IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CQ Conf / Next CQ Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yutaka Ishibashi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hideaki Yoshino (NTT), Tatsuya Yamazaki (NICT)
Secretary Hitoshi Aoki (NTT), Kiyohide Nakauchi (NICT)
Assistant Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC), Katsunori Ori (NTT)

Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kou Miyake (NTT)
Vice Chair Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
Secretary Hideki Tode (Osaka Univ.), Ichiro Inoue (NTT)
Assistant Takashi Miyamura (NTT)

Technical Committee on Telecommunication Management (TM)
Chair Hiroshi Kuriyama (NEC)
Vice Chair Katsushi Iwashita (Kochi Univ. of Tech.), Tetsuya Yamamura (NTT)
Secretary Makoto Takano (NTT West), Toshio Tonouchi (NEC)
Assistant Hikaru Sesyake (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 15, 2007 12:50 - 18:45
Fri, Nov 16, 2007 08:50 - 15:05
Topics NGN architecture, NGN operation architecture, Traffic modeling, Overlay networking, etc. 
Conference Place Fukuoka Institute of System LSI Design Industry 
Transportation Guide 35 minutes from JR Hakata station by bus
http://www.ist.or.jp/lsi/pg03_01.html
Contact
Person
Kyushu Univ., Akira Fukuda
092-832-7151

Thu, Nov 15 PM 
12:50 - 14:10
(1)
NS
12:50-13:15 Proposal of multi channel IP-based audio transmission system with phase adjustment function Atsushi Okada, Hiroyuki Kimiyama, Tsuyoshi Ogura (NTT)
(2)
NS
13:15-13:40 The Large-scale VoIP Quality Measurement Method using selective sFlow Atsushi Kobayashi, Keisuke Ishibashi, Haruhiko Nishida (NTT)
(3)
NS
13:40-14:05 Call Admission Control for VoIP by Using Systemetic Sampling Daisuke Satoh, Hiromichi Kawano, Yuichiro Ohno, Hajime Tsukada (NTT-AT), Yoshiyuki Chiba (NTT East)
  14:05-14:10 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 15 PM 
14:10 - 16:25
(4)
CQ
14:10-14:35 An Experiment on Multicast Communications in a Remote Calligraphy System Using Haptic Media Youichi Kurokawa, Yutaka Ishibashi, Shinji Sugawara (NIT)
(5)
CQ
14:35-15:00 Reduction of Psychological Effect of Transmission Delay in Audio Communication Hitoshi Ohnishi (NIME), Kaname Mochizuki (Teikyo Univ.)
(6)
CQ
15:00-15:25 An objective video quality assessment method for spatial and temporal distortions Keishiro Watanabe, Jun Okamoto (NTT)
(7)
CQ
15:25-15:50 Varification of Picture Type Estimation Method using TS Header Information
-- Toward Establishment of Objective Packet-layer Video Quality Assessment Model --
Kazunari Ushiki, Toshiko Tominaga, Takanori Hayashi (NTT)
(8)
CQ
15:50-16:15 Defense Method to Black Hole Attack on Ad Hoc Network Ken Sajo (Shibaura Inst. Tech.), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst.)
  16:15-16:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 15 PM 
16:25 - 18:10
(9)
ICM
16:25-16:50 [Encouragement Talk]
An evaluation of transition pattern of payload legnth for network application identification
Shinnosuke Yagi, Yuji Waizumi, Hiroshi Tsunoda, Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku Univ.)
(10)
CQ
16:50-17:15 Impact of unreliable link metric on traffic routing performance Mizuho Kodama (Osaka Univ.), Satoshi Kamei (NTT), Go Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.), Ryoichi Kawahara (NTT), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.), Hideaki Yoshino (NTT)
(11)
CQ
17:15-17:40 Link Load Estimation Method Based on Multiplexed Traffic Models Satoshi Imai (Fujitsu Lab), Masayoshi Kamada (QNET), Toshio Soumiya (Fujitsu Lab)
(12)
NS
17:40-18:05 A queueing network approach to design of email service system Keiichi Kawaji, Takashi Okuda, Tetsuo Ideguchi, Xuejun Tian (Aichi Prefectural Univ.)
  18:05-18:10 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 15 PM 
18:10 - 18:45
(13) 18:10-18:45 [Invited Talk]
SIP related IMS technology
Takumi Ohba (NTT)
Fri, Nov 16 AM 
08:50 - 10:40
(14)
ICM
08:50-09:15 A Fiber Allocation Search Algorithm for a Demand Expansion Term of Optical Network Services Masaya Shibaki, Shunsuke Kanai, Tatsuru Kawano, Tsutomu Maruyama (NTT)
(15)
ICM
09:15-09:40 Development and Evaluation of an IP Network Route Monitoring System Akira Takano (Mitsubishi Electric Corp)
(16)
ICM
09:40-10:05 GMPLS path comfiguration and fault management Hiroshi Matsuura, Naotaka Morita (NTT)
(17)
ICM
10:05-10:30 Causality Analysis for derived failures with maximum likelihood Toshio Tonouchi (NEC)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 16 AM 
10:40 - 11:20
(18) 10:40-11:15 [Invited Talk]
Technology Trends in Network Virtualization
Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo / NICT)
  11:15-11:20 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Nov 16 AM  Special Invited TalkSDP(Service Delivery Platform)
11:20 - 13:00
(19) 11:20-11:55 [Special Talk]
Technical trends in SDP (Service Delivery Platform) and its supporting Java technologies
Yoshiyuki Takagi (Sun Microsystems)
  11:55-13:00 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Fri, Nov 16 PM 
13:00 - 15:05
(20)
NS
13:00-13:25 Performance Analysis of Wireless Multimedia Networks with ARQ Schemes Shunfu Jin (Yanshan Univ.), Wuyi Yue (Konan Univ.), Naishuo Tian (Yanshan Univ.)
(21)
NS
13:25-13:50 Dynamic Overlay Network Construction for μSEcast Protocol Yosuke Adachi, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
(22)
NS
13:50-14:15 Performance Evaluation of TCP Proxy in Ad Hoc Networks Nobuhiko Itoh, Yuki Imanishi, Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ)
(23)
NS
14:15-14:40 Handoff Performance Enhancement by using IEEE 802.11e for TCP-based Streaming Services Masanori Yoshimoto (Osaka Univ.), Keita Kawano (Okayama Univ.), Kazuhiko Kinoshita, Takahiro Matsuda, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(24)
NS
14:40-15:05 Performance Evaluation of User Cooperative Traffic Control Scheme in Realistic Environments Shigeru Kaneda, Akihito Hiromori, Noriteru Shinagawa, Wataru Takita (NTT DoCoMo)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 17 minutes for presentation and 8 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kiyohide Nakauchi (NICT)
TEL +81-42-327-5403, FAX +81-42-327-6680
Hitoshi Aoki (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-4876, FAX +81-422-59-5671
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage: http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Takashi Miyamura (NTT)
TEL0422-59-3527,FAX0422-59-3787
Ichiro Inoue (NTT)
TEL0422-59-6076,FAX0422-59-3787 
TM Technical Committee on Telecommunication Management (TM)   
Contact Address Makoto Takano (NTT West)
TEL:06-6465-2351
http://www.ieice.org/cs/tm/jpn/
E-:tm_-n 


Last modified: 2008-04-01 23:03:50


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CQ Conf / Next CQ Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan