (Kure National College of Tech.)
Secretary Atsushi Sanada (Yamaguchi Univ.), Kazuo Kawabata (Fujitsu Labs.)
Assistant Kei Sato (NTT DoCoMo), Koji Shibata (Hachinohe Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)
Vice Chair Masashi Usami (KDDI)
Secretary Koichi Takiguchi (NTT), Tomoaki Kato (NEC)

(MWP)
Chair Tadao Nagatsuma (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Katsutoshi Tsukamoto (Osaka Univ.)
Secretary Tetsuya Kawanishi (NiCT), Kazuo Kumamoto (Osaka Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Hiroshi Itoh (Kitasato Univ.), Satoru Kurokawa (AIST)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Jul 30, 2009 08:50 - 17:45
Fri, Jul 31, 2009 09:00 - 12:35
Topics Microwave photonics / NA 
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide http://www.city.asahikawa.hokkaido.jp/files/bunkashinko/siminbunka/annaizu.htm
Announcement Please join us for an opening reception.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Jul 30 AM 
10:20 - 16:15
(1) 10:20-10:45 Performance Evaluation for Simultaneous Transmission of Heterogeneous Bandpass Sampling DRoF Signals in IP based Network MW2009-30 OPE2009-30 Akira Kanazawa, Hu Bo, Takeshi Higashino, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Shozo Komaki (Osaka Univ)
(2) 10:45-11:10 Terrestrial Digital Television Broadcasting Signal Transmission Using Free-Space Optical Links MW2009-31 OPE2009-31 Kamugisha Kazaura, Pham Tien Dat, Abdelmoula Bekkali, Kazuhiko Wakamori, Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda Univ.), Takeshi Higashino, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Shozo Komaki (Osaka Univ.)
(3) 11:10-11:35 Proposal of Link Design Scheme for Wireless Services for Radio on Free Space Optic Systems MW2009-32 OPE2009-32 Takashi Nagata, Kyung-Hwan Kim, Takeshi Higashino, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Shozo Komaki (Osaka Univ.), Kamugisya Kazaura, Toshiji Suzuki, Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda Univ.), Kazuhiko Wakamori (HAMAMATSU PHOTONICS K.K.)
(4) 11:35-12:00 Suppression of backreflection-interference in 60 GHz ROF uplink employing loop-back optical heterodyne technique MW2009-33 OPE2009-33 Tomohiro Taniguchi, Takeshi Higashino, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Shozo Komaki (Osaka Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
(5) 13:00-13:25 High-power RF PD array module MW2009-34 OPE2009-34 Shigetaka Itakura, Tsutomu Nagatsuka, Hiroshi Otsuka, Kazutomi Mori, Kiyohide Sakai, Yoshihito Hirano (Mitsubishi Electric corp.)
(6) 13:25-13:50 High efficiency dual-resonant-cavity InGaAs pin-PD for radio-over-fiber application MW2009-35 OPE2009-35 Eitaro Ishimura, Masaharu Nakaji, Chikara Watatani, Toru Ota, Shigetaka Itakura, Kiyohide Sakai, Toshitaka Aoyagi, Takahide Ishikawa (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(7) 13:50-14:15 Multiple-Beam Optically Controlled Beamformer Using Spatial-and-Wavelength Multiplexing MW2009-36 OPE2009-36 Tomohiro Akiyama, Hirofumi Matsuzawa, Kiyohide Sakai, Yoshihito Hirano (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
(8) 14:30-15:05 [Special Invited Talk]
History and Future of MWP Devices
-- Light-Microwave signal mixing‐ --
MW2009-37 OPE2009-37
Masayuki Izutsu (Tokyo Tech)
(9) 15:05-15:40 [Invited Talk]
Remote sensing of fiber fuse propagation using RF detection MW2009-38 OPE2009-38
Kazi Sarwar Abedin (NICT)
(10) 15:40-16:15 [Invited Talk]
Optical remote antenna system for digital terrestrial TV broadcasting MW2009-39 OPE2009-39
Yoshikazu Toba (SEIKOH GIKEN), Kazuhisa Haeiwa (Hiroshima City Univ)
  16:15-16:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 30 PM 
16:30 - 17:45
(11) 16:30-16:55 Theoretical analysis of low-voltage semiconductor microring resonator enhanced Mach-Zehnder modulator MW2009-40 OPE2009-40 Yuta Ueyama, Taro Makino, Taro Arakawa, Yasuo Kokubun (Yokohama National Univ.)
(12) 16:55-17:20 Study of reduction in polarization dependent loss of a bent optical waveguide MW2009-41 OPE2009-41 Junji Yamauchi, Takuma Oda, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
(13) 17:20-17:45 Electro-optic modulator with an arbitrary frequency response using polarization reversal structures MW2009-42 OPE2009-42 Hiroshi Murata, Ha Viet Pham (Osaka Univ.), Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
Thu, Jul 30 AM 
08:50 - 14:15
(14) 08:50-09:15 Numerical study on scattering of EM wave by human body model MW2009-43 OPE2009-43 Yusuke Sakoda, Mitsuhiro Yokota (Univ. of Miyazaki), Yoshichika Ohta, Teruya Fujii (Softbank Telecom)
(15) 09:15-09:40 Time-Domain Analysis of Electromagnetic Scattering from a Cylindrical Body MW2009-44 OPE2009-44 Shinichiro Ohnuki, Yuya Kitaoka (Nihon Univ.)
(16) 09:40-10:05 Scattering of Electromagnetic Waves by Inhomogeneous Dielectric Gratings Loaded with Two Parallel Perfectly Conducting Strips MW2009-45 OPE2009-45 Tsuneki Yamasaki, Ryosuke Ozaki, Takashi Hinata (Nihon University)
  10:05-10:20 Break ( 15 min. )
(17) 10:20-10:45 High-Frequency Asymptotic Analysis of Electromagnetic Wave Propagation on a Surface with an Impedance Discontinuity MW2009-46 OPE2009-46 Toru Kawano, Keiji Goto, Toyohiko Ishihara (NDA)
(18) 10:45-11:10 Scattering of a Plane Wave from the End Face of a Disordered Waveguide System MW2009-47 OPE2009-47 Asami Taki, Akira Komiyama (Osaka Elec.-Com. Univ.)
(19) 11:10-11:35 Visualization of a Concrete Structure in Time-Domain MW2009-48 OPE2009-48 Atsushi Kusunoki, Mitsuru Tanaka (Oita Univ.)
(20) 11:35-12:00 Design and electromagnetic simulation of magnet levitation system using Neodymium magnet MW2009-49 OPE2009-49 Shun-suke Matsuoka (ANCT), Hideki Kawaguchi (MIT)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
(21) 13:00-13:25 Self-consistent Analysis of Microwave and Plasma in Microwave Excited of Surface-wave Plasma Semiconductor Processing MW2009-50 OPE2009-50 Takayuki Nishikawa (Muroran IT), Masato Hataguchi, Shun-suke Matsuoka (Asahikawa NCT), Hideki Kawaguchi, Shin Kagami (Muroran IT)
(22) 13:25-13:50 The electromagnetic field analysis of an oval section cavity with apertures on its end MW2009-51 OPE2009-51 Tsuyoshi Suzuki, Yuuji Yuuzuka, Shin Kagami, Hideki Kawaguchi (Muroran Institute of Technology), Masahiko Iwama, Shinobu Omoto (NIPPO)
(23) 13:50-14:15 Microwave FieldAnalysis of Elliptical Cavity forMicrowave Heating of Asphalt MW2009-52 OPE2009-52 Yuji Yuzuka, Tsuyoshi Suzuki (Muroran IT), Shun-suke Matsuoka (Asahikawa NCT), Hideki Kawaguchi, Shin Kagami (Muroran IT), Masahiko Iwama, Shinobu Omoto (NIPPO Co.)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 30 AM 
14:30 - 17:45
(24) 14:30-14:55 Numerical Solution of Two-dimensional Waveguides by FETD Method MW2009-53 OPE2009-53 Kengo Taira (Ryukyu univ.), Seiji Fujino (Kyusyu Univ.)
(25) 14:55-15:20 Theoretical study for diffracted wave from pyramidal electromagnetic wave absorber MW2009-54 OPE2009-54 Takahiro Aoyagi (Tokyo Tech), Hiroshi Kurihara, Koji Takizawa (TDK)
(26) 15:20-15:45 Study on the boundary between near and far fields for car antennas MW2009-55 OPE2009-55 Takashi Morishita, Kenji Taguchi, Tatsuya Kashiwa, Takeshi Kawamura (Kitami Inst. of Tech.), Kohzoh Ohshima (Asahikawa National College of Tech.), Hiroshi Kuribayashi, Satoru Komatsu (Honda R&D Co., Ltd.)
(27) 15:45-16:10 Study on Propagation of Circularly-polarized Wave in an Urban Area MW2009-56 OPE2009-56 Nozomi Takahashi, Kohzoh Ohshima (Asahikawa National College of Tech.), Kenji Taguchi, Tatsuya Kashiwa (Kitami Institute of Tech.), Hiroshi Kuribayashi, Satoru Komatsu (Honda R&D)
  16:10-16:30 Break ( 20 min. )
(28) 16:30-16:55 Fabrication of BIT Line Filter at Millimeter-waves MW2009-57 OPE2009-57 Yusuke Omote, Ryo-ta Masumoto (Kure Nat'l Coll. of Tech.), Zhewang Ma (Saitama Univ.), Futoshi Kuroki (Kure Nat'l Coll. of Tech.)
(29) 16:55-17:20 Power Division Characteristics of a 4-Way Power Divider Using Impedance-Transforming Branch Line Couplers MW2009-58 OPE2009-58 Iwata Sakagami (UT), Daiki Hatano (NSS), Minoru Tahara, Masafumi Fujii (UT)
(30) 17:20-17:45 An L-Band 5-Bit Differential Active Phase Shifter Utilizing a Phase Shifting Performance of RC Filter Circuits MW2009-59 OPE2009-59 Yasushi Itoh, Kenji Nakamura (Shonan IT)
Fri, Jul 31 AM 
09:00 - 11:45
(31) 09:00-09:25 Proposal of Heterogeneous Uncoupled and Homogeneous Coupled Multicore Fibers for Space/Mode-Division Multiplexing MW2009-60 OPE2009-60 Yasuo Kokubun (Yokohama National Univ.), Masanori Koshiba (Hokkaido Univ.)
(32) 09:25-09:50 Generation of Ultrashort Optical Pulse with High Peak Power Using Optical Comb Generator and Chirped Pulse Amplification MW2009-61 OPE2009-61 Isao Morohashi, Takahide Sakamoto, Hideyuki Sotobayashi, Tetsuya Kawanishi, Iwao Hosako (NICT)
(33) 09:50-10:15 Control methods for MZM-based flat comb generator MW2009-62 OPE2009-62 Takahide Sakamoto, Isao Morohashi, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Masayuki Izutsu (Titech)
(34) 10:15-10:40 Optical signal wavelength swapping based on optical sideband generation in interferometric-type optical switch with intensity trimmers MW2009-63 OPE2009-63 Akito Chiba, Takahide Sakamoto, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Kaoru Higuma (Sumitomo Osaka Cement), Masayuki Izutsu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  10:40-10:55 Break ( 15 min. )
(35) 10:55-11:20 80 Gbit/s OTDM multiplexer with stabilization of phase difference between adjacent optical pulses MW2009-64 OPE2009-64 Yuki Murata, Masafumi Nagao, Junichi Miyashita (Doshisha), Koji Inafune, Masatoshi Kagawa, Hitoshi Murai (Oki), Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha)
(36) 11:20-11:45 Demonstration of OCDM coder and variable bandwidth filter using parallel topology of quadruple series coupled microring resonators MW2009-65 OPE2009-65 Kengo Tanaka, Yasuo Kokubun (Yokohama National Univ.)
Fri, Jul 31 AM 
09:00 - 12:35
(37) 09:00-09:25 Super-Compact High-Perfomace Devices Based on Mulit-Layered CRLH Transmission Lines MW2009-66 OPE2009-66 Yasushi Horii, Toshiaki Kitamura (Kansai Univ.)
(38) 09:25-09:50 Analysis on Reflection Type of Self-injection Locked NRD Guide Gunn Oscillator with Two Output Ports at 60 GHz MW2009-67 OPE2009-67 Koichi Oue, Futoshi Kuroki (Kure Nat'l Coll. of Tech.), Tsukasa Yoneyama (Tohoku Inst. of Tech.)
(39) 09:50-10:15 C-Ku band 120% relative bandwidth high efficiency high power amplifier using GaN HEMT MW2009-68 OPE2009-68 Eigo Kuwata, Koji Yamanaka, Tasuku Kirikoshi, Akira Inoue, Yoshihito Hirano (Mitsubishi electric corp)
(40) 10:15-10:40 Path Switching Step-Gain-Control Amplifier with a Negative-Feedback Circuit MW2009-69 OPE2009-69 Satoshi Miho, Kazutomi Mori, Eri Teranishi, Akira Inoue, Yoshihito Hirano (MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC CORPORATION)
  10:40-10:55 Break ( 15 min. )
(41) 10:55-11:20 A Study on Double-loop Antenna for Mobile Satellite Communications MW2009-70 OPE2009-70 Makoto Okiyokota, Takenori Yasuzumi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Yasuhiro Kazama (JAXA), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(42) 11:20-11:45 A Study on Various Types of Bi-layered Patch Antennas for Satellite Mobile Communications MW2009-71 OPE2009-71 Takenori Yasuzumi, Mari Nakayama (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Yasuhiro Kazama (JAXA), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(43) 11:45-12:10 A Study on Reflection Loss Characteristics of An One Layered Type Wave Absorber at Monostatic Obique Incidence MW2009-72 OPE2009-72 Takahiro Ishibashi (Aoyamagakuin Univ.), Osamu Owaki, Takeshi Narusawa (CRE), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyamagakuin Univ.)
(44) 12:10-12:35 Study on Radiowave Absorption Technique Using Resistive Sheet
-- Focus on Sheet Resistance of 60π Ω□ --
MW2009-73 OPE2009-73
Ryo Hiraoka (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Kenichi Harakawa (Takenaka Corp.), Kotoko Ohba, Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
EMT Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
MW Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kouji Shibata (Hachinohe Institute of Technology)
TEL:0178-25-8271
FAX:0178-25-1430
E-:ba-
or Atsushi Sanada (Yamaguchi University)
E-:asgu-u 
OPE Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Koichi Takiguchi(NTT Photonics Laboratories)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL+81-46-240-4397 FAX+81-46-240-4528
E-:aecl

Tomoaki Kato (NEC Nano Electronics Research Laboratories)
2-9-1 Seiran, Otsu, Shiga 520-0833, Japan
TEL+81-77-537-7685 FAX+81-77-537-7689
E-:t-blc 
MWP (MWP)   
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2009-05-27 06:17:16


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to EMT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MW Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan