IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NC Conf / Next NC Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Ko Sakai (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Vice Chair Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Koichiro Yamauchi (Chubu Univ.), Akitoshi Hanazawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Yutaka Sakai (Tamagawa Univ.), Ken-ichiro Miura (Kyoto Univ.)

Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoaki Itakura (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Masaki Yoshida (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)
Secretary Kazuyuki Mito (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Takuya Shinkawa (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)
Assistant Tomokazu Muto (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.), Hideo Nakamura (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)

Conference Date Mon, Mar 7, 2011 10:15 - 18:30
Tue, Mar 8, 2011 09:25 - 18:10
Wed, Mar 9, 2011 09:25 - 15:50
Topics  
Conference Place Tamagawa University 
Transportation Guide http://www.tamagawa.jp/access/index.html
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.

Mon, Mar 7 AM 
10:15 - 11:55
(1)
NC
10:15-10:40 A theoretical study of orientation map alteration induced by single-orientation exposure in the developing brain Nodoka Wakabayashi, Masanobu Miyashita (Numazu Nat. Col. Tech.), Shigeru Tanaka (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(2)
NC
10:40-11:05 A mathematical model of a visual cortical network for the generation of plaid illusion Daichi Kurebayashi, Kousuke Kurebayashi, Masanobu Miyashita (Numazu Nat. Col. Tech.), Shigeru Tanaka (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(3)
NC
11:05-11:30 Design Method for Visual Processing Algorithm Using Multi-Neuron Activity Data Hiroki Kurashige (RIKEN), Takashi Owaki, Hiroyuki Hoshino (Toyota Central R&D Labs, Inc.), Hideyuki Cateau (RIKEN)
(4)
NC
11:30-11:55 Characteristics of visual perception for convex/concave features on 3D surface Shingo Oku, Masayuki Kikuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Mon, Mar 7 AM 
10:15 - 11:55
(5)
NC
10:15-10:40 Statistical Mechanical Informatics for Portfolio Optimization Problems without Short Selling Takashi Shinzato (Akita Pref. Univ.)
(6)
NC
10:40-11:05 Development of a Generic Framework for Multi-Agent Modeling at Physiome.jp Yosuke Yumikura (Osaka Univ.), Yoshiyuki Asai (OIST), Yasuyuki Suzuki, Takeshi Abe, Taishin Nomura (Osaka Univ.)
(7)
NC
11:05-11:30 Performance Evaluation of Reliability-based Selective Repeat Automatic Repeat reQuest Applied to P300 Speller by Online Experiment Yusuke Kaneda, Hiromu Takahashi, Tomohiro Yoshikawa, Takeshi Furuhashi (Nagoya Univ.)
(8)
NC
11:30-11:55 Maximum Power Point Tracking Converter Using a Limited General Regression Neural Network Koichiro Yamauchi (Chubu Univ)
  11:55-13:20 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Mon, Mar 7 PM 
13:20 - 15:50
(9)
NC
13:20-13:45 Image Recognition Using Language Resource Based on Scene Estimation Osamu Oura, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
(10)
NC
13:45-14:10 An image segmentation system using edge extraction by a silicon retina Yukihiro Tomonaga, Seiji Kameda (Hiroshima Univ.)
(11)
NC
14:10-14:35 Design of PWM Pixel-parallel LSI Implementing Region/Boundary-based Coupled MRF Models for Coarse Image Region Segmentation Yusuke Hata, Kenji Matsuzaka, Hiromi Nishi, Kazuki Nakada, Takashi Morie (Kyushu Inst. Tech.)
(12)
NC
14:35-15:00 An Algorithm Generating Subjective Contours with Curvature for Pixel-Parallel Hardware Architecture Yuichiro Yamaguchi, Takashi Morie (Kyushu Inst. Tech.)
(13)
NC
15:00-15:25 A vision sensor with multiple spatial band-pass filtering Shinsuke Yasukawa, Hirotsugu Okuno, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(14)
NC
15:25-15:50 A simulation study of visual perceptual learning with attentional signals Satoshi Naito, Naoto Yukinawa, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
Mon, Mar 7 PM 
13:20 - 15:50
(15)
NC
13:20-13:45 Relation of Subthreshold Resonance Oscillation and Calcium Activated K+ Channel Yusaku Segawa (Yamagata Univ.), Takeshi Aihara (Tamagawa Univ.), Tatsuo Kitajima (Yamagata Univ.)
(16)
NC
13:45-14:10 Storage capacity of Hopfield model with synaptic depression Yosuke Otsubo, Kenji Nagata (Univ. of Tokyo), Masafumi Oizumi (RIKEN), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN)
(17)
NC
14:10-14:35 Theory of correlation in a network with synaptic plasticity Yasuhiko Igarashi (Univ. Tokyo), Masafumi Oizumi (RIKEN), Masato Okada (Univ. Tokyo)
(18)
NC
14:35-15:00 Analyzing read-out pattern from brain neuronal network based on loop circuit hypothesis Yoshi Nishitani (Osaka Univ), Chie Hosokawa (AIST), Shinichi Tamura (Osaka Univ)
(19)
NC
15:00-15:25 Robot Control based on linearized Bellman equation
-- System identification and approximation of desirability function --
Ken Kinjo (NAIST/OIST), Eiji Uchibe (OIST), Junichiro Yoshimoto, Kenji Doya (OIST/NAIST)
(20)
NC
15:25-15:50 A Study of invariance during /vbv/-production investigated by physiological perioral dynamics model Iwaki Toshima, Sadao Hiroya, Hiroaki Gomi (NTT CS Labs.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 7 PM 
16:00 - 18:30
(21)
NC
16:00-16:25 Brain mechanisms of dynamic image generation based on body schema (2)
-- Recognition and mental imagery of objects --
Nobuhiko Asakura, Hiroaki Mizuhara, Takafumi Sasaoka, Toshio Inui (Kyoto Univ.)
(22)
NC
16:25-16:50 Brain mechanisms of dynamic image generation based on body schema (3)
-- Neural Mechanism of Spatial Processing Based on the Entorhinal Grid Cells --
Naoyuki Sato (Future Univ. Hakodate), Tanvir Islam (RIKEN BSI), Toshio Inui (Kyoto Univ.), Yoko Yamaguchi (RIKEN BSI)
(23)
NC
16:50-17:15 Can young infants handle a gaze pointer as a tool? Michiko Miyazaki, Hideyuki Takahashi, Hiroyuki Okada, Takashi Omori (Tamagawa Univ.)
(24)
NC
17:15-17:40 Improvement of infant's action recognition accuracy by Bayesian estimation method introducing Bayesian Network
-- Experimental evaluation with supersonic sensor and camera images --
Shozo Ishikawa (UEC), Yoichi Motomura, Yoshifumi Nishida (AIST), Hayaru Shouno (UEC)
(25)
NC
17:40-18:05 Neuromagnetic responses to chords and correlations with their impressions Daisuke Seki, Koichi Yokosawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(26)
NC
18:05-18:30 Estimation of human's chosen direction using auditory-evoked event-related potentials Masumi Kogure, Masashi Ebisawa (NUT), Shohei Yano (NNCT), Shuichi Matsuzaki, Yasuhiro Wada (NUT)
Mon, Mar 7 PM 
16:00 - 18:30
(27)
NC
16:00-16:25 Emergence of Autonomic Transfer Proprieties by Learning Efficient Codes from Heartbeat Intervals Fausto Lucena (Nagoya Univ.), Allan Kardec Barros (Federal Univ. Of Maranhao), Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.)
(28)
NC
16:25-16:50 Fusing Learning Strategies to Learn Various Tasks with Single Configuration Akihiko Yamaguchi, Jun Takamatsu, Tsukasa Ogasawara (NAIST)
(29)
NC
16:50-17:15 Reinforcement learning with Multiple actions Hayato Nakama, Satoshi Yamada (Okayama Univ. Sci.)
(30)
NC
17:15-17:40 Spatial representation in reinforcement learning Tsubasa Asano, Satoshi Yamada (Okayama Univ. Sci.)
(31)
NC
17:40-18:05 Learning of Binary Neural Networks based on genetic algorithm Ryo Ito, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
(32)
NC
18:05-18:30 Abstract Category Learning Atsushi Hashimoto, Haruo Hosoya (Tokyo Univ.)
Tue, Mar 8 AM 
09:25 - 11:55
(33)
NC
09:25-09:50 Saccade-related cortical potential in free movements and cued movements Arao Funase (NIT/RIKEN), Andrzej Cichocki (RIKEN), Ichi Takumi (NIT)
(34)
NC
09:50-10:15 A Method of Via-Point Extraction from Human Arm Movements Specified Movement Direction. Shunichi Takashima, Naohiro Fukumura (TUT)
(35)
NC
10:15-10:40 Estimation of arm force direction by fNIRS signal during isometric task Taiki Ishii, Yasuyuki Muto, Shuichi Matsuzaki, Yasuhiro Wada (NUT)
(36)
NC
10:40-11:05 Motion Adaptation of a Multijoint Arm using Inverse Statics and Dynamics Models Masashi Otani, Kouichi Taji, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(37)
NC
11:05-11:30 A role of visual information for joint coordination to dampen hand vibration during human walking Shunta Togo, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(38)
NC
11:30-11:55 Leg joint synergy in bipedal walking of Japanese monkeys Shoko Kaichida, Yoshimitsu Hashizume (Yamaguchi Univ.), Naomichi Ogihara (Keio Univ.), Jun Nishii (Yamaguchi Univ.)
Tue, Mar 8 AM 
09:50 - 11:55
(39)
NC
09:50-10:15 A Theoretical Analysis of KL-type Generalization Error on Hidden Variable Distribution Keisuke Yamazaki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(40)
NC
10:15-10:40 Self-organizing hidden markov models Nobuhiko Yamaguchi (Saga Univ.)
(41)
NC
10:40-11:05 Effect of Information Source on Cross Validation in Variational Bayes Learning Shinji Oyama, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech.)
(42)
NC
11:05-11:30 On the Bayes generalization error of RBF network in neighborhoods of singularities Masahiro Kohjima, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)
(43)
NC
11:30-11:55 A factor analysis model for multivariate unit quaternions Yusuke Fujiwara, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
  11:55-13:20 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Tue, Mar 8 PM 
13:20 - 15:50
(44)
NC
13:20-13:45 Learning efficiency of visuo-motor transformation reaches distinct peaks with two different error-feedback timings of movement end and task end Takumi Ishikawa, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
(45)
NC
13:45-14:10 Visual motion stimuli reduces the sensation of movement resistance induced by delayed visual feedback Shinya Takamuku, Hiroaki Gomi (NTT)
(46)
NC
14:10-14:35 Postural change and odd sensation induced by stopped escalator and visual motion Takeshi Sakurada, Takao Fukui, Hiroaki Gomi (NTT CS Labs.)
(47)
NC
14:35-15:00 The feedback mechanism in the goldfish retinal outer plexiform layer Nilton Liuji Kamiji, Kazunori Yamamoto, Masahiro Yamada (RIKEN), Makoto Kurokawa (Tokyo Met. Univ.), Shiro Usui (RIKEN)
(48)
NC
15:00-15:25 Binocular V1 emulator implemented with spike representation Tadashi Sanada, Hirotsugu Okuno (Osaka Univ.), Jun Hasegawa (CIS), Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(49)
NC
15:25-15:50 Latency of neuronal selectivity for facial expression: comparison between the temporal visual cortex and the amygdala Mikio Inagaki, Ichiro Fujita (Osaka Univ.)
Tue, Mar 8 PM 
13:20 - 15:50
(50)
NC
13:20-13:45 Optimal Design Method of Parameter Distribution in Neural Network Learning Koshi Yamada, Sumio Watanabe (titech)
(51)
NC
13:45-14:10 Comparison between the Parameter and the Hidden Variable Space for Calculation of the Marginal Likelihood Takushi Miki, Keisuke Yamazaki, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)
(52)
NC
14:10-14:35 The Search Performance of Multiple Particle Swarm Optimizers with Inertia Weight with Diversive Curiosity Hong Zhang (K.I.T.)
(53)
NC
14:35-15:00 Improved Granger causality tests for network structure estimation from time-series data Hikaru Harima, Shigeyuki Oba, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(54)
NC
15:00-15:25 Generalization characteristics of complex-valued neural networks in dealing with wave-related data Akira Hirose, Shotaro Yoshida (Univ. Tokyo)
(55)
NC
15:25-15:50 The Formulation of Time-Offset Curve by the Phase Description Ryo Toriumi (TITECH), Keisuke Ota (Riken), Toru Aonishi (TITECH)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 8 PM  Invited Lecture
16:00 - 17:00
  -  
Tue, Mar 8 PM  Keynote Lecture
17:00 - 18:00
  -  
  -  
Wed, Mar 9 AM 
09:25 - 11:30
(56)
NC
09:25-09:50 Estimating psychophysical decision processes with arbitrarily distributed stimuli Osamu Watanabe (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
(57)
NC
09:50-10:15 A link between smoothness of tonotopic map and statistics of auditory stimuli Hiroki Terashima, Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo)
(58)
NC
10:15-10:40 The Experimental analysis in Drosophila Optomotor Response II
-- The Reduction of Noise Robustness in Short-Term Memory mutant --
Yoshinori Suzuki, Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hiroyoshi Miyakawa, Takako Morimoto (Tokyo Univ of Pharm. and Life Sci)
(59)
NC
10:40-11:05 Synaptic learning rule that can explain exponential history dependency of decision making on reward history during matching behavior Hiroshi Saito (Univ. of Tokyo), Kentaro Katahira (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN/JST-ERATO), Kazuo Okanoya (RIKEN/JST), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN/JST)
(60)
NC
11:05-11:30 Estimating the distribution of the dendritic membrane resistance with the line process Jun Kitazono (The Univ. of Tokyo), Toshiaki Omori (The Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech/RIKEN), Masato Okada (The Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN)
Wed, Mar 9 AM 
09:25 - 11:55
(61)
NC
09:25-09:50 Construction Of Layered Neural Network for Personal Authentication System Using Method of Minutia in Fingerprints Images Akihiro Tanaka, Shunsuke Onishi, Kentaro Kinoshita, Satoru Kishida (Tottori Univ)
(62)
NC
09:50-10:15 Construction of voiceprint identification systems using multi-step neural networks Shunsuke Onishi, Hiroshi Hasegawa, Kentaro Kinoshita, Satoru Kishida (Tottori Univ.)
(63)
NC
10:15-10:40 A Comparison of Coding Behavior of ICA Filters and Gabor Functions Andre Cavalcante (Nagoya Univ.), Allan Kardec Barros (Univ. Federal do Maranhao), Yoshinori Takeuchi, Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.)
(64)
NC
10:40-11:05 Effect of Pre-processing and Sampling Sizes on Performance of Neural Networks for Detection of Abnormal Positions from X-ray Images of Chest Takahiro Sasaki, Kentaro Kinoshita, Satoru Kishida, Yoshiharu Hirata, Seigo Yamada (Tottori Univ.)
(65)
NC
11:05-11:30 Image restoration for computed tomography image with Bayesian approach Junta Ueki, Hayaru Shouno (UEC)
(66)
NC
11:30-11:55 Recognition of handwritten sentences using CombNET-III with word class information Yuichi Higa, Mauricio Kugler, Susumu Kuroyanagi, Akira Iwata (NIT)
  11:55-13:20 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Wed, Mar 9 PM 
13:20 - 15:25
(67)
NC
13:20-13:45 A method for probing neuronal response property considering piecewise linearity Hiroki Yokoyama, Osamu Watanabe (Muroran Inst. Tech.)
(68)
NC
13:45-14:10 The e®ects of long-range connections among inhibitory neurons to the sychronous ¯rings in a pulse-coupled neural network Takashi Kanamaru (Kogakuin Univ.)
(69)
NC
14:10-14:35 Growing Self-organizing Maps based on slime mold dynamics Kazuki Sunakawa, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
(70)
NC
14:35-15:00 Removing the scalp blood flow artifact for functional near-infrared imaging Takeaki Shimokawa (ATR), Takashi Kosaka (NAIST), Okito Yamashita, Masa-aki Sato (ATR)
(71)
NC
15:00-15:25 Event-Related Synchronization of δ-Rhythm Related to Recollection with memory task Takuya Momiki, Masashi Sata (Hokkaido Univ.), Yoshimi Nakazono (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Koichi Yokosawa, Makoto Takahashi (Hokkaido Univ.), Shinya Kuriki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
Wed, Mar 9 PM 
13:20 - 15:50
(72)
NC
13:20-13:45 Consideration on Content Classification of Description Questionnaire Using Self-Organizing Map Takahiro Tanaka, Daiki Fujisawa, Makoto Ohki (Tottori Univ.)
(73)
NC
13:45-14:10 Consideration on Content Classification of Description Questionnaire Using Self-Organizing Map Daiki Fujisawa, Takahiro Tanaka, Makoto Ohki (Tottori Univ.)
(74)
NC
14:10-14:35 Multiple sounds classification system for hearing impaired people support Yosuke Kaga, Mauricio Kugler, Susumu Kuroyanagi, Akira Iwata (NIT)
(75)
NC
14:35-15:00 Sound localization embedded system based on neural networks for hearing impaired people support Takanobu Hishida, Mauricio Kugler, Susumu Kuroyanagi, Akira Iwata (NIT)
(76)
NC
15:00-15:25 An Improvement of Convolutional net by using of SIFT algorithm Yasuto Arakaki, Hayaru Shouno (UEC)
(77)
NC
15:25-15:50 On Classification Function of Radial Basis ART Maps Yoko Enosawa (HU), Haruna Matsushita (KU), Toshimichi Saito (HU)
Mon, Mar 7 PM 
13:20 - 15:00
(78)
MBE
13:20-13:45 Waveform Shapes for Pupil Light Responses and Their Analyzing Procedure Minoru Nakayama (Tokyo Tech), Wioletta Nowak (Wroclaw Tech.), Hitoshi Ishikawa, Ken Asakawa, Yoshiaki Ichibe (Kitasato Univ.)
(79)
MBE
13:45-14:10 Ca2+ imaging on horizontal signal propagation in the mouse primary visual cortex Yoshinori Shimada, Taishi Maki, Takuya Shiki, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(80)
MBE
14:10-14:35 Simulation studies on competitive interaction between excitatory and inhibitory signals in the primary visual cortical network Keisuke Tsuzaki, Takuya Shiki, Yoshinori Shimada, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(81)
MBE
14:35-15:00 Inspections of human vision by using the photographs on a rotating propeller Shinji Karasawa (Miyagikousen)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 7 PM 
15:10 - 16:50
(82)
MBE
15:10-15:35 A Feature Appeared on Bicoherence of Spontaneous EEG and Interpretation with a Model Mitsuaki Kanehiro, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
(83)
MBE
15:35-16:00 Simulation Study on Implementation of Cone-beam Dual-Energy CT using an Asymmetric Filter Yoichi Yamazaki, Naohiro Toda (APU)
(84)
MBE
16:00-16:25 Measurement of the Changes in Brain Activity During Rehearsal of Auditory Sequence by Near-Infrared Spectroscopy Yuichi Hioki, Ryoko Futami (Fukushima Univ.)
(85)
MBE
16:25-16:50 Two Dimensional Measurement of Displacement Mechanomyographic Signal Hisao Oka (Okayama Univ.), Takumu Hattori (Hyogo AssisTech), Tomoki Kitawaki, Motoi Okamoto (Okayama Univ.), Noriaki Ichihashi (Kyoto Univ.), Masaki Yoshida (O.E.C.U.)
  16:50-17:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 7 PM 
17:00 - 18:15
(86)
MBE
17:00-17:25 Change of characteristics of tree-drawing test and depression scale Toru Fujiwara, Shuhei Miyata, Masahiko Shinno (Shinshinkai)
(87)
MBE
17:25-17:50 Signal transduction mechanisms for the regulation of ATP release during ischemia in cardiomyocytes Satohiko Kunugi, Sadahiro Iwabuchi, Daisuke Matsuyama, Koichi Kawahara (Hokkaido Univ.)
(88)
MBE
17:50-18:15 Development of Head Phantom and Its Microwave Imaging by CP-MCT Kenta Inotsume, Tsuyoshi Maruyama, Michio Miyakawa (Niigata Univ.)
Tue, Mar 8 AM 
09:30 - 10:45
(89)
MBE
09:30-09:55 Evaluation of Stroke Pattern during Repetitive Manual Wheelchair Propulsion Yosuke Honda, Junichi Hori, Li Na (Niigata Univ.)
(90)
MBE
09:55-10:20 Reciprocal Fluctuation in Sensory Evoked Potential for Dermal Electrical Stimulation and it's Modeling Tomoki Minoda, Ryoko Futami (Fukushima Univ.)
(91)
MBE
10:20-10:45 Development of Training Support System for Athletes Takumi Satoh, Kazuhiro Tanaka, Rika Yokoyama, Ryoko Futami (Fukushima Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 7 AM 
10:55 - 12:10
(92)
MBE
10:55-11:20 Neural dynamics underlying visually presented word processing Sunao Iwaki (AIST)
(93)
MBE
11:20-11:45 Relationship between the alpha-band EEG waves observed at frontal and occipital scalps Kazumasa Shiga, Yutaka Sakaguchi (U.E.C.)
(94)
MBE
11:45-12:10 Consideration on Semi-Automatic Detection of Carotid Plaque Using Supersonic Echo Image and Its Stability Diagnosys Support Arato Kasahara, Makoto Ohki (Tottori Univ.), Kenji Karino (Shimane Univ.)
  12:10-13:10 Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Mar 8 PM 
13:10 - 14:50
(95)
MBE
13:10-13:35 Consideration on Lung Region Extraction for Detecting Abnormal Feature in Chest X-Ray Image Yuji Iwata, Makoto Ohki, Arato Kasahara (Tottori Univ.)
(96)
MBE
13:35-14:00 Improving the Turning Pages Mechanism of Page Turning Device Junya Yamazaki, Youichi Shimada (KIT)
(97)
MBE
14:00-14:25 Study on blood flow velocity patterns using one-dimensional computer simulation of human arteries Asato Suzuki, Masahiro Minato, Masatake Akutagawa, Kazuo Yoshizaki, Shigeru Obara (The University of Tokushima), Hiroyuki Tanaka (Naruto University of Education), Yuji Hirao (Tokushima Prefectural Industrial Technology Center), Takahiro Emoto, Kazuyoshi Kitaoka (The University of Tokushima), Tomoki Kitawaki, Hisao Oka (Okayama University), Yohsuke Kinouchi (The University of Tokushima)
(98)
MBE
14:25-14:50 Prevention of backward falling while walking on a step by a walking-assist robot Yuki Oda, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 8 PM 
15:00 - 15:50
(99)
MBE
15:00-15:25 A data retrieving system based on RFID technology for a capsule diagnostic aid device Misato Oomori, Seiji Kameda (Hiroshima Univ.)
(100)
MBE
15:25-15:50 Sequential Learning of EEG:SSVEP Four-class Classification:Sequential Monte Carlo Implemention Shu Shigezumi, Hideyuki Hara (Waseda Univ.), Atsushi Takemoto (Kyoto Univ.), Yumi Dobashi (Waseda Univ.), Katsuki Nakamura (Kyoto Univ.), Takashi Matsumoto (Waseda Univ.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 8 PM 
16:00 - 17:00
  -  
Tue, Mar 8 PM 
17:00 - 18:10
  -  
  -  
  18:00-18:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 9 AM 
09:30 - 10:20
(101)
MBE
09:30-09:55 A vector formatted schema system for congenital heart disease
-- Study on communication tool for health care workers --
Michiaki Iwata (NCVC), Kouhei Yoshitomi (Osaka Univ.), Youichi Goto (Sakurabashi Watanabe Hosp.), Ryo Haraguchi, Kenichi Kurosaki, Koji Kagisaki, Shoko Tani, Shin Inada, Kazuo Nakazawa (NCVC)
(102)
MBE
09:55-10:20 Biomechanical analysis of horizontal rotation in snowboard jumping Toshiaki Hijima (Hokkaido Univ.), Keizo Yamamoto (Hokusho Univ.), Kiyonori Kawahatsu (Hokkaido Cardiovascular Hosp.), Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 9 AM 
10:30 - 11:45
(103)
MBE
10:30-10:55 Development of a system to monitor human in-hospital using retina chip sensor Takafumi Matsumura, Maki Takeda, Hirotsugu Okuno, Kenji Yamada, Yuko Ohno, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(104)
MBE
10:55-11:20 Development of simultaneous observation system for transillumination imaging of blood vessels using visible and near-infrared light Naoya Tobisawa, Takeshi Namita, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(105)
MBE
11:20-11:45 Reconstruction of 3-dimensional structure in scattering medium from transillumination images using scattering suppression technique Moto Shimano, Takeshi Namita, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Sakai, Ko 
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tomokazu Muto (Tokyo Univ. of Technology)
TEL +81-3-6424-2135
E-: hsu 


Last modified: 2011-03-04 11:47:47


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NC Conf / Next NC Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan