IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs.), Benjebbour Anass (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Jun Mashino (NTT), Motoki Morita (NEC), Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Manabu Mikami (Softbank Mobile)

Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
Vice Chair Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT)
Secretary Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Akira Shibata (NTT)
Assistant Masashi Kaneko (NTT)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Wed, Dec 18, 2013 10:55 - 18:50
Thu, Dec 19, 2013 08:35 - 19:00
Fri, Dec 20, 2013 09:00 - 16:35
Topics Mobile Ad-hoc Network, Ubiquitous Network, Wireless Communication, security, Multi-Access Network 
Conference Place Meeting Room No.61/No.54, Hall Tower, Sunport Hall Takamatsu 
Address Sunport Hall Tower 5F/6F, 2-1, Sunport, Takamatsu-shi, Kagawa-ken, 760-0019 Japan
Transportation Guide Near JR Takamatsu Station
http://www.sunport-hall.jp/access/
Contact
Person
Koji Ishii (Kagawa University)
+81-87-825-5000 (Sunport Hall Takamatsu)
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, Dec 18 AM  RCS1(Meeting Room 61)
Chair: Masaaki Fujii (Samsung)
10:55 - 12:10
(1)
RCS
10:55-11:20 Code design for Distributed SISO Convolutional Code for Two-way Relay Channels RCS2013-206 Koji Ishii (Kagawa Univ.), Yonghui Li, Branka Vucetic (Sydney Univ.)
(2)
RCS
11:20-11:45 Spatial Modulation based Full-duplex Communication and its Applications RCS2013-207 Koji Ishii (Kagawa Univ.)
(3)
RCS
11:45-12:10 Performance Analysis of Different Frequency Reuse Schemes Based on Worst Case Signal to Interference Power Ratio in OFDMA Downlink RCS2013-208 Sherief Hashima, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Said Elnoubi, Masoud Alghoniemy (Alexandria Univ.), Hossam Shalaby (EJUST), Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.), Imbaby Mahmoud (EAEA)
Wed, Dec 18 AM  RCS Express Session (Meeting Room 61)
Chair: Masaaki Fujii (Samsung)
12:10 - 12:30
(4)
RCS
12:10-12:30 Broadband Vector Perturbation for MU-MIMO System Under Delay Spread Channel - Possibility and Problems - RCS2013-209 Tetsuki Taniguchi, Yoshio Karasawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
  12:30-13:30 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Dec 18 PM  RCS2 (Meeting Room 61)
Chair: Motoki Morita (NEC)
13:30 - 15:10
(5)
RCS
13:30-13:55 Performance on Interference between Backhaul and Access Links in Fiber-optic Relaying RCS2013-210 Naohiro Tanoi (Kogakuin Univ.), Takahiro Kubo, Takahiro Asai, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO), Hiroyuki Otsuka (Kogakuin Univ.)
(6)
RCS
13:55-14:20 Interference Alignment based Distributed Resource Allocation Schemes for HetNets RCS2013-211 Megumi Kaneko, Junto Nakaoka, Kazunori Hayashi, Hideaki Sakai (Kyoto Univ.)
(7)
RCS
14:20-14:45 Parameter Optimization for Adaptive Control CRE in HetNet RCS2013-212 Katsunori Kikuchi (Kogakuin Univ.), Kazuaki Takeda, Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO), Hiroyuki Otsuka (Kogakuin Univ.)
(8)
RCS
14:45-15:10 Investigations on Fast Covergence Algorithm for Decentralized Cell Association Method in Heterogeneous Networks RCS2013-213 Tetsunosuke Koizumi, Yoshitaka Ikeda, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Dec 18 PM  RCS3 (Meeting Room 61)
Chair: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
15:20 - 17:00
(9)
RCS
15:20-15:45 Investigation on Cell Selection Scheme according to Traffic Load among Small Cells in LTE-Advanced RCS2013-214 Hideyuki Moroga, Kazuaki Takeda (NTT DOCOMO), Yu Jiang (DoCoMo Beijing Laboratories), Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(10)
RCS
15:45-16:10 A Study on Discovery Signal for Efficient Macro-assisted Small Cell Discovery Mechanism in LTE SCE RCS2013-215 Hiroki Harada, Kazuaki Takeda, Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO), Hiroyuki Ishii (DOCOMO INNOVATIONS), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
(11)
RCS
16:10-16:35 Investigation on inter-cell interference suppression using small cell discovery signal in LTE-Advanced RCS2013-216 Kazuaki Takeda (NTT DOCOMO), Yu Jiang (DOCOMO Beijing Lab.), Hiroki Harada (NTT DOCOMO), Hiroyuki Ishii (DOCOMO Inovations)
(12)
RCS
16:35-17:00 Investigation on Inter-cell Succsessive Interference Canceller Based on Soft Detection in LTE-Advanced Downlink RCS2013-217 Yousuke Sano, Yusuke Ohwatari, Kazuaki Takeda, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
  17:00-17:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Dec 18 PM  RCS4 (Meeting Room 61)
Chair: Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric.)
17:10 - 18:50
(13)
RCS
17:10-17:35 Comparative Study of SC-FDMA and OFDMA Using Turbo SIC Considering Soft-Symbol Estimate for MIMO SDM RCS2013-218 Chihiro Mori (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura, Hidekazu Taoka (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(14)
RCS
17:35-18:00 Theoretical analysis for collision detection access control scheme using MIMO transmission RCS2013-219 Yoshiaki Morino, Takefumi Hiraguri, Toshiyuki Ogawa (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Hideaki Yoshino (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
(15)
RCS
18:00-18:25 On Interference Power Detection for Collision Detection Using MIMO Transmission RCS2013-220 Kentaro Nishimori, Masaaki Kawahara, Ryochi Kataoka (Niigata Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Hideo Makino (Niigata Univ.)
(16)
RCS
18:25-18:50 Wireless Packet Collision Detection Using Antenna Array and Self-Interference Canceller RCS2013-221 Wataru Kawata, Kazunori Hayashi, Megumi Kaneko, Takumi Shimamoto, Hideaki Sakai (Kyoto Univ.)
Thu, Dec 19 AM  NS1 (Meeting Room 61)
Chair: Kouji Hirata (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
08:35 - 10:00
(17)
NS
08:35-09:00 Study on CCN Based Disaster System NS2013-134 Yo Na, Arifuzzaman Mohammad, Keping Yu, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
(18)
NS
09:00-09:25 The QoS of Disaster System in CCN Architecture NS2013-135 Shen Tzu Chieh, Yo Na, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
(19)
NS
09:25-09:50 Extreme value analysis for large scale outages of telecommunication networks NS2013-136 Hiroyuki Funakoshi, Tatsuya Matsukawa (NTT)
  09:50-10:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 19 AM  NS2 (Meeting Room 61)
Chair: Takefumi Ogawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
10:00 - 11:15
(20)
NS
10:00-10:25 Performance Analysis of Spectrum Sensing Schemes for Cognitive Radio Networks: Concentrated Sensing and Parallel Sensing NS2013-137 Haruki Katayama, Hiroyuki Masuyama (Kyoto Univ.), Shoji Kasahara (NAIST), Yutaka Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(21)
NS
10:25-10:50 Priority control using multi-buffer for street pass networks NS2013-138 Shota Tajima (Kyoto Univ.), Takuya Asaka (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(22)
NS
10:50-11:15 Dynamic Arrangement Method of Data Transfer Proxy with Information Retrieval NS2013-139 Shinya Yamamura, Kota Ejima (Fujitsu Kyushu Network Technologies), Masato Tsuru (Kyush Inst. of Tech.)
  11:15-11:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 19 AM  RCS5 (Meeting Room 54)
Chair: Akinori Taira (Tohoku Univ.)
08:35 - 10:00
(23)
RCS
08:35-09:00 Evaluation of degradation of the bit error rate characteristic by the clock interference in wireless terminal RCS2013-222 Kouhei Osaki, Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
(24)
RCS
09:00-09:25 A Study on Optimization of Reciever Filter of Nallowband DS-CDM Transmission System RCS2013-223 Naoki Oyama, Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
(25)
RCS
09:25-09:50 Orthogonal Code-Multiplexed Frequency-Domain Single-Carrier Spread Spectrum RCS2013-224 Amnart Boonkajay, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  09:50-10:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 19 AM  RCS6 (Meeting Room 54)
Chair: Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
10:00 - 11:15
(26)
RCS
10:00-10:25 Outage Probability Analysis of ZF Receivers in MU-MIMO Systems for Composite Fading Channel RCS2013-225 Ou Zhao, Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
(27)
RCS
10:25-10:50 Study on Airtime Occupancy Ratio in ITS V2V Broadcast Communication RCS2013-226 Le Tien Trien, Huiting Cheng, Yasushi Yamao (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(28)
RCS
10:50-11:15 Many to One Transport Capacity of Orthogonal Wireless Sensor Networks based on I-MMSE RCS2013-227 Ajib Setyo Arifin, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
  11:15-11:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 19 AM  Organized Session, General Talk 1 (Meeting Room 61)
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
11:25 - 12:40
(29) 11:25-11:50 Performance of Cognitive Temporary Bypassing Method Considering Location of Neighbor Nodes NS2013-140 RCS2013-228 Kenta Otake, Yuki Matsuzawa, Yasushi Yamao (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(30) 11:50-12:15 Multi-Hop Transmission Performance of Integrated Dynamic Multi-Hopping in Shadowing Environment NS2013-141 RCS2013-229 Yuki Matsuzawa, Yasushi Yamao, Kenta Otake, Koji Ishibashi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(31) 12:15-12:40 Wide-area Centralized Radio Resource Management for DCF-based Multi-hop Wireless Networks NS2013-142 RCS2013-230 Shinichi Miyamoto, Naoki Hayata, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka University), Wenjie Jiang (NTT)
  12:40-13:40 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Dec 19 PM  Organized Session, Geneal Talk 2 & Invited Talk - SON (Meeting Room 61)
Chair: Manabu Mikami (Softbank Mobile)
13:40 - 15:30
(32) 13:40-14:05 Future Radio Access and Mobile Optical Network
-- Part I --
NS2013-143 RCS2013-231
Yukihiko Okumura, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)
(33) 14:05-14:30 Future Radio Access and Mobile Optical Network
-- Part II --
NS2013-144 RCS2013-232
Yukihiko Okumura, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)
(34) 14:30-15:00 [Invited Lecture]
Self Optimization Technologies in SON for LTE/LTE-Advanced NS2013-145 RCS2013-233
Satoshi Konishi, Toshiaki Yamamoto (KDDI Labs.)
(35) 15:00-15:30 [Invited Lecture]
SON Algorithm for Small Cell eNB in LTE Heterogeneous Network NS2013-146 RCS2013-234
Takamichi Inoue, Kosei Kobayashi, Yoshinori Watanabe, Hiroto Sugahara, Yasuhiko Matsunaga (NEC)
  15:30-15:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 19 PM  Organized Session, Invited Talk - 3GPP SAE (Meeting Room 61)
Chair: Yuji Kojima (Fujitsu Labs.)
15:40 - 17:10
(36) 15:40-16:10 [Invited Lecture]
View on 3GPP Standardization Status NS2013-147 RCS2013-235
Akishige Noda (FUJITSU)
(37) 16:10-16:40 [Invited Lecture]
3GPP SA4 standardization topics and a prospect of VoLTE NS2013-148 RCS2013-236
Takako Sanda, Hiroyuki Ehara (Panasonic)
(38) 16:40-17:10 [Invited Lecture]
Wireless System Interworking for Future Radio Access and Mobile Optical Network NS2013-149 RCS2013-237
Akira Yamada, Yoshifumi Morihiro, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
  17:10-17:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 19 PM  Invited Lecture (RCS, Meeting Room 61)
Chair: Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
17:20 - 18:05
(39) 17:20-18:05 [Invited Talk]
Network Evolution with Mobile Wireless Technology Advance NS2013-150 RCS2013-238
Masami Yabusaki (Cisco Systems)
  18:05-18:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 19 PM  Invited Lecture (NS, Meeting Room 61)
Chair: Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT)
18:15 - 19:00
(40) 18:15-19:00 [Invited Talk]
Development and Standardization Activities of White Space Communication Systems NS2013-151 RCS2013-239
Hiroshi Harada, Homare Murakami, Kentaro Ishizu, Stanislav Filin, Zhou Lan, Fumihide Kojima, Chang-Woo Pyo, Keiichi Mizutani, Takeshi Matsumura, Kazuo Ibuka (NICT)
Fri, Dec 20 AM  RCS7 (会場A:Meeting Room 61)
Chair: Jun Mashino (NTT)
09:00 - 10:40
(41)
RCS
09:00-09:25 Wireless Steganography using Spectrum Spreading Technique RCS2013-240 Akihito Takai, Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
(42)
RCS
09:25-09:50 Suboptimal Transmit Power Control for Enhancing Physical Layer Security in Physical Layer Network Coding with Untrusted Relay RCS2013-241 Kazuma Yamaguchi, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Fumihito Sasamori, Shiro Handa (Shinshu Univ.)
(43)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Physical Layer Network Coding of MIMO System Using THP RCS2013-242 Lengchi Cao, Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
(44)
RCS
10:15-10:40 Joint Decoding Scheme with and Sphere Decoding and Pseudo Distance for Trellis Coded Signal in Overloaded MIMO-OFDM RCS2013-243 Ilmiawan Shubhi, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 20 AM  Organized Session, General Talk 3 (Meeting Room 61)
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
10:50 - 12:30
(45) 10:50-11:15 Satellite Communication Networks Valid for Disaster Recovery
-- Multi-Mode SDR VSAT --
NS2013-152 RCS2013-244
Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroshi Oguma (Toyama National College of Tech.), Mitsuru Sasanuma (SKY Perfect JSAT), Shigeru Eguchi (ISB), Komei Kuroda (Cyber Creative Institute), Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
(46) 11:15-11:40 Channel Estimation Scheme for QZSS Short Message Communication SS-CDMA NS2013-153 RCS2013-245 Akinori Taira, Yuji Miyake, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)
(47) 11:40-12:05 Study on Resource Allocation for Device to Device Direct Communication underlaying LTE-Advanced Network NS2013-154 RCS2013-246 Chiharu Yamazaki, Takahiro Saiwai, Masato Fujishiro, Kugo Morita (KYOCERA)
(48) 12:05-12:30 WLAN/cellular Cooperation for Future Radio Access and Mobile Optical Network NS2013-155 RCS2013-247 Riichi Kudo, B. A. Hirantha Sithira Abeysekera, Yasushi Takatori, Masato Mizoguchi (NTT), Hiroto Yasuda, Akira Yamada, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
  12:30-13:30 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Dec 20 PM  Organized Session, General Talk 4 (Meeting Room 61)
Chair: Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
13:30 - 14:45
(49) 13:30-13:55 Unified Physical/Virtual Sensor Messaging System NS2013-156 RCS2013-248 Miyuki Ozawa, Jin Mitsugi (Keio Univ.)
(50) 13:55-14:20 A Proposal of Routing Tree Algorithm for Scalable Wireless Mesh Networks Under Practical Conditions NS2013-157 RCS2013-249 Wataru Maruyama, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.)
(51) 14:20-14:45 An Extension of Access-Point Allocation Algorithm for Adapting Link Speed Change in Wireless Mesh Network NS2013-158 RCS2013-250 Tamer Farag (Cairo Univ.), Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ.), Walaa Hassan (Cairo Univ.)
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 20 PM  NS3 (Meeting Room 61)
Chair: Satoshi Ohzahata (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
14:55 - 16:35
(52)
NS
14:55-15:20 A Block-based Transmission with Two-hop Reliability Control for Ad Hoc Networks NS2013-159 Taku Yamazaki (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Ryo Yamamoto (Waseda Univ.), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Takuya Asaka (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(53)
NS
15:20-15:45 [Encouragement Talk]
A Routing Method with Local Repair for Ad Hoc Multicasting NS2013-160
Tatsuya Shirai, Ryo Yamamoto (Waseda Univ.), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(54)
NS
15:45-16:10 Dynamic Task Scheduling for Energy Harvesting Nodes in Wireless Sensor Networks NS2013-161 Akifumi Maeda (Kyoto Univ.), Shoji Kasahara (NAIST), Yutaka Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(55)
NS
16:10-16:35 A Unified Restful access method for M2M devices NS2013-162 Shogo Nakahara (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Yoshiko Sueda (NTT/Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Yoshikatsu Tada (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Fri, Dec 20 PM  RCS8 (Meeting Room 54)
Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
14:55 - 16:35
(56)
RCS
14:55-15:20 PON Architecture for a virtual single cell RCS2013-251 Takahiko Yamada, Toshikazu Nishimura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(57)
RCS
15:20-15:45 Performance Analysis of Deliberately Clipped Semi-Blind Interference Alignment RCS2013-252 Manato Takai (Shizuoka Univ.), Koji Ishibashi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Tadahiro Wada (Shizuoka Univ.)
(58)
RCS
15:45-16:10 Uplink Capacity Comparison between DS-CDMA and SC-FDMA in Distributed Antenna Network RCS2013-253 Shohei Inoshita, Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(59)
RCS
16:10-16:35 FDE Weight for Single-Carrier Space-Time Block Coded Time Division Duplex Transmission in High Mobility Environment RCS2013-254 Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (NS, RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (依頼講演)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Manabu Mikami (Softbank Mobile Corp.)
E-:r_- 
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Masashi Kaneko (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-2847
Akira Shibata (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3205 


Last modified: 2013-12-16 11:10:09


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan