IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)
Chair: Shigeo Urushidani (NII) Vice Chair: Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT)
Secretary: Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Akira Shibata (NTT)
Assistant: Masashi Kaneko (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)
Chair: Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs.), Benjebbour Anass (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Jun Mashino (NTT), Motoki Morita (NEC), Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Manabu Mikami (Softbank Mobile)

DATE:
Wed, Dec 18, 2013 10:55 - 18:50
Thu, Dec 19, 2013 08:35 - 19:00
Fri, Dec 20, 2013 09:00 - 16:35

PLACE:
Meeting Room No.61/No.54, Hall Tower, Sunport Hall Takamatsu(Sunport Hall Tower 5F/6F, 2-1, Sunport, Takamatsu-shi, Kagawa-ken, 760-0019 Japan. Near JR Takamatsu Station. http://www.sunport-hall.jp/access/. Koji Ishii (Kagawa University). +81-87-825-5000 (Sunport Hall Takamatsu))

TOPICS:
Mobile Ad-hoc Network, Ubiquitous Network, Wireless Communication, security, Multi-Access Network

----------------------------------------
Wed, Dec 18 AM RCS1(Meeting Room 61) (10:55 - 12:10)
Chair: Masaaki Fujii (Samsung)
----------------------------------------

(1)/RCS 10:55 - 11:20
Code design for Distributed SISO Convolutional Code for Two-way Relay Channels
Koji Ishii (Kagawa Univ.), Yonghui Li, Branka Vucetic (Sydney Univ.)

(2)/RCS 11:20 - 11:45
Spatial Modulation based Full-duplex Communication and its Applications
Koji Ishii (Kagawa Univ.)

(3)/RCS 11:45 - 12:10
Performance Analysis of Different Frequency Reuse Schemes Based on Worst Case Signal to Interference Power Ratio in OFDMA Downlink
Sherief Hashima, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Said Elnoubi, Masoud Alghoniemy (Alexandria Univ.), Hossam Shalaby (EJUST), Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.), Imbaby Mahmoud (EAEA)

----------------------------------------
Wed, Dec 18 AM RCS Express Session (Meeting Room 61) (12:10 - 12:30)
Chair: Masaaki Fujii (Samsung)
----------------------------------------

(4)/RCS 12:10 - 12:30
Broadband Vector Perturbation for MU-MIMO System Under Delay Spread Channel - Possibility and Problems -
Tetsuki Taniguchi, Yoshio Karasawa (Univ. of Tokyo)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Dec 18 PM RCS2 (Meeting Room 61) (13:30 - 15:10)
Chair: Motoki Morita (NEC)
----------------------------------------

(5)/RCS 13:30 - 13:55
Performance on Interference between Backhaul and Access Links in Fiber-optic Relaying
Naohiro Tanoi (Kogakuin Univ.), Takahiro Kubo, Takahiro Asai, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO), Hiroyuki Otsuka (Kogakuin Univ.)

(6)/RCS 13:55 - 14:20
Interference Alignment based Distributed Resource Allocation Schemes for HetNets
Megumi Kaneko, Junto Nakaoka, Kazunori Hayashi, Hideaki Sakai (Kyoto Univ.)

(7)/RCS 14:20 - 14:45
Parameter Optimization for Adaptive Control CRE in HetNet
Katsunori Kikuchi (Kogakuin Univ.), Kazuaki Takeda, Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO), Hiroyuki Otsuka (Kogakuin Univ.)

(8)/RCS 14:45 - 15:10
Investigations on Fast Covergence Algorithm for Decentralized Cell Association Method in Heterogeneous Networks
Tetsunosuke Koizumi, Yoshitaka Ikeda, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Dec 18 PM RCS3 (Meeting Room 61) (15:20 - 17:00)
Chair: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
----------------------------------------

(9)/RCS 15:20 - 15:45
Investigation on Cell Selection Scheme according to Traffic Load among Small Cells in LTE-Advanced
Hideyuki Moroga, Kazuaki Takeda (NTT DOCOMO), Yu Jiang (DoCoMo Beijing Laboratories), Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)

(10)/RCS 15:45 - 16:10
A Study on Discovery Signal for Efficient Macro-assisted Small Cell Discovery Mechanism in LTE SCE
Hiroki Harada, Kazuaki Takeda, Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO), Hiroyuki Ishii (DOCOMO INNOVATIONS), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)

(11)/RCS 16:10 - 16:35
Investigation on inter-cell interference suppression using small cell discovery signal in LTE-Advanced
Kazuaki Takeda (NTT DOCOMO), Yu Jiang (DOCOMO Beijing Lab.), Hiroki Harada (NTT DOCOMO), Hiroyuki Ishii (DOCOMO Inovations)

(12)/RCS 16:35 - 17:00
Investigation on Inter-cell Succsessive Interference Canceller Based on Soft Detection in LTE-Advanced Downlink
Yousuke Sano, Yusuke Ohwatari, Kazuaki Takeda, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Dec 18 PM RCS4 (Meeting Room 61) (17:10 - 18:50)
Chair: Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric.)
----------------------------------------

(13)/RCS 17:10 - 17:35
Comparative Study of SC-FDMA and OFDMA Using Turbo SIC Considering Soft-Symbol Estimate for MIMO SDM
Chihiro Mori (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura, Hidekazu Taoka (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)

(14)/RCS 17:35 - 18:00
Theoretical analysis for collision detection access control scheme using MIMO transmission
Yoshiaki Morino, Takefumi Hiraguri, Toshiyuki Ogawa (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Hideaki Yoshino (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)

(15)/RCS 18:00 - 18:25
On Interference Power Detection for Collision Detection Using MIMO Transmission
Kentaro Nishimori, Masaaki Kawahara, Ryochi Kataoka (Niigata Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Hideo Makino (Niigata Univ.)

(16)/RCS 18:25 - 18:50
Wireless Packet Collision Detection Using Antenna Array and Self-Interference Canceller
Wataru Kawata, Kazunori Hayashi, Megumi Kaneko, Takumi Shimamoto, Hideaki Sakai (Kyoto Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 19 AM NS1 (Meeting Room 61) (08:35 - 10:00)
Chair: Kouji Hirata (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
----------------------------------------

(17)/NS 08:35 - 09:00
Study on CCN Based Disaster System
Yo Na, Arifuzzaman Mohammad, Keping Yu, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)

(18)/NS 09:00 - 09:25
The QoS of Disaster System in CCN Architecture
Shen Tzu Chieh, Yo Na, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)

(19)/NS 09:25 - 09:50
Extreme value analysis for large scale outages of telecommunication networks
Hiroyuki Funakoshi, Tatsuya Matsukawa (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 19 AM NS2 (Meeting Room 61) (10:00 - 11:15)
Chair: Takefumi Ogawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
----------------------------------------

(20)/NS 10:00 - 10:25
Performance Analysis of Spectrum Sensing Schemes for Cognitive Radio Networks: Concentrated Sensing and Parallel Sensing
Haruki Katayama, Hiroyuki Masuyama (Kyoto Univ.), Shoji Kasahara (NAIST), Yutaka Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)

(21)/NS 10:25 - 10:50
Priority control using multi-buffer for street pass networks
Shota Tajima (Kyoto Univ.), Takuya Asaka (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)

(22)/NS 10:50 - 11:15
Dynamic Arrangement Method of Data Transfer Proxy with Information Retrieval
Shinya Yamamura, Kota Ejima (Fujitsu Kyushu Network Technologies), Masato Tsuru (Kyush Inst. of Tech.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 19 AM RCS5 (Meeting Room 54) (08:35 - 10:00)
Chair: Akinori Taira (Tohoku Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(23)/RCS 08:35 - 09:00
Evaluation of degradation of the bit error rate characteristic by the clock interference in wireless terminal
Kouhei Osaki, Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)

(24)/RCS 09:00 - 09:25
A Study on Optimization of Reciever Filter of Nallowband DS-CDM Transmission System
Naoki Oyama, Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)

(25)/RCS 09:25 - 09:50
Orthogonal Code-Multiplexed Frequency-Domain Single-Carrier Spread Spectrum
Amnart Boonkajay, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 19 AM RCS6 (Meeting Room 54) (10:00 - 11:15)
Chair: Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(26)/RCS 10:00 - 10:25
Outage Probability Analysis of ZF Receivers in MU-MIMO Systems for Composite Fading Channel
Ou Zhao, Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)

(27)/RCS 10:25 - 10:50
Study on Airtime Occupancy Ratio in ITS V2V Broadcast Communication
Le Tien Trien, Huiting Cheng, Yasushi Yamao (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

(28)/RCS 10:50 - 11:15
Many to One Transport Capacity of Orthogonal Wireless Sensor Networks based on I-MMSE
Ajib Setyo Arifin, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 19 AM Organized Session, General Talk 1 (Meeting Room 61) (11:25 - 12:40)
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(29) 11:25 - 11:50
Performance of Cognitive Temporary Bypassing Method Considering Location of Neighbor Nodes
Kenta Otake, Yuki Matsuzawa, Yasushi Yamao (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

(30) 11:50 - 12:15
Multi-Hop Transmission Performance of Integrated Dynamic Multi-Hopping in Shadowing Environment
Yuki Matsuzawa, Yasushi Yamao, Kenta Otake, Koji Ishibashi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

(31) 12:15 - 12:40
Wide-area Centralized Radio Resource Management for DCF-based Multi-hop Wireless Networks
Shinichi Miyamoto, Naoki Hayata, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka University), Wenjie Jiang (NTT)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 19 PM Organized Session, Geneal Talk 2 & Invited Talk - SON (Meeting Room 61) (13:40 - 15:30)
Chair: Manabu Mikami (Softbank Mobile)
----------------------------------------

(32) 13:40 - 14:05
Future Radio Access and Mobile Optical Network
-- Part I --
Yukihiko Okumura, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)

(33) 14:05 - 14:30
Future Radio Access and Mobile Optical Network
-- Part II --
Yukihiko Okumura, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)

(34) 14:30 - 15:00
[Invited Lecture]
Self Optimization Technologies in SON for LTE/LTE-Advanced
Satoshi Konishi, Toshiaki Yamamoto (KDDI Labs.)

(35) 15:00 - 15:30
[Invited Lecture]
SON Algorithm for Small Cell eNB in LTE Heterogeneous Network
Takamichi Inoue, Kosei Kobayashi, Yoshinori Watanabe, Hiroto Sugahara, Yasuhiko Matsunaga (NEC)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 19 PM Organized Session, Invited Talk - 3GPP SAE (Meeting Room 61) (15:40 - 17:10)
Chair: Yuji Kojima (Fujitsu Labs.)
----------------------------------------

(36) 15:40 - 16:10
[Invited Lecture]
View on 3GPP Standardization Status
Akishige Noda (FUJITSU)

(37) 16:10 - 16:40
[Invited Lecture]
3GPP SA4 standardization topics and a prospect of VoLTE
Takako Sanda, Hiroyuki Ehara (Panasonic)

(38) 16:40 - 17:10
[Invited Lecture]
Wireless System Interworking for Future Radio Access and Mobile Optical Network
Akira Yamada, Yoshifumi Morihiro, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 19 PM Invited Lecture (RCS, Meeting Room 61) (17:20 - 18:05)
Chair: Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(39) 17:20 - 18:05
[Invited Talk]
Network Evolution with Mobile Wireless Technology Advance
Masami Yabusaki (Cisco Systems)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 19 PM Invited Lecture (NS, Meeting Room 61) (18:15 - 19:00)
Chair: Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(40) 18:15 - 19:00
[Invited Talk]
Development and Standardization Activities of White Space Communication Systems
Hiroshi Harada, Homare Murakami, Kentaro Ishizu, Stanislav Filin, Zhou Lan, Fumihide Kojima, Chang-Woo Pyo, Keiichi Mizutani, Takeshi Matsumura, Kazuo Ibuka (NICT)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 20 AM RCS7 (会場A:Meeting Room 61) (09:00 - 10:40)
Chair: Jun Mashino (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(41)/RCS 09:00 - 09:25
Wireless Steganography using Spectrum Spreading Technique
Akihito Takai, Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)

(42)/RCS 09:25 - 09:50
Suboptimal Transmit Power Control for Enhancing Physical Layer Security in Physical Layer Network Coding with Untrusted Relay
Kazuma Yamaguchi, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Fumihito Sasamori, Shiro Handa (Shinshu Univ.)

(43)/RCS 09:50 - 10:15
Physical Layer Network Coding of MIMO System Using THP
Lengchi Cao, Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)

(44)/RCS 10:15 - 10:40
Joint Decoding Scheme with and Sphere Decoding and Pseudo Distance for Trellis Coded Signal in Overloaded MIMO-OFDM
Ilmiawan Shubhi, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 20 AM Organized Session, General Talk 3 (Meeting Room 61) (10:50 - 12:30)
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(45) 10:50 - 11:15
Satellite Communication Networks Valid for Disaster Recovery
-- Multi-Mode SDR VSAT --
Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroshi Oguma (Toyama National College of Tech.), Mitsuru Sasanuma (SKY Perfect JSAT), Shigeru Eguchi (ISB), Komei Kuroda (Cyber Creative Institute), Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)

(46) 11:15 - 11:40
Channel Estimation Scheme for QZSS Short Message Communication SS-CDMA
Akinori Taira, Yuji Miyake, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)

(47) 11:40 - 12:05
Study on Resource Allocation for Device to Device Direct Communication underlaying LTE-Advanced Network
Chiharu Yamazaki, Takahiro Saiwai, Masato Fujishiro, Kugo Morita (KYOCERA)

(48) 12:05 - 12:30
WLAN/cellular Cooperation for Future Radio Access and Mobile Optical Network
Riichi Kudo, B. A. Hirantha Sithira Abeysekera, Yasushi Takatori, Masato Mizoguchi (NTT), Hiroto Yasuda, Akira Yamada, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 20 PM Organized Session, General Talk 4 (Meeting Room 61) (13:30 - 14:45)
Chair: Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(49) 13:30 - 13:55
Unified Physical/Virtual Sensor Messaging System
Miyuki Ozawa, Jin Mitsugi (Keio Univ.)

(50) 13:55 - 14:20
A Proposal of Routing Tree Algorithm for Scalable Wireless Mesh Networks Under Practical Conditions
Wataru Maruyama, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.)

(51) 14:20 - 14:45
An Extension of Access-Point Allocation Algorithm for Adapting Link Speed Change in Wireless Mesh Network
Tamer Farag (Cairo Univ.), Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ.), Walaa Hassan (Cairo Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 20 PM NS3 (Meeting Room 61) (14:55 - 16:35)
Chair: Satoshi Ohzahata (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
----------------------------------------

(52)/NS 14:55 - 15:20
A Block-based Transmission with Two-hop Reliability Control for Ad Hoc Networks
Taku Yamazaki (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Ryo Yamamoto (Waseda Univ.), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Takuya Asaka (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)

(53)/NS 15:20 - 15:45
[Encouragement Talk]
A Routing Method with Local Repair for Ad Hoc Multicasting
Tatsuya Shirai, Ryo Yamamoto (Waseda Univ.), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)

(54)/NS 15:45 - 16:10
Dynamic Task Scheduling for Energy Harvesting Nodes in Wireless Sensor Networks
Akifumi Maeda (Kyoto Univ.), Shoji Kasahara (NAIST), Yutaka Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)

(55)/NS 16:10 - 16:35
A Unified Restful access method for M2M devices
Shogo Nakahara (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Yoshiko Sueda (NTT/Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Yoshikatsu Tada (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 20 PM RCS8 (Meeting Room 54) (14:55 - 16:35)
Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(56)/RCS 14:55 - 15:20
PON Architecture for a virtual single cell
Takahiko Yamada, Toshikazu Nishimura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(57)/RCS 15:20 - 15:45
Performance Analysis of Deliberately Clipped Semi-Blind Interference Alignment
Manato Takai (Shizuoka Univ.), Koji Ishibashi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Tadahiro Wada (Shizuoka Univ.)

(58)/RCS 15:45 - 16:10
Uplink Capacity Comparison between DS-CDMA and SC-FDMA in Distributed Antenna Network
Shohei Inoshita, Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(59)/RCS 16:10 - 16:35
FDE Weight for Single-Carrier Space-Time Block Coded Time Division Duplex Transmission in High Mobility Environment
Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk (NS, RCS) will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (依頼講演) will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 35 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jan 23, 2014 - Fri, Jan 24, 2014: Univ. of the Ryukyus [Tue, Nov 12], Topics: Network Software, Network Application, SOA/SDP, NGN, IMS, API, Grid
Thu, Mar 6, 2014 - Fri, Mar 7, 2014: Miyazaki Seagia [Wed, Jan 15], Topics: General

# SECRETARY:
E-mail:ns-secretariat@mail.ieice.org
Masashi Kaneko (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-2847
Akira Shibata (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3205

=== Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jan 23, 2014 - Fri, Jan 24, 2014: Kyushu Univ. [Tue, Nov 12], Topics: Signal Processing for Wireless Systems, etc.
Mon, Mar 3, 2014 - Wed, Mar 5, 2014: Waseda Univ. [Mon, Dec 9], Topics: Mobile Communication Workshop

# SECRETARY:
Manabu Mikami (Softbank Mobile Corp.)
E-mail:rcs_ac-entry@mail.ieice.org


Last modified: 2013-12-16 11:10:09


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan